FCSB
vs
CFR Cluj
Sun 17 Jan, 14:00 UTC · Matchweek 21 · probabilities and historical statistics
Live Games
Predicted outcome
Event markets
This match League average
Predicted Score
Team comparison
- FCSB
- CFR Cluj
Did you know?
- FCSB's matches have gone over 2.5 goals in 7 of their last 10.
- CFR Cluj have won just 3 of their last 10 away matches.
- CFR Cluj have failed to hold on to a half-time lead 3 of the last 5 times they've had one.
- FCSB beat CFR Cluj 1-4 in the biggest recent win between these two.
H2H
All 19 meetings on file.
| Date | Home | Score | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| 23 Aug 26 | 1–0 | ||
| 25 Jan 26 | 1–4 | ||
| 31 Aug 25 | 2–2 | ||
| 23 May 25 | 1–1 | ||
| 20 Apr 25 | 3–2 | ||
| 02 Feb 25 | 1–1 | ||
| 15 Sep 24 | 2–2 | ||
| 11 May 24 | 0–1 | ||
| 14 Apr 24 | 0–1 | ||
| 10 Dec 23 | 1–1 | ||
| 06 Aug 23 | 1–0 | ||
| 14 May 23 | 1–0 | ||
| 09 Apr 23 | 1–1 | ||
| 05 Feb 23 | 0–1 | ||
| 15 Dec 22 | 0–1 | ||
| 22 May 22 | 3–1 | ||
| 17 Apr 22 | 0–1 | ||
| 23 Jan 22 | 3–3 | ||
| 29 Aug 21 | 4–1 |
- FCSB win · 7 (37%)
- Draw · 7 (37%)
- CFR Cluj win · 5 (26%)
Biggest win: FCSB 1–4 CFR Cluj (25 Jan 26).
FCSB vs CFR Cluj head to head: in the previous 19 meetings, FCSB have won 7 times, CFR Cluj have won 5 times and 7 ended in a draw. FCSB scored 24 goals and CFR Cluj scored 25 goals in these matches. The latest meeting, on 23 Aug 2026, was won 1-0 by CFR Cluj, at home against FCSB. CFR Cluj are unbeaten in the last 4 meetings. Across these matches, both teams scored in 11 of 19 and 7 had over 2.5 goals. FCSB kept 5 clean sheets and CFR Cluj kept 3.
How they play
Each line runs across the 13 clubs of the league, from up to the last 19 league games of each. A marker at either end means the most or least of that measure.
- Keeps the ball
- Selective shooters
- Open play side
- Set piece heavy
- Cedes possession
- Shoots on sight
-
PossessionCedes the ballKeeps the ball59% 1st of 13 46% 10th of 13
-
Shot selectionShoots on sightWaits for the chance0.11 xG a shot 2nd of 13 0.10 xG a shot 10th of 13
-
Set piecesOpen playSet pieces21% of xG 12th of 13 31% of xG 3rd of 13
-
Route to goalOn the groundCrosses and headers16% of shots 6th of 13 15% of shots 8th of 13
Where they differ
- FCSB see much more of the ball than CFR Cluj, 59% against 46%.
- CFR Cluj get more of their chances from set pieces than FCSB, 31% against 21%.
- FCSB wait for better chances than CFR Cluj, 0.11 xG a shot against 0.10.
Ball Stats (Last 10 games)
Disciplinary/Tackles (Last 10 games)
Previous Game Statistics (Last 10)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 6 (60%)
- Over · 4 (40%)
- Yes · 1 (10%)
- No · 9 (90%)
- Yes · 6 (60%)
- No · 4 (40%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 6 (60%)
- Over · 4 (40%)
- Yes · 3 (30%)
- No · 7 (70%)
- Yes · 6 (60%)
- No · 4 (40%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Yes · 4 (40%)
- No · 6 (60%)
- Yes · 6 (60%)
- No · 4 (40%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 7 (70%)
- Over · 3 (30%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Yes · 2 (20%)
- No · 8 (80%)
- Yes · 6 (60%)
- No · 4 (40%)
FCSB
Previous 10 Matches
WLLLDLWWWL-
02 Nov 26 A FCSB vs
Universitatea Cluj 0–1 L
-
24 Oct 26 H FCSB vs
Rapid Bucharest 4–1 W
-
10 Oct 26 H FCSB vs
Otelul Galati 1–0 W
-
19 Sep 26 A FCSB vs
Universitatea Craiova 0–5 L
-
14 Sep 26 H FCSB vs
Petrolul Ploiesti 2–2 D
-
05 Sep 26 A FCSB vs
Dinamo Bucharest 1–2 L
Previous 10 Matches
WWDWDWLDWW-
24 Oct 26 H FCSB vs
Rapid Bucharest 4–1 W
-
10 Oct 26 H FCSB vs
Otelul Galati 1–0 W
-
14 Sep 26 H FCSB vs
Petrolul Ploiesti 2–2 D
-
03 Aug 26 H FCSB vs
Farul Constanta 2–2 D
-
17 Jul 26 H FCSB vs
Arges Pitesti 2–0 W
-
11 May 26 H FCSB vs
Unirea Slobozia 0–0 D
-
24 Apr 26 H FCSB vs
Petrolul Ploiesti 3–1 W
-
11 Apr 26 H FCSB vs
Otelul Galati 4–0 W
Previous 10 Matches
WLLWDLLLWL-
02 Nov 26 A FCSB vs
Universitatea Cluj 0–1 L
-
19 Sep 26 A FCSB vs
Universitatea Craiova 0–5 L
-
05 Sep 26 A FCSB vs
Dinamo Bucharest 1–2 L
-
26 Jul 26 A FCSB vs
Csikszereda 2–0 W
-
18 May 26 A FCSB vs
Hermannstadt 0–2 L
-
01 May 26 A FCSB vs
Csikszereda 0–1 L
-
20 Apr 26 A FCSB vs
Farul Constanta 3–2 W
Form & stats (Last 10)
7th in the league · 21 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | WLLLDLWWWL | 1.30 |
| Home | WWDWDWLDWW | 2.10 |
| Away | WLLWDLLLWL | 1.00 |
All time statistics
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 54% | 59% | 48% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 2.72 | 2.91 | 2.53 |
| Scored/game | 1.61 | 1.84 | 1.38 |
| Conceded/game | 1.11 | 1.07 | 1.16 |
| Both teams scored | 52% | 58% | 47% |
| Clean sheets | 35% | 32% | 37% |
| Failed to score | 19% | 15% | 24% |
| xG/game | 1.58 | 1.76 | 1.38 |
| xG against/game | 1.26 | 1.06 | 1.47 |
| npxG/game | 1.41 | 1.55 | 1.25 |
| Led at half-time | 39% | 43% | 36% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 16% | 21% | 11% |
CFR Cluj
Previous 10 Matches
WWDLWLWLDD-
31 Oct 26 A CFR Cluj vs
Petrolul Ploiesti 1–1 D
-
25 Oct 26 H CFR Cluj vs
Dinamo Bucharest 2–2 D
-
12 Oct 26 A CFR Cluj vs
Arges Pitesti 1–0 W
-
08 Oct 26 H CFR Cluj vs
Universitatea Cluj 1–3 L
-
04 Sep 26 H CFR Cluj vs
Farul Constanta 0–0 D
-
29 Aug 26 A CFR Cluj vs
Csikszereda 3–2 W
Previous 10 Matches
DWDDWWDWLD-
25 Oct 26 H CFR Cluj vs
Dinamo Bucharest 2–2 D
-
08 Oct 26 H CFR Cluj vs
Universitatea Cluj 1–3 L
-
04 Sep 26 H CFR Cluj vs
Farul Constanta 0–0 D
-
22 May 26 H CFR Cluj vs
Arges Pitesti 1–1 D
-
08 May 26 H CFR Cluj vs
Universitatea Craiova 0–0 D
-
25 Apr 26 H CFR Cluj vs
Universitatea Cluj 1–0 W
-
12 Apr 26 H CFR Cluj vs
Dinamo Bucharest 1–1 D
Previous 10 Matches
WDLLLWLWLD-
31 Oct 26 A CFR Cluj vs
Petrolul Ploiesti 1–1 D
-
12 Oct 26 A CFR Cluj vs
Arges Pitesti 1–0 W
-
29 Aug 26 A CFR Cluj vs
Csikszereda 3–2 W
-
16 Aug 26 A CFR Cluj vs
Corvinul Hunedoara 0–3 L
-
02 Aug 26 A CFR Cluj vs
Rapid Bucharest 1–3 L
-
18 Jul 26 A CFR Cluj vs
Otelul Galati 1–2 L
-
16 May 26 A CFR Cluj vs
Dinamo Bucharest 0–0 D
-
04 May 26 A CFR Cluj vs
Rapid Bucharest 2–1 W
Form & stats (Last 10)
9th in the league · 18 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | WWDLWLWLDD | 1.50 |
| Home | DWDDWWDWLD | 1.70 |
| Away | WDLLLWLWLD | 1.10 |
All time statistics
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 54% | 64% | 44% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 2.69 | 2.76 | 2.61 |
| Scored/game | 1.65 | 1.88 | 1.44 |
| Conceded/game | 1.03 | 0.89 | 1.18 |
| Both teams scored | 54% | 52% | 56% |
| Clean sheets | 35% | 40% | 31% |
| Failed to score | 15% | 13% | 18% |
| xG/game | 1.34 | 1.64 | 1.05 |
| xG against/game | 1.15 | 1.04 | 1.27 |
| npxG/game | 1.23 | 1.56 | 0.90 |
| Led at half-time | 42% | 47% | 37% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 13% | 17% | 11% |
League standings
FCSB are 7th with 21 points. CFR Cluj are 9th with 18 points.
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 15 | 10 | 3 | 2 | 32 | 11 | +21 | 33 | |
| 2 | 14 | 10 | 2 | 2 | 34 | 10 | +24 | 32 | |
| 3 | 14 | 9 | 3 | 2 | 23 | 13 | +10 | 30 | |
| 4 | 15 | 8 | 3 | 4 | 20 | 18 | +2 | 27 | |
| 5 | 15 | 8 | 2 | 5 | 26 | 20 | +6 | 26 | |
| 6 | 14 | 6 | 5 | 3 | 23 | 21 | +2 | 23 | |
| 7 | 14 | 6 | 3 | 5 | 20 | 20 | +0 | 21 | |
| 8 | 14 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 16 | 16 | +0 | 19 | |
| 9 | 14 | 5 | 3 | 6 | 20 | 21 | -1 | 18 | |
| 10 | 15 | 5 | 3 | 7 | 16 | 20 | -4 | 18 | |
| 11 | 15 | 4 | 3 | 8 | 10 | 17 | -7 | 15 | |
| 12 | 14 | 3 | 6 | 5 | 9 | 19 | -10 | 15 | |
| 13 | 14 | 3 | 5 | 6 | 18 | 19 | -1 | 14 | |
| 14 | 14 | 2 | 6 | 6 | 16 | 22 | -6 | 12 | |
| 15 | 14 | 2 | 2 | 10 | 14 | 31 | -17 | 8 | |
| 16 | 15 | 1 | 3 | 11 | 9 | 28 | -19 | 6 |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Season Player Statistics
Each player’s numbers in their last 3 matches individually, next to their season total and appearances.
Goals
Scored this season
FCSB
- J. Paulo 010 3 5
- A. Stoian 100 3 1
- A. Boutoutaou 020 2 7
CFR Cluj
- S. Dražić 001 7 13
- A. Cordea 01– 6 13
- L. Biliboc 0–0 2 9
Shots on target
Efforts that tested the keeper
FCSB
- J. Paulo 010 10 5
- M. Korenica 010 8 11
- J. Cisotti 111 7 13
CFR Cluj
- A. Cordea 01– 11 13
- S. Dražić 002 10 13
- L. Biliboc 1–1 9 9
Total shots
Every attempt on goal
FCSB
- M. Korenica 121 29 11
- A. Boutoutaou 252 27 7
- J. Cisotti 141 21 13
CFR Cluj
- A. Cordea 02– 37 13
- S. Dražić 105 28 13
- L. Biliboc 2–2 20 9
Most carded
Yellow and red cards
Most fouls
Fouls committed
FCSB
- J. Cisotti 521 24 13
- K. Muhar 225 15 9
- R. Padurariu 012 13 14
CFR Cluj
- C. Braun 211 21 13
- O. Perianu 030 16 11
- V. Kun ––– 12 6
Most tackles
Tackles made
FCSB
- R. Padurariu 242 31 14
- J. Dawa 400 18 12
- K. Muhar 132 18 9
CFR Cluj
- C. Braun 623 35 13
- O. Perianu 412 22 11
- A. Șfaiț 134 17 5
Interceptions
Passes cut out
FCSB
- V. Crețu 014 14 7
- D. Batubinsika –0– 11 7
- R. Padurariu 131 10 14
CFR Cluj
- S. Rocha ––– 22 8
- M. Camora 50– 16 8
- I. Gelashvili 205 15 6
Duels won
Challenges won
FCSB
- R. Padurariu 497 81 14
- J. Dawa 1052 51 12
- A. Duarte 624 50 11
CFR Cluj
- C. Braun 1028 73 13
- S. Dražić 255 64 13
- O. Perianu 516 53 11
Blocked shots
Shots stopped on the way
FCSB
- A. Duarte 021 9 11
- D. Batubinsika –0– 5 7
- J. Cisotti 000 4 13
CFR Cluj
- A. Krešić 1–– 6 5
- C. Braun 002 4 13
- O. Perianu 103 4 11
Key passes
Passes that set up a shot
FCSB
- J. Cisotti 371 29 13
- R. Padurariu 312 19 14
- V. Crețu 032 15 7
CFR Cluj
- A. Cordea 11– 26 13
- A. Șfaiț 122 12 5
- L. Biliboc 0–5 11 9
Referee
No referee assigned yet, or no cards data on file for the official appointed to this fixture.
Historic Bets Win Rate
How often each market has actually landed over each side’s last 10 games.
Top 5 Bangers
The five markets that have landed most often over the last 10 games, best first.
-
1
FCSB Higher Scoring 2nd Half 90.0%
-
2
FCSB Goal After 75 Minutes 80.0%
-
3
FCSB Team Over 12.5 Shots 80.0%
-
4
FCSB Team Over 3.5 Shots on Target 80.0%
-
5
CFR Cluj Over 2.5 Cards in the Match 80.0%
-
1
OV
O. Vâlceanu Over 1.5 Saves 90.0%
-
2
AC
A. Cordea Over 1.5 Shots 90.0%
-
3
JC
J. Cisotti Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 90.0%
-
4
CB
C. Braun Over 1.5 Tackles 80.0%
-
5
LB
L. Biliboc Over 0.5 Shots on Target 60.0%
Match Result
3 markets
Handicap
3 markets
Goals
9 markets
Both Teams to Score
5 markets
Correct Score
7 markets
Half-Time
6 markets
Half-Time / Full-Time
5 markets
First & Last Goal
5 markets
Clean Sheet & Win to Nil
4 markets
Corners
9 markets
Cards
7 markets
Shots
6 markets
Fouls & Offsides
4 markets
Match Specials
3 markets
Goalscorer
6 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Assists
4 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Shots
6 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Cards
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Fouls
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Tackles
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Goalkeeper
4 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Player Combos
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad