Arges Pitesti
vs
Universitatea Craiova
Sat 12 Dec, 14:00 UTC · Matchweek 19 · probabilities and historical statistics
Live Games
Predicted outcome
Event markets
This match League average
Predicted Score
Team comparison
- Arges Pitesti
- Universitatea Craiova
Did you know?
- Arges Pitesti have conceded in each of their last 10 matches.
- Universitatea Craiova are unbeaten in their last 10 matches.
- Universitatea Craiova have scored in 10 consecutive matches.
- Arges Pitesti have won just 1 of their last 10 matches.
H2H
All 11 meetings on file.
| Date | Home | Score | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| 09 Aug 26 | 0–1 | ||
| 27 Apr 26 | 0–1 | ||
| 13 Mar 26 | 0–1 | ||
| 21 Nov 25 | 1–2 | ||
| 18 Jul 25 | 3–1 | ||
| 01 Mar 23 | 1–0 | ||
| 07 Oct 22 | 1–0 | ||
| 25 Apr 22 | 0–4 | ||
| 11 Mar 22 | 3–0 | ||
| 21 Nov 21 | 3–2 | ||
| 17 Jul 21 | 1–0 |
- Arges Pitesti win · 4 (36%)
- Draw · 0 (0%)
- Universitatea Craiova win · 7 (64%)
Biggest win: Arges Pitesti 0–4 Universitatea Craiova (25 Apr 22).
Arges Pitesti vs Universitatea Craiova head to head: in the previous 11 meetings, Arges Pitesti have won 4 times, Universitatea Craiova have won 7 times and none ended in a draw. Arges Pitesti scored 8 goals and Universitatea Craiova scored 17 goals in these matches. The latest meeting, on 9 Aug 2026, was won 1-0 by Arges Pitesti, away at Universitatea Craiova. Across these matches, both teams scored in 3 of 11 and 5 had over 2.5 goals. Arges Pitesti kept 3 clean sheets and Universitatea Craiova kept 5.
How they play
Each line runs across the 13 clubs of the league, from up to the last 19 league games of each. A marker at either end means the most or least of that measure.
- Shoots on sight
- Cedes possession
- Set piece heavy
- Open play side
- Keeps the ball
- Crosses and headers
-
PossessionCedes the ballKeeps the ball45% 12th of 13 56% 3rd of 13
-
Shot selectionShoots on sightWaits for the chance0.08 xG a shot 13th of 13 0.10 xG a shot 7th of 13
-
Set piecesOpen playSet pieces34% of xG 2nd of 13 19% of xG 13th of 13
-
Route to goalOn the groundCrosses and headers13% of shots 11th of 13 20% of shots 3rd of 13
Where they differ
- Arges Pitesti get more of their chances from set pieces than Universitatea Craiova, 34% against 19%.
- Universitatea Craiova see much more of the ball than Arges Pitesti, 56% against 45%.
- Universitatea Craiova go more through the air than Arges Pitesti, 20% of shots against 13%.
Ball Stats (Last 10 games)
Disciplinary/Tackles (Last 10 games)
Previous Game Statistics (Last 10)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 7 (70%)
- Over · 3 (30%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 8 (80%)
- Over · 2 (20%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Yes · 0 (0%)
- No · 10 (100%)
- Yes · 4 (40%)
- No · 6 (60%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 6 (60%)
- Over · 4 (40%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 7 (70%)
- Over · 3 (30%)
- Under · 6 (60%)
- Over · 4 (40%)
- Under · 8 (80%)
- Over · 2 (20%)
- Yes · 6 (60%)
- No · 4 (40%)
- Yes · 4 (40%)
- No · 6 (60%)
- Under · 6 (60%)
- Over · 4 (40%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 8 (80%)
- Over · 2 (20%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 9 (90%)
- Over · 1 (10%)
- Under · 6 (60%)
- Over · 4 (40%)
- Yes · 2 (20%)
- No · 8 (80%)
- Yes · 4 (40%)
- No · 6 (60%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 7 (70%)
- Over · 3 (30%)
- Under · 6 (60%)
- Over · 4 (40%)
- Under · 7 (70%)
- Over · 3 (30%)
- Under · 9 (90%)
- Over · 1 (10%)
- Yes · 6 (60%)
- No · 4 (40%)
- Yes · 3 (30%)
- No · 7 (70%)
Arges Pitesti
Previous 10 Matches
LLLDLLDLLW-
06 Nov 26 H Arges Pitesti vs
Dinamo Bucharest 2–1 W
-
31 Oct 26 A Arges Pitesti vs
Corvinul Hunedoara 0–2 L
-
24 Oct 26 H Arges Pitesti vs
UTA Arad 0–1 L
-
19 Oct 26 A Arges Pitesti vs
Universitatea Cluj 2–2 D
-
12 Oct 26 H Arges Pitesti vs
CFR Cluj 0–1 L
-
18 Sep 26 A Arges Pitesti vs
Rapid Bucharest 1–3 L
-
13 Sep 26 H Arges Pitesti vs
Botosani 1–1 D
-
07 Sep 26 A Arges Pitesti vs
Voluntari 0–1 L
-
29 Aug 26 H Arges Pitesti vs
Sepsi OSK 0–1 L
-
24 Aug 26 A Arges Pitesti vs
Otelul Galati 0–1 L
Previous 10 Matches
LDWWDLDLLW-
06 Nov 26 H Arges Pitesti vs
Dinamo Bucharest 2–1 W
-
24 Oct 26 H Arges Pitesti vs
UTA Arad 0–1 L
-
12 Oct 26 H Arges Pitesti vs
CFR Cluj 0–1 L
-
13 Sep 26 H Arges Pitesti vs
Botosani 1–1 D
-
29 Aug 26 H Arges Pitesti vs
Sepsi OSK 0–1 L
-
14 Aug 26 H Arges Pitesti vs
Farul Constanta 1–1 D
-
31 Jul 26 H Arges Pitesti vs
Csikszereda 1–0 W
-
24 Jul 26 H Arges Pitesti vs
Petrolul Ploiesti 1–0 W
-
15 May 26 H Arges Pitesti vs
Rapid Bucharest 2–2 D
-
27 Apr 26 H Arges Pitesti vs
Universitatea Craiova 0–1 L
Previous 10 Matches
LLDLWLLLDL-
31 Oct 26 A Arges Pitesti vs
Corvinul Hunedoara 0–2 L
-
19 Oct 26 A Arges Pitesti vs
Universitatea Cluj 2–2 D
-
18 Sep 26 A Arges Pitesti vs
Rapid Bucharest 1–3 L
-
07 Sep 26 A Arges Pitesti vs
Voluntari 0–1 L
-
24 Aug 26 A Arges Pitesti vs
Otelul Galati 0–1 L
-
09 Aug 26 A Arges Pitesti vs
Universitatea Craiova 1–0 W
-
17 Jul 26 A Arges Pitesti vs
FCSB 0–2 L
-
22 May 26 A Arges Pitesti vs
CFR Cluj 1–1 D
-
10 May 26 A Arges Pitesti vs
Dinamo Bucharest 1–2 L
-
02 May 26 A Arges Pitesti vs
Universitatea Cluj 0–1 L
Form & stats (Last 10)
11th in the league · 15 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | LLLDLLDLLW | 0.50 |
| Home | LDWWDLDLLW | 1.20 |
| Away | LLDLWLLLDL | 0.50 |
All time statistics
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 33% | 36% | 30% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 2.01 | 1.97 | 2.06 |
| Scored/game | 0.86 | 0.90 | 0.82 |
| Conceded/game | 1.16 | 1.07 | 1.24 |
| Both teams scored | 33% | 33% | 33% |
| Clean sheets | 34% | 31% | 36% |
| Failed to score | 42% | 45% | 39% |
| xG/game | 1.00 | 1.05 | 0.95 |
| xG against/game | 1.02 | 0.97 | 1.07 |
| npxG/game | 0.92 | 0.93 | 0.91 |
| Led at half-time | 20% | 24% | 16% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 2% | 5% | 0% |
Universitatea Craiova
Previous 10 Matches
WWWWDWWWWW-
05 Nov 26 H Universitatea Craiova vs
Egnatia 2–0 W
-
01 Nov 26 H Universitatea Craiova vs
Botosani 2–1 W
-
26 Oct 26 A Universitatea Craiova vs
Sepsi OSK 5–0 W
-
22 Oct 26 A Universitatea Craiova vs
Inter d'Escaldes 3–1 W
-
18 Oct 26 H Universitatea Craiova vs
Farul Constanta 2–0 W
-
15 Oct 26 H Universitatea Craiova vs
Getafe
1–1
D
-
11 Oct 26 A Universitatea Craiova vs
