Braga
vs
Maritimo
Sat 08 May, 11:00 UTC · Matchweek 33 · probabilities and historical statistics
Live Games
Predicted outcome
Limited history for Maritimo. Fewer past top flight matches on record means these figures are less reliable than usual.
Event markets
This match League average
Predicted Score
Team comparison
- Braga
- Maritimo
Did you know?
- Maritimo have gone 8 matches without a win.
- Maritimo have conceded in each of their last 9 matches.
- Braga beat Maritimo 5-0 in the biggest recent win between these two.
- Maritimo's matches have stayed under 9.5 corners in 9 of their last 10 (corner data on file).
H2H
All 4 meetings on file.
| Date | Home | Score | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| 12 Feb 23 | 1–2 | ||
| 21 Aug 22 | 5–0 | ||
| 15 Jan 22 | 0–1 | ||
| 07 Aug 21 | 0–2 |
- Braga win · 3 (75%)
- Draw · 0 (0%)
- Maritimo win · 1 (25%)
Biggest win: Braga 5–0 Maritimo (21 Aug 22).
Braga vs Maritimo head to head: in the previous 4 meetings, Braga have won 3 times, Maritimo have won once and none ended in a draw. Braga scored 9 goals and Maritimo scored 2 goals in these matches. The latest meeting, on 12 Feb 2023, was won 2-1 by Braga, away at Maritimo. Across these matches, both teams scored in 1 of 4 and 2 had over 2.5 goals. Braga kept 2 clean sheets and Maritimo kept 1.
How they play
Each line runs across the 18 clubs of the league, from up to the last 19 league games of each. A marker at either end means the most or least of that measure.
- Keeps the ball
- Set piece heavy
- Crosses and headers
- Set piece heavy
- Cedes possession
-
PossessionCedes the ballKeeps the ball61% 2nd of 18 45% 15th of 18
-
Shot selectionShoots on sightWaits for the chance0.10 xG a shot 11th of 18 0.09 xG a shot 15th of 18
-
Set piecesOpen playSet pieces33% of xG 4th of 18 37% of xG 2nd of 18
-
Route to goalOn the groundCrosses and headers19% of shots 9th of 18 25% of shots 1st of 18
Where they differ
- Braga see much more of the ball than Maritimo, 61% against 45%.
- Maritimo go more through the air than Braga, 25% of shots against 19%.
Ball Stats (Last 10 games)
Disciplinary/Tackles (Last 10 games)
Previous Game Statistics (Last 10)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 6 (60%)
- Over · 4 (40%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 7 (70%)
- Over · 3 (30%)
- Under · 8 (80%)
- Over · 2 (20%)
- Under · 7 (70%)
- Over · 3 (30%)
- Yes · 4 (40%)
- No · 6 (60%)
- Yes · 5 (50%)
- No · 5 (50%)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 8 (80%)
- Over · 2 (20%)
- Under · 7 (70%)
- Over · 3 (30%)
- Under · 9 (90%)
- Over · 1 (10%)
- Yes · 1 (10%)
- No · 9 (90%)
- Yes · 6 (60%)
- No · 4 (40%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 8 (80%)
- Over · 2 (20%)
- Under · 7 (70%)
- Over · 3 (30%)
- Under · 9 (90%)
- Over · 1 (10%)
- Yes · 4 (40%)
- No · 6 (60%)
- Yes · 6 (60%)
- No · 4 (40%)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 6 (60%)
- Over · 4 (40%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Yes · 0 (0%)
- No · 10 (100%)
- Yes · 7 (70%)
- No · 3 (30%)
Braga
Previous 10 Matches
LWDLLLWLWD-
05 Nov 26 A Braga vs
AGF Aarhus 0–0 D
-
19 Oct 26 H Braga vs
Gil Vicente 1–2 L
-
15 Oct 26 A Braga vs
FC Copenhagen 0–3 L
-
09 Oct 26 H Braga vs
Sporting CP 1–3 L
-
20 Sep 26 A Braga vs
Santa Clara 0–0 D
-
10 Sep 26 A Braga vs
Estrela Amadora 1–2 L
Previous 10 Matches
DWDDWWLLWW-
19 Oct 26 H Braga vs
Gil Vicente 1–2 L
-
09 Oct 26 H Braga vs
Sporting CP 1–3 L
-
31 Aug 26 H Braga vs
Vitoria Guimaraes 1–0 W
-
16 May 26 H Braga vs
Estrela Amadora 2–2 D
Previous 10 Matches
LLDDWLDLLD-
05 Nov 26 A Braga vs
AGF Aarhus 0–0 D
-
15 Oct 26 A Braga vs
FC Copenhagen 0–3 L
-
20 Sep 26 A Braga vs
Santa Clara 0–0 D
-
10 Sep 26 A Braga vs
Estrela Amadora 1–2 L
-
09 Aug 26 A Braga vs
Moreirense 2–2 D
-
26 Apr 26 A Braga vs
Santa Clara 1–2 L
Form & stats (Last 10)
8th in the league · 14 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | DWWLWDLLLW | 1.40 |
| Home | LWDDDWWLLW | 1.50 |
| Away | WWWLDDWLDL | 1.50 |
All time statistics
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 57% | 61% | 52% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 2.83 | 2.86 | 2.80 |
| Scored/game | 1.77 | 1.93 | 1.61 |
| Conceded/game | 1.06 | 0.93 | 1.18 |
| Both teams scored | 50% | 49% | 51% |
| Clean sheets | 40% | 41% | 38% |
| Failed to score | 16% | 13% | 18% |
| xG/game | 1.64 | 1.82 | 1.47 |
| xG against/game | 1.15 | 0.95 | 1.35 |
| npxG/game | 1.46 | 1.58 | 1.34 |
| Led at half-time | 40% | 47% | 34% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 22% | 25% | 21% |
Maritimo
Previous 10 Matches
WWDLLLDLLL-
01 Nov 26 H Maritimo vs
Santa Clara 0–2 L
-
23 Oct 26 A Maritimo vs
Vitoria Guimaraes 0–5 L
-
19 Sep 26 A Maritimo vs
Gil Vicente 1–1 D
-
14 Sep 26 A Maritimo vs
Moreirense 1–3 L
-
22 Aug 26 H Maritimo vs
Academico Viseu 2–2 D
Previous 10 Matches
WWLDWWDLLL-
01 Nov 26 H Maritimo vs
Santa Clara 0–2 L
-
22 Aug 26 H Maritimo vs
Academico Viseu 2–2 D
-
29 Apr 23 H Maritimo vs
Vitoria Guimaraes 1–2 L
-
15 Apr 23 H Maritimo vs Pacos Ferreira 3–1 W
Previous 10 Matches
LLLLLWLLDL-
23 Oct 26 A Maritimo vs
Vitoria Guimaraes 0–5 L
-
19 Sep 26 A Maritimo vs
Gil Vicente 1–1 D
-
14 Sep 26 A Maritimo vs
Moreirense 1–3 L
-
13 May 23 A Maritimo vs
Sporting CP 1–2 L
* not enough games played in this league yet. It includes recent matches from other divisions to fill out the sample.
Form & stats (Last 10)
14th in the league · 8 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | WWDLLLDLLL | 0.80 |
| Home* | WWLDWWDLLL | 1.40 |
| Away* | LLLLLWLLDL | 0.40 |
All time statistics
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 23% | 28% | 18% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 2.67 | 2.38 | 2.95 |
| Scored/game | 1.03 | 1.13 | 0.92 |
| Conceded/game | 1.64 | 1.26 | 2.03 |
| Both teams scored | 55% | 49% | 62% |
| Clean sheets | 19% | 26% | 13% |
| Failed to score | 31% | 33% | 28% |
| xG/game | 0.94 | 0.99 | 0.88 |
| xG against/game | 1.41 | 1.37 | 1.44 |
| npxG/game | 0.86 | 0.83 | 0.88 |
| Led at half-time | 22% | 21% | 23% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 3% | 9% | 0% |
League standings
Braga are 8th with 14 points. Maritimo are 14th with 8 points.
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 10 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 25 | 4 | +21 | 30 | |
| 2 | 10 | 8 | 1 | 1 | 27 | 8 | +19 | 25 | |
| 3 | 10 | 6 | 3 | 1 | 23 | 11 | +12 | 21 | |
| 4 | 10 | 6 | 3 | 1 | 15 | 6 | +9 | 21 | |
| 5 | 11 | 6 | 2 | 3 | 13 | 8 | +5 | 20 | |
| 6 | 10 | 6 | 2 | 2 | 15 | 12 | +3 | 20 | |
| 7 | 10 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 8 | 7 | +1 | 15 | |
| 8 | 10 | 4 | 2 | 4 | 12 | 11 | +1 | 14 | |
| 9 | 10 | 4 | 2 | 4 | 13 | 17 | -4 | 14 | |
| 10 | 11 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 15 | 14 | +1 | 13 | |
| 11 | 10 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 13 | 14 | -1 | 11 | |
| 12 | 10 | 2 | 4 | 4 | 15 | 19 | -4 | 10 | |
| 13 | 10 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 10 | 10 | +0 | 9 | |
| 14 | 10 | 2 | 2 | 6 | 9 | 21 | -12 | 8 | |
| 15 | 10 | 2 | 1 | 7 | 9 | 23 | -14 | 7 | |
| 16 | 10 | 2 | 1 | 7 | 5 | 19 | -14 | 7 | |
| 17 | 10 | 2 | 1 | 7 | 10 | 19 | -9 | 7 | |
| 18 | 10 | 0 | 2 | 8 | 5 | 19 | -14 | 2 |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Season Player Statistics
Each player’s numbers in their last 3 matches individually, next to their season total and appearances.
Goals
Scored this season
Braga
- P. Víctor 101 5 8
- R. Horta 001 1 6
- G. Martínez –00 1 4
Maritimo
- P. Henrique 000 1 10
- R. Correia 000 1 10
- A. Butzke 000 1 10
Shots on target
Efforts that tested the keeper
Braga
- P. Víctor 111 9 8
- Gabriel Silva 10– 4 5
- J. Milošević –1– 4 3
Total shots
Every attempt on goal
Braga
- P. Víctor 321 17 8
- R. Horta 213 14 6
- J. Milošević –5– 13 3
Maritimo
- M. Tejón 124 27 10
- A. Butzke 024 15 10
- P. Henrique 101 11 10
Most carded
Yellow and red cards
Braga
- S. Barcia –11 3Y 5
- J. Gorby 101 3Y 5
- V. Carvalho 0–1 2Y 8
Maritimo
- I. Julião 100 4Y 10
- R. Guzzo 010 4Y 10
- R. Andrade 010 3Y 9
Most fouls
Fouls committed
Most tackles
Tackles made
Braga
- J. Moutinho 010 16 8
- V. Gómez 220 13 8
- A. Bajrami 3–– 13 4
Maritimo
- M. Tejón 113 17 10
- R. Andrade 122 16 9
- I. Julião 100 15 10
Interceptions
Passes cut out
Braga
- V. Carvalho 3–0 17 8
- J. Moutinho 104 12 8
- G. Lagerbielke 26– 12 7
Maritimo
- R. Guzzo 031 11 10
- R. Correia 000 10 10
- I. Julião 001 9 10
Duels won
Challenges won
Braga
- V. Carvalho 3–1 47 8
- G. Lagerbielke 67– 41 7
- Gabriel Silva 34– 37 5
Maritimo
- A. Butzke 998 68 10
- M. Tejón 539 61 10
- P. Henrique 537 46 10
Blocked shots
Shots stopped on the way
Braga
- A. Bajrami 2–– 4 4
- A. L. Barišić ––1 3 3
- V. Carvalho 0–0 2 8
Maritimo
- R. Guzzo 200 9 10
- R. Correia 011 5 10
- I. Julião 010 3 10
Key passes
Passes that set up a shot
Braga
- R. Horta 432 19 6
- J. Moutinho 213 15 8
- M. Dorgeles –10 11 5
Referee
No referee assigned yet, or no cards data on file for the official appointed to this fixture.
Historic Bets Win Rate
How often each market has actually landed over each side’s last 10 games.
Top 5 Bangers
The five markets that have landed most often over the last 10 games, best first.
-
1
Braga Team Over 10.5 Fouls 90.0%
-
2
Braga Over 2.5 Cards in the Match 90.0%
-
3
Maritimo Over 1.5 Goals in the Match 90.0%
-
4
Maritimo 1st Half Over 0.5 Goals 90.0%
-
5
Braga Team Over 3.5 Shots on Target 80.0%
-
1
RA
R. Andrade Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 100.0%
-
2
AP
A. Pastor Over 2.5 Saves 83.3%
-
3
RH
R. Horta Over 1.5 Shots 70.0%
-
4
PV
P. Víctor Over 0.5 Shots on Target 70.0%
-
5
DT
D. E. Tıknaz Over 1.5 Tackles 60.0%
Match Result
3 markets
Handicap
3 markets
Goals
9 markets
Both Teams to Score
5 markets
Correct Score
6 markets
Half-Time
6 markets
Half-Time / Full-Time
5 markets
First & Last Goal
5 markets
Clean Sheet & Win to Nil
4 markets
Corners
9 markets
Cards
7 markets
Shots
6 markets
Fouls & Offsides
4 markets
Match Specials
3 markets
Goalscorer
5 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Assists
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Shots
6 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Cards
2 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Fouls
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Tackles
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Goalkeeper
4 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Player Combos
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Freiburg