Pau Cubarsí Paredes
Known as Pau Cubarsí
Defender
·
Barcelona
· 1st in the league
Next fixture
Sun 25 Oct, 20:00 UTC HOME
Real Madrid
Analysis
Season Performance
Pau Cubarsí at Barcelona this season. Stats will be limited if it's early in the season.
Minutes played: 422 · Starts: 5
| Stat | Value | Season Avg ?Pau Cubarsí's per-90 rate on each stat, compared to the average for other defenders in La Liga. Green is clearly above that average, red is clearly below, orange is close to it. A stat needs enough qualifying players at this position before a comparison is shown. |
|---|---|---|
| Shooting | ||
| Goals | - - | 1.1 0.25 |
| Expected goals (xG) | 0.24 0.05 | 0.23 0.05 |
| Shots | 3 0.64 | 3.3 0.72 |
| Shots on target | - - | 1.7 0.36 |
| Passing | ||
| Assists | - - | 1.2 0.22 |
| Expected assists (xA) | 0.0 0.00 | 0.25 0.05 |
| Key passes | - - | 3.1 0.71 |
| Defending | ||
| Clean sheets | 2 0.43 | 2.1 0.54 |
| Tackles | 7 1.49 | 8.5 1.88 |
| Interceptions | 6 1.28 | 5.3 1.18 |
| Duels won | 24 5.12 | 20.1 4.55 |
| Blocked shots | 2 0.43 | 3.0 0.72 |
| Discipline | ||
| Fouls committed | 3 0.64 | 5.1 1.18 |
| Fouls drawn | 1 0.21 | 3.9 0.90 |
| Yellow cards | 1 0.21 | 1.6 0.37 |
| Red cards | - - | 1.0 0.23 |
Player Traits
Pau Cubarsí’s statistical strengths and weaknesses, in comparison to similar players. This is based on current season only.
- Tackles42%
- Interceptions62%
- Duels won74%
- Blocked shots33%
- Clean sheets46%
- Expected goals (xG)68%
- Expected assists (xA)12%
Squad standing
Where Pau Cubarsí ranks among 27 registered Barcelona players this season.
- 11th of 27 for Minutes played
- 12th of 27 for Fouls committed
- 14th of 27 for Expected goals (xG)
- 7th of 27 for Tackles
- 5th of 27 for Interceptions
- 9th of 27 for Duels won
- 2nd of 27 for Blocked shots
Historic Bets
Pau Cubarsí’s most frequent betting markets, based on every match on file.
- 1 Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 58.3% Based on 36 matches across 2 seasons on file
- 2 Over 1.5 Tackles 38.9% Based on 36 matches across 2 seasons on file
- 3 Over 2.5 Tackles 19.4% Based on 36 matches across 2 seasons on file
- 4 To Be Booked (Yellow Card) 12.2% Based on 90 matches across 4 seasons on file
- 5 Over 1.5 Fouls Committed 11.1% Based on 36 matches across 2 seasons on file
Recent Form
The same markets over Pau Cubarsí’s last 10 matches (85 minutes on average). Newest on the right.
- 1 Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 60%
- 2 Over 1.5 Tackles 70% Above career
- 3 Over 2.5 Tackles 20%
- 4 To Be Booked (Yellow Card) 10%
- 5 Over 1.5 Fouls Committed 0% Below career
Match log
Every finished match on file Pau Cubarsí actually featured in, most recent first, bounded to Sportmonks’ own per-match player-stats coverage, not this player’s full career (see “Season by season” below for that). This is also what the last-10-games Player Bets list on each fixture page’s Odds & Bets tab reads from.
| Date | Opponent | Result | Min | G | A | Shots | SOT | Tackles | Fouls | CS | Cards | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 19 Sep 26 | Away | Sevilla |
W | 92’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
| 13 Sep 26 | Away | Levante |
W | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | - | - |
| 06 Sep 26 | Away | Valencia |
W | 62’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | Y | |
| 31 Aug 26 | Home | Rayo Vallecano |
W | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | - | - |
| 27 Aug 26 | Home | Athletic Bilbao |
W | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | Y | - |
| 13 May 26 | Away | Alaves |
L | 62’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | - | - |
| 10 May 26 | Home | Real Madrid |
W | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | Y | - |
| 02 May 26 | Away | Osasuna |
W | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | - | - |
| 25 Apr 26 | Away | Getafe |
W | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | Y | - |
| 22 Apr 26 | Home | Celta Vigo |
W | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | Y | - |
| 11 Apr 26 | Home | Espanyol |
W | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | - | - |
| 04 Apr 26 | Away | Atletico Madrid |
W | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | - | - |
| 22 Mar 26 | Home | Rayo Vallecano |
W | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | Y | |
| 15 Mar 26 | Home | Sevilla |
W | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | - | - |
| 07 Mar 26 | Away | Athletic Bilbao |
W | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | Y | |
| 28 Feb 26 | Home | Villarreal |
W | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | - | - |
| 16 Feb 26 | Away | Girona |
L | 90’ | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 0 | - | - |
| 07 Feb 26 | Home | Mallorca |
W | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 3 | Y | - |
| 31 Jan 26 | Away | Elche |
W | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | - | - |
| 25 Jan 26 | Home | Real Oviedo |
W | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | Y | - |
| 18 Jan 26 | Away | Real Sociedad |
L | 86’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | - | - |
| 03 Jan 26 | Away | Espanyol |
W | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3 | Y | - |
| 21 Dec 25 | Away | Villarreal |
W | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | Y | - |
| 13 Dec 25 | Home | Osasuna |
W | 75’ | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Y | - |
| 06 Dec 25 | Away | Real Betis |
W | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | - | - |
| 02 Dec 25 | Home | Atletico Madrid |
W | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | - | - |
| 29 Nov 25 | Home | Alaves |
W | 84’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | - | - |
| 22 Nov 25 | Home | Athletic Bilbao |
W | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Y | - |
| 09 Nov 25 | Away | Celta Vigo |
W | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | - | |
| 26 Oct 25 | Away | Real Madrid |
L | 83’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
| 18 Oct 25 | Home | Girona |
W | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | - | - |
| 05 Oct 25 | Away | Sevilla |
L | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6 | 0 | - | - |
| 25 Sep 25 | Away | Real Oviedo |
W | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 | - | - |
| 14 Sep 25 | Home | Valencia |
W | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | Y | - |
| 23 Aug 25 | Away | Levante |
W | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | - | - |
| 16 Aug 25 | Away | Mallorca |
W | 69’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | Y | - |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Season by season
Every season on file for Pau Cubarsí, most recent first, as far back as the data goes. For the Premier League this can reach further back than the current season’s Sportmonks-sourced columns: Understat’s own cached match history covers up to 6 seasons, so an earlier row may carry goals/assists/xG/xA while its tackles/interceptions/etc. show ‘-’ (Sportmonks itself only carries 3 seasons per league).
| Season | 2026/2027 | 2025/2026 | 2024/2025 | 2023/2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Team | Barcelona | Barcelona | Barcelona | Barcelona |
| Mins | 422 | 2709 | 2620 | 1581 |
| Starts | 5 | 31 | 35 | 18 |
| Goals | - | 1 | - | 0 |
| Assists | - | - | 3 | 0 |
| xG | 0.24 | 0.55 | 0.94 | 0.08 |
| xA | 0.00 | 0.44 | 1.54 | 0.50 |
| Shots | 3 | 10 | 9 | 3 |
| SOT | - | 2 | - | 0 |
| Tackles | 7 | 43 | 34 | - |
| Int. | 6 | 30 | 19 | - |
| Duels won | 24 | 117 | 110 | - |
| Blocked | 2 | 12 | 9 | - |
| Key passes | - | 5 | 9 | - |
| Fouls | 3 | 25 | 24 | - |
| Fouls drawn | 1 | 9 | 9 | - |
| Clean sheets | 2 | 13 | 11 | - |
| Yel | 1 | 3 | 3 | 4 |
| Red | - | - | - | 0 |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Sevilla
Levante
Valencia
Rayo Vallecano
Athletic Bilbao
Alaves
Osasuna
Getafe
Celta Vigo
Espanyol
Atletico Madrid
Villarreal
Girona
Mallorca
Elche
Real Oviedo
Real Sociedad
Real Betis