Csikszereda 1–0 W
-
19 Sep 26 H Universitatea Craiova vs
FCSB 5–0 W
-
13 Sep 26 A Universitatea Craiova vs
Corvinul Hunedoara 1–0 W
-
07 Sep 26 H Universitatea Craiova vs
Universitatea Cluj 4–0 W
Previous 10 Matches
WWLWWWDWWW-
05 Nov 26 H Universitatea Craiova vs
Egnatia 2–0 W
-
01 Nov 26 H Universitatea Craiova vs
Botosani 2–1 W
-
18 Oct 26 H Universitatea Craiova vs
Farul Constanta 2–0 W
-
15 Oct 26 H Universitatea Craiova vs
Getafe
1–1
D
-
19 Sep 26 H Universitatea Craiova vs
FCSB 5–0 W
-
07 Sep 26 H Universitatea Craiova vs
Universitatea Cluj 4–0 W
-
23 Aug 26 H Universitatea Craiova vs
Voluntari 3–1 W
-
09 Aug 26 H Universitatea Craiova vs
Arges Pitesti 0–1 L
-
01 Aug 26 H Universitatea Craiova vs
Petrolul Ploiesti 4–0 W
-
18 Jul 26 H Universitatea Craiova vs
UTA Arad 4–0 W
Previous 10 Matches
WDDLDDWWWW-
26 Oct 26 A Universitatea Craiova vs
Sepsi OSK 5–0 W
-
22 Oct 26 A Universitatea Craiova vs
Inter d'Escaldes 3–1 W
-
11 Oct 26 A Universitatea Craiova vs
Csikszereda 1–0 W
-
13 Sep 26 A Universitatea Craiova vs
Corvinul Hunedoara 1–0 W
-
31 Aug 26 A Universitatea Craiova vs
Rapid Bucharest 1–1 D
-
16 Aug 26 A Universitatea Craiova vs
Otelul Galati 1–1 D
-
25 Jul 26 A Universitatea Craiova vs
Dinamo Bucharest 1–5 L
-
25 May 26 A Universitatea Craiova vs
Rapid Bucharest 0–0 D
-
08 May 26 A Universitatea Craiova vs
CFR Cluj 0–0 D
-
27 Apr 26 A Universitatea Craiova vs
Arges Pitesti 1–0 W
Form & stats (Last 10)
2nd in the league · 32 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | DWDWWWWWWW | 2.60 |
| Home | WWWWLWWWWW | 2.70 |
| Away | LWDDLDDWWW | 1.60 |
All time statistics
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 52% | 63% | 41% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 2.63 | 2.65 | 2.61 |
| Scored/game | 1.63 | 1.84 | 1.41 |
| Conceded/game | 1.00 | 0.81 | 1.20 |
| Both teams scored | 52% | 49% | 55% |
| Clean sheets | 35% | 43% | 26% |
| Failed to score | 18% | 12% | 25% |
| xG/game | 1.42 | 1.49 | 1.35 |
| xG against/game | 0.88 | 0.75 | 1.02 |
| npxG/game | 1.31 | 1.36 | 1.26 |
| Led at half-time | 36% | 42% | 31% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 20% | 35% | 14% |
League standings
Arges Pitesti are 11th with 15 points. Universitatea Craiova are 2nd with 32 points.
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 15 | 10 | 3 | 2 | 32 | 11 | +21 | 33 | |
| 2 | 14 | 10 | 2 | 2 | 34 | 10 | +24 | 32 | |
| 3 | 14 | 9 | 3 | 2 | 23 | 13 | +10 | 30 | |
| 4 | 15 | 8 | 3 | 4 | 20 | 18 | +2 | 27 | |
| 5 | 14 | 8 | 1 | 5 | 26 | 20 | +6 | 25 | |
| 6 | 14 | 6 | 5 | 3 | 23 | 21 | +2 | 23 | |
| 7 | 14 | 6 | 3 | 5 | 20 | 20 | +0 | 21 | |
| 8 | 14 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 16 | 16 | +0 | 19 | |
| 9 | 14 | 5 | 3 | 6 | 20 | 21 | -1 | 18 | |
| 10 | 15 | 5 | 3 | 7 | 16 | 20 | -4 | 18 | |
| 11 | 15 | 4 | 3 | 8 | 10 | 17 | -7 | 15 | |
| 12 | 14 | 3 | 6 | 5 | 9 | 19 | -10 | 15 | |
| 13 | 14 | 3 | 5 | 6 | 18 | 19 | -1 | 14 | |
| 14 | 14 | 2 | 6 | 6 | 16 | 22 | -6 | 12 | |
| 15 | 14 | 2 | 2 | 10 | 14 | 31 | -17 | 8 | |
| 16 | 14 | 1 | 2 | 11 | 9 | 28 | -19 | 5 |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Lineups & injuries
No expected XI available for Universitatea Craiova yet.
Out / doubtful
None reported.
Season Player Statistics
Each player’s numbers in their last 3 matches individually, next to their season total and appearances.
Goals
Scored this season
Arges Pitesti
- R. Moldoveanu 000 3 6
- Y. Pîrvu 000 2 12
- D. Oancea –00 1 9
Universitatea Craiova
- S. Elisor 12– 8 2
- A. Al-Hamlawi 021 7 8
- O. Romanchuk 110 3 9
Shots on target
Efforts that tested the keeper
Arges Pitesti
- Y. Pîrvu 120 16 12
- R. Moldoveanu 010 6 6
- T. Luvambo 10– 5 9
Universitatea Craiova
- A. Al-Hamlawi 121 16 8
- D. Matei 141 12 12
- S. Elisor 22– 10 2
Total shots
Every attempt on goal
Arges Pitesti
- Y. Pîrvu 332 30 12
- T. Luvambo 10– 23 9
- R. Matos 111 21 9
Universitatea Craiova
- A. Al-Hamlawi 122 34 8
- A. Cicâldău 250 31 9
- D. Matei 251 26 12
Most carded
Yellow and red cards
Most fouls
Fouls committed
Most tackles
Tackles made
Interceptions
Passes cut out
Universitatea Craiova
- T. Băluță 222 18 11
- V. Screciu 022 13 12
- O. Romanchuk 120 11 9
Duels won
Challenges won
Universitatea Craiova
- C. Mora 556 65 10
- N. Stevanović 418 58 13
- V. Screciu 093 50 12
Blocked shots
Shots stopped on the way
Arges Pitesti
- L. Sadriu 211 10 12
- G. Garutti –31 6 8
- C. Tofan 000 4 12
Universitatea Craiova
- O. Romanchuk 100 6 9
- T. Băluță 000 4 11
- N. Stevanović 000 3 13
Key passes
Passes that set up a shot
Arges Pitesti
- D. Oancea –03 20 9
- T. Gonçalves 0–0 12 5
- F. Borța 0–0 11 13
Universitatea Craiova
- N. Bancu 242 38 11
- A. Cicâldău 351 27 9
- C. Mora 122 21 10
Referee
No referee assigned yet, or no cards data on file for the official appointed to this fixture.
Historic Bets Win Rate
How often each market has actually landed over each side’s last 10 games.
Top 5 Bangers
The five markets that have landed most often over the last 10 games, best first.
-
1
Universitatea Craiova To Win or Draw (Double Chance) 100.0%
-
2
Universitatea Craiova To Score 100.0%
-
3
Universitatea Craiova To Score First 100.0%
-
4
Arges Pitesti Over 2.5 Cards in the Match 90.0%
-
5
Universitatea Craiova Win Either Half 90.0%
-
1
VR
V. Rață Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 100.0%
-
2
AH
A. Al-Hamlawi Over 0.5 Shots on Target 90.0%
-
3
IN
I. Nikić Over 1.5 Saves 83.3%
-
4
YP
Y. Pîrvu Over 1.5 Shots 80.0%
-
5
FB
F. Borța Over 1.5 Tackles 80.0%
Match Result
3 markets
Handicap
3 markets
Goals
9 markets
Both Teams to Score
5 markets
Correct Score
6 markets
Half-Time
6 markets
Half-Time / Full-Time
5 markets
First & Last Goal
5 markets
Clean Sheet & Win to Nil
4 markets
Corners
9 markets
Cards
7 markets
Shots
6 markets
Fouls & Offsides
4 markets
Match Specials
3 markets
Goalscorer
6 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Assists
4 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Shots
6 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Cards
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Fouls
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Tackles
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Goalkeeper
4 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Player Combos
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad