Porto
vs
Rio Ave
Sun 24 Jan, 11:00 UTC · Matchweek 19 · probabilities and historical statistics
Live Games
Predicted outcome
Event markets
This match League average
Predicted Score
Team comparison
- Porto
- Rio Ave
Did you know?
- Porto have won 10 of their last 10 matches (all competitions).
- Porto have won their last 10 matches in a row.
- Porto are unbeaten in their last 10 matches.
- Porto have scored in 10 consecutive matches.
H2H
All 9 meetings on file.
| Date | Home | Score | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| 15 Aug 26 | 0–2 | ||
| 22 Feb 26 | 1–0 | ||
| 19 Sep 25 | 0–3 | ||
| 03 Feb 25 | 2–2 | ||
| 24 Aug 24 | 2–0 | ||
| 03 Feb 24 | 0–0 | ||
| 28 Aug 23 | 1–2 | ||
| 18 Feb 23 | 1–0 | ||
| 28 Aug 22 | 3–1 |
- Porto win · 6 (67%)
- Draw · 2 (22%)
- Rio Ave win · 1 (11%)
Biggest win: Rio Ave 0–3 Porto (19 Sep 25).
Porto vs Rio Ave head to head: in the previous 9 meetings, Porto have won 6 times, Rio Ave have won once and 2 ended in a draw. Porto scored 14 goals and Rio Ave scored 6 goals in these matches. The latest meeting, on 15 Aug 2026, was won 2-0 by Porto, away at Rio Ave. Porto are unbeaten in the last 8 meetings. Across these matches, both teams scored in 3 of 9 and 4 had over 2.5 goals. Porto kept 6 clean sheets and Rio Ave kept 1.
How they play
Each line runs across the 18 clubs of the league, from up to the last 19 league games of each. A marker at either end means the most or least of that measure.
- Selective shooters
- Keeps the ball
- Open play side
-
PossessionCedes the ballKeeps the ball55% 4th of 18 48% 10th of 18
-
Shot selectionShoots on sightWaits for the chance0.13 xG a shot 2nd of 18 0.10 xG a shot 9th of 18
-
Set piecesOpen playSet pieces22% of xG 15th of 18 25% of xG 11th of 18
-
Route to goalOn the groundCrosses and headers16% of shots 13th of 18 16% of shots 12th of 18
Where they differ
- Porto wait for better chances than Rio Ave, 0.13 xG a shot against 0.10.
- Porto see much more of the ball than Rio Ave, 55% against 48%.
Ball Stats (Last 10 games)
Disciplinary/Tackles (Last 10 games)
Previous Game Statistics (Last 10)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 7 (70%)
- Over · 3 (30%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Yes · 6 (60%)
- No · 4 (40%)
- Yes · 4 (40%)
- No · 6 (60%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Yes · 1 (10%)
- No · 9 (90%)
- Yes · 3 (30%)
- No · 7 (70%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 7 (70%)
- Over · 3 (30%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Yes · 7 (70%)
- No · 3 (30%)
- Yes · 3 (30%)
- No · 7 (70%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 7 (70%)
- Over · 3 (30%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 9 (90%)
- Over · 1 (10%)
- Under · 6 (60%)
- Over · 4 (40%)
- Yes · 3 (30%)
- No · 7 (70%)
- Yes · 3 (30%)
- No · 7 (70%)
Porto
Previous 10 Matches
WLWWWLLWWW-
24 Oct 26 A Porto vs
Gil Vicente 1–0 W
-
20 Oct 26 H Porto vs
PSV Eindhoven 0–1 L
-
14 Oct 26 A Porto vs
Real Betis
2–3
L
-
04 Sep 26 H Porto vs
Moreirense 2–1 W
Previous 10 Matches
WWWWWLWLWW-
20 Oct 26 H Porto vs
PSV Eindhoven 0–1 L
-
04 Sep 26 H Porto vs
Moreirense 2–1 W
-
16 May 26 H Porto vs
Santa Clara 1–0 W
Previous 10 Matches
WLWLWWWWLW-
24 Oct 26 A Porto vs
Gil Vicente 1–0 W
-
14 Oct 26 A Porto vs
Real Betis
2–3
L
-
29 Aug 26 A Porto vs
Academico Viseu 3–0 W
-
26 Apr 26 A Porto vs
Estrela Amadora 2–1 W
-
16 Apr 26 A Porto vs
Nott'm Forest
0–1
L
Form & stats (Last 10)
1st in the league · 30 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | WWWWWWWWWW | 3.00 |
| Home | WDWWWWWWWW | 2.80 |
| Away | DWWWLWWWWW | 2.50 |
All time statistics
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 72% | 78% | 67% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 2.78 | 2.94 | 2.62 |
| Scored/game | 2.03 | 2.30 | 1.75 |
| Conceded/game | 0.75 | 0.64 | 0.86 |
| Both teams scored | 47% | 46% | 47% |
| Clean sheets | 46% | 49% | 43% |
| Failed to score | 9% | 7% | 12% |
| xG/game | 1.78 | 2.03 | 1.51 |
| xG against/game | 0.89 | 0.77 | 1.02 |
| npxG/game | 1.56 | 1.78 | 1.34 |
| Led at half-time | 50% | 60% | 39% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 10% | 20% | 5% |
Rio Ave
Previous 10 Matches
LLWLLDLWLL-
01 Nov 26 A Rio Ave vs
Academico Viseu 1–2 L
-
14 Sep 26 H Rio Ave vs
Estrela Amadora 3–3 D
-
06 Sep 26 A Rio Ave vs
Santa Clara 0–4 L
-
28 Aug 26 H Rio Ave vs
Sporting CP 0–4 L
-
09 Aug 26 A Rio Ave vs
Gil Vicente 0–1 L
Previous 10 Matches
WLDDLLLDWL-
14 Sep 26 H Rio Ave vs
Estrela Amadora 3–3 D
-
28 Aug 26 H Rio Ave vs
Sporting CP 0–4 L
-
11 May 26 H Rio Ave vs
Sporting CP 1–4 L
-
03 May 26 H Rio Ave vs
Gil Vicente 0–0 D
-
15 Mar 26 H Rio Ave vs
Estrela Amadora 2–1 W
Previous 10 Matches
WWWLDLWLLL-
01 Nov 26 A Rio Ave vs
Academico Viseu 1–2 L
-
06 Sep 26 A Rio Ave vs
Santa Clara 0–4 L
-
09 Aug 26 A Rio Ave vs
Gil Vicente 0–1 L
-
25 Apr 26 A Rio Ave vs
Vitoria Guimaraes 0–2 L
-
11 Apr 26 A Rio Ave vs
Santa Clara 2–0 W
Form & stats (Last 10)
16th in the league · 7 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | LLWLLDLWLL | 0.70 |
| Home | WLDDLLLDWL | 0.90 |
| Away | WWWLDLWLLL | 1.30 |
All time statistics
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 24% | 33% | 15% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 2.59 | 2.64 | 2.53 |
| Scored/game | 1.08 | 1.25 | 0.90 |
| Conceded/game | 1.51 | 1.40 | 1.63 |
| Both teams scored | 51% | 53% | 49% |
| Clean sheets | 22% | 25% | 19% |
| Failed to score | 34% | 26% | 41% |
| xG/game | 1.10 | 1.31 | 0.89 |
| xG against/game | 1.50 | 1.36 | 1.64 |
| npxG/game | 0.96 | 1.11 | 0.80 |
| Led at half-time | 23% | 26% | 19% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 4% | 0% | 7% |
League standings
Porto are 1st with 30 points. Rio Ave are 16th with 7 points.
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 10 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 25 | 4 | +21 | 30 | |
| 2 | 10 | 8 | 1 | 1 | 27 | 8 | +19 | 25 | |
| 3 | 10 | 6 | 3 | 1 | 23 | 11 | +12 | 21 | |
| 4 | 10 | 6 | 3 | 1 | 15 | 6 | +9 | 21 | |
| 5 | 11 | 6 | 2 | 3 | 13 | 8 | +5 | 20 | |
| 6 | 10 | 6 | 2 | 2 | 15 | 12 | +3 | 20 | |
| 7 | 10 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 8 | 7 | +1 | 15 | |
| 8 | 10 | 4 | 2 | 4 | 12 | 11 | +1 | 14 | |
| 9 | 10 | 4 | 2 | 4 | 13 | 17 | -4 | 14 | |
| 10 | 11 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 15 | 14 | +1 | 13 | |
| 11 | 11 | 3 | 3 | 5 | 14 | 15 | -1 | 12 | |
| 12 | 10 | 2 | 4 | 4 | 15 | 19 | -4 | 10 | |
| 13 | 10 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 10 | 10 | +0 | 9 | |
| 14 | 10 | 2 | 2 | 6 | 9 | 21 | -12 | 8 | |
| 15 | 11 | 2 | 2 | 7 | 6 | 20 | -14 | 8 | |
| 16 | 10 | 2 | 1 | 7 | 9 | 23 | -14 | 7 | |
| 17 | 10 | 2 | 1 | 7 | 10 | 19 | -9 | 7 | |
| 18 | 10 | 0 | 2 | 8 | 5 | 19 | -14 | 2 |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Lineups & injuries
No expected XI available for Porto yet.
Out / doubtful
- J. Bednarek Suspended · Yellow_card_accumulation_suspension (back 2026-11-14)
- C. Smalling Injured · Unknown (back 2026-11-30)
- J. Costa Injured · Meniscus injury (back 2026-12-10)
- W. Gomes Injured · Ankle injury (back 2026-11-20)
No expected XI available for Rio Ave yet.
Out / doubtful
- B. Aguilera Injured · Anterior cruciate ligament (back 2026-12-10)
Season Player Statistics
Each player’s numbers in their last 3 matches individually, next to their season total and appearances.
Goals
Scored this season
Rio Ave
- J. Blesa 100 3 10
- D. Bezerra 100 1 10
- F. Petrasso 00– 1 8
Shots on target
Efforts that tested the keeper
Rio Ave
- J. Blesa 220 8 10
- D. Bezerra 101 6 10
- M. Patricío 202 4 5
Total shots
Every attempt on goal
Rio Ave
- D. Bezerra 123 15 10
- J. Blesa 221 11 10
- M. Patricío 302 7 5
Most carded
Yellow and red cards
Porto
- H. In-beom 00– 2Y 2
- J. Kiwior 000 1Y 10
- J. Bednarek 001 1Y 10
Rio Ave
- J. Tomé 300 2Y 1R 5
- F. Petrasso 01– 3Y 8
- A. Ndoj 000 1Y 1R 8
Most fouls
Fouls committed
Porto
- A. Costa 322 19 8
- V. Froholdt 023 15 9
- P. Rosario 131 15 8
Rio Ave
- A. Ndoj 003 13 8
- T. Nikitscher ––– 11 6
- F. Petrasso 04– 10 8
Most tackles
Tackles made
Porto
- P. Rosario 014 19 8
- G. Veiga 113 18 9
- W. Gomes 0–– 15 8
Rio Ave
- M. Vrousai 304 18 5
- T. Nikitscher ––– 17 6
- G. Liavas 212 15 8
Interceptions
Passes cut out
Porto
- J. Bednarek 332 23 10
- P. Rosario 020 12 8
- V. Froholdt 011 8 9
Rio Ave
- M. Vrousai 131 14 5
- G. Liavas 132 13 8
- A. Ndoj 123 12 8
Duels won
Challenges won
Porto
- J. Bednarek 784 50 10
- G. Veiga 159 43 9
- J. Kiwior 734 42 10
Rio Ave
- J. Blesa 834 59 10
- T. Nikitscher ––– 40 6
- T. Monteiro 310 37 4
Blocked shots
Shots stopped on the way
Porto
- J. Bednarek 011 9 10
- P. Rosario 000 5 8
- V. Froholdt 001 4 9
Rio Ave
- F. Petrasso 01– 8 8
- G. Mancha 1–1 7 6
- A. Ndoj 010 5 8
Key passes
Passes that set up a shot
Referee
No referee assigned yet, or no cards data on file for the official appointed to this fixture.
Historic Bets Win Rate
How often each market has actually landed over each side’s last 10 games.
Top 5 Bangers
The five markets that have landed most often over the last 10 games, best first.
-
1
Porto Team Over 3.5 Shots on Target 100.0%
-
2
Porto To Win 100.0%
-
3
Porto To Win or Draw (Double Chance) 100.0%
-
4
Porto To Score 100.0%
-
5
Porto Win Either Half 100.0%
-
1
EG
E. Van Der Gouw Over 1.5 Saves 100.0%
-
2
AC
A. Costa Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 90.0%
-
3
TN
T. Nikitscher Over 1.5 Tackles 80.0%
-
4
GV
G. Veiga Over 1.5 Shots 70.0%
-
5
SG
S. Giménez Over 0.5 Shots on Target 70.0%
Match Result
3 markets
Handicap
3 markets
Goals
9 markets
Both Teams to Score
5 markets
Correct Score
6 markets
Half-Time
6 markets
Half-Time / Full-Time
5 markets
First & Last Goal
5 markets
Clean Sheet & Win to Nil
4 markets
Corners
9 markets
Cards
7 markets
Shots
6 markets
Fouls & Offsides
4 markets
Match Specials
3 markets
Goalscorer
6 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Assists
4 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Shots
6 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Cards
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Fouls
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Tackles
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Goalkeeper
4 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Player Combos
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Napoli
Man City