Mechelen
vs
Zulte Waregem
Sun 27 Dec, 18:15 UTC · Matchweek 16 · probabilities and historical statistics
Live Games
Predicted outcome
Event markets
This match League average
Predicted Score
Team comparison
- Mechelen
- Zulte Waregem
Did you know?
- Both teams have scored in 5 of the last 6 meetings between these two.
- Mechelen have won just 3 of their last 10 matches.
- Mechelen have won just 3 of their last 10 home matches.
- Zulte Waregem have gone 5 matches without a win.
H2H
All 6 meetings on file.
| Date | Home | Score | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| 28 Feb 26 | 2–1 | ||
| 26 Jul 25 | 1–1 | ||
| 08 Jan 23 | 2–0 | ||
| 05 Nov 22 | 2–2 | ||
| 18 Dec 21 | 3–2 | ||
| 23 Oct 21 | 2–2 |
- Mechelen win · 1 (17%)
- Draw · 3 (50%)
- Zulte Waregem win · 2 (33%)
Biggest win: Zulte Waregem 2–0 Mechelen (08 Jan 23).
Mechelen vs Zulte Waregem head to head: in the previous 6 meetings, Mechelen have won once, Zulte Waregem have won 2 times and 3 ended in a draw. Mechelen scored 9 goals and Zulte Waregem scored 11 goals in these matches. The latest meeting, on 28 Feb 2026, was won 2-1 by Mechelen, at home against Zulte Waregem. Across these matches, both teams scored in 5 of 6 and 4 had over 2.5 goals. Zulte Waregem kept 1.
How they play
Each line runs across the 18 clubs of the league, from up to the last 19 league games of each. A marker at either end means the most or least of that measure.
- Set piece heavy
- Crosses and headers
- Shoots on sight
- Plays on the floor
- Selective shooters
- Open play side
-
PossessionCedes the ballKeeps the ball48% 11th of 18 46% 14th of 18
-
Shot selectionShoots on sightWaits for the chance0.10 xG a shot 14th of 18 0.12 xG a shot 3rd of 18
-
Set piecesOpen playSet pieces32% of xG 2nd of 18 21% of xG 15th of 18
-
Route to goalOn the groundCrosses and headers20% of shots 4th of 18 12% of shots 18th of 18
Where they differ
- Mechelen go more through the air than Zulte Waregem, 20% of shots against 12%.
- Mechelen get more of their chances from set pieces than Zulte Waregem, 32% against 21%.
- Zulte Waregem wait for better chances than Mechelen, 0.12 xG a shot against 0.10.
Ball Stats (Last 10 games)
Disciplinary/Tackles (Last 10 games)
Previous Game Statistics (Last 10)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Yes · 2 (20%)
- No · 8 (80%)
- Yes · 4 (40%)
- No · 6 (60%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 7 (70%)
- Over · 3 (30%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Yes · 3 (30%)
- No · 7 (70%)
- Yes · 3 (30%)
- No · 7 (70%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Yes · 2 (20%)
- No · 8 (80%)
- Yes · 5 (50%)
- No · 5 (50%)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 0 (0%)
- Over · 10 (100%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 8 (80%)
- Over · 2 (20%)
- Under · 6 (60%)
- Over · 4 (40%)
- Yes · 3 (30%)
- No · 7 (70%)
- Yes · 4 (40%)
- No · 6 (60%)
Mechelen
Previous 10 Matches
LDLDLLDWWW-
11 Oct 26 H Mechelen vs
Sint-Truiden 4–3 W
-
11 Sep 26 H Mechelen vs
Anderlecht 0–1 L
-
29 Aug 26 A Mechelen vs
RAAL La Louviere 2–2 D
-
16 Aug 26 H Mechelen vs
Standard Liege 3–3 D
Previous 10 Matches
LLLWDDLLWW-
11 Oct 26 H Mechelen vs
Sint-Truiden 4–3 W
-
11 Sep 26 H Mechelen vs
Anderlecht 0–1 L
-
16 Aug 26 H Mechelen vs
Standard Liege 3–3 D
-
21 May 26 H Mechelen vs
Club Brugge 2–2 D
-
26 Apr 26 H Mechelen vs
Sint-Truiden 1–4 L
-
18 Apr 26 H Mechelen vs
Anderlecht 1–2 L
-
