Braga
vs
Academico Viseu
Sun 20 Dec, 11:00 UTC · Matchweek 15 · probabilities and historical statistics
Live Games
Predicted outcome
Limited history for Academico Viseu. Fewer past top flight matches on record means these figures are less reliable than usual.
Event markets
This match League average
Predicted Score
Team comparison
- Braga
- Academico Viseu
Did you know?
- Braga's matches have stayed under 9.5 corners in 6 of their last 9 (corner data on file).
- Braga's matches have averaged 2.0 goals per game over their last 10.
- Academico Viseu's matches have averaged 2.4 goals per game over their last 10.
- Braga and Academico Viseu have no previous meetings on file.
H2H
These two have no meetings in the stored history. At least one of them is newly promoted.
How they play
Each line runs across the 18 clubs of the league, from up to the last 19 league games of each. A marker at either end means the most or least of that measure.
- Keeps the ball
- Set piece heavy
- Set piece heavy
- Selective shooters
- Cedes possession
-
PossessionCedes the ballKeeps the ball60% 2nd of 18 46% 14th of 18
-
Shot selectionShoots on sightWaits for the chance0.10 xG a shot 10th of 18 0.11 xG a shot 4th of 18
-
Set piecesOpen playSet pieces33% of xG 4th of 18 36% of xG 3rd of 18
-
Route to goalOn the groundCrosses and headers19% of shots 10th of 18 19% of shots 9th of 18
Where they differ
- Braga see much more of the ball than Academico Viseu, 60% against 46%.
- Academico Viseu wait for better chances than Braga, 0.11 xG a shot against 0.10.
Ball Stats (Last 10 games)
Disciplinary/Tackles (Last 10 games)
Previous Game Statistics (Last 10)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 5 (56%)
- Over · 4 (44%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 6 (67%)
- Over · 3 (33%)
- Under · 9 (90%)
- Over · 1 (10%)
- Under · 6 (67%)
- Over · 3 (33%)
- Yes · 5 (50%)
- No · 5 (50%)
- Yes · 4 (40%)
- No · 6 (60%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 4 (44%)
- Over · 5 (56%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 5 (56%)
- Over · 4 (44%)
- Under · 9 (90%)
- Over · 1 (10%)
- Under · 6 (67%)
- Over · 3 (33%)
- Yes · 2 (20%)
- No · 8 (80%)
- Yes · 5 (50%)
- No · 5 (50%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 8 (80%)
- Over · 2 (20%)
- Under · 7 (70%)
- Over · 3 (30%)
- Under · 9 (90%)
- Over · 1 (10%)
- Yes · 4 (40%)
- No · 6 (60%)
- Yes · 6 (60%)
- No · 4 (40%)
- Under · 2 (33%)
- Over · 4 (67%)
- Under · 1 (20%)
- Over · 4 (80%)
- Under · 3 (50%)
- Over · 3 (50%)
- Under · 2 (40%)
- Over · 3 (60%)
- Under · 4 (67%)
- Over · 2 (33%)
- Under · 3 (60%)
- Over · 2 (40%)
- Yes · 2 (33%)
- No · 4 (67%)
- Yes · 3 (50%)
- No · 3 (50%)
Braga
Previous 10 Matches
WDLLLWLWDW-
05 Nov 26 A Braga vs
AGF Aarhus 0–0 D
-
19 Oct 26 H Braga vs
Gil Vicente 1–2 L
-
15 Oct 26 A Braga vs
FC Copenhagen 0–3 L
-
09 Oct 26 H Braga vs
Sporting CP 1–3 L
-
20 Sep 26 A Braga vs
Santa Clara 0–0 D
Previous 10 Matches
DWDDWWLLWW-
19 Oct 26 H Braga vs
Gil Vicente 1–2 L
-
09 Oct 26 H Braga vs
Sporting CP 1–3 L
-
31 Aug 26 H Braga vs
Vitoria Guimaraes 1–0 W
-
16 May 26 H Braga vs
Estrela Amadora 2–2 D
Previous 10 Matches
LDDWLDLLDW-
05 Nov 26 A Braga vs
AGF Aarhus 0–0 D
-
15 Oct 26 A Braga vs
FC Copenhagen 0–3 L
-
20 Sep 26 A Braga vs
Santa Clara 0–0 D
-
10 Sep 26 A Braga vs
Estrela Amadora 1–2 L
-
09 Aug 26 A Braga vs
Moreirense 2–2 D
Form & stats (Last 10)
8th in the league · 17 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | WWLWDLLLWW | 1.60 |
| Home | LWDDDWWLLW | 1.50 |
| Away | WWLDDWLDLW | 1.50 |
All time statistics
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 57% | 61% | 53% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 2.82 | 2.86 | 2.78 |
