Ruben van Bommel
Known as R. van Bommel
Forward
· PSV Eindhoven
· 3rd in the league
Next fixture
Sun 08 Nov, 15:45 UTC AWAYSeason Performance
R. van Bommel at PSV Eindhoven this season. Stats will be limited if it's early in the season.
Minutes played: 679 · Starts: 9
| Stat | Value | Season Avg ?R. van Bommel's per-90 rate on each stat, compared to the average for other forwards in Eredivisie. Green is clearly above that average, red is clearly below, orange is close to it. A stat needs enough qualifying players at this position before a comparison is shown. |
|---|---|---|
| Shooting | ||
| Goals | 3 0.40 | 2.2 0.39 |
| Expected goals (xG) | - - | - - |
| Shots | 22 2.92 | 14.5 2.74 |
| Shots on target | 7 0.93 | 5.5 0.97 |
| Passing | ||
| Assists | 2 0.27 | 0.8 0.13 |
| Expected assists (xA) | - - | - - |
| Key passes | 16 2.12 | 7.4 1.41 |
| Defending | ||
| Tackles | 9 1.19 | 4.4 0.91 |
| Interceptions | 7 0.93 | 1.6 0.33 |
| Duels won | 32 4.24 | 25.4 4.76 |
| Blocked shots | 1 0.13 | 0.8 0.13 |
| Discipline | ||
| Fouls committed | 16 2.12 | 7.0 1.30 |
| Fouls drawn | 4 0.53 | 6.9 1.24 |
| Yellow cards | 3 0.40 | 0.7 0.13 |
| Red cards | 0 0.00 | 0.0 0.01 |
Player Traits
R. van Bommel’s statistical strengths and weaknesses, in comparison to similar players. This is based on current season only.
- Goals56%
- Assists81%
- Shots on target47%
- Shots61%
- Key passes84%
- Duels won51%
Squad standing
Where R. van Bommel ranks among 24 registered PSV Eindhoven players this season.
- 4th of 24 for Goals
- 5th of 24 for Assists
- 7th of 24 for Minutes played
- 4th of 24 for Shots on target
- 2nd of 24 for Fouls committed
- 10th of 24 for Tackles
- 6th of 24 for Interceptions
- 6th of 24 for Duels won
- 7th of 24 for Blocked shots
- 2nd of 24 for Key passes
Historic Bets
R. van Bommel’s most frequent betting markets, based on every match on file.
- 1 Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 81.8% Based on 22 matches across 3 seasons on file
- 2 Over 1.5 Shots 68.2% Based on 22 matches across 3 seasons on file
- 3 Over 0.5 Shots on Target 63.6% Based on 22 matches across 3 seasons on file
- 4 To Score or Assist 40.9% Based on 22 matches across 3 seasons on file
- 5 Over 1.5 Fouls Committed 40.9% Based on 22 matches across 3 seasons on file
Recent Form
The same markets over R. van Bommel’s last 10 matches (75 minutes on average). Newest on the right.
- 1 Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 90%
- 2 Over 1.5 Shots 70%
- 3 Over 0.5 Shots on Target 50% Below career
- 4 To Score or Assist 30% Below career
- 5 Over 1.5 Fouls Committed 50%
Match log
Every finished match on file R. van Bommel actually featured in, most recent first, bounded to Bzzoiro Sports Data’s own per-match player-stats coverage, not this player’s full career (see “Season by season” below for that). This is also what the last-10-games Player Bets list on each fixture page’s Odds & Bets tab reads from. The columns are the ones that matter for R. van Bommel’s position. A dash means none; a blank means no figure is on file for that match.
| Date | Opponent | Result | Min | Goals | Assists | Shots | On target | xG | xA | Key passes | Duels won | Fouls won | Passes | Cards | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 04 Nov 26 | Home | L | 69’ | – | – | 2 | 1 | 0.26 | – | – | 6 | – | 36 | – | |
| 31 Oct 26 | Home | W | 71’ | 1 | – | 2 | 1 | 0.49 | – | 4 | 3 | – | 33 | – | |
| 25 Oct 26 | Home | D | 76’ | – | – | 4 | – | 0.30 | – | – | 3 | – | 24 | – | |
| 13 Oct 26 | Away | RB Leipzig · Champions League |
L | 84’ | – | – | 2 | 1 | 0.07 | – | 2 | 9 | 1 | 28 | – |
| 09 Oct 26 | Home | W | 83’ | – | – | 2 | – | 0.09 | – | 3 | – | – | 34 | – | |
| 20 Sep 26 | Away | L | 75’ | – | – | 1 | – | 0.14 | – | – | 2 | 1 | 37 | ||
| 13 Sep 26 | Home | W | 30’ | – | – | 1 | 1 | 0.02 | – | 1 | 3 | – | 24 | – | |
| 10 Sep 26 | Home | D | 90’ | – | – | 3 | – | 0.07 | – | 2 | 9 | 4 | 35 | ||
| 05 Sep 26 | Away | W | 90’ | – | 1 | 1 | – | 0.13 | – | 1 | 7 | 2 | 22 | ||
| 30 Aug 26 | Away | W | 78’ | 1 | – | 6 | 3 | 0.56 | – | 2 | 4 | 1 | 40 | – | |
| 23 Aug 26 | Home | W | 68’ | – | 1 | 2 | – | 0.39 | – | 2 | 5 | – | 46 | ||
| 15 Aug 26 | Away | W | 63’ | 1 | – | 1 | 1 | 0.18 | – | 1 | 3 | – | 27 | – | |
| 08 Aug 26 | Home | D | 45’ | – | – | 2 | 1 | 0.11 | – | 2 | 2 | – | 36 | – | |
| 21 Sep 25 | Home | D | 40’ | – | – | 1 | 1 | 0.96 | – | – | 1 | – | 12 | – | |
| 16 Sep 25 | Home | L | 90’ | 1 | – | 2 | 1 | 0.36 | – | 1 | 12 | 2 | 22 | – | |
| 13 Sep 25 | Away | W | 73’ | 1 | – | 2 | 2 | 0.67 | – | – | 10 | 1 | 16 | – | |
| 17 Aug 25 | Away | W | 74’ | – | – | – | – | – | – | 4 | 4 | 1 | 20 | – | |
| 12 Dec 24 | Away | D | 79’ | 1 | – | 6 | 3 | 1.55 | – | 1 | 4 | – | 34 | – | |
| 28 Nov 24 | Home | D | 45’ | – | – | 3 | 1 | 0.65 | – | 2 | 2 | 1 | 15 | ||
| 24 Oct 24 | Away | Tottenham · Europa League |
L | 12’ | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 2 | – |
| 03 Oct 24 | Away | Athletic Bilbao · Europa League |
L | 90’ | – | – | 3 | 1 | 0.11 | – | – | 1 | – | 25 | |
| 25 Sep 24 | Home | W | 89’ | 2 | – | 6 | 4 | 1.10 | – | 2 | 4 | – | 43 | – |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Season by season
Every season on file for R. van Bommel, most recent first, as far back as the data goes. For this league the per-match columns (shots, tackles, key passes and so on) cover the last two seasons, and shots and xG go back three; a season further back than that isn’t available.
| Season | 2026/2027 |
|---|---|
| Team | PSV Eindhoven |
| Mins | 679 |
| Starts | 9 |
| Goals | 3 |
| Assists | 2 |
| xG | - |
| xA | - |
| Shots | 22 |
| SOT | 7 |
| Tackles | 9 |
| Int. | 7 |
| Duels won | 32 |
| Blocked | 1 |
| Key passes | 16 |
| Fouls | 16 |
| Fouls drawn | 4 |
| Yel | 3 |
| Red | 0 |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
RB Leipzig
Tottenham
Athletic Bilbao