Federico Santiago Valverde Dipetta
Known as Federico Valverde
Midfielder
·
Real Madrid
· 4th in the league
Next fixture
Sun 18 Oct, 19:00 UTC HOME
Sevilla
Analysis
Season Performance
Federico Valverde at Real Madrid this season. Stats will be limited if it's early in the season.
Minutes played: 655 · Starts: 8
| Stat | Value | Season Avg ?Federico Valverde's per-90 rate on each stat, compared to the average for other midfielders in La Liga. Green is clearly above that average, red is clearly below, orange is close to it. A stat needs enough qualifying players at this position before a comparison is shown. |
|---|---|---|
| Shooting | ||
| Goals | - - | 1.3 0.29 |
| Expected goals (xG) | 0.26 0.04 | 0.48 0.11 |
| Shots | 6 0.82 | 5.8 1.34 |
| Shots on target | 1 0.14 | 2.5 0.60 |
| Passing | ||
| Assists | 2 0.27 | 1.6 0.34 |
| Expected assists (xA) | 0.97 0.13 | 0.55 0.11 |
| Key passes | 8 1.10 | 5.8 1.27 |
| Defending | ||
| Clean sheets | 2 0.27 | 2.1 0.58 |
| Tackles | 9 1.24 | 8.7 2.15 |
| Interceptions | 7 0.96 | 4.7 1.16 |
| Duels won | 23 3.16 | 20.3 4.84 |
| Blocked shots | 2 0.27 | 1.9 0.44 |
| Discipline | ||
| Fouls committed | 4 0.55 | 6.0 1.47 |
| Fouls drawn | 4 0.55 | 5.6 1.33 |
| Yellow cards | - - | 1.7 0.41 |
| Red cards | - - | 1.0 0.26 |
Player Traits
Federico Valverde’s statistical strengths and weaknesses, in comparison to similar players. This is based on current season only.
- Key passes52%
- Assists55%
- Tackles24%
- Interceptions50%
- Duels won21%
- Expected goals (xG)37%
- Expected assists (xA)69%
Squad standing
Where Federico Valverde ranks among 27 registered Real Madrid players this season.
- 3rd of 27 for Assists
- 3rd of 27 for Minutes played
- 11th of 27 for Shots on target
- 10th of 27 for Fouls committed
- 11th of 27 for Expected goals (xG)
- 5th of 27 for Tackles
- 2nd of 27 for Interceptions
- 8th of 27 for Duels won
- 6th of 27 for Blocked shots
- 6th of 27 for Key passes
Historic Bets
Federico Valverde’s most frequent betting markets, based on every match on file.
- 1 Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 51.2% Based on 41 matches across 2 seasons on file
- 2 Over 1.5 Shots 43.0% Based on 179 matches across 6 seasons on file
- 3 Over 0.5 Shots on Target 40.8% Based on 179 matches across 6 seasons on file
- 4 Over 1.5 Tackles 34.1% Based on 41 matches across 2 seasons on file
- 5 Score or Assist & Team to Win 29.3% Based on 41 matches across 2 seasons on file
Recent Form
The same markets over Federico Valverde’s last 10 matches (84 minutes on average). Newest on the right.
- 1 Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 50%
- 2 Over 1.5 Shots 30% Below career
- 3 Over 0.5 Shots on Target 30% Below career
- 4 Over 1.5 Tackles 20% Below career
- 5 Score or Assist & Team to Win 20%
Match log
Every finished match on file Federico Valverde actually featured in, most recent first, bounded to Sportmonks’ own per-match player-stats coverage, not this player’s full career (see “Season by season” below for that). This is also what the last-10-games Player Bets list on each fixture page’s Odds & Bets tab reads from.
| Date | Opponent | Result | Min | G | A | Shots | SOT | Tackles | Fouls | Cards | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 Oct 26 | Home | Villarreal |
W | 90’ | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | - |
| 20 Sep 26 | Away | Atletico Madrid |
L | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| 15 Sep 26 | Away | Elche |
W | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | - |
| 12 Sep 26 | Home | Rayo Vallecano |
W | 46’ | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | - |
| 04 Sep 26 | Away | Real Betis |
L | 82’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | - |
| 30 Aug 26 | Home | Malaga |
W | 77’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| 26 Aug 26 | Home | Real Sociedad |
W | 90’ | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 0 | - |
| 22 Aug 26 | Away | Espanyol |
W | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 1 | - |
| 23 May 26 | Home | Athletic Bilbao |
W | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - |
| 03 May 26 | Away | Espanyol |
W | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | - |
| 24 Apr 26 | Away | Real Betis |
D | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | - |
| 21 Apr 26 | Home | Alaves |
W | 90’ | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | - |
| 10 Apr 26 | Home | Girona |
D | 90’ | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 1 | |
| 22 Mar 26 | Home | Atletico Madrid |
W | 77’ | 1 | 0 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 1 | |
| 14 Mar 26 | Home | Elche |
W | 58’ | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1 | - |
| 06 Mar 26 | Away | Celta Vigo |
W | 90’ | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 2 | - |
| 02 Mar 26 | Home | Getafe |
L | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| 21 Feb 26 | Away | Osasuna |
L | 75’ | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | - |
| 14 Feb 26 | Home | Real Sociedad |
W | 73’ | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | - |
| 08 Feb 26 | Away | Valencia |
W | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 0 | - |
| 01 Feb 26 | Home | Rayo Vallecano |
W | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | - |
| 24 Jan 26 | Away | Villarreal |
W | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| 17 Jan 26 | Home | Levante |
W | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | - |
| 04 Jan 26 | Home | Real Betis |
W | 90’ | 0 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | - |
| 14 Dec 25 | Away | Alaves |
W | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 0 | - |
| 07 Dec 25 | Home | Celta Vigo |
L | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | |
| 03 Dec 25 | Away | Athletic Bilbao |
W | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 0 | - |
| 30 Nov 25 | Away | Girona |
D | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | - |
| 23 Nov 25 | Away | Elche |
D | 33’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | - |
| 09 Nov 25 | Away | Rayo Vallecano |
D | 83’ | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - |
| 01 Nov 25 | Home | Valencia |
W | 90’ | 0 | 1 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 1 | - |
| 26 Oct 25 | Home | Barcelona |
W | 72’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 1 | |
| 19 Oct 25 | Away | Getafe |
W | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | - |
| 04 Oct 25 | Home | Villarreal |
W | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 1 | - |
| 27 Sep 25 | Away | Atletico Madrid |
L | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| 23 Sep 25 | Away | Levante |
W | 71’ | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | - |
| 20 Sep 25 | Home | Espanyol |
W | 90’ | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 1 | - |
| 13 Sep 25 | Away | Real Sociedad |
W | 44’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| 30 Aug 25 | Home | Mallorca |
W | 90’ | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | - |
| 24 Aug 25 | Away | Real Oviedo |
W | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 0 | - |
| 19 Aug 25 | Home | Osasuna |
W | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | - |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Season by season
Every season on file for Federico Valverde, most recent first, as far back as the data goes. For the Premier League this can reach further back than the current season’s Sportmonks-sourced columns: Understat’s own cached match history covers up to 6 seasons, so an earlier row may carry goals/assists/xG/xA while its tackles/interceptions/etc. show ‘-’ (Sportmonks itself only carries 3 seasons per league).
| Season | 2026/2027 | 2025/2026 | 2024/2025 | 2023/2024 | 2022/2023 | 2021/2022 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Team | Real Madrid | Real Madrid | Real Madrid | Real Madrid | Real Madrid | Real Madrid |
| Mins | 655 | 2746 | 3036 | 2931 | 2504 | 1829 |
| Starts | 8 | 33 | 36 | 33 | 29 | 19 |
| Goals | - | 5 | 6 | 2 | 7 | 0 |
| Assists | 2 | 8 | 4 | 7 | 4 | 1 |
| xG | 0.26 | 2.24 | 2.51 | 4.20 | 4.02 | 1.13 |
| xA | 0.97 | 5.01 | 4.41 | 6.22 | 6.36 | 2.15 |
| Shots | 6 | 51 | 57 | 56 | 63 | 34 |
| SOT | 1 | 22 | 22 | 18 | 21 | 9 |
| Tackles | 9 | 42 | 48 | - | - | - |
| Int. | 7 | 24 | 53 | - | - | - |
| Duels won | 23 | 100 | 107 | - | - | - |
| Blocked | 2 | 8 | 9 | - | - | - |
| Key passes | 8 | 43 | 39 | - | - | - |
| Fouls | 4 | 18 | 12 | - | - | - |
| Fouls drawn | 4 | 14 | 15 | - | - | - |
| Clean sheets | 2 | 11 | 14 | - | - | - |
| Yel | - | 3 | 5 | 2 | 2 | 2 |
| Red | - | 1 | - | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Villarreal
Atletico Madrid
Elche
Rayo Vallecano
Real Betis
Malaga
Real Sociedad
Espanyol
Athletic Bilbao
Alaves
Girona
Celta Vigo
Getafe
Osasuna
Valencia
Levante
Barcelona
Mallorca
Real Oviedo