Lommel vs Cercle Brugge

Fri 21 May, 16:00 UTC · Matchweek 34 · probabilities and historical statistics

Predicted outcome

Lommel win 26.9%
Draw 25.5%
Cercle Brugge win · Most likely 47.6%

Limited history for Lommel. Fewer past top flight matches on record means these figures are less reliable than usual.

Event markets

Both teams to score 57%Avg 53%
Over 1.5 goals 77%Avg 77%
Over 2.5 goals 54%Avg 53%
Lommel clean sheet 19%Avg 31%
Cercle Brugge clean sheet 30%Avg 23%
Over 8.5 corners 65%Avg 66%
Over 9.5 corners 53%Avg 53%
Over 2.5 cards 75%Avg 71%
Over 3.5 cards 55%Avg 53%

This match League average

Predicted Score

0-19.5%
1-29.5%
0-27.7%

Team comparison

Attack Defense Form Discipline Cleansheets
  • Lommel
  • Cercle Brugge

Did you know?

  • Cercle Brugge have won just 2 of their last 10 matches.
  • Lommel's matches have had over 9.5 corners in 7 of their last 9 (corner data on file).
  • Cercle Brugge have scored in 6 consecutive matches.
  • Cercle Brugge have won just 3 of their last 10 away matches.

H2H

All 1 meeting on file.

DateHomeScoreAway
29 Aug 26 Cercle Brugge 0–1 Lommel
1meetings
  • Lommel win · 1 (100%)
  • Draw · 0 (0%)
  • Cercle Brugge win · 0 (0%)
Avg. total goals 1.00 League avg: 2.80
Over 2.5 goals 0% League avg: 53%
Both teams to score 0% League avg: 53%
Whoever hosts wins 0% League avg: 43%
Avg. total corners 13.00 League avg: 10.20
Avg. total cards 5.00 League avg: 3.94
Lommel avg. goals 1.00 League avg: 1.40
Cercle Brugge avg. goals 0.00 League avg: 1.40

Biggest win: Cercle Brugge 0–1 Lommel (29 Aug 26).

Lommel vs Cercle Brugge head to head: in their only meeting on file, Lommel have won once, Cercle Brugge have not won and none ended in a draw. Lommel scored 1 goal and Cercle Brugge scored 0 goals in that match. The latest meeting, on 29 Aug 2026, was won 1-0 by Lommel, away at Cercle Brugge. At least one side failed to score. Lommel kept 1 clean sheet.

How they play

Each line runs across the 18 clubs of the league, from up to the last 19 league games of each. A marker at either end means the most or least of that measure.

Lommel
  • Set piece heavy
  • Shoots on sight
  • Plays on the floor
Cercle Brugge
  • Set piece heavy
  • Cedes possession
  • Selective shooters
  • Possession
    Cedes the ballKeeps the ball
    47% 12th of 18 45% 16th of 18
  • Shot selection
    Shoots on sightWaits for the chance
    0.10 xG a shot 15th of 18 0.12 xG a shot 4th of 18
  • Set pieces
    Open playSet pieces
    31% of xG 3rd of 18 34% of xG 1st of 18
  • Route to goal
    On the groundCrosses and headers
    18% of shots 13th of 18 20% of shots 5th of 18

Where they differ

  • Cercle Brugge wait for better chances than Lommel, 0.12 xG a shot against 0.10.
  • Cercle Brugge go more through the air than Lommel, 20% of shots against 18%.

Ball Stats (Last 10 games)

Lommel Cercle Brugge
14 (1.4 avg) Goals 12 (1.2 avg)
122 (12.2 avg) Total Shots 125 (12.5 avg)
37 (3.7 avg) Shots on Target 44 (4.4 avg)
33 (3.3 avg) Blocked Shots 29 (2.9 avg)
44 (4.4 avg) Corners 56 (5.6 avg)
791 (79.1 avg) Attacks 743 (74.3 avg)
407 (40.7 avg) Dangerous Attacks 387 (38.7 avg)
92 (9.2 avg) Key Passes 85 (8.5 avg)
4470 (447.0 avg) Passes 3550 (355.0 avg)
3734 (84%) Pass Accuracy 2707 (76%)
48% Ball Possession 42%

Disciplinary/Tackles (Last 10 games)

Lommel Cercle Brugge
0 (0.0 avg) Red Cards 1 (0.1 avg)
11 (1.1 avg) Yellow Cards 14 (1.4 avg)
152 (15.2 avg) Tackles 180 (18.0 avg)
78 (7.8 avg) Fouls 128 (12.8 avg)
12 (1.2 avg) Offsides 13 (1.4 avg)
424 (42.4 avg) Duels Won 434 (43.4 avg)
104 (10.4 avg) Aerial Duels Won 128 (12.8 avg)

Previous Game Statistics (Last 10)

Lommel

1.5Goals
  • Under · 4 (40%)
  • Over · 6 (60%)
7.5Corners
  • Under · 0 (0%)
  • Over · 9 (100%)
2.5Goals
  • Under · 5 (50%)
  • Over · 5 (50%)
8.5Corners
  • Under · 1 (11%)
  • Over · 8 (89%)
3.5Goals
  • Under · 5 (50%)
  • Over · 5 (50%)
9.5Corners
  • Under · 2 (22%)
  • Over · 7 (78%)
CS
  • Yes · 4 (40%)
  • No · 6 (60%)
BTTS
  • Yes · 3 (30%)
  • No · 7 (70%)

Cercle Brugge

1.5Goals
  • Under · 3 (30%)
  • Over · 7 (70%)
7.5Corners
  • Under · 1 (11%)
  • Over · 8 (89%)
2.5Goals
  • Under · 4 (40%)
  • Over · 6 (60%)
8.5Corners
  • Under · 3 (33%)
  • Over · 6 (67%)
3.5Goals
  • Under · 7 (70%)
  • Over · 3 (30%)
9.5Corners
  • Under · 3 (33%)
  • Over · 6 (67%)
CS
  • Yes · 1 (10%)
  • No · 9 (90%)
BTTS
  • Yes · 6 (60%)
  • No · 4 (40%)