Malaga
vs
Rayo Vallecano
Sun 14 Mar, 00:00 UTC · Matchweek 28 · probabilities and historical statistics
Live Games
Predicted outcome
Limited history for Malaga. Fewer past top flight matches on record means these figures are less reliable than usual.
Event markets
This match League average
Predicted Score
Team comparison
- Malaga
- Rayo Vallecano
Did you know?
- Malaga have won just 0 of their last 8 matches.
- Malaga have gone 8 matches without a win.
- Rayo Vallecano's matches have gone over 1.5 goals in 10 of their last 10.
- Rayo Vallecano have scored in 10 consecutive matches.
H2H
These two have no meetings in the stored history. At least one of them is newly promoted.
Ball Stats (Last 10 games)
Malaga
Rayo Vallecano
Disciplinary/Tackles (Last 10 games)
Malaga
Rayo Vallecano
Previous Game Statistics (Last 10)
- Under · 2 (25%)
- Over · 6 (75%)
- Under · 2 (25%)
- Over · 6 (75%)
- Under · 6 (75%)
- Over · 2 (25%)
- Under · 2 (25%)
- Over · 6 (75%)
- Under · 6 (75%)
- Over · 2 (25%)
- Under · 2 (25%)
- Over · 6 (75%)
- Yes · 1 (12%)
- No · 7 (88%)
- Yes · 4 (50%)
- No · 4 (50%)
- Under · 0 (0%)
- Over · 10 (100%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 7 (70%)
- Over · 3 (30%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Yes · 1 (10%)
- No · 9 (90%)
- Yes · 9 (90%)
- No · 1 (10%)
- Under · 1 (25%)
- Over · 3 (75%)
- Under · 0 (0%)
- Over · 4 (100%)
- Under · 3 (75%)
- Over · 1 (25%)
- Under · 0 (0%)
- Over · 4 (100%)
- Under · 3 (75%)
- Over · 1 (25%)
- Under · 0 (0%)
- Over · 4 (100%)
- Yes · 1 (25%)
- No · 3 (75%)
- Yes · 3 (75%)
- No · 1 (25%)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 8 (80%)
- Over · 2 (20%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Yes · 1 (10%)
- No · 9 (90%)
- Yes · 7 (70%)
- No · 3 (30%)
Malaga
Previous 8 Matches
LDLDDLLD-
17 Sep 26 H Malaga vs
Villarreal
1–3
L
-
13 Sep 26 A Malaga vs
Celta Vigo
1–1
D
-
30 Aug 26 A Malaga vs
Real Madrid
0–4
L
-
24 Aug 26 H Malaga vs
Deportivo La Coruna
1–1
D
-
19 Aug 26 A Malaga vs
Atletico Madrid
0–2
L
Previous 4 Matches
DDLD-
17 Sep 26 H Malaga vs
Villarreal
1–3
L
-
24 Aug 26 H Malaga vs
Deportivo La Coruna
1–1
D
Previous 4 Matches
LLDL-
13 Sep 26 A Malaga vs
Celta Vigo
1–1
D
-
30 Aug 26 A Malaga vs
Real Madrid
0–4
L
-
19 Aug 26 A Malaga vs
Atletico Madrid
0–2
L
* not enough games played in this league yet. It includes recent matches from other divisions to fill out the sample.
Form & stats (Last 8)
20th in the league · 4 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall* | LDLDDLLD | 0.50 |
| Home* | DDLD | 0.75 |
| Away* | LLDL | 0.25 |
All time statistics
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 2.12 | 2.00 | 2.25 |
| Scored/game | 0.50 | 0.75 | 0.25 |
| Conceded/game | 1.62 | 1.25 | 2.00 |
| Both teams scored | 50% | 75% | 25% |
| Clean sheets | 12% | 25% | 0% |
| Failed to score | 50% | 25% | 75% |
| xG/game | 0.79 | 1.03 | 0.55 |
| xG against/game | 1.92 | 1.99 | 1.86 |
| npxG/game | 0.61 | 0.66 | 0.55 |
| Deep completions/game | 3.5 | 4.2 | 2.8 |
| PPDA (press intensity) | 13.9 | 13.4 | 14.5 |
| Led at half-time | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 0% | 0% | 0% |
Rayo Vallecano
Previous 10 Matches
DWWLDLWLWD-
19 Sep 26 A Rayo Vallecano vs
Osasuna
1–1
D
-
15 Sep 26 H Rayo Vallecano vs
Espanyol
2–1
W
-
12 Sep 26 A Rayo Vallecano vs
Real Madrid
1–4
L
-
05 Sep 26 H Rayo Vallecano vs
Racing Santander
3–2
W
-
31 Aug 26 A Rayo Vallecano vs
Barcelona
2–5
L
-
20 Aug 26 H Rayo Vallecano vs
Alaves
1–1
D
-
15 Aug 26 A Rayo Vallecano vs
Sevilla
1–2
L
-
23 May 26 A Rayo Vallecano vs
Alaves
2–1
W
-
17 May 26 H Rayo Vallecano vs
Villarreal
2–0
W
-
14 May 26 A Rayo Vallecano vs
Valencia
1–1
D
Previous 10 Matches
WDWWDDWDWW-
15 Sep 26 H Rayo Vallecano vs
Espanyol
2–1
W
-
05 Sep 26 H Rayo Vallecano vs
Racing Santander
3–2
W
-
20 Aug 26 H Rayo Vallecano vs
Alaves
1–1
D
-
17 May 26 H Rayo Vallecano vs
Villarreal
2–0
W
-
11 May 26 H Rayo Vallecano vs
Girona
1–1
D
-
26 Apr 26 H Rayo Vallecano vs
Real Sociedad
3–3
D
-
23 Apr 26 H Rayo Vallecano vs
Espanyol
1–0
W
-
03 Apr 26 H Rayo Vallecano vs
Elche
1–0
W
-
16 Mar 26 H Rayo Vallecano vs
Levante
1–1
D
-
04 Mar 26 H Rayo Vallecano vs
Real Oviedo
3–0
W
Previous 10 Matches
DLLWDWLLLD-
19 Sep 26 A Rayo Vallecano vs
Osasuna
1–1
D
-
12 Sep 26 A Rayo Vallecano vs
Real Madrid
1–4
L
-
31 Aug 26 A Rayo Vallecano vs
Barcelona
2–5
L
-
15 Aug 26 A Rayo Vallecano vs
Sevilla
1–2
L
-
23 May 26 A Rayo Vallecano vs
Alaves
2–1
W
-
14 May 26 A Rayo Vallecano vs
Valencia
1–1
D
-
03 May 26 A Rayo Vallecano vs
Getafe
2–0
W
-
12 Apr 26 A Rayo Vallecano vs
Mallorca
0–3
L
-
22 Mar 26 A Rayo Vallecano vs
Barcelona
0–1
L
-
08 Mar 26 A Rayo Vallecano vs
Sevilla
1–1
D
Form & stats (Last 10)
13th in the league · 8 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | DWWLDLWLWD | 1.50 |
| Home | WDWWDDWDWW | 2.20 |
| Away | DLLWDWLLLD | 0.90 |
All time statistics
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 29% | 35% | 22% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 2.44 | 2.55 | 2.33 |
| Scored/game | 1.05 | 1.29 | 0.81 |
| Conceded/game | 1.39 | 1.26 | 1.52 |
| Both teams scored | 52% | 61% | 43% |
| Clean sheets | 26% | 26% | 25% |
| Failed to score | 31% | 22% | 40% |
| xG/game | 1.29 | 1.49 | 1.09 |
| xG against/game | 1.45 | 1.20 | 1.69 |
| npxG/game | 1.20 | 1.38 | 1.02 |
| Deep completions/game | 4.5 | 5.5 | 3.4 |
| PPDA (press intensity) | 9.1 | 8.2 | 9.9 |
| Led at half-time | 26% | 31% | 21% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 4% | 7% | 2% |
League standings
Malaga are 20th with 4 points. Rayo Vallecano are 13th with 8 points.
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Barcelona |
9 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 39 | 9 | +30 | 27 |
| 2 | Atletico Madrid |
9 | 7 | 1 | 1 | 19 | 8 | +11 | 22 |
| 3 | Real Betis |
9 | 6 | 1 | 2 | 16 | 14 | +2 | 19 |
| 4 | Real Madrid |
8 | 6 | 0 | 2 | 19 | 8 | +11 | 18 |
| 5 | Sevilla |
8 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 13 | 12 | +1 | 14 |
| 6 | Real Sociedad |
8 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 12 | 15 | -3 | 13 |
| 7 | Alaves |
8 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 12 | 8 | +4 | 11 |
| 8 | Deportivo La Coruna |
9 | 2 | 5 | 2 | 13 | 12 | +1 | 11 |
| 9 | Villarreal |
9 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 13 | 13 | +0 | 9 |
| 10 | Celta Vigo |
8 | 1 | 5 | 2 | 8 | 6 | +2 | 8 |
| 11 | Athletic Bilbao |
6 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 7 | 6 | +1 | 8 |
| 12 | Espanyol |
9 | 2 | 2 | 5 | 11 | 12 | -1 | 8 |
| 13 | Rayo Vallecano |
7 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 11 | 16 | -5 | 8 |
| 14 | Getafe |
8 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 4 | 10 | -6 | 8 |
| 15 | Racing Santander |
8 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 13 | 23 | -10 | 8 |
| 16 | Osasuna |
8 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 8 | 18 | -10 | 8 |
| 17 | Levante |
8 | 1 | 4 | 3 | 12 | 16 | -4 | 7 |
| 18 | Elche |
9 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 11 | 17 | -6 | 7 |
| 19 | Valencia |
8 | 1 | 2 | 5 | 6 | 15 | -9 | 5 |
| 20 | Malaga |
8 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 13 | -9 | 4 |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Lineups & injuries
No expected XI available for Malaga yet.
Out / doubtful
- Aarón Ochoa Injured · Meniscus Tear (8 games missed)
- Diego Murillo Injured · Inner Knee Ligament Tear (14 games missed)
- Julen Lobete Injured · Cruciate Ligament Tear (5 games missed)
No expected XI available for Rayo Vallecano yet.
Out / doubtful
- Augusto Batalla Injured · Lower Leg Fracture (5 games missed)
- Luiz Felipe Injured · Cruciate Ligament Tear (0 games missed)
- Raúl de Tomás Injured · Fitness (39 games missed)
Season Player Statistics
Each player’s numbers in their last 3 matches individually, next to their season total and appearances.
Goals
Scored this season
Malaga
- Adrián Niño Heredia 001 2 4
- Chupe 000 1 8
- Carlos Dotor 100 1 7
Rayo Vallecano
- Sergio Camello 101 7 7
- Álvaro García 010 2 7
- Andrei Rațiu 000 1 6
Shots on target
Efforts that tested the keeper
Malaga
- David Larrubia 002 4 8
- Chupe 001 4 8
- Carlos Dotor 110 3 7
Rayo Vallecano
- Sergio Camello 301 11 7
- Álvaro García 010 4 7
- Florian Lejeune 000 2 7
Total shots
Every attempt on goal
Malaga
- Chupe 101 16 8
- David Larrubia 012 14 8
- Rafa Rodríguez –13 10 5
Rayo Vallecano
- Sergio Camello 324 19 7
- Florian Lejeune 223 13 7
- Pedro Díaz 532 12 3
Most carded
Yellow and red cards
Malaga
- Carlos Puga 0–1 3Y 7
- Ramón Enríquez 10– 3Y 7
- David Larrubia 110 3Y 8
Rayo Vallecano
- Alemão 010 3Y 6
- Pathé Ciss 111 3Y 7
- Fran Pérez –0– 1Y 1R 1
Most fouls
Fouls committed
Malaga
- Carlos Puga 3–1 13 7
- Chupe 021 11 8
- Carlos Dotor 211 8 7
Rayo Vallecano
- Unai López 210 9 7
- Adrià Pedrosa 411 9 5
- Sergio Camello 222 8 7
Most tackles
Tackles made
Malaga
- David Larrubia 312 22 8
- Carlos Puga 6–2 17 7
- Carlos Dotor 120 13 7
Rayo Vallecano
- Florian Lejeune 202 15 7
- Unai López 113 15 7
- Adrià Pedrosa 216 12 5
Interceptions
Passes cut out
Malaga
- Rafita Garrido 211 9 8
- David Larrubia 101 7 8
- Einar Galilea 2–– 7 6
Rayo Vallecano
- Pathé Ciss 440 16 7
- Florian Lejeune 022 11 7
- Álvaro García 121 7 7
Duels won
Challenges won
Malaga
- David Larrubia 7410 54 8
- Carlos Puga 10–4 40 7
- Rafita Garrido 464 37 8
Rayo Vallecano
- Florian Lejeune 302 34 7
- Andrei Rațiu 377 33 6
- Pathé Ciss 157 30 7
Blocked shots
Shots stopped on the way
Malaga
- Rafita Garrido 121 7 8
- Carlos Puga 2–1 6 7
- Ángel Recio 201 5 8
Rayo Vallecano
- Florian Lejeune 121 6 7
- Unai López 100 5 7
- Pathé Ciss 310 5 7
Key passes
Passes that set up a shot
Malaga
- Pablo Martínez 015 13 6
- David Larrubia 121 11 8
- Joaquín Muñoz 011 5 8
Rayo Vallecano
- Unai López 113 16 7
- Pedro Díaz 221 10 3
- Adrià Pedrosa 402 9 5
Referee
No referee assigned yet, or no cards data on file for the official appointed to this fixture.
Historic Bets Win Rate
How often each market has actually landed over each side’s last 10 games.
Top 5 Bangers
The five markets that have landed most often over the last 10 games, best first.
-
1
Rayo Vallecano
Over 1.5 Goals in the Match
100.0%
-
2
Rayo Vallecano
To Score
100.0%
-
3
Rayo Vallecano
First Goal Before 30 Minutes
90.0%
-
4
Rayo Vallecano
Team Over 10.5 Fouls
90.0%
-
5
Rayo Vallecano
1st Half Over 0.5 Goals
90.0%
-
1
AH
Alfonso Herrero
Over 1.5 Saves
100.0%
-
2
CP
Carlos Puga
Over 0.5 Fouls Committed
100.0%
-
3
SC
Sergio Camello
Over 1.5 Shots
90.0%
-
4
SC
Sergio Camello
Over 0.5 Shots on Target
80.0%
-
5
FL
Florian Lejeune
Over 1.5 Tackles
70.0%
Match Result
3 markets
Handicap
3 markets
Goals
9 markets
Both Teams to Score
5 markets
Correct Score
6 markets
Half-Time
6 markets
Half-Time / Full-Time
5 markets
First & Last Goal
5 markets
Clean Sheet & Win to Nil
4 markets
Corners
9 markets
Cards
7 markets
Shots
6 markets
Fouls & Offsides
4 markets
Match Specials
3 markets
Goalscorer
6 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Assists
4 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Shots
6 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Cards
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Fouls
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Tackles
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Goalkeeper
4 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Player Combos
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Real Betis
Athletic Bilbao