Thibaut Courtois
Goalkeeper
·
Real Madrid
· 4th in the league
Next fixture
Sun 18 Oct, 19:00 UTC HOME
Sevilla
Analysis
Season Performance
Thibaut Courtois at Real Madrid this season. Stats will be limited if it's early in the season.
Minutes played: 720 · Starts: 8
| Stat | Value | Season Avg ?Thibaut Courtois's per-90 rate on each stat, compared to the average for other goalkeepers in La Liga. Green is clearly above that average, red is clearly below, orange is close to it. A stat needs enough qualifying players at this position before a comparison is shown. |
|---|---|---|
| Goalkeeping | ||
| Saves | 25 3.12 | 18.8 3.30 |
| Goals conceded | 8 1.00 | 9.0 1.60 |
| Clean sheets | 2 0.25 | 2.4 0.33 |
| Shooting | ||
| Goals | - - | - - |
| Expected goals (xG) | 0.0 0.00 | 0.0 0.00 |
| Shots | - - | - - |
| Shots on target | - - | - - |
| Passing | ||
| Assists | - - | - - |
| Expected assists (xA) | 0.0 0.00 | 0.02 0.00 |
| Key passes | - - | 1.0 0.17 |
| Defending | ||
| Tackles | - - | 1.0 0.24 |
| Interceptions | - - | 1.2 0.23 |
| Duels won | - - | 3.1 0.52 |
| Blocked shots | - - | - - |
| Discipline | ||
| Fouls committed | - - | - - |
| Fouls drawn | - - | 1.6 0.24 |
| Yellow cards | - - | 1.4 0.22 |
| Red cards | - - | - - |
Player Traits
Thibaut Courtois’s statistical strengths and weaknesses, in comparison to similar players. This is based on current season only.
- Saves41%
- Clean sheets34%
- Goals conceded80%
Squad standing
Where Thibaut Courtois ranks among 27 registered Real Madrid players this season.
- 1st of 27 for Minutes played
Historic Bets
Thibaut Courtois’s most frequent betting markets, based on every match on file.
- 1 Over 1.5 Saves 60.0% Based on 40 matches across 2 seasons on file
- 2 Over 2.5 Saves 42.5% Based on 40 matches across 2 seasons on file
- 3 Over 3.5 Saves 27.5% Based on 40 matches across 2 seasons on file
- 4 Over 4.5 Saves 12.5% Based on 40 matches across 2 seasons on file
- 5 Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 2.5% Based on 40 matches across 2 seasons on file
Recent Form
The same markets over Thibaut Courtois’s last 10 matches (90 minutes on average). Newest on the right.
- 1 Over 1.5 Saves 70% Above career
- 2 Over 2.5 Saves 50%
- 3 Over 3.5 Saves 50% Above career
- 4 Over 4.5 Saves 30% Above career
- 5 Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 0%
Match log
Every finished match on file Thibaut Courtois actually featured in, most recent first, bounded to Sportmonks’ own per-match player-stats coverage, not this player’s full career (see “Season by season” below for that). This is also what the last-10-games Player Bets list on each fixture page’s Odds & Bets tab reads from.
| Date | Opponent | Result | Min | G | A | Shots | SOT | Tackles | Fouls | Saves | CS | Cards | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 Oct 26 | Home | Villarreal |
W | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | Y | - |
| 20 Sep 26 | Away | Atletico Madrid |
L | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | - | - |
| 15 Sep 26 | Away | Elche |
W | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | - | - |
| 12 Sep 26 | Home | Rayo Vallecano |
W | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6 | - | - |
| 04 Sep 26 | Away | Real Betis |
L | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | - | - |
| 30 Aug 26 | Home | Malaga |
W | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | Y | - |
| 26 Aug 26 | Home | Real Sociedad |
W | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | - | - |
| 22 Aug 26 | Away | Espanyol |
W | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | - | - |
| 23 May 26 | Home | Athletic Bilbao |
W | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
| 17 May 26 | Away | Sevilla |
W | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6 | Y | - |
| 14 May 26 | Home | Real Oviedo |
W | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | Y | - |
| 10 May 26 | Away | Barcelona |
L | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | - | - |
| 14 Mar 26 | Home | Elche |
W | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | - | - |
| 06 Mar 26 | Away | Celta Vigo |
W | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | - | - |
| 02 Mar 26 | Home | Getafe |
L | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | - | - |
| 21 Feb 26 | Away | Osasuna |
L | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | - | |
| 14 Feb 26 | Home | Real Sociedad |
W | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | - | - |
| 08 Feb 26 | Away | Valencia |
W | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Y | - |
| 01 Feb 26 | Home | Rayo Vallecano |
W | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | - | - |
| 24 Jan 26 | Away | Villarreal |
W | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | Y | - |
| 17 Jan 26 | Home | Levante |
W | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Y | - |
| 04 Jan 26 | Home | Real Betis |
W | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | - | - |
| 20 Dec 25 | Home | Sevilla |
W | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | Y | - |
| 14 Dec 25 | Away | Alaves |
W | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | - | - |
| 07 Dec 25 | Home | Celta Vigo |
L | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | - | - |
| 03 Dec 25 | Away | Athletic Bilbao |
W | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | Y | - |
| 30 Nov 25 | Away | Girona |
D | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | - | - |
| 23 Nov 25 | Away | Elche |
D | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | - | - |
| 09 Nov 25 | Away | Rayo Vallecano |
D | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | Y | - |
| 01 Nov 25 | Home | Valencia |
W | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | Y | - |
| 26 Oct 25 | Home | Barcelona |
W | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | - | - |
| 19 Oct 25 | Away | Getafe |
W | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | Y | - |
| 04 Oct 25 | Home | Villarreal |
W | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | - | - |
| 27 Sep 25 | Away | Atletico Madrid |
L | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | - | - |
| 23 Sep 25 | Away | Levante |
W | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | - | - |
| 20 Sep 25 | Home | Espanyol |
W | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | Y | - |
| 13 Sep 25 | Away | Real Sociedad |
W | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | - | - |
| 30 Aug 25 | Home | Mallorca |
W | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | - | - |
| 24 Aug 25 | Away | Real Oviedo |
W | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | Y | - |
| 19 Aug 25 | Home | Osasuna |
W | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Y | - |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Season by season
Every season on file for Thibaut Courtois, most recent first, as far back as the data goes. For the Premier League this can reach further back than the current season’s Sportmonks-sourced columns: Understat’s own cached match history covers up to 6 seasons, so an earlier row may carry goals/assists/xG/xA while its tackles/interceptions/etc. show ‘-’ (Sportmonks itself only carries 3 seasons per league).
| Season | 2026/2027 | 2025/2026 | 2024/2025 | 2023/2024 | 2022/2023 | 2021/2022 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Team | Real Madrid | Real Madrid | Real Madrid | Real Madrid | Real Madrid | Real Madrid |
| Mins | 720 | 2880 | 2700 | 336 | 2790 | 3240 |
| Starts | 8 | 32 | 30 | 4 | 31 | 36 |
| Goals | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Assists | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| xG | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| xA | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.17 | 0.18 | 0.27 | 0.00 |
| Shots | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| SOT | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Tackles | - | 1 | - | - | - | - |
| Int. | - | - | 1 | - | - | - |
| Duels won | - | 8 | 10 | - | - | - |
| Blocked | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Key passes | - | 1 | 1 | - | - | - |
| Fouls | - | 1 | - | - | - | - |
| Fouls drawn | - | 2 | 2 | - | - | - |
| Saves | 25 | 70 | 77 | - | - | - |
| Conceded | 8 | 28 | 29 | - | - | - |
| Clean sheets | 2 | 13 | 11 | - | - | - |
| Yel | - | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Red | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Villarreal
Atletico Madrid
Elche
Rayo Vallecano
Real Betis
Malaga
Real Sociedad
Espanyol
Athletic Bilbao
Real Oviedo
Barcelona
Celta Vigo
Getafe
Osasuna
Valencia
Levante
Alaves
Girona
Mallorca