Kortrijk
vs
Standard Liege
Fri 09 Apr, 16:00 UTC · Matchweek 28 · probabilities and historical statistics
Live Games
Predicted outcome
Limited history for Kortrijk. Fewer past top flight matches on record means these figures are less reliable than usual.
Event markets
This match League average
Predicted Score
Team comparison
- Kortrijk
- Standard Liege
Did you know?
- Kortrijk have won just 1 of their last 10 matches.
- Kortrijk have underscored their xG by 0.62 goals per game over their last 10. They have created more than the scoreline shows.
- Kortrijk have won just 3 of their last 10 home matches.
- Matches between these two have averaged just 1.4 goals, well below the league average of 2.8.
H2H
All 9 meetings on file.
| Date | Home | Score | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| 31 Oct 26 | 1–1 | ||
| 10 Jan 25 | 1–0 | ||
| 18 Aug 24 | 1–0 | ||
| 20 Jan 24 | 0–1 | ||
| 26 Aug 23 | 1–1 | ||
| 12 Feb 23 | 0–2 | ||
| 28 Aug 22 | 0–1 | ||
| 20 Mar 22 | 0–1 | ||
| 30 Oct 21 | 1–1 |
- Kortrijk win · 3 (33%)
- Draw · 3 (33%)
- Standard Liege win · 3 (33%)
Biggest win: Standard Liege 0–2 Kortrijk (12 Feb 23).
Kortrijk vs Standard Liege head to head: in the previous 9 meetings, Kortrijk have won 3 times, Standard Liege have won 3 times and 3 ended in a draw. Kortrijk scored 7 goals and Standard Liege scored 6 goals in these matches. The latest meeting, on 31 Oct 2026, ended 1-1 at Standard Liege. Across these matches, both teams scored in 3 of 9 and 0 had over 2.5 goals. Kortrijk kept 3 clean sheets and Standard Liege kept 3.
How they play
Each line runs across the 18 clubs of the league, from up to the last 19 league games of each. A marker at either end means the most or least of that measure.
- Open play side
- Cedes possession
- Shoots on sight
- Selective shooters
- Set piece heavy
-
PossessionCedes the ballKeeps the ball44% 17th of 18 48% 10th of 18
-
Shot selectionShoots on sightWaits for the chance0.10 xG a shot 13th of 18 0.13 xG a shot 2nd of 18
-
Set piecesOpen playSet pieces16% of xG 18th of 18 26% of xG 6th of 18
-
Route to goalOn the groundCrosses and headers19% of shots 6th of 18 19% of shots 10th of 18
Where they differ
- Standard Liege get more of their chances from set pieces than Kortrijk, 26% against 16%.
- Standard Liege wait for better chances than Kortrijk, 0.13 xG a shot against 0.10.
- Standard Liege see much more of the ball than Kortrijk, 48% against 44%.
Ball Stats (Last 10 games)
Disciplinary/Tackles (Last 10 games)
Previous Game Statistics (Last 10)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 8 (80%)
- Over · 2 (20%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Yes · 1 (10%)
- No · 9 (90%)
- Yes · 3 (30%)
- No · 7 (70%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 2 (22%)
- Over · 7 (78%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 3 (33%)
- Over · 6 (67%)
- Under · 8 (80%)
- Over · 2 (20%)
- Under · 4 (44%)
- Over · 5 (56%)
- Yes · 3 (30%)
- No · 7 (70%)
- Yes · 6 (60%)
- No · 4 (40%)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 6 (60%)
- Over · 4 (40%)
- Yes · 2 (20%)
- No · 8 (80%)
- Yes · 6 (60%)
- No · 4 (40%)
- Under · 0 (0%)
- Over · 10 (100%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 6 (60%)
- Over · 4 (40%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Yes · 1 (10%)
- No · 9 (90%)
- Yes · 9 (90%)
- No · 1 (10%)
Kortrijk
Previous 10 Matches
LLLLLLWLDL-
31 Oct 26 A Kortrijk vs
Standard Liege 1–1 D
-
13 Sep 26 A Kortrijk vs
RAAL La Louviere 0–3 L
-
06 Sep 26 H Kortrijk vs
Zulte Waregem 0–2 L
-
03 Sep 26 A Kortrijk vs
Anderlecht 0–1 L
-
07 Aug 26 A Kortrijk vs
Club Brugge 0–3 L
Previous 10 Matches
DWDWDLLLWL-
06 Sep 26 H Kortrijk vs
Zulte Waregem 0–2 L
-
10 May 25 H Kortrijk vs
Sint-Truiden 2–2 D
-
30 Mar 25 H Kortrijk vs
Cercle Brugge 2–2 D
-
08 Mar 25 H Kortrijk vs
Oud-Heverlee Leuven 2–0 W
-
23 Feb 25 H Kortrijk vs
Cercle Brugge 1–1 D
Previous 10 Matches
LWWLWLLLLD-
31 Oct 26 A Kortrijk vs
Standard Liege 1–1 D
-
13 Sep 26 A Kortrijk vs
RAAL La Louviere 0–3 L
-
03 Sep 26 A Kortrijk vs
Anderlecht 0–1 L
-
07 Aug 26 A Kortrijk vs
Club Brugge 0–3 L
-
03 May 25 A Kortrijk vs
Cercle Brugge 2–0 W
-
06 Apr 25 A Kortrijk vs
Sint-Truiden 3–0 W
-
01 Mar 25 A Kortrijk vs
Sint-Truiden 2–4 L
Form & stats (Last 10)
18th in the league · 4 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | LLLLLLWLDL | 0.40 |
| Home | DWDWDLLLWL | 1.20 |
| Away | LWWLWLLLLD | 1.00 |
All time statistics
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 24% | 28% | 20% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 2.76 | 2.67 | 2.85 |
| Scored/game | 1.02 | 1.07 | 0.97 |
| Conceded/game | 1.74 | 1.60 | 1.88 |
| Both teams scored | 49% | 51% | 48% |
| Clean sheets | 19% | 21% | 16% |
| Failed to score | 34% | 32% | 36% |
| xG/game | 1.04 | 1.19 | 0.90 |
| xG against/game | 1.70 | 1.44 | 1.95 |
| npxG/game | 0.99 | 1.14 | 0.85 |
| Led at half-time | 21% | 29% | 13% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 0% | 0% | 0% |
Standard Liege
Previous 10 Matches
DWWWLLLLDW-
06 Nov 26 H Standard Liege vs
Beveren 3–0 W
-
31 Oct 26 H Standard Liege vs
Kortrijk 1–1 D
-
25 Oct 26 A Standard Liege vs
Genk 1–2 L
-
11 Oct 26 H Standard Liege vs
Charleroi 0–1 L
-
18 Sep 26 A Standard Liege vs
Gent 1–2 L
-
12 Sep 26 A Standard Liege vs
Westerlo 2–4 L
-
05 Sep 26 H Standard Liege vs
Antwerp 1–0 W
-
29 Aug 26 A Standard Liege vs
Oud-Heverlee Leuven 2–1 W
-
21 Aug 26 H Standard Liege vs
RAAL La Louviere 2–0 W
-
16 Aug 26 A Standard Liege vs
Mechelen 3–3 D
Previous 10 Matches
LWDLDWWLDW-
06 Nov 26 H Standard Liege vs
Beveren 3–0 W
-
31 Oct 26 H Standard Liege vs
Kortrijk 1–1 D
-
11 Oct 26 H Standard Liege vs
Charleroi 0–1 L
-
05 Sep 26 H Standard Liege vs
Antwerp 1–0 W
-
21 Aug 26 H Standard Liege vs
RAAL La Louviere 2–0 W
-
08 Aug 26 H Standard Liege vs
Cercle Brugge 2–2 D
-
23 May 26 H Standard Liege vs
Charleroi 0–2 L
-
16 May 26 H Standard Liege vs
Genk 0–0 D
-
08 May 26 H Standard Liege vs
Oud-Heverlee Leuven 2–1 W
-
21 Apr 26 H Standard Liege vs
Antwerp 1–2 L
Previous 10 Matches
WWDWWDWLLL-
25 Oct 26 A Standard Liege vs
Genk 1–2 L
-
18 Sep 26 A Standard Liege vs
Gent 1–2 L
-
12 Sep 26 A Standard Liege vs
Westerlo 2–4 L
-
29 Aug 26 A Standard Liege vs
Oud-Heverlee Leuven 2–1 W
-
16 Aug 26 A Standard Liege vs
Mechelen 3–3 D
-
19 May 26 A Standard Liege vs
Westerlo 2–1 W
-
03 May 26 A Standard Liege vs
Antwerp 5–0 W
-
25 Apr 26 A Standard Liege vs
Genk 1–1 D
-
18 Apr 26 A Standard Liege vs
Charleroi 2–1 W
-
04 Apr 26 A Standard Liege vs
Oud-Heverlee Leuven 3–1 W
Form & stats (Last 10)
8th in the league · 15 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | DWWWLLLLDW | 1.40 |
| Home | LWDLDWWLDW | 1.50 |
| Away | WWDWWDWLLL | 1.70 |
All time statistics
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 32% | 34% | 29% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 2.46 | 2.17 | 2.76 |
| Scored/game | 1.13 | 1.12 | 1.14 |
| Conceded/game | 1.33 | 1.05 | 1.62 |
| Both teams scored | 48% | 44% | 52% |
| Clean sheets | 29% | 35% | 22% |
| Failed to score | 32% | 31% | 33% |
| xG/game | 1.19 | 1.27 | 1.11 |
| xG against/game | 1.53 | 1.30 | 1.75 |
| npxG/game | 1.05 | 1.10 | 0.99 |
| Led at half-time | 25% | 29% | 21% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 4% | 11% | 0% |
League standings
Kortrijk are 18th with 4 points. Standard Liege are 8th with 15 points.
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 10 | 9 | 0 | 1 | 26 | 8 | +18 | 27 | |
| 2 | 11 | 9 | 0 | 2 | 26 | 13 | +13 | 27 | |
| 3 | 10 | 8 | 2 | 0 | 29 | 7 | +22 | 26 | |
| 4 | 10 | 8 | 1 | 1 | 19 | 6 | +13 | 25 | |
| 5 | 10 | 6 | 1 | 3 | 13 | 11 | +2 | 19 | |
| 6 | 11 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 15 | 13 | +2 | 16 | |
| 7 | 10 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 18 | 14 | +4 | 15 | |
| 8 | 11 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 18 | 16 | +2 | 15 | |
| 9 | 11 | 4 | 2 | 5 | 26 | 30 | -4 | 14 | |
| 10 | 11 | 3 | 3 | 5 | 12 | 17 | -5 | 12 | |
| 11 | 11 | 3 | 3 | 5 | 13 | 20 | -7 | 12 | |
| 12 | 10 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 12 | 16 | -4 | 11 | |
| 13 | 11 | 3 | 2 | 6 | 18 | 24 | -6 | 11 | |
| 14 | 11 | 3 | 1 | 7 | 13 | 23 | -10 | 10 | |
| 15 | 11 | 2 | 3 | 6 | 14 | 22 | -8 | 9 | |
| 16 | 10 | 2 | 2 | 6 | 18 | 21 | -3 | 8 | |
| 17 | 11 | 2 | 1 | 8 | 13 | 24 | -11 | 7 | |
| 18 | 10 | 1 | 1 | 8 | 4 | 22 | -18 | 4 |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Lineups & injuries
No expected XI available for Kortrijk yet.
Out / doubtful
- J. Ndjeungoue Suspended · Red_card_suspension (back 2026-11-08)
No expected XI available for Standard Liege yet.
Out / doubtful
- C. Nielsen Injured · Unknown (back 2026-11-30)
- J. Homawoo Injured · Achilles tendon injury (back 2027-01-31)
- M. Fossey Injured · Knee injury
Season Player Statistics
Each player’s numbers in their last 3 matches individually, next to their season total and appearances.
Goals
Scored this season
Kortrijk
- T. Ambrose 001 1 10
- G. Koyalipou 010 1 8
- S. Campbell 0–0 1 7
Standard Liege
- D. Eckert Ayensa 003 7 10
- A. Abid 000 3 11
- S. Drammeh 010 3 5
Shots on target
Efforts that tested the keeper
Kortrijk
- G. Koyalipou 030 10 8
- S. Campbell 1–0 4 7
- J. V. Landschoot 010 3 3
Standard Liege
- D. Eckert Ayensa 104 14 10
- A. Abid 010 8 11
- S. Drammeh 020 7 5
Total shots
Every attempt on goal
Kortrijk
- G. Koyalipou 253 30 8
- S. Campbell 2–2 21 7
- T. Ambrose 221 13 10
Standard Liege
- D. Eckert Ayensa 315 24 10
- A. Abid 111 20 11
- C. Nielsen ––– 19 8
Most carded
Yellow and red cards
Kortrijk
- T. Ambrose 010 4Y 10
- J. Ndjeungoue 001 2Y 1R 7
- R. Kohon 00– 2Y 1R 6
Standard Liege
- M. Epolo 1–0 2Y 1R 10
- A. Trouillet 110 3Y 11
- G. Mortensen 000 1Y 1R 8
Most fouls
Fouls committed
Kortrijk
- B. Dejaegere 2–2 17 9
- H. Murray-Campbell 162 15 7
- T. Ambrose 111 12 10
Standard Liege
- R. Touzghar 212 15 9
- I. Karamoko 100 12 11
- D. Eckert Ayensa 120 11 10
Most tackles
Tackles made
Kortrijk
- B. Dejaegere 0–0 23 9
- M. Anderson 354 20 5
- J. Ndjeungoue 121 18 7
Standard Liege
- A. Trouillet 101 22 11
- I. Karamoko 111 19 11
- C. Nielsen ––– 18 8
Interceptions
Passes cut out
Kortrijk
- J. Ndjeungoue 090 14 7
- H. Murray-Campbell 211 12 7
- B. Dejaegere 2–2 11 9
Standard Liege
- A. Trouillet 011 19 11
- M. Fossey 33– 18 9
- I. Hautekiet 030 16 11
Duels won
Challenges won
Kortrijk
- B. Dejaegere 5–7 57 9
- T. Ambrose 464 56 10
- G. Koyalipou 397 45 8
Standard Liege
- I. Karamoko 263 57 11
- I. Hautekiet 5135 53 11
- D. Eckert Ayensa 696 48 10
Blocked shots
Shots stopped on the way
Kortrijk
- H. Murray-Campbell 010 9 7
- N. Mehssatou ––0 4 3
- B. Dejaegere 0–1 2 9
Standard Liege
- I. Hautekiet 310 9 11
- I. Karamoko 101 7 11
- M. Fossey 10– 7 9
Key passes
Passes that set up a shot
Kortrijk
- B. Dejaegere 0–1 15 9
- T. Ambrose 222 13 10
- S. Campbell 1–1 8 7
Standard Liege
- A. Abid 225 25 11
- R. Touzghar 151 17 9
- C. Nielsen ––– 16 8
Referee
No referee assigned yet, or no cards data on file for the official appointed to this fixture.
Historic Bets Win Rate
How often each market has actually landed over each side’s last 10 games.
Top 5 Bangers
The five markets that have landed most often over the last 10 games, best first.
-
1
Standard Liege To Score 90.0%
-
2
Kortrijk Over 1.5 Goals in the Match 80.0%
-
3
Standard Liege Over 7.5 Corners in the Match 77.8%
-
4
Standard Liege Over 2.5 Cards in the Match 77.8%
-
5
Kortrijk Concede 2+ Goals 70.0%
-
1
MI
M. Ilić Over 1.5 Saves 90.0%
-
2
TA
T. Ambrose Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 90.0%
-
3
GK
G. Koyalipou Over 1.5 Shots 70.0%
-
4
BD
B. Dejaegere Over 1.5 Tackles 60.0%
-
5
GK
G. Koyalipou Over 0.5 Shots on Target 60.0%
Match Result
3 markets
Handicap
3 markets
Goals
9 markets
Both Teams to Score
5 markets
Correct Score
6 markets
Half-Time
6 markets
Half-Time / Full-Time
5 markets
First & Last Goal
5 markets
Clean Sheet & Win to Nil
4 markets
Corners
9 markets
Cards
7 markets
Shots
6 markets
Fouls & Offsides
4 markets
Match Specials
3 markets
Goalscorer
7 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Assists
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Shots
6 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Cards
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Fouls
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Tackles
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Goalkeeper
4 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Player Combos
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad