Petrolul Ploiesti
vs
Botosani
Sat 27 Feb, 14:00 UTC · Matchweek 28 · probabilities and historical statistics
Live Games
Predicted outcome
Event markets
This match League average
Predicted Score
Team comparison
- Petrolul Ploiesti
- Botosani
Did you know?
- Petrolul Ploiesti have scored in 9 consecutive matches.
- Botosani have picked up 3.1 cards per game over their last 10, well above the league average of 1.5.
- Botosani have won just 0 of their last 10 away matches.
- Botosani beat Petrolul Ploiesti 5-0 in the biggest recent win between these two.
H2H
All 13 meetings on file.
| Date | Home | Score | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| 23 Oct 26 | 1–3 | ||
| 10 May 26 | 1–1 | ||
| 07 Mar 26 | 0–1 | ||
| 03 Nov 25 | 0–0 | ||
| 14 Mar 25 | 0–2 | ||
| 27 Jan 25 | 3–1 | ||
| 01 Sep 24 | 0–2 | ||
| 29 Apr 24 | 1–2 | ||
| 24 Nov 23 | 2–1 | ||
| 24 Jul 23 | 1–1 | ||
| 29 Apr 23 | 1–0 | ||
| 06 Feb 23 | 5–0 | ||
| 04 Sep 22 | 2–1 |
- Petrolul Ploiesti win · 7 (54%)
- Draw · 3 (23%)
- Botosani win · 3 (23%)
Biggest win: Botosani 5–0 Petrolul Ploiesti (06 Feb 23).
Petrolul Ploiesti vs Botosani head to head: in the previous 13 meetings, Petrolul Ploiesti have won 7 times, Botosani have won 3 times and 3 ended in a draw. Petrolul Ploiesti scored 17 goals and Botosani scored 15 goals in these matches. The latest meeting, on 23 Oct 2026, was won 3-1 by Petrolul Ploiesti, away at Botosani. Petrolul Ploiesti are unbeaten in the last 4 meetings. Across these matches, both teams scored in 7 of 13 and 6 had over 2.5 goals. Petrolul Ploiesti kept 4 clean sheets and Botosani kept 3.
How they play
Each line runs across the 13 clubs of the league, from up to the last 19 league games of each. A marker at either end means the most or least of that measure.
- Set piece heavy
- Crosses and headers
- Cedes possession
- Plays on the floor
- Shoots on sight
-
PossessionCedes the ballKeeps the ball45% 11th of 13 54% 5th of 13
-
Shot selectionShoots on sightWaits for the chance0.09 xG a shot 11th of 13 0.09 xG a shot 12th of 13
-
Set piecesOpen playSet pieces43% of xG 1st of 13 28% of xG 8th of 13
-
Route to goalOn the groundCrosses and headers21% of shots 2nd of 13 10% of shots 13th of 13
Where they differ
- Petrolul Ploiesti go more through the air than Botosani, 21% of shots against 10%.
- Petrolul Ploiesti get more of their chances from set pieces than Botosani, 43% against 28%.
- Botosani see much more of the ball than Petrolul Ploiesti, 54% against 45%.
Ball Stats (Last 10 games)
Disciplinary/Tackles (Last 10 games)
Previous Game Statistics (Last 10)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 6 (60%)
- Over · 4 (40%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 6 (60%)
- Over · 4 (40%)
- Under · 6 (60%)
- Over · 4 (40%)
- Yes · 3 (30%)
- No · 7 (70%)
- Yes · 6 (60%)
- No · 4 (40%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 6 (60%)
- Over · 4 (40%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Yes · 4 (40%)
- No · 6 (60%)
- Yes · 5 (50%)
- No · 5 (50%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 9 (90%)
- Over · 1 (10%)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 9 (90%)
- Over · 1 (10%)
- Under · 7 (70%)
- Over · 3 (30%)
- Yes · 4 (40%)
- No · 6 (60%)
- Yes · 5 (50%)
- No · 5 (50%)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 7 (70%)
- Over · 3 (30%)
- Under · 7 (70%)
- Over · 3 (30%)
- Yes · 1 (10%)
- No · 9 (90%)
- Yes · 7 (70%)
- No · 3 (30%)
Petrolul Ploiesti
Previous 10 Matches
LWWDWLDWDW-
06 Nov 26 A Petrolul Ploiesti vs
UTA Arad 1–0 W
-
31 Oct 26 H Petrolul Ploiesti vs
CFR Cluj 1–1 D
-
23 Oct 26 A Petrolul Ploiesti vs
Botosani 3–1 W
-
17 Oct 26 H Petrolul Ploiesti vs
Sepsi OSK 1–1 D
-
11 Oct 26 A Petrolul Ploiesti vs
Farul Constanta 1–3 L
-
21 Sep 26 H Petrolul Ploiesti vs
Csikszereda 2–0 W
-
14 Sep 26 A Petrolul Ploiesti vs
FCSB 2–2 D
-
06 Sep 26 H Petrolul Ploiesti vs
Corvinul Hunedoara 2–0 W
-
28 Aug 26 A Petrolul Ploiesti vs
Universitatea Cluj 3–2 W
-
21 Aug 26 H Petrolul Ploiesti vs
Rapid Bucharest 0–2 L
Previous 10 Matches
DDLWWLWWDD-
31 Oct 26 H Petrolul Ploiesti vs
CFR Cluj 1–1 D
-
17 Oct 26 H Petrolul Ploiesti vs
Sepsi OSK 1–1 D
-
21 Sep 26 H Petrolul Ploiesti vs
Csikszereda 2–0 W
-
06 Sep 26 H Petrolul Ploiesti vs
Corvinul Hunedoara 2–0 W
-
21 Aug 26 H Petrolul Ploiesti vs
Rapid Bucharest 0–2 L
-
09 Aug 26 H Petrolul Ploiesti vs
Otelul Galati 1–0 W
-
19 Jul 26 H Petrolul Ploiesti vs
Dinamo Bucharest 1–0 W
-
18 May 26 H Petrolul Ploiesti vs
Otelul Galati 1–5 L
-
03 May 26 H Petrolul Ploiesti vs
UTA Arad 1–1 D
-
19 Apr 26 H Petrolul Ploiesti vs
Hermannstadt 1–1 D
Previous 10 Matches
LDLLWWDLWW-
06 Nov 26 A Petrolul Ploiesti vs
UTA Arad 1–0 W
-
23 Oct 26 A Petrolul Ploiesti vs
Botosani 3–1 W
-
11 Oct 26 A Petrolul Ploiesti vs
Farul Constanta 1–3 L
-
14 Sep 26 A Petrolul Ploiesti vs
FCSB 2–2 D
-
28 Aug 26 A Petrolul Ploiesti vs
Universitatea Cluj 3–2 W
-
14 Aug 26 A Petrolul Ploiesti vs
Voluntari 2–1 W
-
01 Aug 26 A Petrolul Ploiesti vs
Universitatea Craiova 0–4 L
-
24 Jul 26 A Petrolul Ploiesti vs
Arges Pitesti 0–1 L
-
10 May 26 A Petrolul Ploiesti vs
Botosani 1–1 D
-
24 Apr 26 A Petrolul Ploiesti vs
FCSB 1–3 L
Form & stats (Last 10)
4th in the league · 27 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | LWWDWLDWDW | 1.80 |
| Home | DDLWWLWWDD | 1.60 |
| Away | LDLLWWDLWW | 1.40 |
All time statistics
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 32% | 38% | 26% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 2.15 | 2.17 | 2.13 |
| Scored/game | 0.97 | 1.09 | 0.85 |
| Conceded/game | 1.18 | 1.08 | 1.28 |
| Both teams scored | 45% | 44% | 46% |
| Clean sheets | 31% | 35% | 27% |
| Failed to score | 36% | 34% | 39% |
| xG/game | 1.10 | 1.24 | 0.96 |
| xG against/game | 1.31 | 1.11 | 1.49 |
| npxG/game | 1.04 | 1.20 | 0.89 |
| Led at half-time | 22% | 28% | 16% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 9% | 10% | 7% |
Botosani
Previous 10 Matches
LWDWDLWLLL-
01 Nov 26 A Botosani vs
Universitatea Craiova 1–2 L
-
23 Oct 26 H Botosani vs
Petrolul Ploiesti 1–3 L
-
16 Oct 26 A Botosani vs
Dinamo Bucharest 0–2 L
-
13 Sep 26 A Botosani vs
Arges Pitesti 1–1 D
-
30 Aug 26 A Botosani vs
Farul Constanta 0–0 D
-
24 Aug 26 H Botosani vs
Csikszereda 1–0 W
Previous 10 Matches
WWDDDDWWWL-
23 Oct 26 H Botosani vs
Petrolul Ploiesti 1–3 L
-
24 Aug 26 H Botosani vs
Csikszereda 1–0 W
-
10 Aug 26 H Botosani vs
Corvinul Hunedoara 0–0 D
-
27 Jul 26 H Botosani vs
Rapid Bucharest 1–1 D
-
10 May 26 H Botosani vs
Petrolul Ploiesti 1–1 D
-
25 Apr 26 H Botosani vs
Otelul Galati 1–1 D
-
20 Apr 26 H Botosani vs
Metaloglobus Bucharest 3–2 W
Previous 10 Matches
DLDLLDDLLL-
01 Nov 26 A Botosani vs
Universitatea Craiova 1–2 L
-
16 Oct 26 A Botosani vs
Dinamo Bucharest 0–2 L
-
13 Sep 26 A Botosani vs
Arges Pitesti 1–1 D
-
30 Aug 26 A Botosani vs
Farul Constanta 0–0 D
-
03 Aug 26 A Botosani vs
Universitatea Cluj 1–2 L
-
16 May 26 A Botosani vs
Csikszereda 0–2 L
-
02 May 26 A Botosani vs
Farul Constanta 1–1 D
Form & stats (Last 10)
13th in the league · 14 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | LWDWDLWLLL | 1.10 |
| Home | WWDDDDWWWL | 1.90 |
| Away | DLDLLDDLLL | 0.40 |
All time statistics
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 30% | 38% | 22% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 2.39 | 2.38 | 2.40 |
| Scored/game | 1.13 | 1.38 | 0.88 |
| Conceded/game | 1.26 | 0.99 | 1.52 |
| Both teams scored | 48% | 52% | 44% |
| Clean sheets | 31% | 37% | 26% |
| Failed to score | 33% | 27% | 38% |
| xG/game | 1.31 | 1.66 | 0.94 |
| xG against/game | 1.28 | 0.92 | 1.65 |
| npxG/game | 1.21 | 1.54 | 0.86 |
| Led at half-time | 22% | 25% | 18% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 9% | 19% | 2% |
League standings
Petrolul Ploiesti are 4th with 27 points. Botosani are 13th with 14 points.
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 15 | 10 | 3 | 2 | 32 | 11 | +21 | 33 | |
| 2 | 14 | 10 | 2 | 2 | 34 | 10 | +24 | 32 | |
| 3 | 14 | 9 | 3 | 2 | 23 | 13 | +10 | 30 | |
| 4 | 15 | 8 | 3 | 4 | 20 | 18 | +2 | 27 | |
| 5 | 15 | 8 | 2 | 5 | 26 | 20 | +6 | 26 | |
| 6 | 14 | 6 | 5 | 3 | 23 | 21 | +2 | 23 | |
| 7 | 14 | 6 | 3 | 5 | 20 | 20 | +0 | 21 | |
| 8 | 14 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 16 | 16 | +0 | 19 | |
| 9 | 14 | 5 | 3 | 6 | 20 | 21 | -1 | 18 | |
| 10 | 15 | 5 | 3 | 7 | 16 | 20 | -4 | 18 | |
| 11 | 15 | 4 | 3 | 8 | 10 | 17 | -7 | 15 | |
| 12 | 14 | 3 | 6 | 5 | 9 | 19 | -10 | 15 | |
| 13 | 14 | 3 | 5 | 6 | 18 | 19 | -1 | 14 | |
| 14 | 14 | 2 | 6 | 6 | 16 | 22 | -6 | 12 | |
| 15 | 14 | 2 | 2 | 10 | 14 | 31 | -17 | 8 | |
| 16 | 15 | 1 | 3 | 11 | 9 | 28 | -19 | 6 |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Lineups & injuries
Season Player Statistics
Each player’s numbers in their last 3 matches individually, next to their season total and appearances.
Goals
Scored this season
Petrolul Ploiesti
- R. Martins 200 4 14
- A. Flores –1– 4 12
- B. Malula 000 3 13
Botosani
- A. Dumiter 010 7 14
- S. Mailat 0–0 4 10
- Z. Mitrov 000 2 9
Shots on target
Efforts that tested the keeper
Petrolul Ploiesti
- R. Martins 222 17 14
- D. N'Lundulu 0–0 10 11
- A. Flores –1– 8 12
Botosani
- A. Dumiter 040 18 14
- S. Mailat 2–0 8 10
- Z. Mitrov 000 6 9
Total shots
Every attempt on goal
Petrolul Ploiesti
- R. Martins 364 39 14
- D. N'Lundulu 3–0 25 11
- A. Flores –2– 24 12
Botosani
- A. Dumiter 150 35 14
- S. Mailat 2–0 22 10
- Z. Mitrov 110 18 9
Most carded
Yellow and red cards
Most fouls
Fouls committed
Petrolul Ploiesti
- L. Teixeira 214 26 15
- R. Martins 102 18 14
- S. Hanca 001 12 13
Botosani
- A. Dumiter 311 23 14
- N. Ilaș 02– 17 12
- E. Papa 212 17 12
Most tackles
Tackles made
Interceptions
Passes cut out
Duels won
Challenges won
Petrolul Ploiesti
- L. Teixeira 1695 121 15
- P. Papp 494 62 14
- A. Dumitrescu 919 60 15
Botosani
- N. Ilaș 78– 73 12
- A. Dumiter 455 69 14
- G. Miron 55– 53 13
Blocked shots
Shots stopped on the way
Key passes
Passes that set up a shot
Petrolul Ploiesti
- A. Flores –3– 24 12
- L. Teixeira 214 22 15
- R. Martins 040 18 14
Botosani
- H. Ongenda 10– 21 10
- Z. Mitrov 010 15 9
- A. Dumiter 002 14 14
Referee
No referee assigned yet, or no cards data on file for the official appointed to this fixture.
Historic Bets Win Rate
How often each market has actually landed over each side’s last 10 games.
Top 5 Bangers
The five markets that have landed most often over the last 10 games, best first.
-
1
Petrolul Ploiesti Over 2.5 Cards in the Match 90.0%
-
2
Petrolul Ploiesti Over 1.5 Goals in the Match 90.0%
-
3
Petrolul Ploiesti To Score 90.0%
-
4
Botosani Over 40.5 Booking Points in the Match 80.0%
-
5
Petrolul Ploiesti Over 8.5 Shots on Target in the Match 80.0%
-
1
LZ
L. Zima Over 1.5 Saves 100.0%
-
2
LT
L. Teixeira Over 1.5 Tackles 90.0%
-
3
RM
R. Martins Over 1.5 Shots 90.0%
-
4
RM
R. Martins Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 90.0%
-
5
RJ
R. D. Jerdea Over 0.5 Shots on Target 83.3%
Match Result
3 markets
Handicap
3 markets
Goals
9 markets
Both Teams to Score
5 markets
Correct Score
6 markets
Half-Time
6 markets
Half-Time / Full-Time
5 markets
First & Last Goal
5 markets
Clean Sheet & Win to Nil
4 markets
Corners
9 markets
Cards
7 markets
Shots
6 markets
Fouls & Offsides
4 markets
Match Specials
3 markets
Goalscorer
6 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Assists
4 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Shots
6 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Cards
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Fouls
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Tackles
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Goalkeeper
4 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Player Combos
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad