Petrolul Ploiesti

4th in the league on 27 points from 15 games played. Squad, fixtures, expected XI and performance record.

Form

Last 6 results, most recent last.

WLDWDW

Next fixtures

Win/draw/lose are the estimated probabilities for Petrolul Ploiesti, not for the home side. Open a fixture for the full breakdown and the market’s prices.

Previous fixtures

Full match history on file for Petrolul Ploiesti, most recent first. Select a row for the full match page.

DateOpponentScoreResultCompetitionShotsMatch page

Scroll the table sideways for every column 

Season Statistics

Games Played: 15

PPG ?Points per game this season (win = 3, draw = 1, loss = 0), with the win/draw/loss split behind it.

1.80PPG
  • Win · 8 (53%)
  • Draw · 3 (20%)
  • Loss · 4 (27%)

Clean Sheets ?How often this team has kept a clean sheet (conceded zero goals) this season.

CS
  • Yes · 5 (33%)
  • No · 10 (67%)

BTTS ?Both Teams To Score: how often this team's matches have seen both sides get on the scoresheet this season.

BTTS
  • Yes · 7 (47%)
  • No · 8 (53%)

O/U 2.5 Goals ?How often this team's matches have finished with more (Over) or fewer (Under) than 2.5 total goals this season.

2.5Goals
  • Over · 6 (40%)
  • Under · 9 (60%)

O/U 9.5 Corners ?How often this team's matches have finished with more (Over) or fewer (Under) than 9.5 total corners this season.

9.5Corners
  • Over · 5 (33%)
  • Under · 10 (67%)
Scored / game 1.33 League avg: 1.32
Conceded / game 1.20 League avg: 1.32
Goals avg 2.53 League avg: 2.64
Yellow cards avg 2.80 League avg: 2.19
Corners avg 4.00 League avg: 4.68
Home advantage ?How many more points per game Petrolul Ploiesti earns at home than away, over its last two seasons or so of matches. +0.27 League avg: +0.49
Squad size 29 League avg: 32

How they play

Each line runs across the 13 clubs of the league, from up to the last 19 league games of each. A marker at either end means the most or least of that measure.

Petrolul Ploiesti
  • Set piece heavy
  • Crosses and headers
  • Cedes possession

Petrolul Ploiesti rank 1st of 13 for set piece reliance and 2nd of 13 for crosses and headers.

All-time record

Recent form (Last 6)

4th in the league · 27 pts

ResultsPPG
Overall WLDWDW 1.83
Home WLWWDD 1.83
Away WWDLWW 2.17

Career Overall

Overall Home Away
Win % 32% 38% 26%
Goals/game (both sides) 2.15 2.17 2.13
Scored/game 0.97 1.09 0.85
Conceded/game 1.18 1.08 1.28
Both teams scored 45% 44% 46%
Clean sheets 31% 35% 27%
Failed to score 36% 34% 39%
xG/game 1.10 1.24 0.96
xG against/game 1.31 1.11 1.49
npxG/game 1.04 1.20 0.89
Led at half-time 22% 28% 16%
Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) 9% 10% 7%

Historic Bets

Petrolul Ploiesti’s 5 most frequent betting markets, based on its entire match history on file.

  1. 1 Over 2.5 Cards in the Match 85.2% Based on 54 matches on file · Romanian SuperLiga average 78.5% +7 pts
  2. 2 Over 7.5 Corners in the Match 75.9% Based on 54 matches on file · Romanian SuperLiga average 72% +4 pts
  3. 3 Over 3.5 Cards in the Match 68.5% Based on 54 matches on file · Romanian SuperLiga average 61.8% +7 pts
  4. 4 Team Over 1.5 Cards 68.5% Based on 54 matches on file · Romanian SuperLiga average 63.5% +5 pts
  5. 5 Under 2.5 Goals in the Match 66.1% Based on 171 matches on file · Romanian SuperLiga average 56.9% +9 pts

Petrolul Ploiesti betting trends at a glance In line with average

Over 54 matches on file, Petrolul Ploiesti's most frequent betting market is Over 2.5 Cards in the Match, which has landed 85.2% of the time. Over 7.5 Corners in the Match (75.9%) and Over 3.5 Cards in the Match (68.5%) follow, with Team Over 1.5 Cards and Under 2.5 Goals in the Match completing the top 5.

None of these markets differs from the average Romanian SuperLiga side by more than chance could explain at this sample size, so none of them sets Petrolul Ploiesti apart.

Overall, Petrolul Ploiesti's top markets land about as often as they do for the typical Romanian SuperLiga club. These are common Romanian SuperLiga outcomes rather than something particular to Petrolul Ploiesti, and gaps like these are within normal variation at this sample size.

These are past frequencies, not predictions. A market that lands often is usually already priced short by bookmakers, so a high strike rate does not make it a profitable bet. Use the figures to see what is normal for Petrolul Ploiesti, then compare them with the odds on offer.

Gambling can be addictive. 18+ only. Responsible gambling.

Squad

Goalkeepers 4

# Player SavesCSMinsStarts
1
Ș. Rădulescu Ștefan Rădulescu
- - - -
12
S. Georgescu Ștefan Georgescu
- - - -
38
L. Zima Lukáš Zima
60 5 1275 15
M. Eşanu Mihai Eşanu
- - - -

CS clean sheets · Mins minutes played

Defenders 12

# Player TklIntDuelsCSFlsYelMinsStarts
2
A. Dumitrescu Andres Dumitrescu
14 25 60 5 6 3 1249 15
4
P. Papp Paul Papp
13 13 62 5 9 4 1168 14
18
C. Huseinov Calal Huseinov
8 2 16 10 3 1 212 1
20
S. Hanca Sergiu Hanca
23 13 43 6 12 1 960 13
22
M. Țuțu Mark Țuțu
16 5 33 7 11 5 875 9
24
A. Zaian Adam Zaian
5 1 14 7 3 4 360 4
29
K. Ludewig Kilian Ludewig
5 2 7 6 2 0 179 2
30
R. Leescu Rareș Leescu
0 0 7 7 4 0 138 -
64
B. Marian Bogdan Marian
- - - - - - - -
66
T. Căpuşă Tiberiu Căpuşă
9 10 36 9 5 0 531 6
71
B. Malula Breston Malula
11 13 39 4 6 2 1095 13
77
A. Akgün Atay Akgun
- - - - - - - -

Tkl tackles · Int interceptions · Duels duels won · CS clean sheets · Fls fouls committed · Yel yellow cards · Mins minutes played

Midfielders 7

# Player AstxAKPGoalsTklYelMinsStarts
7
R. Martins Rodrigo Martins
2 - 18 4 8 5 1184 14
8
L. Vega Lucho Vega
1 - 12 0 7 3 630 7
10
A. Flores Alejandro Bran
3 - 24 4 8 1 859 12
21
D. Paraschiv David Paraschiv
0 - 1 0 2 0 40 1
26
L. Argeșeanu Liviu Argeșanu
0 - 0 0 1 0 59 -
80
M. Ioniță Mario Ioniță
1 - 2 2 10 1 392 4
99
D. Israel Dele Israel
0 - 1 0 5 2 311 2

Ast assists · xA expected assists · KP key passes · Tkl tackles · Yel yellow cards · Mins minutes played

Forwards 6

# Player GoalsxGShotsSoTAstMinsStarts
9
D. N'Lundulu Dan N'Lundulu
3 - 25 10 0 925 11
19
L. Teixeira Léo Teixeira
1 - 10 3 4 1213 15
28
M. Costache Marius Costache
- - - - - - -
40
R. Manolache Rareș Manolache
0 - 1 0 0 8 -
87
D. Ilie David Ilie
- - - - - - -
98
R. D. Jerdea Robert Jerdea
1 - 8 5 0 371 6

xG expected goals · SoT shots on target · Ast assists · Mins minutes played

Scroll a table sideways for every column 

Squad data (name, position, shirt number, photo) is from Bzzoiro Sports Data. Season stat columns that source does not carry show as ‘-’ rather than a misleading zero.

Season Player Statistics

Goals

  1. R. Martins 2 0 0 4 14
  2. A. Flores – 1 – 4 12
  3. B. Malula 0 0 0 3 13

Shots on target

  1. R. Martins 2 2 2 17 14
  2. D. N'Lundulu 0 – 0 10 11
  3. A. Flores – 1 – 8 12

Total shots

  1. R. Martins 3 6 4 39 14
  2. D. N'Lundulu 3 – 0 25 11
  3. A. Flores – 2 – 24 12

Most carded

  1. R. Martins 3 0 0 5Y 1R 14
  2. M. Țuțu – 1 0 5Y 9
  3. P. Papp 0 0 0 4Y 14

Most fouls committed

  1. L. Teixeira 2 1 4 26 15
  2. R. Martins 1 0 2 18 14
  3. S. Hanca 0 0 1 12 13

Most tackles

  1. L. Teixeira 8 3 2 41 15
  2. S. Hanca 2 1 0 23 13
  3. M. Țuțu – 0 0 16 9

Most interceptions

  1. A. Dumitrescu 1 1 2 25 15
  2. P. Papp 3 0 0 13 14
  3. S. Hanca 4 0 1 13 13

Most duels won

  1. L. Teixeira 16 9 5 121 15
  2. P. Papp 4 9 4 62 14
  3. A. Dumitrescu 9 1 9 60 15

Most blocked shots

  1. B. Malula 0 0 2 11 13
  2. P. Papp 2 0 1 10 14
  3. S. Hanca 1 0 1 5 13

Most key passes

  1. A. Flores – 3 – 24 12
  2. L. Teixeira 2 1 4 22 15
  3. R. Martins 0 4 0 18 14

Head to head

Petrolul Ploiesti’s record against every other Romanian SuperLiga club, in table order, across all league meetings on file.

Scroll the table sideways for every column 

Season by season

Where Petrolul Ploiesti finished in each completed Romanian SuperLiga season on file.

SeasonPositionPGDPts
2025/26 12th of 16 39 -13 25
2024/25 9th of 16 39 +0 31
2023/24 11th of 16 39 -9 29
2022/23 8th of 16 39 -16 34

 All teams · League table