| Scored/game | 1.77 | 1.93 | 1.61 |
| Conceded/game | 1.05 | 0.93 | 1.17 |
| Both teams scored | 50% | 49% | 51% |
| Clean sheets | 40% | 41% | 38% |
| Failed to score | 16% | 13% | 18% |
| xG/game | 1.64 | 1.82 | 1.47 |
| xG against/game | 1.15 | 0.95 | 1.35 |
| npxG/game | 1.46 | 1.58 | 1.34 |
| Led at half-time | 40% | 47% | 34% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 22% | 25% | 21% |
Academico Viseu
Previous 10 Matches
LDLWWWWWWL-
08 Nov 26 A Academico Viseu vs
Nacional 0–1 L
-
01 Nov 26 H Academico Viseu vs
Rio Ave 2–1 W
-
25 Oct 26 A Academico Viseu vs
Sporting CP 2–1 W
-
10 Oct 26 H Academico Viseu vs
Estoril 2–1 W
-
20 Sep 26 A Academico Viseu vs
Estrela Amadora 2–0 W
-
12 Sep 26 H Academico Viseu vs
Vitoria Guimaraes 2–1 W
-
06 Sep 26 A Academico Viseu vs
Gil Vicente 1–0 W
-
29 Aug 26 H Academico Viseu vs
Porto 0–3 L
-
22 Aug 26 A Academico Viseu vs
Maritimo 2–2 D
-
15 Aug 26 H Academico Viseu vs
Santa Clara 0–1 L
Previous 5 Matches
LLWWW-
01 Nov 26 H Academico Viseu vs
Rio Ave 2–1 W
-
10 Oct 26 H Academico Viseu vs
Estoril 2–1 W
-
12 Sep 26 H Academico Viseu vs
Vitoria Guimaraes 2–1 W
-
29 Aug 26 H Academico Viseu vs
Porto 0–3 L
-
15 Aug 26 H Academico Viseu vs
Santa Clara 0–1 L
Previous 6 Matches
DDWWWL-
08 Nov 26 A Academico Viseu vs
Nacional 0–1 L
-
25 Oct 26 A Academico Viseu vs
Sporting CP 2–1 W
-
20 Sep 26 A Academico Viseu vs
Estrela Amadora 2–0 W
-
06 Sep 26 A Academico Viseu vs
Gil Vicente 1–0 W
-
22 Aug 26 A Academico Viseu vs
Maritimo 2–2 D
-
09 Aug 26 A Academico Viseu vs
Benfica 2–2 D
* not enough games played in this league yet. It includes recent matches from other divisions to fill out the sample.
Form & stats (Last 10)
6th in the league · 20 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | LDLWWWWWWL | 1.90 |
| Home* | LLWWW | 1.80 |
| Away* | DDWWWL | 1.83 |
All time statistics
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 55% | 60% | 50% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 2.55 | 2.60 | 2.50 |
| Scored/game | 1.36 | 1.20 | 1.50 |
| Conceded/game | 1.18 | 1.40 | 1.00 |
| Both teams scored | 55% | 60% | 50% |
| Clean sheets | 18% | 0% | 33% |
| Failed to score | 27% | 40% | 17% |
| xG/game | 1.13 | 1.03 | 1.22 |
| xG against/game | 1.59 | 1.45 | 1.71 |
| npxG/game | 1.13 | 1.03 | 1.22 |
| Led at half-time | 50% | 20% | 80% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 25% | 33% | 0% |
League standings
Braga are 8th with 17 points. Academico Viseu are 6th with 20 points.
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 11 | 11 | 0 | 0 | 27 | 5 | +22 | 33 | |
| 2 | 11 | 9 | 1 | 1 | 30 | 10 | +20 | 28 | |
| 3 | 11 | 7 | 3 | 1 | 24 | 11 | +13 | 24 | |
| 4 | 11 | 6 | 3 | 2 | 16 | 8 | +8 | 21 | |
| 5 | 11 | 6 | 2 | 3 | 13 | 8 | +5 | 20 | |
| 6 | 11 | 6 | 2 | 3 | 15 | 13 | +2 | 20 | |
| 7 | 11 | 5 | 3 | 3 | 10 | 8 | +2 | 18 | |
| 8 | 11 | 5 | 2 | 4 | 13 | 11 | +2 | 17 | |
| 9 | 11 | 4 | 2 | 5 | 13 | 18 | -5 | 14 | |
| 10 | 11 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 15 | 14 | +1 | 13 | |
| 11 | 11 | 3 | 3 | 5 | 14 | 15 | -1 | 12 | |
| 12 | 11 | 2 | 4 | 5 | 17 | 22 | -5 | 10 | |
| 13 | 11 | 3 | 1 | 7 | 11 | 19 | -8 | 10 | |
| 14 | 11 | 2 | 3 | 6 | 11 | 12 | -1 | 9 | |
| 15 | 10 | 2 | 2 | 6 | 9 | 21 | -12 | 8 | |
| 16 | 11 | 2 | 2 | 7 | 6 | 20 | -14 | 8 | |
| 17 | 11 | 2 | 1 | 8 | 9 | 24 | -15 | 7 | |
| 18 | 10 | 0 | 2 | 8 | 5 | 19 | -14 | 2 |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Lineups & injuries
Season Player Statistics
Each player’s numbers in their last 3 matches individually, next to their season total and appearances.
Goals
Scored this season
Braga
- P. Víctor 01– 5 8
- R. Horta 01– 1 6
- G. Martínez 00– 1 4
Academico Viseu
- A. Clóvis 010 5 11
- S. Messeguem 010 3 11
- J. Guilherme 200 3 11
Shots on target
Efforts that tested the keeper
Braga
- P. Víctor 11– 9 8
- Gabriel Silva 0–– 4 5
- J. Milošević 1–– 4 3
Academico Viseu
- A. Clóvis 124 11 11
- S. Messeguem 010 5 11
- J. Guilherme 200 5 11
Total shots
Every attempt on goal
Braga
- P. Víctor 21– 17 8
- R. Horta 13– 14 6
- J. Milošević 5–– 13 3
Academico Viseu
- A. Clóvis 334 26 11
- J. Guilherme 210 20 11
- S. Messeguem 220 10 11
Most carded
Yellow and red cards
Braga
- S. Barcia 11– 3Y 5
- J. Gorby 01– 3Y 5
- V. Carvalho –1– 2Y 8
Academico Viseu
- S. Messeguem 010 4Y 11
- A. Correia 001 3Y 11
- L. Silva 100 3Y 8
Most fouls
Fouls committed
Academico Viseu
- S. Messeguem 011 19 11
- J. Guilherme 103 17 11
- A. Clóvis 210 11 11
Most tackles
Tackles made
Braga
- J. Moutinho 10– 16 8
- V. Gómez 20– 13 8
- A. Bajrami ––– 13 4
Academico Viseu
- Robinho 452 25 11
- S. Messeguem 235 15 11
- J. Guilherme 113 15 11
Interceptions
Passes cut out
Braga
- V. Carvalho –0– 17 8
- J. Moutinho 04– 12 8
- G. Lagerbielke 6–– 12 7
Academico Viseu
- Robinho 231 22 11
- C. Kahraman 102 9 11
- S. Messeguem 121 8 11
Duels won
Challenges won
Braga
- V. Carvalho –1– 47 8
- G. Lagerbielke 7–– 41 7
- Gabriel Silva 4–– 37 5
Academico Viseu
- J. Guilherme 748 70 11
- Robinho 1064 52 11
- S. Messeguem 579 39 11
Blocked shots
Shots stopped on the way
Braga
- A. Bajrami ––– 4 4
- A. L. Barišić –1– 3 3
- V. Carvalho –0– 2 8
Academico Viseu
- A. Correia 300 15 11
- N. Michelis 313 10 9
- R. Pereira ––– 6 2
Key passes
Passes that set up a shot
Braga
- R. Horta 32– 19 6
- J. Moutinho 13– 15 8
- M. Dorgeles 10– 11 5
Academico Viseu
- C. Kahraman 012 14 11
- S. Messeguem 111 10 11
- Robinho 121 9 11
Referee
No referee assigned yet, or no cards data on file for the official appointed to this fixture.
Historic Bets Win Rate
How often each market has actually landed over each side’s last 10 games.
Top 5 Bangers
The five markets that have landed most often over the last 10 games, best first.
-
1
Braga Team Over 10.5 Fouls 90.0%
-
2
Braga Over 2.5 Cards in the Match 88.9%
-
3
Academico Viseu 1st Half Over 0.5 Goals 88.9%
-
4
Braga Odd Number of Goals 80.0%
-
5
Braga To Score 80.0%
-
1
JS
J. Soriano Over 1.5 Saves 90.0%
-
2
SM
S. Messeguem Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 90.0%
-
3
AC
A. Clóvis Over 2.5 Shots 70.0%
-
4
PV
P. Víctor Over 0.5 Shots on Target 70.0%
-
5
DT
D. E. Tıknaz Over 1.5 Tackles 60.0%
Match Result
3 markets
Handicap
3 markets
Goals
9 markets
Both Teams to Score
5 markets
Correct Score
6 markets
Half-Time
6 markets
Half-Time / Full-Time
5 markets
First & Last Goal
5 markets
Clean Sheet & Win to Nil
4 markets
Corners
9 markets
Cards
7 markets
Shots
6 markets
Fouls & Offsides
4 markets
Match Specials
3 markets
Goalscorer
5 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Assists
4 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Shots
6 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Cards
2 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Fouls
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Tackles
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Goalkeeper
4 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Player Combos
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Freiburg