Zulte Waregem
vs
Westerlo
Fri 09 Apr, 16:00 UTC · Matchweek 28 · probabilities and historical statistics
Live Games
Predicted outcome
Event markets
This match League average
Predicted Score
Team comparison
- Zulte Waregem
- Westerlo
Did you know?
- Westerlo's matches have gone over 1.5 goals in 10 of their last 10.
- Westerlo have outscored their xG by 0.93 goals per game over their last 10. Finishing that hot rarely keeps up.
- Westerlo have not lost to Zulte Waregem in their last 5 meetings.
- Westerlo's matches have gone over 2.5 goals in 9 of their last 10.
H2H
All 5 meetings on file.
| Date | Home | Score | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Aug 26 | 2–2 | ||
| 31 Jan 26 | 0–1 | ||
| 02 Aug 25 | 3–1 | ||
| 21 Jan 23 | 1–1 | ||
| 01 Oct 22 | 2–0 |
- Zulte Waregem win · 0 (0%)
- Draw · 2 (40%)
- Westerlo win · 3 (60%)
Biggest win: Westerlo 3–1 Zulte Waregem (02 Aug 25).
Zulte Waregem vs Westerlo head to head: in the previous 5 meetings, Zulte Waregem have not won, Westerlo have won 3 times and 2 ended in a draw. Zulte Waregem scored 4 goals and Westerlo scored 9 goals in these matches. The latest meeting, on 30 Aug 2026, ended 2-2 at Westerlo. Westerlo are unbeaten in the last 5 meetings. Across these matches, both teams scored in 3 of 5 and 2 had over 2.5 goals. Westerlo kept 2.
How they play
Each line runs across the 18 clubs of the league, from up to the last 19 league games of each. A marker at either end means the most or least of that measure.
- Plays on the floor
- Selective shooters
- Open play side
- Plays on the floor
-
PossessionCedes the ballKeeps the ball46% 14th of 18 50% 8th of 18
-
Shot selectionShoots on sightWaits for the chance0.12 xG a shot 3rd of 18 0.11 xG a shot 10th of 18
-
Set piecesOpen playSet pieces21% of xG 15th of 18 23% of xG 11th of 18
-
Route to goalOn the groundCrosses and headers12% of shots 18th of 18 17% of shots 13th of 18
Where they differ
- Zulte Waregem wait for better chances than Westerlo, 0.12 xG a shot against 0.11.
- Westerlo see much more of the ball than Zulte Waregem, 50% against 46%.
Ball Stats (Last 10 games)
Disciplinary/Tackles (Last 10 games)
Previous Game Statistics (Last 10)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 7 (70%)
- Over · 3 (30%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Yes · 3 (30%)
- No · 7 (70%)
- Yes · 3 (30%)
- No · 7 (70%)
- Under · 0 (0%)
- Over · 10 (100%)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 6 (60%)
- Over · 4 (40%)
- Yes · 2 (20%)
- No · 8 (80%)
- Yes · 7 (70%)
- No · 3 (30%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 6 (60%)
- Over · 4 (40%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Yes · 3 (30%)
- No · 7 (70%)
- Yes · 4 (40%)
- No · 6 (60%)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 0 (0%)
- Over · 10 (100%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 6 (60%)
- Over · 4 (40%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Yes · 4 (40%)
- No · 6 (60%)
- Yes · 3 (30%)
- No · 7 (70%)
Zulte Waregem
Previous 10 Matches
WDWDWLLLLL-
30 Oct 26 H Zulte Waregem vs
Club Brugge 2–4 L
-
24 Oct 26 A Zulte Waregem vs
RAAL La Louviere 0–3 L
-
10 Oct 26 H Zulte Waregem vs
Gent 0–2 L
-
19 Sep 26 A Zulte Waregem vs
Anderlecht 0–3 L
-
13 Sep 26 H Zulte Waregem vs
Charleroi 0–1 L
-
06 Sep 26 A Zulte Waregem vs
Kortrijk 2–0 W
-
30 Aug 26 A Zulte Waregem vs
Westerlo 2–2 D
-
22 Aug 26 H Zulte Waregem vs
Beveren 4–0 W
-
15 Aug 26 A Zulte Waregem vs
Union Saint-Gilloise 0–0 D
-
09 Aug 26 H Zulte Waregem vs
Genk 2–1 W
Previous 10 Matches
LWDWWWWLLL-
30 Oct 26 H Zulte Waregem vs
Club Brugge 2–4 L
-
10 Oct 26 H Zulte Waregem vs
Gent 0–2 L
-
13 Sep 26 H Zulte Waregem vs
Charleroi 0–1 L
-
22 Aug 26 H Zulte Waregem vs
Beveren 4–0 W
-
09 Aug 26 H Zulte Waregem vs
Genk 2–1 W
-
09 May 26 H Zulte Waregem vs
Dender 2–1 W
-
26 Apr 26 H Zulte Waregem vs
RAAL La Louviere 4–0 W
-
04 Apr 26 H Zulte Waregem vs
Cercle Brugge 2–2 D
-
22 Mar 26 H Zulte Waregem vs
Charleroi 1–0 W
-
08 Mar 26 H Zulte Waregem vs
Standard Liege 0–1 L
Previous 10 Matches
LLWWWDDWLL-
24 Oct 26 A Zulte Waregem vs
RAAL La Louviere 0–3 L
-
19 Sep 26 A Zulte Waregem vs
Anderlecht 0–3 L
-
06 Sep 26 A Zulte Waregem vs
Kortrijk 2–0 W
-
30 Aug 26 A Zulte Waregem vs
Westerlo 2–2 D
-
15 Aug 26 A Zulte Waregem vs
Union Saint-Gilloise 0–0 D
-
01 May 26 A Zulte Waregem vs
Cercle Brugge 3–2 W
-
19 Apr 26 A Zulte Waregem vs
RAAL La Louviere 2–0 W
-
12 Apr 26 A Zulte Waregem vs
Dender 2–1 W
-
13 Mar 26 A Zulte Waregem vs
Gent 0–2 L
-
28 Feb 26 A Zulte Waregem vs
Mechelen 1–2 L
Form & stats (Last 10)
11th in the league · 11 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | WDWDWLLLLL | 1.10 |
| Home | LWDWWWWLLL | 1.60 |
| Away | LLWWWDDWLL | 1.40 |
All time statistics
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 26% | 32% | 21% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 3.27 | 3.39 | 3.16 |
| Scored/game | 1.38 | 1.49 | 1.26 |
| Conceded/game | 1.89 | 1.89 | 1.89 |
| Both teams scored | 60% | 58% | 61% |
| Clean sheets | 17% | 21% | 12% |
| Failed to score | 27% | 23% | 32% |
| xG/game | 1.37 | 1.50 | 1.24 |
| xG against/game | 1.52 | 1.30 | 1.73 |
| npxG/game | 1.25 | 1.37 | 1.14 |
| Led at half-time | 20% | 25% | 16% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 14% | 12% | 15% |
Westerlo
Previous 10 Matches
LLLDWWWWDL-
31 Oct 26 A Westerlo vs
Anderlecht 1–4 L
-
20 Sep 26 A Westerlo vs
Sint-Truiden 2–0 W
-
12 Sep 26 H Westerlo vs
Standard Liege 4–2 W
-
30 Aug 26 H Westerlo vs
Zulte Waregem 2–2 D
-
08 Aug 26 H Westerlo vs
Union Saint-Gilloise 1–5 L
Previous 10 Matches
WLLDLLDWWD-
12 Sep 26 H Westerlo vs
Standard Liege 4–2 W
-
30 Aug 26 H Westerlo vs
Zulte Waregem 2–2 D
-
08 Aug 26 H Westerlo vs
Union Saint-Gilloise 1–5 L
-
19 May 26 H Westerlo vs
Standard Liege 1–2 L
-
02 May 26 H Westerlo vs
Oud-Heverlee Leuven 3–3 D
Previous 10 Matches
WWLWLLLWWL-
31 Oct 26 A Westerlo vs
Anderlecht 1–4 L
-
20 Sep 26 A Westerlo vs
Sint-Truiden 2–0 W
-
21 Apr 26 A Westerlo vs
Oud-Heverlee Leuven 2–0 W
-
11 Apr 26 A Westerlo vs
Standard Liege 2–1 W
Form & stats (Last 10)
9th in the league · 14 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | LLLDWWWWDL | 1.40 |
| Home | WLLDLLDWWD | 1.20 |
| Away | WWLWLLLWWL | 1.50 |
All time statistics
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 33% | 35% | 30% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 3.27 | 3.46 | 3.07 |
| Scored/game | 1.59 | 1.82 | 1.36 |
| Conceded/game | 1.68 | 1.65 | 1.72 |
| Both teams scored | 59% | 62% | 56% |
| Clean sheets | 23% | 23% | 23% |
| Failed to score | 23% | 20% | 27% |
| xG/game | 1.55 | 1.77 | 1.32 |
| xG against/game | 1.73 | 1.58 | 1.87 |
| npxG/game | 1.38 | 1.55 | 1.21 |
| Led at half-time | 36% | 37% | 35% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 2% | 0% | 3% |
League standings
Zulte Waregem are 11th with 11 points. Westerlo are 9th with 14 points.
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 10 | 9 | 0 | 1 | 26 | 8 | +18 | 27 | |
| 2 | 10 | 8 | 2 | 0 | 29 | 7 | +22 | 26 | |
| 3 | 10 | 8 | 1 | 1 | 19 | 6 | +13 | 25 | |
| 4 | 10 | 8 | 0 | 2 | 21 | 12 | +9 | 24 | |
| 5 | 10 | 6 | 1 | 3 | 13 | 11 | +2 | 19 | |
| 6 | 10 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 18 | 14 | +4 | 15 | |
| 7 | 11 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 18 | 16 | +2 | 15 | |
| 8 | 10 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 13 | 11 | +2 | 15 | |
| 9 | 10 | 4 | 2 | 4 | 25 | 25 | +0 | 14 | |
| 10 | 10 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 13 | 18 | -5 | 12 | |
| 11 | 10 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 12 | 16 | -4 | 11 | |
| 12 | 10 | 3 | 1 | 6 | 16 | 22 | -6 | 10 | |
| 13 | 11 | 3 | 1 | 7 | 13 | 23 | -10 | 10 | |
| 14 | 10 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 10 | 17 | -7 | 9 | |
| 15 | 10 | 2 | 2 | 6 | 18 | 21 | -3 | 8 | |
| 16 | 10 | 2 | 1 | 7 | 13 | 23 | -10 | 7 | |
| 17 | 10 | 1 | 3 | 6 | 13 | 22 | -9 | 6 | |
| 18 | 10 | 1 | 1 | 8 | 4 | 22 | -18 | 4 |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Lineups & injuries
Season Player Statistics
Each player’s numbers in their last 3 matches individually, next to their season total and appearances.
Goals
Scored this season
Shots on target
Efforts that tested the keeper
Total shots
Every attempt on goal
Westerlo
- N. Bassette 233 25 10
- I. Sakamoto 212 17 9
- S. Saito 130 16 10
Most carded
Yellow and red cards
Zulte Waregem
- A. Ementa 010 3Y 10
- L. Lemoine 000 2Y 10
- F. Tangala ––1 2Y 5
Westerlo
- R. Laalaoui 01– 1Y 1R 2
- L. Flø 001 2Y 7
- I. Sakamoto 100 2Y 9
Most fouls
Fouls committed
Zulte Waregem
- A. Ementa 324 29 10
- L. Lemoine 100 13 10
- T. Claes 001 13 9
Westerlo
- N. Bassette 200 21 10
- I. Fofana 302 19 9
- A. Lapage 013 14 9
Most tackles
Tackles made
Zulte Waregem
- Y. Cappelle 6–8 30 9
- E. Lofolomo 532 28 10
- L. Lemoine 111 15 10
Interceptions
Passes cut out
Zulte Waregem
- L. Lemoine 434 17 10
- Y. Cappelle 0–5 16 9
- T. Claes 122 16 9
Duels won
Challenges won
Blocked shots
Shots stopped on the way
Zulte Waregem
- L. Lemoine 212 13 10
- J. Kiilerich 000 6 10
- Y. Cappelle 1–0 3 9
Key passes
Passes that set up a shot
Westerlo
- C. Congreve ––0 18 7
- S. Saito 132 17 10
- I. Sakamoto 011 14 9
Referee
No referee assigned yet, or no cards data on file for the official appointed to this fixture.
Historic Bets Win Rate
How often each market has actually landed over each side’s last 10 games.
Top 5 Bangers
The five markets that have landed most often over the last 10 games, best first.
-
1
Westerlo Over 1.5 Goals in the Match 100.0%
-
2
Westerlo 1st Half Over 0.5 Goals 100.0%
-
3
Westerlo Over 8.5 Shots on Target in the Match 90.0%
-
4
Westerlo Over 7.5 Corners in the Match 90.0%
-
5
Westerlo To Score 90.0%
-
1
LB
L. Bostyn Over 1.5 Saves 100.0%
-
2
DA
D. Asare Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 90.0%
-
3
IS
I. Sakamoto Over 1.5 Shots 80.0%
-
4
EL
E. Lofolomo Over 1.5 Tackles 80.0%
-
5
NB
N. Bassette Over 0.5 Shots on Target 80.0%
Match Result
3 markets
Handicap
3 markets
Goals
9 markets
Both Teams to Score
5 markets
Correct Score
4 markets
Half-Time
6 markets
Half-Time / Full-Time
5 markets
First & Last Goal
5 markets
Clean Sheet & Win to Nil
4 markets
Corners
9 markets
Cards
7 markets
Shots
6 markets
Fouls & Offsides
4 markets
Match Specials
3 markets
Goalscorer
6 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Assists
4 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Shots
6 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Cards
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Fouls
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Tackles
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Goalkeeper
4 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Player Combos
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad