UTA Arad

10th in the league on 18 points from 15 games played. Squad, fixtures, expected XI and performance record.

Form

Last 6 results, most recent last.

WLWWLL

Next fixtures

Win/draw/lose are the estimated probabilities for UTA Arad, not for the home side. Open a fixture for the full breakdown and the market’s prices.

Previous fixtures

Full match history on file for UTA Arad, most recent first. Select a row for the full match page.

DateOpponentScoreResultCompetitionShotsMatch page

Scroll the table sideways for every column 

Season Statistics

Games Played: 15

PPG ?Points per game this season (win = 3, draw = 1, loss = 0), with the win/draw/loss split behind it.

1.20PPG
  • Win · 5 (33%)
  • Draw · 3 (20%)
  • Loss · 7 (47%)

Clean Sheets ?How often this team has kept a clean sheet (conceded zero goals) this season.

CS
  • Yes · 5 (33%)
  • No · 10 (67%)

BTTS ?Both Teams To Score: how often this team's matches have seen both sides get on the scoresheet this season.

BTTS
  • Yes · 5 (33%)
  • No · 10 (67%)

O/U 2.5 Goals ?How often this team's matches have finished with more (Over) or fewer (Under) than 2.5 total goals this season.

2.5Goals
  • Over · 6 (40%)
  • Under · 9 (60%)

O/U 9.5 Corners ?How often this team's matches have finished with more (Over) or fewer (Under) than 9.5 total corners this season.

9.5Corners
  • Over · 7 (47%)
  • Under · 8 (53%)
Scored / game 1.07 League avg: 1.32
Conceded / game 1.33 League avg: 1.32
Goals avg 2.40 League avg: 2.64
Yellow cards avg 2.27 League avg: 2.19
Corners avg 5.33 League avg: 4.68
Home advantage ?How many more points per game UTA Arad earns at home than away, over its last two seasons or so of matches. +0.36 League avg: +0.49
Squad size 34 League avg: 32

How they play

Each line runs across the 13 clubs of the league, from up to the last 19 league games of each. A marker at either end means the most or least of that measure.

UTA Arad
  • Set piece heavy
  • Crosses and headers

UTA Arad rank 4th of 13 for set piece reliance and 4th of 13 for crosses and headers.

All-time record

Recent form (Last 6)

10th in the league · 18 pts

ResultsPPG
Overall WLWWLL 1.50
Home DDWWWL 1.83
Away LWLLWL 1.00

Career Overall

Overall Home Away
Win % 33% 44% 22%
Goals/game (both sides) 2.27 2.40 2.14
Scored/game 1.10 1.34 0.85
Conceded/game 1.18 1.06 1.30
Both teams scored 47% 48% 46%
Clean sheets 31% 38% 24%
Failed to score 33% 25% 41%
xG/game 1.38 1.55 1.20
xG against/game 1.49 1.45 1.54
npxG/game 1.26 1.36 1.16
Led at half-time 26% 30% 22%
Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) 2% 5% 0%

Historic Bets

UTA Arad’s 5 most frequent betting markets, based on its entire match history on file.

  1. 1 Over 2.5 Cards in the Match 87.0% Based on 54 matches on file · Romanian SuperLiga average 78.5% +9 pts
  2. 2 Over 7.5 Corners in the Match 72.2% Based on 54 matches on file · Romanian SuperLiga average 72% Level
  3. 3 Over 3.5 Cards in the Match 72.2% Based on 54 matches on file · Romanian SuperLiga average 61.8% +10 pts
  4. 4 Team Over 3.5 Corners 68.5% Based on 54 matches on file · Romanian SuperLiga average 62.7% +6 pts
  5. 5 Team Over 1.5 Cards 68.5% Based on 54 matches on file · Romanian SuperLiga average 63.5% +5 pts

UTA Arad betting trends at a glance In line with average

Over 54 matches on file, UTA Arad's most frequent betting market is Over 2.5 Cards in the Match, which has landed 87% of the time. Over 7.5 Corners in the Match (72.2%) and Over 3.5 Cards in the Match (72.2%) follow, with Team Over 3.5 Corners and Team Over 1.5 Cards completing the top 5.

None of these markets differs from the average Romanian SuperLiga side by more than chance could explain at this sample size, so none of them sets UTA Arad apart.

Overall, UTA Arad's top markets land about as often as they do for the typical Romanian SuperLiga club. These are common Romanian SuperLiga outcomes rather than something particular to UTA Arad, and gaps like these are within normal variation at this sample size.

These are past frequencies, not predictions. A market that lands often is usually already priced short by bookmakers, so a high strike rate does not make it a profitable bet. Use the figures to see what is normal for UTA Arad, then compare them with the odds on offer.

Gambling can be addictive. 18+ only. Responsible gambling.

Squad

Goalkeepers 4

# Player SavesCSMinsStarts
1
M. Rosa Márcio Rosa
28 4 822 9
12
A. Popescu Alexandru Popescu
- - - -
33
A. Gorcea Andrei Gorcea
6 - 360 4
34
D. Lungu-Bocean Denis Lungu-Bocean
- - - -

CS clean sheets · Mins minutes played

Defenders 10

# Player TklIntDuelsCSFlsYelMinsStarts
2
A. Dorobanțu Andrei Dorobanțu
30 6 51 3 14 1 868 10
3
D. Alomerovic Din Alomerovic
19 24 59 4 10 2 955 11
4
A. Benga Alexandru Benga
16 11 51 4 10 4 1182 13
15
P. Ouaneh Peter Ouaneh
15 19 58 5 7 2 1092 12
17
R. Sabau Roland Sabau
0 0 0 1 0 0 11 -
19
D. Ștef David Ștef
- - - - - - - -
22
R. Bădescu Robert Bădescu
12 4 20 5 3 2 215 2
60
D. Pospelov Dmytro Pospelov
2 7 26 3 11 4 574 6
72
A. Padula Andrea Padula
11 8 17 3 9 2 328 3
B. Murgu Bogdan Murgu
- - - - - - - -

Tkl tackles · Int interceptions · Duels duels won · CS clean sheets · Fls fouls committed · Yel yellow cards · Mins minutes played

Midfielders 15

# Player AstxAKPGoalsTklYelMinsStarts
5
S. Mino Sota Mino
0 - 12 1 34 5 1294 15
6
A. Ivanov Antoni Ivanov
0 - 3 0 7 1 299 3
8
R. Alin Roman Alin
5 - 52 0 19 1 1292 15
10
M. Tzionis Marinos Tzionis
0 - 11 1 7 1 678 6
11
H. Abdallah Hakim Abdallah
0 - 20 2 7 0 1218 14
14
S. Gueulette Samuel Gueulette
1 - 1 0 1 1 101 1
16
R. Odada Richard Odada
0 - 3 0 18 1 380 5
18
D. Picioruș Ionuț Picioruș
- - - - - - - -
18
P. Ionut Piciorus Ionut
- - - - - - - -
20
D. Țăroi Denis Țăroi
0 - 8 0 11 1 361 4
21
A. Matei Alexandru Matei
- - - - - - - -
21
A. Tolcea Andrei Tolcea
- - - - - - - -
26
Răzvan Oaidă Răzvan Oaidă
0 - 0 0 1 0 14 -
42
O. E. Sawy Omar El Sawy
1 - 10 2 4 0 464 4
77
J. Papeau Jayson Papeau
2 - 18 1 14 3 809 9

Ast assists · xA expected assists · KP key passes · Tkl tackles · Yel yellow cards · Mins minutes played

Forwards 5

# Player GoalsxGShotsSoTAstMinsStarts
7
I. Sinani Ismet Sinani
1 - 12 4 0 296 2
9
M. Coman Marius Coman
5 - 41 14 0 1133 13
19
D. lle Denis lle
- - - - - - -
22
A. Dragoș Adrian Dragoș
- - - - - - -
80
A. Pitu Alexi Pitu
0 - 2 1 0 163 2

xG expected goals · SoT shots on target · Ast assists · Mins minutes played

Scroll a table sideways for every column 

Squad data (name, position, shirt number, photo) is from Bzzoiro Sports Data. Season stat columns that source does not carry show as ‘-’ rather than a misleading zero.

Season Player Statistics

Goals

  1. M. Coman 1 0 0 5 13
  2. H. Abdallah 0 0 0 2 14
  3. A. Dorobanțu – – – 2 10

Shots on target

  1. R. Alin 2 2 1 16 15
  2. M. Coman 1 1 2 14 13
  3. H. Abdallah 0 0 0 7 14

Total shots

  1. R. Alin 4 4 4 49 15
  2. M. Coman 1 1 8 41 13
  3. H. Abdallah 2 2 4 32 14

Most carded

  1. S. Mino 3 0 0 5Y 1R 15
  2. A. Benga – 0 0 4Y 13
  3. D. Pospelov – 0 0 4Y 6

Most fouls committed

  1. S. Mino 2 1 1 24 15
  2. M. Coman 3 2 2 24 13
  3. J. Papeau 0 3 1 20 9

Most tackles

  1. S. Mino 2 1 0 34 15
  2. A. Dorobanțu – – – 30 10
  3. R. Alin 2 3 2 19 15

Most interceptions

  1. D. Alomerovic 3 3 1 24 11
  2. S. Mino 3 2 0 23 15
  3. P. Ouaneh 1 2 2 19 12

Most duels won

  1. S. Mino 5 3 4 76 15
  2. M. Coman 7 1 5 65 13
  3. D. Alomerovic 8 4 5 59 11

Most blocked shots

  1. A. Benga – 2 0 8 13
  2. D. Alomerovic 0 1 1 6 11
  3. P. Ouaneh 0 0 0 5 12

Most key passes

  1. R. Alin 4 1 6 52 15
  2. H. Abdallah 0 1 2 20 14
  3. J. Papeau 0 6 3 18 9

Head to head

UTA Arad’s record against every other Romanian SuperLiga club, in table order, across all league meetings on file.

Scroll the table sideways for every column 

Season by season

Where UTA Arad finished in each completed Romanian SuperLiga season on file.

SeasonPositionPGDPts
2025/26 7th of 16 39 +2 39
2024/25 10th of 16 39 -9 31
2023/24 7th of 16 39 -3 37
2022/23 13th of 16 39 -11 26
2021/22 11th of 16 39 +8 33

 All teams · League table