12 Apr 26 H Mechelen vs
Union Saint-Gilloise 0–1 L
Previous 10 Matches
DLLDLLLDDW-
29 Aug 26 A Mechelen vs
RAAL La Louviere 2–2 D
-
24 May 26 A Mechelen vs
Sint-Truiden 0–3 L
-
17 May 26 A Mechelen vs
Anderlecht 2–2 D
-
10 May 26 A Mechelen vs
Union Saint-Gilloise 0–3 L
-
22 Apr 26 A Mechelen vs
Club Brugge 1–6 L
Form & stats (Last 10)
10th in the league · 12 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | LDLDLLDWWW | 1.20 |
| Home | LLLWDDLLWW | 1.10 |
| Away | DLLDLLLDDW | 0.70 |
All time statistics
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 36% | 43% | 29% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 3.03 | 3.12 | 2.94 |
| Scored/game | 1.45 | 1.74 | 1.17 |
| Conceded/game | 1.58 | 1.38 | 1.77 |
| Both teams scored | 58% | 62% | 54% |
| Clean sheets | 23% | 27% | 19% |
| Failed to score | 24% | 17% | 31% |
| xG/game | 1.45 | 1.64 | 1.25 |
| xG against/game | 1.55 | 1.46 | 1.64 |
| npxG/game | 1.36 | 1.49 | 1.23 |
| Led at half-time | 33% | 38% | 28% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 6% | 8% | 5% |
Zulte Waregem
Previous 10 Matches
WDWDWLLLLL-
30 Oct 26 H Zulte Waregem vs
Club Brugge 2–4 L
-
24 Oct 26 A Zulte Waregem vs
RAAL La Louviere 0–3 L
-
10 Oct 26 H Zulte Waregem vs
Gent 0–2 L
-
19 Sep 26 A Zulte Waregem vs
Anderlecht 0–3 L
-
13 Sep 26 H Zulte Waregem vs
Charleroi 0–1 L
-
06 Sep 26 A Zulte Waregem vs
Kortrijk 2–0 W
-
30 Aug 26 A Zulte Waregem vs
Westerlo 2–2 D
-
22 Aug 26 H Zulte Waregem vs
Beveren 4–0 W
-
15 Aug 26 A Zulte Waregem vs
Union Saint-Gilloise 0–0 D
-
09 Aug 26 H Zulte Waregem vs
Genk 2–1 W
Previous 10 Matches
LWDWWWWLLL-
30 Oct 26 H Zulte Waregem vs
Club Brugge 2–4 L
-
10 Oct 26 H Zulte Waregem vs
Gent 0–2 L
-
13 Sep 26 H Zulte Waregem vs
Charleroi 0–1 L
-
22 Aug 26 H Zulte Waregem vs
Beveren 4–0 W
-
09 Aug 26 H Zulte Waregem vs
Genk 2–1 W
-
09 May 26 H Zulte Waregem vs
Dender 2–1 W
-
26 Apr 26 H Zulte Waregem vs
RAAL La Louviere 4–0 W
-
04 Apr 26 H Zulte Waregem vs
Cercle Brugge 2–2 D
-
22 Mar 26 H Zulte Waregem vs
Charleroi 1–0 W
-
08 Mar 26 H Zulte Waregem vs
Standard Liege 0–1 L
Previous 10 Matches
LLWWWDDWLL-
24 Oct 26 A Zulte Waregem vs
RAAL La Louviere 0–3 L
-
19 Sep 26 A Zulte Waregem vs
Anderlecht 0–3 L
-
06 Sep 26 A Zulte Waregem vs
Kortrijk 2–0 W
-
30 Aug 26 A Zulte Waregem vs
Westerlo 2–2 D
-
15 Aug 26 A Zulte Waregem vs
Union Saint-Gilloise 0–0 D
-
01 May 26 A Zulte Waregem vs
Cercle Brugge 3–2 W
-
19 Apr 26 A Zulte Waregem vs
RAAL La Louviere 2–0 W
-
12 Apr 26 A Zulte Waregem vs
Dender 2–1 W
-
13 Mar 26 A Zulte Waregem vs
Gent 0–2 L
-
28 Feb 26 A Zulte Waregem vs
Mechelen 1–2 L
Form & stats (Last 10)
11th in the league · 11 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | WDWDWLLLLL | 1.10 |
| Home | LWDWWWWLLL | 1.60 |
| Away | LLWWWDDWLL | 1.40 |
All time statistics
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 26% | 32% | 21% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 3.27 | 3.39 | 3.16 |
| Scored/game | 1.38 | 1.49 | 1.26 |
| Conceded/game | 1.89 | 1.89 | 1.89 |
| Both teams scored | 60% | 58% | 61% |
| Clean sheets | 17% | 21% | 12% |
| Failed to score | 27% | 23% | 32% |
| xG/game | 1.37 | 1.50 | 1.24 |
| xG against/game | 1.52 | 1.30 | 1.73 |
| npxG/game | 1.25 | 1.37 | 1.14 |
| Led at half-time | 20% | 25% | 16% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 14% | 12% | 15% |
League standings
Mechelen are 10th with 12 points. Zulte Waregem are 11th with 11 points.
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 10 | 9 | 0 | 1 | 26 | 8 | +18 | 27 | |
| 2 | 10 | 8 | 2 | 0 | 29 | 7 | +22 | 26 | |
| 3 | 10 | 8 | 1 | 1 | 19 | 6 | +13 | 25 | |
| 4 | 10 | 8 | 0 | 2 | 21 | 12 | +9 | 24 | |
| 5 | 10 | 6 | 1 | 3 | 13 | 11 | +2 | 19 | |
| 6 | 10 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 18 | 14 | +4 | 15 | |
| 7 | 11 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 18 | 16 | +2 | 15 | |
| 8 | 10 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 13 | 11 | +2 | 15 | |
| 9 | 10 | 4 | 2 | 4 | 25 | 25 | +0 | 14 | |
| 10 | 10 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 13 | 18 | -5 | 12 | |
| 11 | 10 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 12 | 16 | -4 | 11 | |
| 12 | 10 | 3 | 1 | 6 | 16 | 22 | -6 | 10 | |
| 13 | 11 | 3 | 1 | 7 | 13 | 23 | -10 | 10 | |
| 14 | 10 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 10 | 17 | -7 | 9 | |
| 15 | 10 | 2 | 2 | 6 | 18 | 21 | -3 | 8 | |
| 16 | 10 | 2 | 1 | 7 | 13 | 23 | -10 | 7 | |
| 17 | 10 | 1 | 3 | 6 | 13 | 22 | -9 | 6 | |
| 18 | 10 | 1 | 1 | 8 | 4 | 22 | -18 | 4 |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Lineups & injuries
No expected XI available for Mechelen yet.
Out / doubtful
- A. Ayodele Injured · Cruciate ligament injury (back 2027-05-10)
Season Player Statistics
Each player’s numbers in their last 3 matches individually, next to their season total and appearances.
Goals
Scored this season
Shots on target
Efforts that tested the keeper
Total shots
Every attempt on goal
Most carded
Yellow and red cards
Mechelen
- F. Hammar 100 4Y 10
- M. Decherf 110 4Y 4
- M. Eerdhuijzen 0–1 2Y 6
Zulte Waregem
- A. Ementa 010 3Y 10
- L. Lemoine 000 2Y 10
- F. Tangala ––1 2Y 5
Most fouls
Fouls committed
Most tackles
Tackles made
Zulte Waregem
- Y. Cappelle 6–8 30 9
- E. Lofolomo 532 28 10
- L. Lemoine 111 15 10
Interceptions
Passes cut out
Zulte Waregem
- L. Lemoine 434 17 10
- Y. Cappelle 0–5 16 9
- T. Claes 122 16 9
Duels won
Challenges won
Mechelen
- F. Hammar 748 72 10
- L. Marijnissen 050 45 7
- T. Koudou 156 40 9
Zulte Waregem
- A. Ementa 956 94 10
- E. Lofolomo 6102 58 10
- M. Aké 472 50 10
Blocked shots
Shots stopped on the way
Mechelen
- F. Hammar 030 8 10
- L. Marijnissen 010 6 7
- M. Eerdhuijzen 0–0 4 6
Zulte Waregem
- L. Lemoine 212 13 10
- J. Kiilerich 000 6 10
- Y. Cappelle 1–0 3 9
Key passes
Passes that set up a shot
Mechelen
- M. Van Brederode 153 24 10
- T. Koudou 100 10 9
- C. J. V. Meirvenne 000 8 4
Referee
No referee assigned yet, or no cards data on file for the official appointed to this fixture.
Historic Bets Win Rate
How often each market has actually landed over each side’s last 10 games.
Top 5 Bangers
The five markets that have landed most often over the last 10 games, best first.
-
1
Mechelen Team Over 10.5 Fouls 80.0%
-
2
Zulte Waregem Over 7.5 Corners in the Match 80.0%
-
3
Mechelen Over 2.5 Cards in the Match 80.0%
-
4
Zulte Waregem Over 1.5 Goals in the Match 80.0%
-
5
Mechelen 1st Half Over 0.5 Goals 80.0%
-
1
LB
L. Bostyn Over 1.5 Saves 100.0%
-
2
FH
F. Hammar Over 1.5 Tackles 90.0%
-
3
FH
F. Hammar Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 90.0%
-
4
MD
M. Decherf To Be Booked (Yellow Card) 66.7%
-
5
MA
M. Aké Over 1.5 Shots 60.0%
Match Result
3 markets
Handicap
3 markets
Goals
9 markets
Both Teams to Score
5 markets
Correct Score
6 markets
Half-Time
6 markets
Half-Time / Full-Time
5 markets
First & Last Goal
5 markets
Clean Sheet & Win to Nil
4 markets
Corners
9 markets
Cards
7 markets
Shots
6 markets
Fouls & Offsides
4 markets
Match Specials
3 markets
Goalscorer
6 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Assists
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Shots
6 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Cards
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Fouls
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Tackles
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Goalkeeper
4 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Player Combos
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad