Arges Pitesti
vs
Universitatea Cluj
Sat 20 Feb, 14:00 UTC · Matchweek 27 · probabilities and historical statistics
Live Games
Predicted outcome
Event markets
This match League average
Predicted Score
Team comparison
- Arges Pitesti
- Universitatea Cluj
Did you know?
- Arges Pitesti have conceded in each of their last 10 matches.
- Arges Pitesti have won just 1 of their last 10 matches.
- Arges Pitesti have picked up 2.8 cards per game over their last 10, well above the league average of 1.5.
- Arges Pitesti's matches have stayed under 2.5 goals in 7 of their last 10.
H2H
All 8 meetings on file.
| Date | Home | Score | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| 19 Oct 26 | 2–2 | ||
| 02 May 26 | 1–0 | ||
| 21 Mar 26 | 0–1 | ||
| 03 Feb 26 | 3–1 | ||
| 20 Sep 25 | 1–0 | ||
| 20 Mar 23 | 2–0 | ||
| 14 Nov 22 | 1–1 | ||
| 29 Jul 22 | 3–1 |
- Arges Pitesti win · 2 (25%)
- Draw · 2 (25%)
- Universitatea Cluj win · 4 (50%)
Biggest win: Universitatea Cluj 3–1 Arges Pitesti (03 Feb 26).
Arges Pitesti vs Universitatea Cluj head to head: in the previous 8 meetings, Arges Pitesti have won 2 times, Universitatea Cluj have won 4 times and 2 ended in a draw. Arges Pitesti scored 8 goals and Universitatea Cluj scored 11 goals in these matches. The latest meeting, on 19 Oct 2026, ended 2-2 at Universitatea Cluj. Universitatea Cluj are unbeaten in the last 4 meetings. Across these matches, both teams scored in 4 of 8 and 3 had over 2.5 goals. Arges Pitesti kept 1 clean sheet and Universitatea Cluj kept 3.
How they play
Each line runs across the 13 clubs of the league, from up to the last 19 league games of each. A marker at either end means the most or least of that measure.
- Shoots on sight
- Cedes possession
- Set piece heavy
- Selective shooters
-
PossessionCedes the ballKeeps the ball45% 12th of 13 53% 6th of 13
-
Shot selectionShoots on sightWaits for the chance0.08 xG a shot 13th of 13 0.12 xG a shot 1st of 13
-
Set piecesOpen playSet pieces34% of xG 2nd of 13 28% of xG 6th of 13
-
Route to goalOn the groundCrosses and headers13% of shots 11th of 13 15% of shots 7th of 13
Where they differ
- Universitatea Cluj wait for better chances than Arges Pitesti, 0.12 xG a shot against 0.08.
- Universitatea Cluj see much more of the ball than Arges Pitesti, 53% against 45%.
- Arges Pitesti get more of their chances from set pieces than Universitatea Cluj, 34% against 28%.
Ball Stats (Last 10 games)
Disciplinary/Tackles (Last 10 games)
Previous Game Statistics (Last 10)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 7 (70%)
- Over · 3 (30%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 8 (80%)
- Over · 2 (20%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Yes · 0 (0%)
- No · 10 (100%)
- Yes · 4 (40%)
- No · 6 (60%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Yes · 5 (50%)
- No · 5 (50%)
- Yes · 4 (40%)
- No · 6 (60%)
- Under · 6 (60%)
- Over · 4 (40%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 8 (80%)
- Over · 2 (20%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 9 (90%)
- Over · 1 (10%)
- Under · 6 (60%)
- Over · 4 (40%)
- Yes · 2 (20%)
- No · 8 (80%)
- Yes · 4 (40%)
- No · 6 (60%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 7 (70%)
- Over · 3 (30%)
- Under · 7 (70%)
- Over · 3 (30%)
- Yes · 3 (30%)
- No · 7 (70%)
- Yes · 3 (30%)
- No · 7 (70%)
Arges Pitesti
Previous 10 Matches
LLLDLLDLLW-
06 Nov 26 H Arges Pitesti vs
Dinamo Bucharest 2–1 W
-
31 Oct 26 A Arges Pitesti vs
Corvinul Hunedoara 0–2 L
-
24 Oct 26 H Arges Pitesti vs
UTA Arad 0–1 L
-
19 Oct 26 A Arges Pitesti vs
Universitatea Cluj 2–2 D
-
12 Oct 26 H Arges Pitesti vs
CFR Cluj 0–1 L
-
18 Sep 26 A Arges Pitesti vs
Rapid Bucharest 1–3 L
-
13 Sep 26 H Arges Pitesti vs
Botosani 1–1 D
-
07 Sep 26 A Arges Pitesti vs
Voluntari 0–1 L
-
29 Aug 26 H Arges Pitesti vs
Sepsi OSK 0–1 L
-
24 Aug 26 A Arges Pitesti vs
Otelul Galati 0–1 L
Previous 10 Matches
LDWWDLDLLW-
06 Nov 26 H Arges Pitesti vs
Dinamo Bucharest 2–1 W
-
24 Oct 26 H Arges Pitesti vs
UTA Arad 0–1 L
-
12 Oct 26 H Arges Pitesti vs
CFR Cluj 0–1 L
-
13 Sep 26 H Arges Pitesti vs
Botosani 1–1 D
-
29 Aug 26 H Arges Pitesti vs
Sepsi OSK 0–1 L
-
14 Aug 26 H Arges Pitesti vs
Farul Constanta 1–1 D
-
31 Jul 26 H Arges Pitesti vs
Csikszereda 1–0 W
-
24 Jul 26 H Arges Pitesti vs
Petrolul Ploiesti 1–0 W
-
15 May 26 H Arges Pitesti vs
Rapid Bucharest 2–2 D
-
27 Apr 26 H Arges Pitesti vs
Universitatea Craiova 0–1 L
Previous 10 Matches
LLDLWLLLDL-
31 Oct 26 A Arges Pitesti vs
Corvinul Hunedoara 0–2 L
-
19 Oct 26 A Arges Pitesti vs
Universitatea Cluj 2–2 D
-
18 Sep 26 A Arges Pitesti vs
Rapid Bucharest 1–3 L
-
07 Sep 26 A Arges Pitesti vs
Voluntari 0–1 L
-
24 Aug 26 A Arges Pitesti vs
Otelul Galati 0–1 L
-
09 Aug 26 A Arges Pitesti vs
Universitatea Craiova 1–0 W
-
17 Jul 26 A Arges Pitesti vs
FCSB 0–2 L
-
22 May 26 A Arges Pitesti vs
CFR Cluj 1–1 D
-
10 May 26 A Arges Pitesti vs
Dinamo Bucharest 1–2 L
-
02 May 26 A Arges Pitesti vs
Universitatea Cluj 0–1 L
Form & stats (Last 10)
11th in the league · 15 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | LLLDLLDLLW | 0.50 |
| Home | LDWWDLDLLW | 1.20 |
| Away | LLDLWLLLDL | 0.50 |
All time statistics
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 33% | 36% | 30% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 2.01 | 1.97 | 2.06 |
| Scored/game | 0.86 | 0.90 | 0.82 |
| Conceded/game | 1.16 | 1.07 | 1.24 |
| Both teams scored | 33% | 33% | 33% |
| Clean sheets | 34% | 31% | 36% |
| Failed to score | 42% | 45% | 39% |
| xG/game | 1.00 | 1.05 | 0.95 |
| xG against/game | 1.02 | 0.97 | 1.07 |
| npxG/game | 0.92 | 0.93 | 0.91 |
| Led at half-time | 20% | 24% | 16% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 2% | 5% | 0% |
Universitatea Cluj
Previous 10 Matches
LLWWWLDWWD-
07 Nov 26 A Universitatea Cluj vs
Csikszereda 0–0 D
-
02 Nov 26 H Universitatea Cluj vs
FCSB 1–0 W
-
23 Oct 26 A Universitatea Cluj vs
Corvinul Hunedoara 3–0 W
-
19 Oct 26 H Universitatea Cluj vs
Arges Pitesti 2–2 D
-
12 Oct 26 H Universitatea Cluj vs
Rapid Bucharest 3–4 L
-
08 Oct 26 A Universitatea Cluj vs
CFR Cluj 3–1 W
-
20 Sep 26 A Universitatea Cluj vs
Voluntari 2–0 W
-
14 Sep 26 H Universitatea Cluj vs
Otelul Galati 3–0 W
-
07 Sep 26 A Universitatea Cluj vs
Universitatea Craiova 0–4 L
-
28 Aug 26 H Universitatea Cluj vs
Petrolul Ploiesti 2–3 L
Previous 10 Matches
WDWWWLWLDW-
02 Nov 26 H Universitatea Cluj vs
FCSB 1–0 W
-
19 Oct 26 H Universitatea Cluj vs
Arges Pitesti 2–2 D
-
12 Oct 26 H Universitatea Cluj vs
Rapid Bucharest 3–4 L
-
14 Sep 26 H Universitatea Cluj vs
Otelul Galati 3–0 W
-
28 Aug 26 H Universitatea Cluj vs
Petrolul Ploiesti 2–3 L
-
17 Aug 26 H Universitatea Cluj vs
UTA Arad 2–1 W
-
03 Aug 26 H Universitatea Cluj vs
Botosani 2–1 W
-
19 Jul 26 H Universitatea Cluj vs
Farul Constanta 2–1 W
-
23 May 26 H Universitatea Cluj vs
Dinamo Bucharest 1–1 D
-
09 May 26 H Universitatea Cluj vs
Rapid Bucharest 1–0 W
Previous 10 Matches
LLLLLLWWWD-
07 Nov 26 A Universitatea Cluj vs
Csikszereda 0–0 D
-
23 Oct 26 A Universitatea Cluj vs
Corvinul Hunedoara 3–0 W
-
08 Oct 26 A Universitatea Cluj vs
CFR Cluj 3–1 W
-
20 Sep 26 A Universitatea Cluj vs
Voluntari 2–0 W
-
07 Sep 26 A Universitatea Cluj vs
Universitatea Craiova 0–4 L
-
22 Aug 26 A Universitatea Cluj vs
Dinamo Bucharest 1–2 L
-
26 Jul 26 A Universitatea Cluj vs
Sepsi OSK 0–1 L
-
17 May 26 A Universitatea Cluj vs
Universitatea Craiova 0–5 L
-
25 Apr 26 A Universitatea Cluj vs
CFR Cluj 0–1 L
-
18 Apr 26 A Universitatea Cluj vs
Dinamo Bucharest 1–2 L
Form & stats (Last 10)
5th in the league · 26 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | LLWWWLDWWD | 1.70 |
| Home | WDWWWLWLDW | 2.00 |
| Away | LLLLLLWWWD | 1.00 |
All time statistics
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 43% | 49% | 36% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 2.43 | 2.52 | 2.33 |
| Scored/game | 1.31 | 1.48 | 1.13 |
| Conceded/game | 1.12 | 1.05 | 1.20 |
| Both teams scored | 47% | 51% | 42% |
| Clean sheets | 35% | 36% | 33% |
| Failed to score | 28% | 20% | 35% |
| xG/game | 1.29 | 1.15 | 1.43 |
| xG against/game | 1.09 | 0.95 | 1.23 |
| npxG/game | 1.23 | 1.07 | 1.39 |
| Led at half-time | 32% | 38% | 27% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 22% | 23% | 21% |
League standings
Arges Pitesti are 11th with 15 points. Universitatea Cluj are 5th with 26 points.
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 15 | 10 | 3 | 2 | 32 | 11 | +21 | 33 | |
| 2 | 14 | 10 | 2 | 2 | 34 | 10 | +24 | 32 | |
| 3 | 15 | 9 | 4 | 2 | 24 | 14 | +10 | 31 | |
| 4 | 15 | 8 | 3 | 4 | 20 | 18 | +2 | 27 | |
| 5 | 15 | 8 | 2 | 5 | 26 | 20 | +6 | 26 | |
| 6 | 15 | 6 | 6 | 3 | 24 | 22 | +2 | 24 | |
| 7 | 15 | 6 | 4 | 5 | 17 | 16 | +1 | 22 | |
| 8 | 15 | 6 | 3 | 6 | 20 | 21 | -1 | 21 | |
| 9 | 14 | 5 | 3 | 6 | 20 | 21 | -1 | 18 | |
| 10 | 15 | 5 | 3 | 7 | 16 | 20 | -4 | 18 | |
| 11 | 15 | 4 | 3 | 8 | 10 | 17 | -7 | 15 | |
| 12 | 14 | 3 | 6 | 5 | 9 | 19 | -10 | 15 | |
| 13 | 14 | 3 | 5 | 6 | 18 | 19 | -1 | 14 | |
| 14 | 14 | 2 | 6 | 6 | 16 | 22 | -6 | 12 | |
| 15 | 14 | 2 | 2 | 10 | 14 | 31 | -17 | 8 | |
| 16 | 15 | 1 | 3 | 11 | 9 | 28 | -19 | 6 |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Lineups & injuries
No expected XI available for Universitatea Cluj yet.
Out / doubtful
None reported.
Season Player Statistics
Each player’s numbers in their last 3 matches individually, next to their season total and appearances.
Goals
Scored this season
Arges Pitesti
- R. Moldoveanu 000 3 6
- Y. Pîrvu 000 2 12
- D. Oancea –00 1 9
Universitatea Cluj
- J. Lukić 310 7 10
- A. Aliev ––– 6 5
- I. Macalou 000 3 14
Shots on target
Efforts that tested the keeper
Arges Pitesti
- Y. Pîrvu 120 16 12
- R. Moldoveanu 010 6 6
- T. Luvambo 10– 5 9
Universitatea Cluj
- J. Lukić 322 13 10
- I. Macalou 211 10 14
- A. Aliev ––– 8 5
Total shots
Every attempt on goal
Arges Pitesti
- Y. Pîrvu 332 30 12
- T. Luvambo 10– 23 9
- R. Matos 111 21 9
Universitatea Cluj
- I. Macalou 232 35 14
- J. Lukić 424 27 10
- M. Drammeh ––– 18 9
Most carded
Yellow and red cards
Most fouls
Fouls committed
Universitatea Cluj
- D. Mikanović 320 16 14
- I. Macalou 123 15 14
- P. Pinho –30 14 7
Most tackles
Tackles made
Universitatea Cluj
- O. Bic 116 34 14
- D. Mikanović 312 31 14
- A. Chipciu 232 31 14
Interceptions
Passes cut out
Duels won
Challenges won
Blocked shots
Shots stopped on the way
Arges Pitesti
- L. Sadriu 211 10 12
- G. Garutti –31 6 8
- C. Tofan 000 4 12
Universitatea Cluj
- D. Codrea 0–– 9 10
- I. Cristea 030 8 14
- D. Mikanović 100 5 14
Key passes
Passes that set up a shot
Arges Pitesti
- D. Oancea –03 20 9
- T. Gonçalves 0–0 12 5
- F. Borța 0–0 11 13
Universitatea Cluj
- I. Macalou 110 21 14
- O. Bic 510 20 14
- D. Nistor ––3 20 9
Referee
No referee assigned yet, or no cards data on file for the official appointed to this fixture.
Historic Bets Win Rate
How often each market has actually landed over each side’s last 10 games.
Top 5 Bangers
The five markets that have landed most often over the last 10 games, best first.
-
1
Universitatea Cluj Over 7.5 Corners in the Match 90.0%
-
2
Arges Pitesti Over 2.5 Cards in the Match 90.0%
-
3
Universitatea Cluj Team Over 1.5 Cards 90.0%
-
4
Arges Pitesti Team Over 3.5 Corners 80.0%
-
5
Universitatea Cluj Team Over 3.5 Shots on Target 80.0%
-
1
VR
V. Rață Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 100.0%
-
2
NM
N. Michail Over 1.5 Saves 100.0%
-
3
YP
Y. Pîrvu Over 1.5 Shots 80.0%
-
4
FB
F. Borța Over 1.5 Tackles 80.0%
-
5
IM
I. Macalou Over 0.5 Shots on Target 70.0%
Match Result
3 markets
Handicap
3 markets
Goals
9 markets
Both Teams to Score
5 markets
Correct Score
7 markets
Half-Time
6 markets
Half-Time / Full-Time
5 markets
First & Last Goal
5 markets
Clean Sheet & Win to Nil
4 markets
Corners
9 markets
Cards
7 markets
Shots
6 markets
Fouls & Offsides
4 markets
Match Specials
3 markets
Goalscorer
7 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Assists
4 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Shots
6 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Cards
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Fouls
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Tackles
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Goalkeeper
4 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Player Combos
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad