Modena
vs
Sampdoria
Sat 03 Apr, 15:00 UTC · Matchweek 32 · probabilities and historical statistics
Live Games
Predicted outcome
Event markets
This match League average
Predicted Score
Team comparison
- Modena
- Sampdoria
Did you know?
- Sampdoria's matches have gone over 1.5 goals in 10 of their last 10.
- Sampdoria have won just 1 of their last 10 away matches.
- Modena have scored in 7 consecutive matches.
- Sampdoria have won just 2 of their last 10 matches.
H2H
All 6 meetings on file.
| Date | Home | Score | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| 07 Feb 26 | 1–2 | ||
| 25 Aug 25 | 0–2 | ||
| 08 Feb 25 | 1–0 | ||
| 29 Sep 24 | 1–3 | ||
| 03 Feb 24 | 2–2 | ||
| 11 Nov 23 | 0–2 |
- Modena win · 1 (17%)
- Draw · 1 (17%)
- Sampdoria win · 4 (67%)
Biggest win: Sampdoria 0–2 Modena (25 Aug 25).
Modena vs Sampdoria head to head: in the previous 6 meetings, Modena have won once, Sampdoria have won 4 times and 1 ended in a draw. Modena scored 6 goals and Sampdoria scored 10 goals in these matches. The latest meeting, on 7 Feb 2026, was won 2-1 by Sampdoria, away at Modena. Across these matches, both teams scored in 3 of 6 and 3 had over 2.5 goals. Modena kept 1 clean sheet and Sampdoria kept 2.
How they play
Each line runs across the 20 clubs of the league, from up to the last 19 league games of each. A marker at either end means the most or least of that measure.
- Shoots on sight
- Keeps the ball
- Plays on the floor
- Shoots on sight
- Cedes possession
-
PossessionCedes the ballKeeps the ball53% 4th of 20 48% 16th of 20
-
Shot selectionShoots on sightWaits for the chance0.09 xG a shot 19th of 20 0.09 xG a shot 17th of 20
-
Set piecesOpen playSet pieces24% of xG 10th of 20 22% of xG 13th of 20
-
Route to goalOn the groundCrosses and headers15% of shots 16th of 20 18% of shots 9th of 20
Where they differ
- Modena see much more of the ball than Sampdoria, 53% against 48%.
- Sampdoria go more through the air than Modena, 18% of shots against 15%.
Ball Stats (Last 10 games)
Disciplinary/Tackles (Last 10 games)
Previous Game Statistics (Last 10)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 9 (90%)
- Over · 1 (10%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Yes · 2 (20%)
- No · 8 (80%)
- Yes · 7 (70%)
- No · 3 (30%)
- Under · 0 (0%)
- Over · 10 (100%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 8 (80%)
- Over · 2 (20%)
- Under · 6 (60%)
- Over · 4 (40%)
- Yes · 1 (10%)
- No · 9 (90%)
- Yes · 7 (70%)
- No · 3 (30%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 6 (60%)
- Over · 4 (40%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 9 (90%)
- Over · 1 (10%)
- Under · 9 (90%)
- Over · 1 (10%)
- Under · 9 (90%)
- Over · 1 (10%)
- Yes · 3 (30%)
- No · 7 (70%)
- Yes · 6 (60%)
- No · 4 (40%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 7 (70%)
- Over · 3 (30%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 8 (80%)
- Over · 2 (20%)
- Under · 6 (60%)
- Over · 4 (40%)
- Yes · 1 (10%)
- No · 9 (90%)
- Yes · 5 (50%)
- No · 5 (50%)
Modena
Previous 10 Matches
WWLDWWLWWDPrevious 10 Matches
DWWLWLWWWDPrevious 10 Matches
LDDLLWWDLWForm & stats (Last 10)
3rd in the league · 20 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | WWLDWWLWWD | 2.00 |
| Home | DWWLWLWWWD | 2.00 |
| Away | LDDLLWWDLW | 1.20 |
All time statistics
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 33% | 38% | 28% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 2.46 | 2.40 | 2.53 |
| Scored/game | 1.25 | 1.35 | 1.16 |
| Conceded/game | 1.21 | 1.05 | 1.37 |
| Both teams scored | 57% | 57% | 58% |
| Clean sheets | 27% | 32% | 22% |
| Failed to score | 25% | 22% | 28% |
| xG/game | 1.55 | 1.88 | 1.21 |
| xG against/game | 0.84 | 0.77 | 0.91 |
| npxG/game | 1.55 | 1.88 | 1.21 |
| Led at half-time | 29% | 33% | 25% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 10% | 18% | 6% |
Sampdoria
Previous 10 Matches
DLLLWLLDLW-
31 Oct 26 H Sampdoria vs
Virtus Entella 2–0 W
-
29 Aug 26 H Sampdoria vs
Juve Stabia 1–2 L
Previous 10 Matches
LDWWLWLWLW-
31 Oct 26 H Sampdoria vs
Virtus Entella 2–0 W
-
29 Aug 26 H Sampdoria vs
Juve Stabia 1–2 L
Previous 10 Matches
LWDLDLLLDLForm & stats (Last 10)
19th in the league · 8 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | DLLLWLLDLW | 0.80 |
| Home | LDWWLWLWLW | 1.60 |
| Away | LWDLDLLLDL | 0.60 |
All time statistics
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 29% | 36% | 23% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 2.66 | 2.49 | 2.82 |
| Scored/game | 1.17 | 1.23 | 1.10 |
| Conceded/game | 1.49 | 1.26 | 1.72 |
| Both teams scored | 54% | 51% | 58% |
| Clean sheets | 22% | 30% | 15% |
| Failed to score | 30% | 28% | 33% |
| xG/game | 1.19 | 1.34 | 1.04 |
| xG against/game | 1.57 | 1.39 | 1.75 |
| npxG/game | 1.05 | 1.18 | 0.92 |
| Deep completions/game | 5.9 | 6.2 | 5.7 |
| PPDA (press intensity) | 12.5 | 11.2 | 13.8 |
| Led at half-time | 24% | 27% | 22% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 7% | 11% | 4% |
League standings
Modena are 3rd with 20 points. Sampdoria are 19th with 8 points.
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 11 | 8 | 3 | 0 | 25 | 13 | +12 | 27 | |
| 2 | 11 | 5 | 5 | 1 | 17 | 7 | +10 | 20 | |
| 3 | 10 | 6 | 2 | 2 | 18 | 10 | +8 | 20 | |
| 4 | 11 | 5 | 4 | 2 | 15 | 11 | +4 | 19 | |
| 5 | 11 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 16 | 11 | +5 | 16 | |
| 6 | 11 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 15 | 11 | +4 | 16 | |
| 7 | 11 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 20 | 17 | +3 | 16 | |
| 8 | 11 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 19 | 13 | +6 | 16 | |
| 9 | 11 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 12 | 11 | +1 | 16 | |
| 10 | 11 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 12 | 13 | -1 | 15 | |
| 11 | 11 | 3 | 6 | 2 | 12 | 14 | -2 | 15 | |
| 12 | 11 | 3 | 6 | 2 | 13 | 12 | +1 | 15 | |
| 13 | 10 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 10 | 11 | -1 | 12 | |
| 14 | 11 | 3 | 2 | 6 | 9 | 20 | -11 | 11 | |
| 15 | 10 | 2 | 4 | 4 | 11 | 12 | -1 | 10 | |
| 16 | 10 | 3 | 1 | 6 | 9 | 13 | -4 | 10 | |
| 17 | 10 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 13 | 20 | -7 | 9 | |
| 18 | 11 | 2 | 3 | 6 | 12 | 19 | -7 | 9 | |
| 19 | 10 | 2 | 2 | 6 | 10 | 18 | -8 | 8 | |
| 20 | 11 | 1 | 3 | 7 | 11 | 23 | -12 | 6 |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Lineups & injuries
No expected XI available for Modena yet.
Out / doubtful
- A. Sersanti Injured · Cruciate ligament injury (back 2027-04-20)
- D. Tonoli Injured · Unknown (back 2026-11-30)
- F. Zampano Injured · Unknown (back 2026-11-30)
- G. Caso Injured · Unknown (back 2026-11-30)
- J. Manquant Injured · Cruciate ligament injury (back 2027-04-20)
- S. Zanetti Injured · Unknown (back 2026-11-20)
No expected XI available for Sampdoria yet.
Out / doubtful
- M. Cicconi Suspended · Yellow_card_accumulation_suspension (back 2026-11-08)
- A. Di Pardo Injured · Unknown (back 2026-11-30)
- F. Depaoli Injured · Shoulder injury (back 2026-12-10)
- L. Insigne Injured · Unknown (back 2026-11-30)
- S. Esposito Injured · Unknown (back 2026-11-30)
- Y. Verschaeren Injured · Muscle injury (back 2026-11-30)
Season Player Statistics
Each player’s numbers in their last 3 matches individually, next to their season total and appearances.
Goals
Scored this season
Modena
- A. Belotti 211 7 3
- G. Ambrosino 010 3 10
- G. Caso –0– 3 8
Sampdoria
- L. Insigne ––– 3 4
- L. Henderson 000 2 10
- Y. Verschaeren 100 1 8
Shots on target
Efforts that tested the keeper
Modena
- G. Ambrosino 021 10 10
- G. Caso –0– 8 8
- A. Belotti 211 8 3
Sampdoria
- L. Henderson 020 9 10
- Y. Verschaeren 110 6 8
- T. Lauritsen 10– 6 5
Total shots
Every attempt on goal
Modena
- G. Ambrosino 153 35 10
- G. Caso –0– 23 8
- A. Bianco 210 18 10
Sampdoria
- L. Henderson 140 23 10
- T. Begić 322 15 5
- G. Tutino 121 15 5
Most carded
Yellow and red cards
Sampdoria
- M. Cicconi 101 5Y 9
- L. Henderson 000 4Y 10
- S. Gartenmann 100 2Y 7
Most fouls
Fouls committed
Modena
- A. Bianco 112 17 10
- S. Nador 121 13 10
- G. Ambrosino 020 10 10
Sampdoria
- L. Henderson 424 24 10
- M. Cicconi 133 17 9
- S. Gartenmann 102 14 7
Most tackles
Tackles made
Modena
- A. Bianco 311 19 10
- S. Nador 131 18 10
- B. Nieling 104 18 10
Sampdoria
- A. Di Pardo 34– 19 9
- S. Gartenmann 011 13 7
- L. Henderson 012 12 10
Interceptions
Passes cut out
Modena
- S. Nador 331 23 10
- B. Nieling 130 12 10
- G. Brugman 000 7 9
Sampdoria
- M. Cicconi 222 13 9
- S. Gartenmann 002 12 7
- A. Di Pardo 21– 8 9
Duels won
Challenges won
Modena
- S. Nador 6106 63 10
- G. Ambrosino 266 48 10
- B. Nieling 316 46 10
Sampdoria
- O. Abildgaard 131215 73 5
- A. Di Pardo 68– 45 9
- T. Begić 656 43 5
Blocked shots
Shots stopped on the way
Modena
- S. Nador 100 6 10
- D. Tonoli 0–– 3 8
- G. Brugman 001 2 9
Sampdoria
- F. Delli Carri 000 5 8
- O. Abildgaard 022 4 5
- L. Henderson 100 3 10
Key passes
Passes that set up a shot
Modena
- G. Ambrosino 202 21 10
- G. Brugman 400 19 9
- D. Tonoli 2–– 16 8
Sampdoria
- Y. Verschaeren 220 20 8
- T. Begić 232 13 5
- L. Henderson 120 12 10
Referee
No referee assigned yet, or no cards data on file for the official appointed to this fixture.
Historic Bets Win Rate
How often each market has actually landed over each side’s last 10 games.
Top 5 Bangers
The five markets that have landed most often over the last 10 games, best first.
-
1
Sampdoria Over 2.5 Cards in the Match 100.0%
-
2
Sampdoria Over 1.5 Goals in the Match 100.0%
-
3
Sampdoria Team Over 3.5 Corners 90.0%
-
4
Modena 1st Half Over 0.5 Goals 90.0%
-
5
Modena To Score 90.0%
-
1
SN
S. Nador Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 100.0%
-
2
LC
L. Chichizola Over 1.5 Saves 90.0%
-
3
TL
T. Lauritsen Over 1.5 Shots 80.0%
-
4
TL
T. Lauritsen Over 0.5 Shots on Target 70.0%
-
5
AB
A. Belotti To Score Anytime 60.0%
Match Result
3 markets
Handicap
3 markets
Goals
9 markets
Both Teams to Score
5 markets
Correct Score
5 markets
Half-Time
6 markets
Half-Time / Full-Time
5 markets
First & Last Goal
5 markets
Clean Sheet & Win to Nil
4 markets
Corners
9 markets
Cards
7 markets
Shots
6 markets
Fouls & Offsides
4 markets
Match Specials
3 markets
Goalscorer
5 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Assists
4 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Shots
6 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Cards
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Fouls
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Tackles
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Goalkeeper
4 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Player Combos
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad