Sporting CP
vs
Estoril
Sun 20 Dec, 11:00 UTC · Matchweek 15 · probabilities and historical statistics
Live Games
Predicted outcome
Event markets
This match League average
Predicted Score
Team comparison
- Sporting CP
- Estoril
Did you know?
- Sporting CP's matches have gone over 1.5 goals in 10 of their last 10.
- Sporting CP have scored in 10 consecutive matches.
- Estoril have won just 0 of their last 10 matches.
- Estoril have gone 10 matches without a win.
H2H
All 10 meetings on file.
| Date | Home | Score | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| 27 Feb 26 | 3–0 | ||
| 27 Sep 25 | 0–1 | ||
| 03 Mar 25 | 3–1 | ||
| 27 Sep 24 | 0–3 | ||
| 11 May 24 | 0–1 | ||
| 05 Jan 24 | 5–1 | ||
| 27 Feb 23 | 2–0 | ||
| 02 Sep 22 | 0–2 | ||
| 20 Feb 22 | 3–0 | ||
| 19 Sep 21 | 0–1 |
- Sporting CP win · 10 (100%)
- Draw · 0 (0%)
- Estoril win · 0 (0%)
Biggest win: Sporting CP 5–1 Estoril (05 Jan 24).
Sporting CP vs Estoril head to head: in the previous 10 meetings, Sporting CP have won 10 times, Estoril have not won and none ended in a draw. Sporting CP scored 24 goals and Estoril scored 2 goals in these matches. The latest meeting, on 27 Feb 2026, was won 3-0 by Sporting CP, at home against Estoril. Sporting CP have won each of the last 10 meetings. Across these matches, both teams scored in 2 of 10 and 5 had over 2.5 goals. Sporting CP kept 8 clean sheets.
How they play
Each line runs across the 18 clubs of the league, from up to the last 19 league games of each. A marker at either end means the most or least of that measure.
- Keeps the ball
- Open play side
- Plays on the floor
- Shoots on sight
- Open play side
- Plays on the floor
-
PossessionCedes the ballKeeps the ball62% 1st of 18 49% 9th of 18
-
Shot selectionShoots on sightWaits for the chance0.12 xG a shot 3rd of 18 0.08 xG a shot 18th of 18
-
Set piecesOpen playSet pieces13% of xG 18th of 18 16% of xG 17th of 18
-
Route to goalOn the groundCrosses and headers10% of shots 18th of 18 11% of shots 17th of 18
Where they differ
- Sporting CP wait for better chances than Estoril, 0.12 xG a shot against 0.08.
- Sporting CP see much more of the ball than Estoril, 62% against 49%.
Ball Stats (Last 10 games)
Disciplinary/Tackles (Last 10 games)
Previous Game Statistics (Last 10)
- Under · 0 (0%)
- Over · 10 (100%)
- Under · 6 (60%)
- Over · 4 (40%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 7 (70%)
- Over · 3 (30%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 8 (80%)
- Over · 2 (20%)
- Yes · 3 (30%)
- No · 7 (70%)
- Yes · 7 (70%)
- No · 3 (30%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 8 (80%)
- Over · 2 (20%)
- Under · 6 (60%)
- Over · 4 (40%)
- Yes · 1 (10%)
- No · 9 (90%)
- Yes · 5 (50%)
- No · 5 (50%)
- Under · 0 (0%)
- Over · 10 (100%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Yes · 2 (20%)
- No · 8 (80%)
- Yes · 8 (80%)
- No · 2 (20%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 6 (60%)
- Over · 4 (40%)
- Under · 6 (60%)
- Over · 4 (40%)
- Under · 8 (80%)
- Over · 2 (20%)
- Under · 9 (90%)
- Over · 1 (10%)
- Yes · 1 (10%)
- No · 9 (90%)
- Yes · 5 (50%)
- No · 5 (50%)
Sporting CP
Previous 10 Matches
WWDDWWLLWW-
03 Nov 26 A Sporting CP vs
Shakhtar Donetsk 1–0 W
-
30 Oct 26 A Sporting CP vs
Casa Pia 2–0 W
-
25 Oct 26 H Sporting CP vs
Academico Viseu 1–2 L
-
21 Oct 26 H Sporting CP vs
LASK 2–3 L
-
13 Oct 26 A Sporting CP vs
Lens
2–0
W
-
09 Oct 26 A Sporting CP vs
Braga 3–1 W
-
19 Sep 26 H Sporting CP vs
Arouca 2–2 D
-
13 Sep 26 A Sporting CP vs
Famalicao 1–1 D
-
09 Sep 26 H Sporting CP vs
Galatasaray 3–1 W
-
05 Sep 26 H Sporting CP vs
Nacional 2–0 W
Previous 10 Matches
DWWWWWWDLL-
25 Oct 26 H Sporting CP vs
Academico Viseu 1–2 L
-
21 Oct 26 H Sporting CP vs
LASK 2–3 L
-
19 Sep 26 H Sporting CP vs
Arouca 2–2 D
-
09 Sep 26 H Sporting CP vs
Galatasaray 3–1 W
-
05 Sep 26 H Sporting CP vs
Nacional 2–0 W
-
22 Aug 26 H Sporting CP vs
Alverca 3–1 W
-
14 Aug 26 H Sporting CP vs
Vitoria Guimaraes 3–2 W
-
16 May 26 H Sporting CP vs
Gil Vicente 3–0 W
-
04 May 26 H Sporting CP vs
Vitoria Guimaraes 5–1 W
-
29 Apr 26 H Sporting CP vs
Tondela 2–2 D
Previous 10 Matches
DDWDWDWWWW-
03 Nov 26 A Sporting CP vs
Shakhtar Donetsk 1–0 W
-
30 Oct 26 A Sporting CP vs
Casa Pia 2–0 W
-
13 Oct 26 A Sporting CP vs
Lens
2–0
W
-
09 Oct 26 A Sporting CP vs
Braga 3–1 W
-
13 Sep 26 A Sporting CP vs
Famalicao 1–1 D
-
28 Aug 26 A Sporting CP vs
Rio Ave 4–0 W
-
08 Aug 26 A Sporting CP vs
Estrela Amadora 2–2 D
-
11 May 26 A Sporting CP vs
Rio Ave 4–1 W
-
26 Apr 26 A Sporting CP vs
AVS 1–1 D
-
15 Apr 26 A Sporting CP vs
Arsenal
0–0
D
Form & stats (Last 10)
3rd in the league · 21 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | DWWWWDDWLW | 2.10 |
| Home | WLDWWWWWDL | 2.00 |
| Away | DWWDWDWDWW | 2.20 |
All time statistics
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 71% | 80% | 63% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 3.21 | 3.32 | 3.10 |
| Scored/game | 2.33 | 2.54 | 2.13 |
| Conceded/game | 0.87 | 0.78 | 0.97 |
| Both teams scored | 52% | 48% | 57% |
| Clean sheets | 43% | 48% | 39% |
| Failed to score | 6% | 5% | 8% |
| xG/game | 2.02 | 2.25 | 1.78 |
| xG against/game | 0.88 | 0.83 | 0.93 |
| npxG/game | 1.82 | 2.02 | 1.61 |
| Led at half-time | 53% | 60% | 47% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 38% | 38% | 38% |
Estoril
Previous 10 Matches
DLLLDLLLLL-
25 Oct 26 H Estoril vs
Moreirense 1–3 L
-
10 Oct 26 A Estoril vs
Academico Viseu 1–2 L
Previous 10 Matches
WLLDDLLLLL-
10 Oct 26 A Estoril vs
Academico Viseu 1–2 L
-
20 Apr 26 A Estoril vs
Moreirense 0–1 L
Form & stats (Last 10)
18th in the league · 2 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | DLLLDLLLLL | 0.20 |
| Home | DLLLLDLDLL | 0.30 |
| Away | WLLDDLLLLL | 0.50 |
All time statistics
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 28% | 36% | 20% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 2.80 | 2.68 | 2.92 |
| Scored/game | 1.25 | 1.34 | 1.16 |
| Conceded/game | 1.55 | 1.33 | 1.77 |
| Both teams scored | 52% | 51% | 52% |
| Clean sheets | 23% | 30% | 17% |
| Failed to score | 31% | 27% | 36% |
| xG/game | 1.20 | 1.24 | 1.16 |
| xG against/game | 1.65 | 1.50 | 1.79 |
| npxG/game | 1.09 | 1.15 | 1.03 |
| Led at half-time | 24% | 31% | 18% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 3% | 8% | 0% |
League standings
Sporting CP are 3rd with 21 points. Estoril are 18th with 2 points.
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 10 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 25 | 4 | +21 | 30 | |
| 2 | 10 | 8 | 1 | 1 | 27 | 8 | +19 | 25 | |
| 3 | 10 | 6 | 3 | 1 | 23 | 11 | +12 | 21 | |
| 4 | 10 | 6 | 3 | 1 | 15 | 6 | +9 | 21 | |
| 5 | 11 | 6 | 2 | 3 | 13 | 8 | +5 | 20 | |
| 6 | 10 | 6 | 2 | 2 | 15 | 12 | +3 | 20 | |
| 7 | 10 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 8 | 7 | +1 | 15 | |
| 8 | 10 | 4 | 2 | 4 | 12 | 11 | +1 | 14 | |
| 9 | 10 | 4 | 2 | 4 | 13 | 17 | -4 | 14 | |
| 10 | 11 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 15 | 14 | +1 | 13 | |
| 11 | 10 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 13 | 14 | -1 | 11 | |
| 12 | 10 | 2 | 4 | 4 | 15 | 19 | -4 | 10 | |
| 13 | 10 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 10 | 10 | +0 | 9 | |
| 14 | 10 | 2 | 2 | 6 | 9 | 21 | -12 | 8 | |
| 15 | 10 | 2 | 1 | 7 | 9 | 23 | -14 | 7 | |
| 16 | 10 | 2 | 1 | 7 | 5 | 19 | -14 | 7 | |
| 17 | 10 | 2 | 1 | 7 | 10 | 19 | -9 | 7 | |
| 18 | 10 | 0 | 2 | 8 | 5 | 19 | -14 | 2 |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Lineups & injuries
Season Player Statistics
Each player’s numbers in their last 3 matches individually, next to their season total and appearances.
Goals
Scored this season
Sporting CP
- L. J. Suárez 110 8 7
- F. Gonçalves 000 3 7
- G. Catamo 001 2 8
Estoril
- Y. Begraoui ––– 2 7
- R. Sánchez 000 1 9
- R. Guitane 100 1 6
Shots on target
Efforts that tested the keeper
Sporting CP
- L. J. Suárez 111 11 7
- G. Catamo 003 8 8
- F. Gonçalves 001 7 7
Estoril
- A. Lacximicant 210 9 7
- Y. Begraoui ––– 7 7
- J. Carvalho 11– 5 9
Total shots
Every attempt on goal
Sporting CP
- L. J. Suárez 185 28 7
- G. Catamo 213 18 8
- F. Ioannidis 020 18 3
Estoril
- A. Lacximicant 333 19 7
- J. Carvalho 24– 17 9
- Y. Begraoui ––– 17 7
Most carded
Yellow and red cards
Sporting CP
- M. Araújo 011 4Y 8
- L. J. Suárez 000 4Y 7
- G. Catamo 000 3Y 8
Estoril
- Ferro –00 4Y 1R 8
- Xeka –00 2Y 1R 3
- I. S. Arnal ––– 3Y 7
Most fouls
Fouls committed
Sporting CP
- I. Fresneda 222 16 8
- S. Altimira 111 14 10
- I. Doumbia 022 12 9
Estoril
- R. Sánchez 320 14 9
- A. Tsoungui 011 14 8
- I. S. Arnal ––– 11 7
Most tackles
Tackles made
Sporting CP
- S. Altimira 143 36 10
- I. Doumbia 112 17 9
- I. Fresneda 212 16 8
Estoril
- Ferro –21 23 8
- R. Sánchez 110 15 9
- A. Tsoungui 500 13 8
Interceptions
Passes cut out
Sporting CP
- S. Altimira 201 18 10
- I. Doumbia 322 12 9
- G. Inácio 111 10 9
Estoril
- Ferro –30 18 8
- I. S. Arnal ––– 17 7
- A. Tsoungui 113 11 8
Duels won
Challenges won
Sporting CP
- S. Altimira 275 69 10
- M. Araújo 388 50 8
- G. Catamo 822 43 8
Estoril
- Ferro –82 42 8
- R. Guitane 955 39 6
- A. Lacximicant 424 37 7
Blocked shots
Shots stopped on the way
Sporting CP
- Quaresma 1–3 7 4
- G. Inácio 212 5 9
- I. Fresneda 201 4 8
Estoril
- A. Tsoungui 101 7 8
- R. Sánchez 000 5 9
- S. Andreou ––2 5 2
Key passes
Passes that set up a shot
Sporting CP
- M. Araújo 043 16 8
- N. Irankunda 261 14 4
- L. Guilherme –25 11 3
Estoril
- J. Holsgrove 330 16 5
- J. Carvalho 40– 15 9
- R. Guitane 330 13 6
Referee
No referee assigned yet, or no cards data on file for the official appointed to this fixture.
Historic Bets Win Rate
How often each market has actually landed over each side’s last 10 games.
Top 5 Bangers
The five markets that have landed most often over the last 10 games, best first.
-
1
Sporting CP Over 1.5 Goals in the Match 100.0%
-
2
Sporting CP To Score 100.0%
-
3
Sporting CP To Win or Draw (Double Chance) 90.0%
-
4
Estoril Over 7.5 Corners in the Match 80.0%
-
5
Sporting CP Over 2.5 Cards in the Match 80.0%
-
1
LS
L. J. Suárez Over 0.5 Shots on Target 90.0%
-
2
RS
R. Silva Over 1.5 Saves 80.0%
-
3
GC
G. Catamo Over 1.5 Shots 80.0%
-
4
MA
M. Araújo Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 80.0%
-
5
LS
L. J. Suárez To Score or Assist 80.0%
Match Result
3 markets
Handicap
3 markets
Goals
9 markets
Both Teams to Score
5 markets
Correct Score
6 markets
Half-Time
6 markets
Half-Time / Full-Time
5 markets
First & Last Goal
5 markets
Clean Sheet & Win to Nil
4 markets
Corners
9 markets
Cards
7 markets
Shots
6 markets
Fouls & Offsides
4 markets
Match Specials
3 markets
Goalscorer
6 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Assists
4 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Shots
6 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Cards
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Fouls
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Tackles
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Goalkeeper
4 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Player Combos
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad