CFR Cluj
vs
Petrolul Ploiesti
Sat 06 Mar, 14:00 UTC · Matchweek 29 · probabilities and historical statistics
Live Games
Predicted outcome
Event markets
This match League average
Predicted Score
Team comparison
- CFR Cluj
- Petrolul Ploiesti
Did you know?
- Petrolul Ploiesti have scored in 9 consecutive matches.
- Petrolul Ploiesti's matches have gone over 1.5 goals in 9 of their last 10.
- CFR Cluj have failed to hold on to a half-time lead 3 of the last 5 times they've had one.
- Petrolul Ploiesti beat CFR Cluj 2-5 in the biggest recent win between these two.
H2H
All 9 meetings on file.
| Date | Home | Score | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| 31 Oct 26 | 1–1 | ||
| 21 Feb 26 | 2–1 | ||
| 20 Oct 25 | 1–0 | ||
| 22 Feb 25 | 2–0 | ||
| 19 Oct 24 | 0–0 | ||
| 03 Feb 24 | 1–2 | ||
| 18 Sep 23 | 1–0 | ||
| 27 Feb 23 | 2–5 | ||
| 01 Oct 22 | 1–0 |
- CFR Cluj win · 6 (67%)
- Draw · 2 (22%)
- Petrolul Ploiesti win · 1 (11%)
Biggest win: Petrolul Ploiesti 2–5 CFR Cluj (27 Feb 23).
CFR Cluj vs Petrolul Ploiesti head to head: in the previous 9 meetings, CFR Cluj have won 6 times, Petrolul Ploiesti have won once and 2 ended in a draw. CFR Cluj scored 14 goals and Petrolul Ploiesti scored 6 goals in these matches. The latest meeting, on 31 Oct 2026, ended 1-1 at Petrolul Ploiesti. Across these matches, both teams scored in 4 of 9 and 3 had over 2.5 goals. CFR Cluj kept 4 clean sheets and Petrolul Ploiesti kept 2.
How they play
Each line runs across the 13 clubs of the league, from up to the last 19 league games of each. A marker at either end means the most or least of that measure.
- Set piece heavy
- Cedes possession
- Shoots on sight
- Set piece heavy
- Crosses and headers
- Cedes possession
-
PossessionCedes the ballKeeps the ball46% 10th of 13 45% 11th of 13
-
Shot selectionShoots on sightWaits for the chance0.10 xG a shot 10th of 13 0.09 xG a shot 11th of 13
-
Set piecesOpen playSet pieces31% of xG 3rd of 13 43% of xG 1st of 13
-
Route to goalOn the groundCrosses and headers15% of shots 8th of 13 21% of shots 2nd of 13
Where they differ
- Petrolul Ploiesti go more through the air than CFR Cluj, 21% of shots against 15%.
Ball Stats (Last 10 games)
Disciplinary/Tackles (Last 10 games)
Previous Game Statistics (Last 10)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 6 (60%)
- Over · 4 (40%)
- Yes · 3 (30%)
- No · 7 (70%)
- Yes · 6 (60%)
- No · 4 (40%)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 6 (60%)
- Over · 4 (40%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 6 (60%)
- Over · 4 (40%)
- Under · 6 (60%)
- Over · 4 (40%)
- Yes · 3 (30%)
- No · 7 (70%)
- Yes · 6 (60%)
- No · 4 (40%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 6 (60%)
- Over · 4 (40%)
- Under · 6 (60%)
- Over · 4 (40%)
- Under · 6 (60%)
- Over · 4 (40%)
- Under · 7 (70%)
- Over · 3 (30%)
- Yes · 5 (50%)
- No · 5 (50%)
- Yes · 5 (50%)
- No · 5 (50%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Yes · 1 (10%)
- No · 9 (90%)
- Yes · 7 (70%)
- No · 3 (30%)
CFR Cluj
Previous 10 Matches
WWDLWLWLDD-
31 Oct 26 A CFR Cluj vs
Petrolul Ploiesti 1–1 D
-
25 Oct 26 H CFR Cluj vs
Dinamo Bucharest 2–2 D
-
12 Oct 26 A CFR Cluj vs
Arges Pitesti 1–0 W
-
08 Oct 26 H CFR Cluj vs
Universitatea Cluj 1–3 L
-
04 Sep 26 H CFR Cluj vs
Farul Constanta 0–0 D
-
29 Aug 26 A CFR Cluj vs
Csikszereda 3–2 W
Previous 10 Matches
DWDDWWDWLD-
25 Oct 26 H CFR Cluj vs
Dinamo Bucharest 2–2 D
-
08 Oct 26 H CFR Cluj vs
Universitatea Cluj 1–3 L
-
04 Sep 26 H CFR Cluj vs
Farul Constanta 0–0 D
-
22 May 26 H CFR Cluj vs
Arges Pitesti 1–1 D
-
08 May 26 H CFR Cluj vs
Universitatea Craiova 0–0 D
-
25 Apr 26 H CFR Cluj vs
Universitatea Cluj 1–0 W
-
12 Apr 26 H CFR Cluj vs
Dinamo Bucharest 1–1 D
Previous 10 Matches
WDLLLWLWLD-
31 Oct 26 A CFR Cluj vs
Petrolul Ploiesti 1–1 D
-
12 Oct 26 A CFR Cluj vs
Arges Pitesti 1–0 W
-
29 Aug 26 A CFR Cluj vs
Csikszereda 3–2 W
-
16 Aug 26 A CFR Cluj vs
Corvinul Hunedoara 0–3 L
-
02 Aug 26 A CFR Cluj vs
Rapid Bucharest 1–3 L
-
18 Jul 26 A CFR Cluj vs
Otelul Galati 1–2 L
-
16 May 26 A CFR Cluj vs
Dinamo Bucharest 0–0 D
-
04 May 26 A CFR Cluj vs
Rapid Bucharest 2–1 W
Form & stats (Last 10)
9th in the league · 18 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | WWDLWLWLDD | 1.50 |
| Home | DWDDWWDWLD | 1.70 |
| Away | WDLLLWLWLD | 1.10 |
All time statistics
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 54% | 64% | 44% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 2.69 | 2.76 | 2.61 |
| Scored/game | 1.65 | 1.88 | 1.44 |
| Conceded/game | 1.03 | 0.89 | 1.18 |
| Both teams scored | 54% | 52% | 56% |
| Clean sheets | 35% | 40% | 31% |
| Failed to score | 15% | 13% | 18% |
| xG/game | 1.34 | 1.64 | 1.05 |
| xG against/game | 1.15 | 1.04 | 1.27 |
| npxG/game | 1.23 | 1.56 | 0.90 |
| Led at half-time | 42% | 47% | 37% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 13% | 17% | 11% |
Petrolul Ploiesti
Previous 10 Matches
LWWDWLDWDW-
06 Nov 26 A Petrolul Ploiesti vs
UTA Arad 1–0 W
-
31 Oct 26 H Petrolul Ploiesti vs
CFR Cluj 1–1 D
-
23 Oct 26 A Petrolul Ploiesti vs
Botosani 3–1 W
-
17 Oct 26 H Petrolul Ploiesti vs
Sepsi OSK 1–1 D
-
11 Oct 26 A Petrolul Ploiesti vs
Farul Constanta 1–3 L
-
21 Sep 26 H Petrolul Ploiesti vs
Csikszereda 2–0 W
-
14 Sep 26 A Petrolul Ploiesti vs
FCSB 2–2 D
-
06 Sep 26 H Petrolul Ploiesti vs
Corvinul Hunedoara 2–0 W
-
28 Aug 26 A Petrolul Ploiesti vs
Universitatea Cluj 3–2 W
-
21 Aug 26 H Petrolul Ploiesti vs
Rapid Bucharest 0–2 L
Previous 10 Matches
DDLWWLWWDD-
31 Oct 26 H Petrolul Ploiesti vs
CFR Cluj 1–1 D
-
17 Oct 26 H Petrolul Ploiesti vs
Sepsi OSK 1–1 D
-
21 Sep 26 H Petrolul Ploiesti vs
Csikszereda 2–0 W
-
06 Sep 26 H Petrolul Ploiesti vs
Corvinul Hunedoara 2–0 W
-
21 Aug 26 H Petrolul Ploiesti vs
Rapid Bucharest 0–2 L
-
09 Aug 26 H Petrolul Ploiesti vs
Otelul Galati 1–0 W
-
19 Jul 26 H Petrolul Ploiesti vs
Dinamo Bucharest 1–0 W
-
18 May 26 H Petrolul Ploiesti vs
Otelul Galati 1–5 L
-
03 May 26 H Petrolul Ploiesti vs
UTA Arad 1–1 D
-
19 Apr 26 H Petrolul Ploiesti vs
Hermannstadt 1–1 D
Previous 10 Matches
LDLLWWDLWW-
06 Nov 26 A Petrolul Ploiesti vs
UTA Arad 1–0 W
-
23 Oct 26 A Petrolul Ploiesti vs
Botosani 3–1 W
-
11 Oct 26 A Petrolul Ploiesti vs
Farul Constanta 1–3 L
-
14 Sep 26 A Petrolul Ploiesti vs
FCSB 2–2 D
-
28 Aug 26 A Petrolul Ploiesti vs
Universitatea Cluj 3–2 W
-
14 Aug 26 A Petrolul Ploiesti vs
Voluntari 2–1 W
-
01 Aug 26 A Petrolul Ploiesti vs
Universitatea Craiova 0–4 L
-
24 Jul 26 A Petrolul Ploiesti vs
Arges Pitesti 0–1 L
-
10 May 26 A Petrolul Ploiesti vs
Botosani 1–1 D
-
24 Apr 26 A Petrolul Ploiesti vs
FCSB 1–3 L
Form & stats (Last 10)
4th in the league · 27 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | LWWDWLDWDW | 1.80 |
| Home | DDLWWLWWDD | 1.60 |
| Away | LDLLWWDLWW | 1.40 |
All time statistics
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 32% | 38% | 26% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 2.15 | 2.17 | 2.13 |
| Scored/game | 0.97 | 1.09 | 0.85 |
| Conceded/game | 1.18 | 1.08 | 1.28 |
| Both teams scored | 45% | 44% | 46% |
| Clean sheets | 31% | 35% | 27% |
| Failed to score | 36% | 34% | 39% |
| xG/game | 1.10 | 1.24 | 0.96 |
| xG against/game | 1.31 | 1.11 | 1.49 |
| npxG/game | 1.04 | 1.20 | 0.89 |
| Led at half-time | 22% | 28% | 16% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 9% | 10% | 7% |
League standings
CFR Cluj are 9th with 18 points. Petrolul Ploiesti are 4th with 27 points.
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 15 | 10 | 3 | 2 | 32 | 11 | +21 | 33 | |
| 2 | 14 | 10 | 2 | 2 | 34 | 10 | +24 | 32 | |
| 3 | 14 | 9 | 3 | 2 | 23 | 13 | +10 | 30 | |
| 4 | 15 | 8 | 3 | 4 | 20 | 18 | +2 | 27 | |
| 5 | 14 | 8 | 1 | 5 | 26 | 20 | +6 | 25 | |
| 6 | 14 | 6 | 5 | 3 | 23 | 21 | +2 | 23 | |
| 7 | 14 | 6 | 3 | 5 | 20 | 20 | +0 | 21 | |
| 8 | 14 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 16 | 16 | +0 | 19 | |
| 9 | 14 | 5 | 3 | 6 | 20 | 21 | -1 | 18 | |
| 10 | 15 | 5 | 3 | 7 | 16 | 20 | -4 | 18 | |
| 11 | 15 | 4 | 3 | 8 | 10 | 17 | -7 | 15 | |
| 12 | 14 | 3 | 6 | 5 | 9 | 19 | -10 | 15 | |
| 13 | 14 | 3 | 5 | 6 | 18 | 19 | -1 | 14 | |
| 14 | 14 | 2 | 6 | 6 | 16 | 22 | -6 | 12 | |
| 15 | 14 | 2 | 2 | 10 | 14 | 31 | -17 | 8 | |
| 16 | 14 | 1 | 2 | 11 | 9 | 28 | -19 | 5 |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Lineups & injuries
Season Player Statistics
Each player’s numbers in their last 3 matches individually, next to their season total and appearances.
Goals
Scored this season
CFR Cluj
- S. Dražić 001 7 13
- A. Cordea 01– 6 13
- L. Biliboc 0–0 2 9
Petrolul Ploiesti
- R. Martins 200 4 14
- A. Flores –1– 4 12
- B. Malula 000 3 13
Shots on target
Efforts that tested the keeper
CFR Cluj
- A. Cordea 01– 11 13
- S. Dražić 002 10 13
- L. Biliboc 1–1 9 9
Petrolul Ploiesti
- R. Martins 222 17 14
- D. N'Lundulu 0–0 10 11
- A. Flores –1– 8 12
Total shots
Every attempt on goal
CFR Cluj
- A. Cordea 02– 37 13
- S. Dražić 105 28 13
- L. Biliboc 2–2 20 9
Petrolul Ploiesti
- R. Martins 364 39 14
- D. N'Lundulu 3–0 25 11
- A. Flores –2– 24 12
Most carded
Yellow and red cards
Most fouls
Fouls committed
CFR Cluj
- C. Braun 211 21 13
- O. Perianu 030 16 11
- V. Kun ––– 12 6
Petrolul Ploiesti
- L. Teixeira 214 26 15
- R. Martins 102 18 14
- S. Hanca 001 12 13
Most tackles
Tackles made
CFR Cluj
- C. Braun 623 35 13
- O. Perianu 412 22 11
- A. Șfaiț 134 17 5
Petrolul Ploiesti
- L. Teixeira 832 41 15
- S. Hanca 210 23 13
- M. Țuțu –00 16 9
Interceptions
Passes cut out
CFR Cluj
- S. Rocha ––– 22 8
- M. Camora 50– 16 8
- I. Gelashvili 205 15 6
Petrolul Ploiesti
- A. Dumitrescu 112 25 15
- P. Papp 300 13 14
- S. Hanca 401 13 13
Duels won
Challenges won
CFR Cluj
- C. Braun 1028 73 13
- S. Dražić 255 64 13
- O. Perianu 516 53 11
Petrolul Ploiesti
- L. Teixeira 1695 121 15
- P. Papp 494 62 14
- A. Dumitrescu 919 60 15
Blocked shots
Shots stopped on the way
Key passes
Passes that set up a shot
CFR Cluj
- A. Cordea 11– 26 13
- A. Șfaiț 122 12 5
- L. Biliboc 0–5 11 9
Petrolul Ploiesti
- A. Flores –3– 24 12
- L. Teixeira 214 22 15
- R. Martins 040 18 14
Referee
No referee assigned yet, or no cards data on file for the official appointed to this fixture.
Historic Bets Win Rate
How often each market has actually landed over each side’s last 10 games.
Top 5 Bangers
The five markets that have landed most often over the last 10 games, best first.
-
1
Petrolul Ploiesti Over 2.5 Cards in the Match 90.0%
-
2
Petrolul Ploiesti Over 1.5 Goals in the Match 90.0%
-
3
Petrolul Ploiesti To Score 90.0%
-
4
Petrolul Ploiesti Over 8.5 Shots on Target in the Match 80.0%
-
5
Petrolul Ploiesti Over 7.5 Corners in the Match 80.0%
-
1
LZ
L. Zima Over 1.5 Saves 100.0%
-
2
LT
L. Teixeira Over 1.5 Tackles 90.0%
-
3
AC
A. Cordea Over 1.5 Shots 90.0%
-
4
VK
V. Kun Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 90.0%
-
5
RJ
R. D. Jerdea Over 0.5 Shots on Target 83.3%
Match Result
3 markets
Handicap
3 markets
Goals
9 markets
Both Teams to Score
5 markets
Correct Score
6 markets
Half-Time
6 markets
Half-Time / Full-Time
5 markets
First & Last Goal
5 markets
Clean Sheet & Win to Nil
4 markets
Corners
9 markets
Cards
7 markets
Shots
6 markets
Fouls & Offsides
4 markets
Match Specials
3 markets
Goalscorer
6 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Assists
2 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Shots
6 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Cards
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Fouls
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Tackles
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Goalkeeper
4 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Player Combos
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad