Gent
vs
Westerlo
Fri 02 Apr, 16:00 UTC · Matchweek 27 · probabilities and historical statistics
Live Games
Predicted outcome
Event markets
This match League average
Predicted Score
Team comparison
- Gent
- Westerlo
Did you know?
- Westerlo's matches have gone over 1.5 goals in 10 of their last 10.
- Westerlo have outscored their xG by 0.85 goals per game over their last 10. Finishing that hot rarely keeps up.
- Westerlo have scored in 8 consecutive matches.
- Gent have not lost to Westerlo in their last 10 meetings.
H2H
All 10 meetings on file.
| Date | Home | Score | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| 27 Dec 25 | 2–0 | ||
| 22 Nov 25 | 0–0 | ||
| 01 Dec 24 | 2–2 | ||
| 18 Aug 24 | 4–1 | ||
| 27 Apr 24 | 3–2 | ||
| 07 Apr 24 | 0–3 | ||
| 27 Jan 24 | 2–2 | ||
| 13 Aug 23 | 1–3 | ||
| 11 Feb 23 | 3–3 | ||
| 07 Aug 22 | 2–1 |
- Gent win · 6 (60%)
- Draw · 4 (40%)
- Westerlo win · 0 (0%)
Biggest win: Gent 4–1 Westerlo (18 Aug 24).
Gent vs Westerlo head to head: in the previous 10 meetings, Gent have won 6 times, Westerlo have not won and 4 ended in a draw. Gent scored 24 goals and Westerlo scored 12 goals in these matches. The latest meeting, on 27 Dec 2025, was won 2-0 by Gent, at home against Westerlo. Gent are unbeaten in the last 10 meetings. Across these matches, both teams scored in 7 of 10 and 8 had over 2.5 goals. Gent kept 3 clean sheets and Westerlo kept 1.
How they play
Each line runs across the 18 clubs of the league, from up to the last 19 league games of each. A marker at either end means the most or least of that measure.
- Plays on the floor
- Cedes possession
- Open play side
- Plays on the floor
-
PossessionCedes the ballKeeps the ball46% 14th of 18 50% 8th of 18
-
Shot selectionShoots on sightWaits for the chance0.11 xG a shot 10th of 18 0.10 xG a shot 11th of 18
-
Set piecesOpen playSet pieces22% of xG 12th of 18 20% of xG 15th of 18
-
Route to goalOn the groundCrosses and headers16% of shots 15th of 18 17% of shots 14th of 18
Where they differ
- Westerlo see much more of the ball than Gent, 50% against 46%.
Ball Stats (Last 10 games)
Disciplinary/Tackles (Last 10 games)
Previous Game Statistics (Last 10)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 6 (60%)
- Over · 4 (40%)
- Under · 9 (90%)
- Over · 1 (10%)
- Under · 7 (70%)
- Over · 3 (30%)
- Yes · 5 (50%)
- No · 5 (50%)
- Yes · 4 (40%)
- No · 6 (60%)
- Under · 0 (0%)
- Over · 10 (100%)
- Under · 1 (11%)
- Over · 8 (89%)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 2 (22%)
- Over · 7 (78%)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 5 (56%)
- Over · 4 (44%)
- Yes · 2 (20%)
- No · 8 (80%)
- Yes · 7 (70%)
- No · 3 (30%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 7 (70%)
- Over · 3 (30%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 9 (90%)
- Over · 1 (10%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Yes · 5 (50%)
- No · 5 (50%)
- Yes · 4 (40%)
- No · 6 (60%)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 0 (0%)
- Over · 10 (100%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 6 (60%)
- Over · 4 (40%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Yes · 4 (40%)
- No · 6 (60%)
- Yes · 3 (30%)
- No · 7 (70%)
Gent
Previous 10 Matches
WWDWWWLWLD-
25 Oct 26 H Gent vs
Anderlecht 4–0 W
-
15 Oct 26 H Gent vs
AGF Aarhus 1–0 W
-
10 Oct 26 A Gent vs
Zulte Waregem 2–0 W
-
18 Sep 26 H Gent vs
Standard Liege 2–1 W
-
06 Sep 26 A Gent vs
Cercle Brugge 3–0 W
-
03 Sep 26 H Gent vs
Oud-Heverlee Leuven 1–0 W
Previous 10 Matches
DLDDWWWWWW-
25 Oct 26 H Gent vs
Anderlecht 4–0 W
-
15 Oct 26 H Gent vs
AGF Aarhus 1–0 W
-
18 Sep 26 H Gent vs
Standard Liege 2–1 W
-
03 Sep 26 H Gent vs
Oud-Heverlee Leuven 1–0 W
-
30 Aug 26 H Gent vs
Club Brugge 2–1 W
-
21 May 26 H Gent vs
Union Saint-Gilloise 0–0 D
-
10 May 26 H Gent vs
Anderlecht 1–1 D
-
26 Apr 26 H Gent vs
Club Brugge 0–2 L
-
19 Apr 26 H Gent vs
Sint-Truiden 0–0 D
Previous 10 Matches
LDLWWDWLLD-
10 Oct 26 A Gent vs
Zulte Waregem 2–0 W
-
06 Sep 26 A Gent vs
Cercle Brugge 3–0 W
-
16 Aug 26 A Gent vs
RAAL La Louviere 2–1 W
-
24 May 26 A Gent vs
Club Brugge 0–5 L
-
16 May 26 A Gent vs
Sint-Truiden 1–1 D
Form & stats (Last 10)
4th in the league · 25 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | WWWWWDWWWL | 2.50 |
| Home | DDLDDWWWWW | 1.90 |
| Away | LDLDLWWDWL | 1.20 |
All time statistics
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 44% | 53% | 36% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 2.79 | 2.89 | 2.68 |
| Scored/game | 1.56 | 1.80 | 1.33 |
| Conceded/game | 1.22 | 1.10 | 1.35 |
| Both teams scored | 49% | 54% | 44% |
| Clean sheets | 34% | 35% | 34% |
| Failed to score | 24% | 15% | 33% |
| xG/game | 1.51 | 1.60 | 1.42 |
| xG against/game | 1.48 | 1.32 | 1.64 |
| npxG/game | 1.39 | 1.46 | 1.32 |
| Led at half-time | 36% | 41% | 30% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 6% | 10% | 0% |
Westerlo
Previous 10 Matches
LLDWWWWDLL-
31 Oct 26 A Westerlo vs
Anderlecht 1–4 L
-
20 Sep 26 A Westerlo vs
Sint-Truiden 2–0 W
-
12 Sep 26 H Westerlo vs
Standard Liege 4–2 W
-
30 Aug 26 H Westerlo vs
Zulte Waregem 2–2 D
Previous 10 Matches
LLDLLDWWDL-
12 Sep 26 H Westerlo vs
Standard Liege 4–2 W
-
30 Aug 26 H Westerlo vs
Zulte Waregem 2–2 D
-
08 Aug 26 H Westerlo vs
Union Saint-Gilloise 1–5 L
-
19 May 26 H Westerlo vs
Standard Liege 1–2 L
-
02 May 26 H Westerlo vs
Oud-Heverlee Leuven 3–3 D
Previous 10 Matches
WWLWLLLWWL-
31 Oct 26 A Westerlo vs
Anderlecht 1–4 L
-
20 Sep 26 A Westerlo vs
Sint-Truiden 2–0 W
-
21 Apr 26 A Westerlo vs
Oud-Heverlee Leuven 2–0 W
-
11 Apr 26 A Westerlo vs
Standard Liege 2–1 W
Form & stats (Last 10)
9th in the league · 14 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | LLDWWWWDLL | 1.40 |
| Home | LLDLLDWWDL | 0.90 |
| Away | WWLWLLLWWL | 1.50 |
All time statistics
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 32% | 35% | 30% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 3.29 | 3.49 | 3.07 |
| Scored/game | 1.59 | 1.81 | 1.36 |
| Conceded/game | 1.70 | 1.69 | 1.72 |
| Both teams scored | 59% | 63% | 56% |
| Clean sheets | 23% | 23% | 23% |
| Failed to score | 23% | 19% | 27% |
| xG/game | 1.55 | 1.77 | 1.32 |
| xG against/game | 1.73 | 1.60 | 1.87 |
| npxG/game | 1.39 | 1.55 | 1.21 |
| Led at half-time | 36% | 37% | 35% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 2% | 0% | 3% |
League standings
Gent are 4th with 25 points. Westerlo are 9th with 14 points.
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 10 | 9 | 0 | 1 | 26 | 8 | +18 | 27 | |
| 2 | 11 | 9 | 0 | 2 | 26 | 13 | +13 | 27 | |
| 3 | 10 | 8 | 2 | 0 | 29 | 7 | +22 | 26 | |
| 4 | 10 | 8 | 1 | 1 | 19 | 6 | +13 | 25 | |
| 5 | 10 | 6 | 1 | 3 | 13 | 11 | +2 | 19 | |
| 6 | 11 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 15 | 13 | +2 | 16 | |
| 7 | 10 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 18 | 14 | +4 | 15 | |
| 8 | 11 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 18 | 16 | +2 | 15 | |
| 9 | 11 | 4 | 2 | 5 | 26 | 30 | -4 | 14 | |
| 10 | 11 | 3 | 3 | 5 | 12 | 17 | -5 | 12 | |
| 11 | 11 | 3 | 3 | 5 | 13 | 20 | -7 | 12 | |
| 12 | 10 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 12 | 16 | -4 | 11 | |
| 13 | 11 | 3 | 2 | 6 | 18 | 24 | -6 | 11 | |
| 14 | 11 | 3 | 1 | 7 | 13 | 23 | -10 | 10 | |
| 15 | 11 | 2 | 3 | 6 | 14 | 22 | -8 | 9 | |
| 16 | 10 | 2 | 2 | 6 | 18 | 21 | -3 | 8 | |
| 17 | 11 | 2 | 1 | 8 | 13 | 24 | -11 | 7 | |
| 18 | 10 | 1 | 1 | 8 | 4 | 22 | -18 | 4 |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Lineups & injuries
No expected XI available for Gent yet.
Out / doubtful
- H. Vernemmen Injured · Muscle injury (back 2026-11-10)
- M. Balikwisha Injured · Knock injury (back 2026-11-09)
- M. Ngom Injured · Cruciate ligament injury (back 2027-06-10)
Season Player Statistics
Each player’s numbers in their last 3 matches individually, next to their season total and appearances.
Goals
Scored this season
Gent
- I. Cisse 11– 4 3
- M. Sonko 010 3 10
- J. Vergara ––0 3 6
Westerlo
- N. Bassette 201 8 11
- S. Saito 200 5 11
- C. Sandra 000 2 11
Shots on target
Efforts that tested the keeper
Gent
- M. Sonko 220 10 10
- J. Vergara ––0 7 6
- M. Volckaert 110 5 5
Westerlo
- N. Bassette 312 17 11
- S. Saito 200 7 11
- C. Sandra 000 5 11
Total shots
Every attempt on goal
Gent
- M. Sonko 322 24 10
- J. Vergara ––1 17 6
- T. Araújo 021 14 10
Westerlo
- N. Bassette 334 29 11
- I. Sakamoto 121 18 10
- S. Saito 301 17 11
Most carded
Yellow and red cards
Gent
- I. Cisse 00– 1Y 1R 3
- T. Araújo 001 2Y 10
- S. Van Der Heyden 000 2Y 10
Westerlo
- R. Laalaoui 1–– 1Y 1R 2
- L. Flø 010 2Y 8
- I. Sakamoto 000 2Y 10
Most fouls
Fouls committed
Gent
- M. Ngom ––– 13 7
- T. D. Vlieger 011 11 5
- L. Lopes 201 10 6
Westerlo
- N. Bassette 000 21 11
- I. Fofana 022 21 10
- A. Lapage 13– 14 9
Most tackles
Tackles made
Gent
- T. D. Vlieger 042 24 5
- M. Delorge 153 21 8
- T. Araújo 152 19 10
Interceptions
Passes cut out
Duels won
Challenges won
Gent
- T. D. Vlieger 2102 52 5
- T. Araújo 577 44 10
- J. Vergara ––3 42 6
Blocked shots
Shots stopped on the way
Key passes
Passes that set up a shot
Gent
- T. Araújo 132 15 10
- M. Sonko 117 11 10
- M. Delorge 110 11 8
Westerlo
- C. Congreve –01 19 8
- S. Saito 320 17 11
- I. Sakamoto 111 15 10
Referee
No referee assigned yet, or no cards data on file for the official appointed to this fixture.
Historic Bets Win Rate
How often each market has actually landed over each side’s last 10 games.
Top 5 Bangers
The five markets that have landed most often over the last 10 games, best first.
-
1
Westerlo Over 1.5 Goals in the Match 100.0%
-
2
Westerlo 1st Half Over 0.5 Goals 100.0%
-
3
Gent To Win or Draw (Double Chance) 90.0%
-
4
Gent To Score 90.0%
-
5
Gent Win Either Half 90.0%
-
1
AJ
A. Jungdal Over 1.5 Saves 100.0%
-
2
MS
M. Sonko Over 1.5 Shots 90.0%
-
3
DH
D. Haspolat Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 90.0%
-
4
LF
L. Flø Over 1.5 Tackles 80.0%
-
5
NB
N. Bassette Over 0.5 Shots on Target 80.0%
Match Result
3 markets
Handicap
3 markets
Goals
9 markets
Both Teams to Score
5 markets
Correct Score
4 markets
Half-Time
6 markets
Half-Time / Full-Time
5 markets
First & Last Goal
5 markets
Clean Sheet & Win to Nil
4 markets
Corners
9 markets
Cards
7 markets
Shots
6 markets
Fouls & Offsides
4 markets
Match Specials
3 markets
Goalscorer
6 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Assists
4 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Shots
6 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Cards
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Fouls
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Tackles
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Goalkeeper
4 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Player Combos
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad