Mechelen
vs
Lommel
Sat 23 Jan, 16:00 UTC · Matchweek 18 · probabilities and historical statistics
Live Games
Predicted outcome
Limited history for Lommel. Fewer past top flight matches on record means these figures are less reliable than usual.
Event markets
This match League average
Predicted Score
Team comparison
- Mechelen
- Lommel
Did you know?
- Lommel's matches have had over 9.5 corners in 7 of their last 9 (corner data on file).
- Mechelen have won just 3 of their last 10 matches.
- Mechelen have won just 3 of their last 10 home matches.
- Lommel have picked up just 1.0 cards per game over their last 10, well below the league average of 2.0.
H2H
- Mechelen win · 0 (0%)
- Draw · 1 (100%)
- Lommel win · 0 (0%)
Mechelen vs Lommel head to head: in their only meeting on file, Mechelen have not won, Lommel have not won and 1 ended in a draw. Mechelen scored 0 goals and Lommel scored 0 goals in that match. The latest meeting, on 19 Sep 2026, ended 0-0 at Lommel. At least one side failed to score. Mechelen kept 1 clean sheet and Lommel kept 1.
How they play
Each line runs across the 18 clubs of the league, from up to the last 19 league games of each. A marker at either end means the most or least of that measure.
- Shoots on sight
- Set piece heavy
- Crosses and headers
- Set piece heavy
- Shoots on sight
- Plays on the floor
-
PossessionCedes the ballKeeps the ball48% 11th of 18 47% 12th of 18
-
Shot selectionShoots on sightWaits for the chance0.09 xG a shot 17th of 18 0.10 xG a shot 14th of 18
-
Set piecesOpen playSet pieces33% of xG 2nd of 18 31% of xG 3rd of 18
-
Route to goalOn the groundCrosses and headers21% of shots 4th of 18 18% of shots 13th of 18
Where they differ
- Mechelen go more through the air than Lommel, 21% of shots against 18%.
Ball Stats (Last 10 games)
Disciplinary/Tackles (Last 10 games)
Previous Game Statistics (Last 10)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 4 (44%)
- Over · 5 (56%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 4 (44%)
- Over · 5 (56%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 4 (44%)
- Over · 5 (56%)
- Yes · 2 (20%)
- No · 8 (80%)
- Yes · 4 (40%)
- No · 6 (60%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 0 (0%)
- Over · 9 (100%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 1 (11%)
- Over · 8 (89%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 2 (22%)
- Over · 7 (78%)
- Yes · 4 (40%)
- No · 6 (60%)
- Yes · 3 (30%)
- No · 7 (70%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Yes · 2 (20%)
- No · 8 (80%)
- Yes · 5 (50%)
- No · 5 (50%)
- Under · 1 (17%)
- Over · 5 (83%)
- Under · 0 (0%)
- Over · 5 (100%)
- Under · 2 (33%)
- Over · 4 (67%)
- Under · 1 (20%)
- Over · 4 (80%)
- Under · 2 (33%)
- Over · 4 (67%)
- Under · 1 (20%)
- Over · 4 (80%)
- Yes · 1 (17%)
- No · 5 (83%)
- Yes · 4 (67%)
- No · 2 (33%)
Mechelen
Previous 10 Matches
DLDLLDWWWL-
07 Nov 26 A Mechelen vs
Oud-Heverlee Leuven 0–2 L
-
11 Oct 26 H Mechelen vs
Sint-Truiden 4–3 W
-
11 Sep 26 H Mechelen vs
Anderlecht 0–1 L
-
29 Aug 26 A Mechelen vs
RAAL La Louviere 2–2 D
-
16 Aug 26 H Mechelen vs
Standard Liege 3–3 D
Previous 10 Matches
LLLWDDLLWW-
11 Oct 26 H Mechelen vs
Sint-Truiden 4–3 W
-
11 Sep 26 H Mechelen vs
Anderlecht 0–1 L
-
16 Aug 26 H Mechelen vs
Standard Liege 3–3 D
-
21 May 26 H Mechelen vs
Club Brugge 2–2 D
-
26 Apr 26 H Mechelen vs
Sint-Truiden 1–4 L
-
18 Apr 26 H Mechelen vs
Anderlecht 1–2 L
-
12 Apr 26 H Mechelen vs
Union Saint-Gilloise 0–1 L
Previous 10 Matches
LLDLLLDDWL-
07 Nov 26 A Mechelen vs
Oud-Heverlee Leuven 0–2 L
-
29 Aug 26 A Mechelen vs
RAAL La Louviere 2–2 D
-
24 May 26 A Mechelen vs
Sint-Truiden 0–3 L
-
17 May 26 A Mechelen vs
Anderlecht 2–2 D
-
10 May 26 A Mechelen vs
Union Saint-Gilloise 0–3 L
-
22 Apr 26 A Mechelen vs
Club Brugge 1–6 L
Form & stats (Last 10)
11th in the league · 12 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | DLDLLDWWWL | 1.20 |
| Home | LLLWDDLLWW | 1.10 |
| Away | LLDLLLDDWL | 0.60 |
All time statistics
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 36% | 43% | 29% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 3.03 | 3.12 | 2.93 |
| Scored/game | 1.45 | 1.74 | 1.16 |
| Conceded/game | 1.58 | 1.38 | 1.77 |
| Both teams scored | 57% | 62% | 53% |
| Clean sheets | 23% | 27% | 19% |
| Failed to score | 25% | 17% | 32% |
| xG/game | 1.44 | 1.64 | 1.25 |
| xG against/game | 1.55 | 1.46 | 1.64 |
| npxG/game | 1.36 | 1.49 | 1.22 |
| Led at half-time | 33% | 38% | 28% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 6% | 8% | 5% |
Lommel
Previous 10 Matches
LWWLLDWDWD-
24 Oct 26 A Lommel vs
Oud-Heverlee Leuven 2–2 D
-
12 Sep 26 A Lommel vs
Union Saint-Gilloise 0–5 L
-
04 Sep 26 H Lommel vs
Club Brugge 0–1 L
-
29 Aug 26 A Lommel vs
Cercle Brugge 1–0 W
Previous 6 Matches
DWLWDD-
24 Oct 26 A Lommel vs
Oud-Heverlee Leuven 2–2 D
-
12 Sep 26 A Lommel vs
Union Saint-Gilloise 0–5 L
-
29 Aug 26 A Lommel vs
Cercle Brugge 1–0 W
-
08 Aug 26 A Lommel vs
Sint-Truiden 1–1 D
* not enough games played in this league yet. It includes recent matches from other divisions to fill out the sample.
Form & stats (Last 10)
6th in the league · 16 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | LWWLLDWDWD | 1.50 |
| Home* | LWLDW | 1.40 |
| Away* | DWLWDD | 1.50 |
All time statistics
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 36% | 40% | 33% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 2.55 | 1.60 | 3.33 |
| Scored/game | 1.36 | 1.20 | 1.50 |
| Conceded/game | 1.18 | 0.40 | 1.83 |
| Both teams scored | 36% | 0% | 67% |
| Clean sheets | 36% | 60% | 17% |
| Failed to score | 36% | 60% | 17% |
| xG/game | 1.15 | 0.83 | 1.41 |
| xG against/game | 1.74 | 1.07 | 2.29 |
| npxG/game | 1.00 | 0.83 | 1.15 |
| Led at half-time | 30% | 20% | 40% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 0% | 0% | 0% |
League standings
Mechelen are 11th with 12 points. Lommel are 6th with 16 points.
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 10 | 9 | 0 | 1 | 26 | 8 | +18 | 27 | |
| 2 | 11 | 9 | 0 | 2 | 26 | 13 | +13 | 27 | |
| 3 | 10 | 8 | 2 | 0 | 29 | 7 | +22 | 26 | |
| 4 | 10 | 8 | 1 | 1 | 19 | 6 | +13 | 25 | |
| 5 | 10 | 6 | 1 | 3 | 13 | 11 | +2 | 19 | |
| 6 | 11 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 15 | 13 | +2 | 16 | |
| 7 | 10 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 18 | 14 | +4 | 15 | |
| 8 | 11 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 18 | 16 | +2 | 15 | |
| 9 | 11 | 4 | 2 | 5 | 26 | 30 | -4 | 14 | |
| 10 | 11 | 3 | 3 | 5 | 12 | 17 | -5 | 12 | |
| 11 | 11 | 3 | 3 | 5 | 13 | 20 | -7 | 12 | |
| 12 | 10 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 12 | 16 | -4 | 11 | |
| 13 | 11 | 3 | 2 | 6 | 18 | 24 | -6 | 11 | |
| 14 | 11 | 3 | 1 | 7 | 13 | 23 | -10 | 10 | |
| 15 | 11 | 2 | 3 | 6 | 14 | 22 | -8 | 9 | |
| 16 | 10 | 2 | 2 | 6 | 18 | 21 | -3 | 8 | |
| 17 | 11 | 2 | 1 | 8 | 13 | 24 | -11 | 7 | |
| 18 | 10 | 1 | 1 | 8 | 4 | 22 | -18 | 4 |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Lineups & injuries
No expected XI available for Mechelen yet.
Out / doubtful
- A. Ayodele Injured · Cruciate ligament injury (back 2027-05-10)
Season Player Statistics
Each player’s numbers in their last 3 matches individually, next to their season total and appearances.
Goals
Scored this season
Mechelen
- M. Van Brederode 010 4 11
- S. Michez 100 2 6
- T. Koudou 000 1 10
Lommel
- D. Konadu 002 5 9
- T. Reyners 00– 3 9
- L. Schoofs 000 2 11
Shots on target
Efforts that tested the keeper
Mechelen
- M. Van Brederode 120 7 11
- S. Michez 221 7 6
- B. Raman 000 3 6
Lommel
- D. Konadu 113 10 9
- T. Reyners 02– 8 9
- J. Talvitie 110 6 7
Total shots
Every attempt on goal
Mechelen
- M. Van Brederode 122 13 11
- T. Koudou 112 12 10
- S. Michez 341 11 6
Lommel
- D. Konadu 226 23 9
- J. Talvitie 421 19 7
- T. Reyners 03– 17 9
Most carded
Yellow and red cards
Mechelen
- F. Hammar 001 5Y 11
- M. Decherf 100 4Y 5
- M. Eerdhuijzen –10 2Y 7
Lommel
- S. Adewoye 100 3Y 9
- J. v. Duiven 001 2Y 11
- T. Eyoma 000 1Y 10
Most fouls
Fouls committed
Lommel
- L. Schoofs 121 16 11
- J. v. Duiven 011 12 11
- S. Adewoye 211 11 9
Most tackles
Tackles made
Lommel
- L. Schoofs 433 30 11
- J. v. Duiven 432 27 11
- S. Adewoye 213 19 9
Interceptions
Passes cut out
Lommel
- J. v. Duiven 063 27 11
- S. Adewoye 232 23 9
- L. Schoofs 010 11 11
Duels won
Challenges won
Mechelen
- F. Hammar 4811 83 11
- L. Marijnissen 50– 45 7
- J. Marsa 524 42 11
Lommel
- J. v. Duiven 794 67 11
- L. Schoofs 9410 61 11
- S. Appuah 625 53 11
Blocked shots
Shots stopped on the way
Mechelen
- F. Hammar 302 10 11
- L. Marijnissen 10– 6 7
- M. Eerdhuijzen –01 5 7
Lommel
- T. Eyoma 112 18 10
- J. v. Duiven 112 17 11
- S. Adewoye 102 9 9
Key passes
Passes that set up a shot
Mechelen
- M. Van Brederode 533 27 11
- T. Koudou 002 12 10
- S. Michez 043 10 6
Lommel
- J. v. Duiven 122 15 11
- S. Appuah 111 13 11
- S. H. Nypan 434 12 5
Referee
No referee assigned yet, or no cards data on file for the official appointed to this fixture.
Historic Bets Win Rate
How often each market has actually landed over each side’s last 10 games.
Top 5 Bangers
The five markets that have landed most often over the last 10 games, best first.
-
1
Lommel Over 7.5 Corners in the Match 100.0%
-
2
Mechelen Over 2.5 Cards in the Match 88.9%
-
3
Mechelen Team Over 1.5 Offsides 77.8%
-
4
Mechelen 1st Half Over 0.5 Goals 77.8%
-
5
Mechelen Team Over 10.5 Fouls 70.0%
-
1
MP
M. Pieklak Over 1.5 Saves 100.0%
-
2
FH
F. Hammar Over 1.5 Tackles 100.0%
-
3
FH
F. Hammar Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 100.0%
-
4
DK
D. Konadu Over 1.5 Shots 80.0%
-
5
DK
D. Konadu Over 0.5 Shots on Target 60.0%
Match Result
3 markets
Handicap
3 markets
Goals
9 markets
Both Teams to Score
5 markets
Correct Score
5 markets
Half-Time
6 markets
Half-Time / Full-Time
5 markets
First & Last Goal
5 markets
Clean Sheet & Win to Nil
4 markets
Corners
9 markets
Cards
7 markets
Shots
6 markets
Fouls & Offsides
4 markets
Match Specials
3 markets
Goalscorer
6 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Assists
4 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Shots
6 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Cards
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Fouls
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Tackles
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Goalkeeper
4 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Player Combos
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad