Gent
vs
Brann
Thu 17 Dec, 20:00 UTC · Matchday 6 · probabilities and historical statistics
Live Games
Predicted outcome
Event markets
This match League average
Predicted Score
Team comparison
- Gent
- Brann
Did you know?
- Brann's matches have gone over 1.5 goals in 10 of their last 10.
- Brann have conceded in each of their last 10 matches.
- Both teams have scored in 8 of Brann's last 10 matches.
- Brann's matches have had over 9.5 corners in 8 of their last 10 (corner data on file).
H2H
These two have not met in the Conference League in the stored history, which goes back to 2024/25.
Ball Stats (Last 10 games)
Disciplinary/Tackles (Last 10 games)
Previous Game Statistics (Last 10)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 7 (70%)
- Over · 3 (30%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 9 (90%)
- Over · 1 (10%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Yes · 6 (60%)
- No · 4 (40%)
- Yes · 2 (20%)
- No · 8 (80%)
- Under · 0 (0%)
- Over · 10 (100%)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 6 (60%)
- Over · 4 (40%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Yes · 0 (0%)
- No · 10 (100%)
- Yes · 8 (80%)
- No · 2 (20%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 7 (70%)
- Over · 3 (30%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 9 (90%)
- Over · 1 (10%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Yes · 6 (60%)
- No · 4 (40%)
- Yes · 3 (30%)
- No · 7 (70%)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Yes · 2 (20%)
- No · 8 (80%)
- Yes · 7 (70%)
- No · 3 (30%)
Gent
Previous 10 Matches
WWDWWWLWLD-
25 Oct 26 H Gent vs
Anderlecht 4–0 W
-
15 Oct 26 H Gent vs
AGF Aarhus 1–0 W
-
10 Oct 26 A Gent vs
Zulte Waregem 2–0 W
-
18 Sep 26 H Gent vs
Standard Liege 2–1 W
-
06 Sep 26 A Gent vs
Cercle Brugge 3–0 W
-
03 Sep 26 H Gent vs
Oud-Heverlee Leuven 1–0 W
Previous 10 Matches
DLDDWWWWWW-
25 Oct 26 H Gent vs
Anderlecht 4–0 W
-
15 Oct 26 H Gent vs
AGF Aarhus 1–0 W
-
18 Sep 26 H Gent vs
Standard Liege 2–1 W
-
03 Sep 26 H Gent vs
Oud-Heverlee Leuven 1–0 W
-
30 Aug 26 H Gent vs
Club Brugge 2–1 W
-
21 May 26 H Gent vs
Union Saint-Gilloise 0–0 D
-
10 May 26 H Gent vs
Anderlecht 1–1 D
-
26 Apr 26 H Gent vs
Club Brugge 0–2 L
-
19 Apr 26 H Gent vs
Sint-Truiden 0–0 D
Previous 10 Matches
LDLWWDWLLD-
10 Oct 26 A Gent vs
Zulte Waregem 2–0 W
-
06 Sep 26 A Gent vs
Cercle Brugge 3–0 W
-
16 Aug 26 A Gent vs
RAAL La Louviere 2–1 W
-
24 May 26 A Gent vs
Club Brugge 0–5 L
-
16 May 26 A Gent vs
Sint-Truiden 1–1 D
* not enough games played in this league yet. It includes recent matches from other divisions to fill out the sample.
Form & stats (Last 10)
18th in the league phase · 4 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall* | WWDWWWLWLD | 2.00 |
| Home* | DLDDWWWWWW | 2.10 |
| Away* | LDLWWDWLLD | 1.20 |
All time statistics
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 44% | 53% | 36% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 2.79 | 2.89 | 2.68 |
| Scored/game | 1.56 | 1.80 | 1.33 |
| Conceded/game | 1.22 | 1.10 | 1.35 |
| Both teams scored | 49% | 54% | 44% |
| Clean sheets | 34% | 35% | 34% |
| Failed to score | 24% | 15% | 33% |
| xG/game | 1.51 | 1.60 | 1.42 |
| xG against/game | 1.48 | 1.32 | 1.64 |
| npxG/game | 1.39 | 1.46 | 1.32 |
| Led at half-time | 36% | 41% | 30% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 6% | 10% | 0% |
Brann
Previous 10 Matches
LLWLWLWLWD-
05 Nov 26 A Brann vs
Sint-Truiden 1–1 D
-
25 Oct 26 A Brann vs
Lillestrom 2–3 L
-
22 Oct 26 A Brann vs
Zalgiris Kaunas 4–1 W
-
15 Oct 26 H Brann vs
Lincoln Red Imps 2–1 W
-
20 Sep 26 H Brann vs
Bodo/Glimt 2–1 W
-
05 Sep 26 H Brann vs
Lillestrom 1–2 L
Previous 10 Matches
LWLWWLWLWW-
15 Oct 26 H Brann vs
Lincoln Red Imps 2–1 W
-
20 Sep 26 H Brann vs
Bodo/Glimt 2–1 W
-
05 Sep 26 H Brann vs
Lillestrom 1–2 L
-
29 May 26 H Brann vs
Sarpsborg 08 1–2 L
Previous 10 Matches
WLLWDLLWLD-
05 Nov 26 A Brann vs
Sint-Truiden 1–1 D
-
25 Oct 26 A Brann vs
Lillestrom 2–3 L
-
22 Oct 26 A Brann vs
Zalgiris Kaunas 4–1 W
-
30 Aug 26 A Brann vs
Sandefjord 0–0 D
-
24 May 26 A Brann vs
Bodo/Glimt 1–3 L
* not enough games played in this league yet. It includes recent matches from other divisions to fill out the sample.
Form & stats (Last 10)
6th in the league phase · 7 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall* | LLWLWLWLWD | 1.30 |
| Home* | LWLWWLWLWW | 1.80 |
| Away* | WLLWDLLWLD | 1.10 |
All time statistics
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 46% | 57% | 34% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 3.11 | 3.10 | 3.11 |
| Scored/game | 1.67 | 1.82 | 1.52 |
| Conceded/game | 1.44 | 1.28 | 1.59 |
| Both teams scored | 63% | 66% | 61% |
| Clean sheets | 21% | 22% | 20% |
| Failed to score | 20% | 16% | 24% |
| xG/game | 1.83 | 1.96 | 1.70 |
| xG against/game | 1.37 | 1.16 | 1.57 |
| npxG/game | 1.63 | 1.76 | 1.50 |
| Led at half-time | 35% | 38% | 32% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 14% | 20% | 10% |
League standings
Gent are 18th with 4 points. Brann are 6th with 7 points.
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 11 | 4 | +7 | 9 | |
| 2 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 9 | 3 | +6 | 9 | |
| 3 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 2 | +6 | 9 | |
| 4 | Monaco |
3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 1 | +6 | 9 |
| 5 | Brighton |
3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 0 | +5 | 7 |
| 6 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 7 | 3 | +4 | 7 | |
| 7 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 7 | 3 | +4 | 7 | |
| 8 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 6 | 2 | +4 | 7 | |
| 9 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 1 | +4 | 7 | |
| 10 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 1 | +3 | 7 | |
| 11 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 9 | 3 | +6 | 6 | |
| 12 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 3 | +3 | 6 | |
| 13 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 2 | +1 | 6 | |
| 14 | Freiburg |
3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 5 | -1 | 6 |
| 15 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 6 | +0 | 4 | |
| 16 | Atalanta |
3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 4 | +0 | 4 |
| 17 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 3 | -1 | 4 | |
| 18 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | -1 | 4 | |
| 19 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 3 | +0 | 3 | |
| 20 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 3 | +0 | 3 | |
| 21 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 4 | -1 | 3 | |
| 22 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 6 | -3 | 3 | |
| 23 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 4 | -1 | 2 | |
| 24 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 2 | -1 | 2 | |
| 25 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 5 | -2 | 2 | |
| 26 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 4 | -2 | 2 | |
| 27 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 7 | -4 | 2 | |
| 28 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 6 | -2 | 1 | |
| 29 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 5 | -3 | 1 | |
| 30 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 7 | -4 | 1 | |
| 31 | Getafe |
3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 7 | -4 | 1 |
| 32 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 6 | -4 | 1 | |
| 33 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 6 | -4 | 1 | |
| 34 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 8 | -6 | 1 | |
| 35 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 7 | -5 | 0 | |
| 36 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 11 | -10 | 0 |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Lineups & injuries
No expected XI available for Gent yet.
Out / doubtful
- H. Vernemmen Injured · Muscle injury (back 2026-11-10)
- M. Balikwisha Injured · Knock injury (back 2026-11-09)
- M. Ngom Injured · Cruciate ligament injury (back 2027-06-10)
No expected XI available for Brann yet.
Out / doubtful
- Eggert Aron Guðmundsson Injured · Leg injury (back 2026-11-30)
- J. L. Sørensen Injured · Ankle injury (back 2026-11-29)
- K. Mar Kjartansson Injured · Knee surgery (back 2026-12-20)
- S. Opsahl Injured · Foot injury (back 2026-11-20)
- S. Tronstad Injured · Cruciate ligament injury (back 2026-11-20)
- U. Mathisen Injured · Broken toe (back 2026-11-10)
Season Player Statistics
Each player’s numbers in their last 3 matches individually, next to their season total and appearances.
Goals
Scored this season
Gent
- I. Cisse 00– 4 3
- M. Sonko 000 3 10
- J. Vergara ––0 3 6
Brann
- N. Holm 030 8 20
- K. Mani Ingason 000 7 15
- K. Eriksen 000 6 16
Shots on target
Efforts that tested the keeper
Gent
- M. Sonko 110 10 10
- J. Vergara ––0 7 6
- M. Volckaert 0–0 5 5
Brann
- N. Holm 230 21 20
- K. Mani Ingason 203 17 15
- B. Finne –0– 14 7
Total shots
Every attempt on goal
Gent
- M. Sonko 313 24 10
- J. Vergara ––4 17 6
- T. Araújo 313 14 10
Brann
- N. Holm 561 61 20
- K. Eriksen 000 39 16
- J. Soltvedt 320 38 20
Most carded
Yellow and red cards
Gent
- I. Cisse 00– 1Y 1R 3
- T. Araújo 000 2Y 10
- S. Van Der Heyden 000 2Y 10
Brann
- K. Mani Ingason 000 3Y 1R 15
- L. Cornic ––0 4Y 16
- J. L. Sørensen 00– 4Y 17
Most fouls
Fouls committed
Gent
- M. Ngom ––– 13 7
- T. D. Vlieger 101 11 5
- L. Lopes 00– 10 6
Brann
- N. Holm 141 36 20
- K. Eriksen 010 34 16
- K. Mani Ingason 022 27 15
Most tackles
Tackles made
Gent
- T. D. Vlieger 135 24 5
- M. Delorge 120 21 8
- T. Araújo 002 19 10
Brann
- J. L. Sørensen 03– 48 17
- F. Pallesen Knudsen 202 45 23
- N. Jensen Wassberg 242 37 12
Interceptions
Passes cut out
Gent
- T. Araújo 202 13 10
- M. Delorge 001 12 8
- M. Ngom ––– 12 7
Brann
- J. L. Sørensen 10– 34 17
- J. Soltvedt 201 20 20
- T. Pedersen 100 19 19
Duels won
Challenges won
Gent
- T. D. Vlieger 7612 52 5
- T. Araújo 306 44 10
- J. Vergara ––11 42 6
Brann
- N. Holm 0104 171 20
- F. Pallesen Knudsen 645 143 23
- J. L. Sørensen 15– 142 17
Blocked shots
Shots stopped on the way
Gent
- S. Van Der Heyden 020 7 10
- M. Ngom ––– 5 7
- L. Lopes 00– 5 6
Brann
- F. Pallesen Knudsen 002 8 23
- J. L. Sørensen 01– 7 17
- N. Kasanwirjo 1–0 4 6
Key passes
Passes that set up a shot
Gent
- T. Araújo 201 15 10
- M. Sonko 202 11 10
- M. Delorge 313 11 8
Brann
- J. Soltvedt 422 55 20
- N. Castro 152 28 10
- K. Eriksen 010 19 16
Referee
No referee assigned yet, or no cards data on file for the official appointed to this fixture.
Historic Bets Win Rate
How often each market has actually landed over each side’s last 10 games.
Top 5 Bangers
The five markets that have landed most often over the last 10 games, best first.
-
1
Brann Over 1.5 Goals in the Match 100.0%
-
2
Brann Over 8.5 Corners in the Match 90.0%
-
3
Brann Over 8.5 Shots on Target in the Match 90.0%
-
4
Brann Team Over 3.5 Corners 90.0%
-
5
Brann Goal After 75 Minutes 80.0%
-
1
SN
S. V. Nilsen Over 1.5 Saves 90.0%
-
2
MS
M. Sonko Over 1.5 Shots 90.0%
-
3
NC
N. Castro Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 90.0%
-
4
TA
T. Araújo Over 1.5 Tackles 70.0%
-
5
KI
K. Mani Ingason Over 0.5 Shots on Target 70.0%
Match Result
3 markets
Handicap
3 markets
Goals
9 markets
Both Teams to Score
5 markets
Correct Score
6 markets
Half-Time
6 markets
Half-Time / Full-Time
5 markets
First & Last Goal
5 markets
Clean Sheet & Win to Nil
4 markets
Corners
9 markets
Cards
7 markets
Shots
6 markets
Fouls & Offsides
4 markets
Match Specials
3 markets
Goalscorer
7 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Assists
4 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Shots
6 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Cards
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Fouls
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Tackles
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Goalkeeper
4 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Player Combos
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Monaco
Brighton
Freiburg
Atalanta
Getafe