Metz
vs
Red Star
Fri 14 May, 16:45 UTC · Matchweek 33 · probabilities and historical statistics
Live Games
Predicted outcome
Limited history for Metz. Fewer past top flight matches on record means these figures are less reliable than usual.
Event markets
This match League average
Predicted Score
Team comparison
- Metz
- Red Star
Did you know?
- Metz have conceded in each of their last 10 matches.
- Both teams have scored in 9 of Metz's last 10 matches.
- Metz's matches have gone over 1.5 goals in 9 of their last 10.
- Metz have scored in 6 consecutive matches.
H2H
All 3 meetings on file.
| Date | Home | Score | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| 14 Sep 26 | 1–0 | ||
| 19 Apr 25 | 2–2 | ||
| 29 Oct 24 | 1–0 |
- Metz win · 0 (0%)
- Draw · 1 (33%)
- Red Star win · 2 (67%)
Biggest win: Red Star 1–0 Metz (14 Sep 26).
Metz vs Red Star head to head: in the previous 3 meetings, Metz have not won, Red Star have won 2 times and 1 ended in a draw. Metz scored 2 goals and Red Star scored 4 goals in these matches. The latest meeting, on 14 Sep 2026, was won 1-0 by Red Star, at home against Metz. Red Star are unbeaten in the last 3 meetings. Across these matches, both teams scored in 1 of 3 and 1 had over 2.5 goals. Red Star kept 2.
Ball Stats (Last 10 games)
Disciplinary/Tackles (Last 10 games)
Previous Game Statistics (Last 10)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 2 (22%)
- Over · 7 (78%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 2 (22%)
- Over · 7 (78%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 3 (33%)
- Over · 6 (67%)
- Yes · 0 (0%)
- No · 10 (100%)
- Yes · 9 (90%)
- No · 1 (10%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 3 (33%)
- Over · 6 (67%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 3 (33%)
- Over · 6 (67%)
- Under · 6 (60%)
- Over · 4 (40%)
- Under · 6 (67%)
- Over · 3 (33%)
- Yes · 1 (10%)
- No · 9 (90%)
- Yes · 7 (70%)
- No · 3 (30%)
- Under · 0 (0%)
- Over · 10 (100%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Yes · 0 (0%)
- No · 10 (100%)
- Yes · 10 (100%)
- No · 0 (0%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 3 (33%)
- Over · 6 (67%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 3 (33%)
- Over · 6 (67%)
- Under · 6 (60%)
- Over · 4 (40%)
- Under · 4 (44%)
- Over · 5 (56%)
- Yes · 2 (20%)
- No · 8 (80%)
- Yes · 7 (70%)
- No · 3 (30%)
Metz
Previous 10 Matches
DDWLDLWDLW-
06 Nov 26 A Metz vs
Montpellier 3–2 W
-
19 Sep 26 H Metz vs
Saint-Etienne 2–2 D
Form & stats (Last 10)
7th in the league · 17 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | DDWLDLWDLW | 1.30 |
| Home | WWDDWDWDWL | 1.90 |
| Away | DWLWDDLLDW | 1.30 |
All time statistics
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 31% | 32% | 30% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 2.70 | 2.66 | 2.73 |
| Scored/game | 1.24 | 1.31 | 1.17 |
| Conceded/game | 1.45 | 1.35 | 1.55 |
| Both teams scored | 53% | 54% | 52% |
| Clean sheets | 25% | 27% | 24% |
| Failed to score | 31% | 29% | 34% |
| xG/game | 0.99 | 1.07 | 0.91 |
| xG against/game | 1.63 | 1.47 | 1.79 |
| npxG/game | 0.84 | 0.90 | 0.77 |
| Deep completions/game | 2.9 | 2.8 | 2.9 |
| PPDA (press intensity) | 16.6 | 15.7 | 17.5 |
| Led at half-time | 26% | 27% | 24% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 5% | 3% | 7% |
Red Star
Previous 10 Matches
DLWWWWLLLL-
26 Oct 26 A Red Star vs
Montpellier 1–2 L
-
17 Oct 26 H Red Star vs
Saint-Etienne 0–1 L
Previous 10 Matches
WDWWDDLWLL-
17 Oct 26 H Red Star vs
Saint-Etienne 0–1 L
-
09 May 26 H Red Star vs
Montpellier 1–1 D
Form & stats (Last 10)
8th in the league · 17 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | DLWWWWLLLL | 1.30 |
| Home | WDWWDDLWLL | 1.50 |
| Away | WLWWDWWWLL | 1.90 |
All time statistics
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 37% | 36% | 38% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 2.54 | 2.49 | 2.60 |
| Scored/game | 1.22 | 1.13 | 1.30 |
| Conceded/game | 1.33 | 1.36 | 1.30 |
| Both teams scored | 53% | 54% | 52% |
| Clean sheets | 30% | 33% | 28% |
| Failed to score | 25% | 26% | 25% |
| xG/game | 1.54 | 1.47 | 1.60 |
| xG against/game | 1.09 | 1.17 | 1.03 |
| Led at half-time | 27% | 28% | 26% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 5% | 8% | 0% |
League standings
Metz are 7th with 17 points. Red Star are 8th with 17 points.
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 12 | 9 | 1 | 2 | 25 | 11 | +14 | 28 | |
| 2 | 12 | 8 | 1 | 3 | 17 | 9 | +8 | 25 | |
| 3 | 12 | 7 | 3 | 2 | 18 | 9 | +9 | 24 | |
| 4 | 12 | 5 | 6 | 1 | 24 | 15 | +9 | 21 | |
| 5 | 12 | 6 | 2 | 4 | 16 | 13 | +3 | 20 | |
| 6 | 12 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 21 | 19 | +2 | 18 | |
| 7 | 12 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 20 | 19 | +1 | 17 | |
| 8 | 12 | 5 | 2 | 5 | 14 | 17 | -3 | 17 | |
| 9 | 12 | 5 | 1 | 6 | 14 | 18 | -4 | 16 | |
| 10 | 12 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 17 | 17 | +0 | 15 | |
| 11 | 12 | 4 | 2 | 6 | 16 | 18 | -2 | 14 | |
| 12 | 12 | 2 | 7 | 3 | 10 | 8 | +2 | 13 | |
| 13 | 12 | 4 | 1 | 7 | 17 | 23 | -6 | 13 | |
| 14 | 12 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 14 | 18 | -4 | 12 | |
| 15 | 12 | 1 | 8 | 3 | 11 | 15 | -4 | 11 | |
| 16 | 12 | 2 | 5 | 5 | 8 | 15 | -7 | 11 | |
| 17 | 12 | 3 | 2 | 7 | 13 | 22 | -9 | 11 | |
| 18 | 12 | 2 | 3 | 7 | 14 | 23 | -9 | 9 |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Season Player Statistics
Each player’s numbers in their last 3 matches individually, next to their season total and appearances.
Goals
Scored this season
Metz
- P. M. Fall 1–0 8 11
- J. Deminguet 001 3 12
- T. Savanier 010 3 8
Shots on target
Efforts that tested the keeper
Metz
- P. M. Fall 2–0 15 11
- G. Abuashvili 3–– 8 10
- J. Deminguet 011 5 12
Total shots
Every attempt on goal
Metz
- P. M. Fall 3–0 28 11
- G. Abuashvili 4–– 25 10
- T. Savanier 270 18 8
Most carded
Yellow and red cards
Metz
- I. Mohamed 001 4Y 1R 7
- C. Castro 110 3Y 12
- J. Deminguet 001 3Y 12
Red Star
- D. Durivaux 3–0 3Y 1R 11
- M. Diawara ––– 2Y 1R 0
- E. Zidane 01– 3Y 9
Most fouls
Fouls committed
Metz
- F. Miguel 307 24 9
- J. Deminguet 402 19 12
- P. M. Fall 1–1 19 11
Most tackles
Tackles made
Metz
- T. Savanier 223 17 8
- J. Deminguet 310 16 12
- I. Mohamed 315 14 7
Interceptions
Passes cut out
Duels won
Challenges won
Metz
- P. M. Fall 7–6 82 11
- J. Deminguet 654 52 12
- T. Savanier 7510 50 8
Blocked shots
Shots stopped on the way
Metz
- C. Castro 201 9 12
- U. Mboula 103 8 5
- I. Mohamed 002 7 7
Red Star
- D. Durivaux 0–1 8 11
- E. Zidane 01– 5 9
- B. Danger 002 3 5
Key passes
Passes that set up a shot
Metz
- T. Savanier 431 24 8
- J. Deminguet 300 14 12
- F. Miguel 010 12 9
Red Star
- D. Durand 330 20 11
- I. Halifa 020 11 12
- D. Durivaux 1–1 10 11
Referee
No referee assigned yet, or no cards data on file for the official appointed to this fixture.
Historic Bets Win Rate
How often each market has actually landed over each side’s last 10 games.
Top 5 Bangers
The five markets that have landed most often over the last 10 games, best first.
-
1
Metz Team Over 10.5 Fouls 90.0%
-
2
Metz Over 1.5 Goals in the Match 90.0%
-
3
Metz To Score 90.0%
-
4
Metz Both Teams to Score 90.0%
-
5
Red Star Over 2.5 Cards in the Match 88.9%
-
1
JF
J. Fischer Over 1.5 Saves 100.0%
-
2
EZ
E. Zidane Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 100.0%
-
3
GA
G. Abuashvili Over 1.5 Shots 90.0%
-
4
TM
T. Magnin Over 1.5 Tackles 80.0%
-
5
DD
D. Durand Over 0.5 Shots on Target 70.0%
Match Result
3 markets
Handicap
3 markets
Goals
9 markets
Both Teams to Score
5 markets
Correct Score
6 markets
Half-Time
6 markets
Half-Time / Full-Time
5 markets
First & Last Goal
5 markets
Clean Sheet & Win to Nil
4 markets
Corners
9 markets
Cards
7 markets
Shots
6 markets
Fouls & Offsides
4 markets
Match Specials
3 markets
Goalscorer
7 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Assists
4 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Shots
6 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Cards
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Fouls
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Tackles
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Goalkeeper
4 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Player Combos
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Lorient
Monaco
Paris FC
Nice
Le Havre
Marseille
Rennes