Maximilian Mittelstädt
Defender
·
Stuttgart
· 13th in the league
Season Performance
Maximilian Mittelstädt at Stuttgart this season. Stats will be limited if it's early in the season.
Minutes played: 438 · Starts: 5
| Stat | Value | Season Avg ?Maximilian Mittelstädt's per-90 rate on each stat, compared to the average for other defenders in Bundesliga. Green is clearly above that average, red is clearly below, orange is close to it. A stat needs enough qualifying players at this position before a comparison is shown. |
|---|---|---|
| Shooting | ||
| Goals | 1 0.21 | 1.2 0.34 |
| Expected goals (xG) | 0.46 0.10 | 0.37 0.09 |
| Shots | 5 1.03 | 3.7 0.96 |
| Shots on target | 1 0.21 | 1.7 0.46 |
| Passing | ||
| Assists | 1 0.21 | 1.4 0.36 |
| Expected assists (xA) | 2.23 0.46 | 0.47 0.12 |
| Key passes | 15 3.08 | 3.9 1.04 |
| Defending | ||
| Clean sheets | 1 0.21 | 1.8 0.47 |
| Tackles | 15 3.08 | 7.6 1.92 |
| Interceptions | 9 1.85 | 5.8 1.40 |
| Duels won | 32 6.58 | 20.7 5.07 |
| Blocked shots | 6 1.23 | 3.6 0.84 |
| Discipline | ||
| Fouls committed | 4 0.82 | 4.4 1.14 |
| Fouls drawn | 6 1.23 | 4.1 1.03 |
| Yellow cards | 1 0.21 | 1.2 0.30 |
| Red cards | - - | - - |
Player Traits
Maximilian Mittelstädt’s statistical strengths and weaknesses, in comparison to similar players. This is based on current season only.
- Tackles88%
- Interceptions79%
- Duels won84%
- Blocked shots77%
- Clean sheets22%
- Goals43%
- Assists34%
- Expected goals (xG)66%
- Expected assists (xA)93%
Squad standing
Where Maximilian Mittelstädt ranks among 30 registered Stuttgart players this season.
- 6th of 30 for Goals
- 4th of 30 for Assists
- 5th of 30 for Minutes played
- 12th of 30 for Shots on target
- 8th of 30 for Fouls committed
- 10th of 30 for Expected goals (xG)
- 1st of 30 for Tackles
- 1st of 30 for Interceptions
- 2nd of 30 for Duels won
- 1st of 30 for Blocked shots
- 1st of 30 for Key passes
Historic Bets
Maximilian Mittelstädt’s most frequent betting markets, based on every match on file.
- 1 Over 1.5 Tackles 54.1% Based on 37 matches across 2 seasons on file
- 2 Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 37.8% Based on 37 matches across 2 seasons on file
- 3 Over 2.5 Tackles 37.8% Based on 37 matches across 2 seasons on file
- 4 Over 3.5 Tackles 29.7% Based on 37 matches across 2 seasons on file
- 5 Score or Assist & Team to Win 24.3% Based on 37 matches across 2 seasons on file
Recent Form
The same markets over Maximilian Mittelstädt’s last 10 matches (74 minutes on average). Newest on the right.
- 1 Over 1.5 Tackles 50%
- 2 Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 40%
- 3 Over 2.5 Tackles 30%
- 4 Over 3.5 Tackles 20%
- 5 Score or Assist & Team to Win 20%
Match log
Every finished match on file Maximilian Mittelstädt actually featured in, most recent first, bounded to Sportmonks’ own per-match player-stats coverage, not this player’s full career (see “Season by season” below for that). This is also what the last-10-games Player Bets list on each fixture page’s Odds & Bets tab reads from.
| Date | Opponent | Result | Min | G | A | Shots | SOT | Tackles | Fouls | CS | Cards | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 Oct 26 | Away | Paderborn |
W | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 2 | Y | - |
| 19 Sep 26 | Home | Borussia Dortmund |
L | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
| 12 Sep 26 | Away | Hoffenheim |
L | 90’ | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 1 | - | - |
| 04 Sep 26 | Home | FC Cologne |
W | 78’ | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | Y | |
| 28 Aug 26 | Away | Bayern Munich |
L | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 0 | - | - |
| 16 May 26 | Away | Eintracht Frankfurt |
D | 73’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | - | |
| 09 May 26 | Home | Bayer Leverkusen |
W | 78’ | 1 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | - | - |
| 02 May 26 | Away | Hoffenheim |
D | 35’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | Y | - |
| 26 Apr 26 | Home | Werder Bremen |
D | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | - | - |
| 19 Apr 26 | Away | Bayern Munich |
L | 25’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Y | - |
| 12 Apr 26 | Home | Hamburg |
W | 90’ | 1 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 0 | Y | - |
| 04 Apr 26 | Home | Borussia Dortmund |
L | 88’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | Y | - |
| 22 Mar 26 | Away | Augsburg |
W | 90’ | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | - | - |
| 15 Mar 26 | Home | RB Leipzig |
W | 22’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Y | - |
| 07 Mar 26 | Away | Mainz |
D | 84’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 0 | - | - |
| 22 Feb 26 | Away | Heidenheim |
D | 90’ | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | - | - |
| 14 Feb 26 | Home | FC Cologne |
W | 77’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 0 | Y | - |
| 07 Feb 26 | Away | St Pauli |
L | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | - | - |
| 01 Feb 26 | Home | Freiburg |
W | 31’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | Y | |
| 25 Jan 26 | Away | Borussia Monchengladbach |
W | 17’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 0 | Y | - |
| 18 Jan 26 | Home | Union Berlin |
D | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 0 | - | - |
| 13 Jan 26 | Home | Eintracht Frankfurt |
W | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 1 | - | - |
| 10 Jan 26 | Away | Bayer Leverkusen |
W | 90’ | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 0 | - | - |
| 20 Dec 25 | Home | Hoffenheim |
D | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | Y | - |
| 14 Dec 25 | Away | Werder Bremen |
W | 8’ | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Y | - |
| 06 Dec 25 | Home | Bayern Munich |
L | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 1 | - | - |
| 30 Nov 25 | Away | Hamburg |
L | 3’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
| 22 Nov 25 | Away | Borussia Dortmund |
D | 80’ | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | - | - |
| 09 Nov 25 | Home | Augsburg |
W | 90’ | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 5 | 0 | - | - |
| 01 Nov 25 | Away | RB Leipzig |
L | 58’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | - | - |
| 18 Oct 25 | Away | Wolfsburg |
W | 78’ | 1 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 1 | Y | |
| 05 Oct 25 | Home | Heidenheim |
W | 90’ | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 5 | 0 | Y | - |
| 28 Sep 25 | Away | FC Cologne |
W | 29’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Y | - |
| 19 Sep 25 | Home | St Pauli |
W | 84’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Y | - |
| 13 Sep 25 | Away | Freiburg |
L | 76’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | Y | - |
| 30 Aug 25 | Home | Borussia Monchengladbach |
W | 74’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | Y | |
| 23 Aug 25 | Away | Union Berlin |
L | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 1 | - | - |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Season by season
Every season on file for Maximilian Mittelstädt, most recent first, as far back as the data goes. For the Premier League this can reach further back than the current season’s Sportmonks-sourced columns: Understat’s own cached match history covers up to 6 seasons, so an earlier row may carry goals/assists/xG/xA while its tackles/interceptions/etc. show ‘-’ (Sportmonks itself only carries 3 seasons per league).
| Season | 2026/2027 | 2025/2026 | 2024/2025 | 2023/2024 | 2022/2023 | 2021/2022 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Team | Stuttgart | Stuttgart | Stuttgart | Stuttgart | Hertha Berlin | Hertha Berlin |
| Mins | 438 | 2190 | 2476 | 2113 | 835 | 1487 |
| Starts | 5 | 24 | 28 | 23 | 7 | 16 |
| Goals | 1 | 6 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Assists | 1 | 4 | 8 | 4 | 0 | 5 |
| xG | 0.46 | 4.95 | 1.07 | 0.97 | 0.16 | 0.39 |
| xA | 2.23 | 5.52 | 5.54 | 5.20 | 1.06 | 2.79 |
| Shots | 5 | 31 | 21 | 21 | 6 | 11 |
| SOT | 1 | 16 | 4 | 6 | 2 | 0 |
| Tackles | 15 | 68 | 80 | - | - | - |
| Int. | 9 | 38 | 47 | - | - | - |
| Duels won | 32 | 143 | 163 | - | - | - |
| Blocked | 6 | 9 | 12 | - | - | - |
| Key passes | 15 | 37 | 48 | - | - | - |
| Fouls | 4 | 11 | 24 | - | - | - |
| Fouls drawn | 6 | 26 | 38 | - | - | - |
| Clean sheets | 1 | 10 | 5 | - | - | - |
| Yel | 1 | 4 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 3 |
| Red | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Borussia Monchengladbach
Paderborn
Borussia Dortmund
Hoffenheim
FC Cologne
Bayern Munich
Eintracht Frankfurt
Bayer Leverkusen
Werder Bremen
Hamburg
Augsburg
RB Leipzig
Mainz
Heidenheim
St Pauli
Freiburg
Union Berlin
Wolfsburg