Otelul Galati

14th in the league on 12 points from 14 games played. Squad, fixtures, expected XI and performance record.

Form

Last 6 results, most recent last.

LLLDLD

Next fixtures

Win/draw/lose are the estimated probabilities for Otelul Galati, not for the home side. Open a fixture for the full breakdown and the market’s prices.

Previous fixtures

Full match history on file for Otelul Galati, most recent first.

DateOpponentScoreResultCompetitionShots
01 Nov 26 Home Sepsi OSK 1–1 D Romanian SuperLiga 21 (4 on target)
25 Oct 26 Away Farul Constanta 3–4 L Romanian SuperLiga 21 (8 on target)
16 Oct 26 Home Csikszereda 1–1 D Romanian SuperLiga 29 (12 on target)
10 Oct 26 Away FCSB 0–1 L Romanian SuperLiga 10 (1 on target)
21 Sep 26 Home Corvinul Hunedoara 2–3 L Romanian SuperLiga 25 (7 on target)
14 Sep 26 Away Universitatea Cluj 0–3 L Romanian SuperLiga 6 (2 on target)
06 Sep 26 Home Rapid Bucharest 0–1 L Romanian SuperLiga 12 (4 on target)
28 Aug 26 Away Voluntari 2–2 D Romanian SuperLiga 15 (3 on target)
24 Aug 26 Home Arges Pitesti 1–0 W Romanian SuperLiga 17 (5 on target)
16 Aug 26 Home Universitatea Craiova 1–1 D Romanian SuperLiga 12 (2 on target)

Scroll the table sideways for every column 

Season Statistics

Games Played: 14

PPG ?Points per game this season (win = 3, draw = 1, loss = 0), with the win/draw/loss split behind it.

0.86PPG
  • Win · 2 (14%)
  • Draw · 6 (43%)
  • Loss · 6 (43%)

Clean Sheets ?How often this team has kept a clean sheet (conceded zero goals) this season.

CS
  • Yes · 1 (7%)
  • No · 13 (93%)

BTTS ?Both Teams To Score: how often this team's matches have seen both sides get on the scoresheet this season.

BTTS
  • Yes · 9 (64%)
  • No · 5 (36%)

O/U 2.5 Goals ?How often this team's matches have finished with more (Over) or fewer (Under) than 2.5 total goals this season.

2.5Goals
  • Over · 6 (43%)
  • Under · 8 (57%)

O/U 9.5 Corners ?How often this team's matches have finished with more (Over) or fewer (Under) than 9.5 total corners this season.

9.5Corners
  • Over · 6 (43%)
  • Under · 8 (57%)
Scored / game 1.14 League avg: 1.32
Conceded / game 1.57 League avg: 1.32
Goals avg 2.71 League avg: 2.64
Yellow cards avg 1.93 League avg: 2.19
Corners avg 5.21 League avg: 4.68
Home advantage ?How many more points per game Otelul Galati earns at home than away, over its last two seasons or so of matches. +0.36 League avg: +0.49
Squad size 30 League avg: 32

Lineup & availability

Otelul Galati 4-3-3 Predicted XI
Dur-Bozoancă
Silva
Iacob
Christopoulos
Sylla
Lungu
Ciobanu
Brito
Nuno
Bordun
Fernandes

Out / doubtful

None reported.

How they play

Each line runs across the 13 clubs of the league, from up to the last 19 league games of each. A marker at either end means the most or least of that measure.

Otelul Galati
  • Keeps the ball
  • Selective shooters
  • Open play side

Otelul Galati rank 4th of 13 for possession and 4th of 13 for shot quality.

All-time record

Recent form (Last 6)

14th in the league · 12 pts

ResultsPPG
Overall LLLDLD 0.33
Home DWLLDD 1.00
Away DLDLLL 0.33

Career Overall

Overall Home Away
Win % 32% 36% 28%
Goals/game (both sides) 2.29 2.24 2.34
Scored/game 1.15 1.19 1.11
Conceded/game 1.14 1.04 1.23
Both teams scored 47% 49% 44%
Clean sheets 35% 37% 33%
Failed to score 31% 24% 38%
xG/game 1.44 1.68 1.20
xG against/game 1.26 1.27 1.26
npxG/game 1.25 1.45 1.04
Led at half-time 31% 34% 27%
Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) 0% 0% 0%

Historic Bets

Otelul Galati’s 5 most frequent betting markets, based on its entire match history on file.

  1. 1 Over 2.5 Cards in the Match 83.0% Based on 53 matches on file · Romanian SuperLiga average 78.5% +5 pts
  2. 2 Over 7.5 Corners in the Match 71.7% Based on 53 matches on file · Romanian SuperLiga average 72% Level
  3. 3 To Score 69.5% Based on 131 matches on file · Romanian SuperLiga average 69.8% Level
  4. 4 To Win or Draw (Double Chance) 66.4% Based on 131 matches on file · Romanian SuperLiga average 63.8% +3 pts
  5. 5 Over 1.5 Goals in the Match 65.6% Based on 131 matches on file · Romanian SuperLiga average 69% -3 pts

Otelul Galati betting trends at a glance In line with average

Over 53 matches on file, Otelul Galati's most frequent betting market is Over 2.5 Cards in the Match, which has landed 83% of the time. Over 7.5 Corners in the Match (71.7%) and To Score (69.5%) follow, with To Win or Draw (Double Chance) and Over 1.5 Goals in the Match completing the top 5.

None of these markets differs from the average Romanian SuperLiga side by more than chance could explain at this sample size, so none of them sets Otelul Galati apart.

Overall, Otelul Galati's top markets land about as often as they do for the typical Romanian SuperLiga club. These are common Romanian SuperLiga outcomes rather than something particular to Otelul Galati, and gaps like these are within normal variation at this sample size.

These are past frequencies, not predictions. A market that lands often is usually already priced short by bookmakers, so a high strike rate does not make it a profitable bet. Use the figures to see what is normal for Otelul Galati, then compare them with the odds on offer.

Gambling can be addictive. 18+ only. Responsible gambling.

Squad

Goalkeepers 3

# Player SavesCSMinsStarts
1
C. Dur-Bozoancă Cosmin Dur-Bozoancă
41 1 1269 14
12
D. Paharnicu Darius Paharnicu
- - - -
13
M. Contra Mario Contra
- - - -

CS clean sheets · Mins minutes played

Defenders 10

# Player TklIntDuelsCSFlsYelMinsStarts
2
M. Zhelev Milen Zhelev
14 8 23 1 11 1 467 5
3
G. Christopoulos Giannis Christopoulos
9 10 37 1 4 2 930 10
4
M. Lopes Manuel Lopes
3 1 5 1 1 0 133 2
5
H. Sylla Habib Sylla
25 8 59 1 17 2 948 11
6
P. Iacob Paul Iacob
28 15 69 1 9 1 1269 14
16
D. Neicu Dan Neicu
0 1 0 1 1 0 1 -
20
R. Olteanu Robert Olteanu
- - - - - - - -
28
M. Silva Miguel Silva
16 15 57 1 12 2 763 9
44
D. Zator Dominick Zator
7 5 18 - 3 0 317 3
88
Kazu
4 6 12 1 2 0 281 3

Tkl tackles · Int interceptions · Duels duels won · CS clean sheets · Fls fouls committed · Yel yellow cards · Mins minutes played

Midfielders 12

# Player AstxAKPGoalsTklYelMinsStarts
8
R. Brito Rafael Brito
0 0.00 7 1 11 0 386 4
10 1 0.00 12 1 11 2 934 11
14
C. Adrian Cojoc Adrian
- - - - - - - -
14
R. Cojoc Robert Cojoc
- - - - - - - -
17
A. Ciobanu Andrei Ciobanu
1 0.00 15 0 23 2 961 12
18
D. Aftene Dragoș Aftene
0 0.00 0 0 1 0 14 -
19
R. Postelnicu Radu Postelnicu
- - - - - - - -
24
D. Bordun Denis Bordun
0 0.00 10 3 12 1 664 7
27
P. Nuno Pedro Nuno
7 0.00 33 2 2 2 1214 14
30
M. Frunză Matei Frunză
0 0.00 3 0 7 0 406 5
39
T. Lungu Teodor Lungu
0 0.00 5 1 14 4 452 5
C. Popa Claudiu Popa
- - - - - - - -

Ast assists · xA expected assists · KP key passes · Tkl tackles · Yel yellow cards · Mins minutes played

Forwards 5

# Player GoalsxGShotsSoTAstMinsStarts
7
J. Paulino João Paulino
0 0.00 11 1 0 232 1
9
P. Fernandes Patrick Fernandes
4 0.00 36 13 0 1162 13
11
Z. Turbo Zé Turbo
0 0.00 4 0 0 170 2
15
C. Neicu Cristian Neicu
0 0.00 2 0 0 67 -
77
A. Bălănică Alexandru Bălănică
0 0.00 1 0 0 222 2

xG expected goals · SoT shots on target · Ast assists · Mins minutes played

Scroll a table sideways for every column 

Squad data (name, position, shirt number, photo) is from Bzzoiro Sports Data. Season stat columns that source does not carry show as ‘-’ rather than a misleading zero.

Season Player Statistics

Goals

  1. P. Fernandes 0 0 0 4 13
  2. D. Bordun 0 2 0 3 7
  3. P. Nuno 0 0 1 2 14

Shots on target

  1. P. Nuno 0 1 2 13 14
  2. P. Fernandes 2 2 0 13 13
  3. Andrézinho 2 – 1 8 11

Total shots

  1. P. Nuno 5 3 6 40 14
  2. P. Fernandes 5 3 3 36 13
  3. A. Ciobanu 3 4 2 17 12

Most carded

  1. P. Fernandes 0 0 0 3Y 1R 13
  2. T. Lungu 0 0 – 4Y 5
  3. H. Sylla – – 0 2Y 1R 11

Most fouls committed

  1. P. Fernandes 1 1 0 23 13
  2. H. Sylla – – 1 17 11
  3. T. Lungu 1 0 – 14 5

Most tackles

  1. P. Iacob 1 3 3 28 14
  2. H. Sylla – – 0 25 11
  3. A. Ciobanu 0 1 2 23 12

Most interceptions

  1. P. Iacob 1 1 0 15 14
  2. M. Silva 4 3 1 15 9
  3. G. Christopoulos 1 1 2 10 10

Most duels won

  1. P. Fernandes 8 6 12 95 13
  2. P. Iacob 5 4 7 69 14
  3. A. Ciobanu 2 1 6 62 12

Most blocked shots

  1. G. Christopoulos 0 1 0 10 10
  2. A. Ciobanu 0 0 0 3 12
  3. H. Sylla – – 0 3 11

Most key passes

  1. P. Nuno 4 4 1 33 14
  2. A. Ciobanu 1 3 1 15 12
  3. M. Silva 2 1 1 13 9

Head to head

Otelul Galati’s record against every other Romanian SuperLiga club, in table order, across all league meetings on file.

Scroll the table sideways for every column 

Season by season

Where Otelul Galati finished in each completed Romanian SuperLiga season on file.

SeasonPositionPGDPts
2025/26 9th of 16 39 +9 35
2024/25 8th of 16 39 +0 35
2023/24 8th of 16 39 -1 36

 All teams · League table