Sporting CP
vs
Man United
Wed 25 Nov, 20:00 UTC · Matchday 5 · probabilities and historical statistics
Live Games
Predicted outcome
Event markets
This match League average
Predicted Score
Team comparison
- Sporting CP
- Man United
Did you know?
- Man United have conceded in each of their last 9 matches.
- Man United have picked up 3.0 cards per game over their last 10, well above the league average of 1.3.
- Man United's matches have gone over 1.5 goals in 9 of their last 10.
- Man United have won just 2 of their last 10 matches.
H2H
These two have not met in the Champions League in the stored history, which goes back to 2024/25.
Ball Stats (Last 10 games)
Man United
Disciplinary/Tackles (Last 10 games)
Man United
Previous Game Statistics (Last 10)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 7 (70%)
- Over · 3 (30%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Yes · 4 (40%)
- No · 6 (60%)
- Yes · 4 (40%)
- No · 6 (60%)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 6 (60%)
- Over · 4 (40%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 7 (70%)
- Over · 3 (30%)
- Under · 7 (70%)
- Over · 3 (30%)
- Yes · 1 (10%)
- No · 9 (90%)
- Yes · 5 (50%)
- No · 5 (50%)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 3 (38%)
- Over · 5 (62%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 4 (50%)
- Over · 4 (50%)
- Under · 7 (70%)
- Over · 3 (30%)
- Under · 4 (50%)
- Over · 4 (50%)
- Yes · 2 (20%)
- No · 8 (80%)
- Yes · 6 (60%)
- No · 4 (40%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 6 (60%)
- Over · 4 (40%)
- Under · 7 (70%)
- Over · 3 (30%)
- Under · 7 (70%)
- Over · 3 (30%)
- Under · 8 (80%)
- Over · 2 (20%)
- Under · 7 (70%)
- Over · 3 (30%)
- Yes · 3 (30%)
- No · 7 (70%)
- Yes · 4 (40%)
- No · 6 (60%)
Match Outlook
Sporting CP (10th, 9 points) welcome Man United (17th, 6 points). Sporting CP have won 3 of their last 5 (WLWWD), scoring 8 and conceding 4, and have won 6 of their last 10 at home. Man United have lost 3 of their last 5 (WLLLD), scoring 5 and conceding 12, and have won 2 of their last 10 on the road. Man United are without Lisandro Martínez (ever present) and Luke Shaw (ever present), with 5 more on the absentee list. Sporting CP have no absentees reported. The main goal threats are L. J. Suárez (8 goals) for Sporting CP and Bryan Mbeumo (4 goals) for Man United. Sporting CP are slight favourites (Sporting CP win 44%, draw 24%, Man United win 32%). A fairly typical number of goals is expected, with 1-0 the most likely score.
-
Man United
Suspended
Lisandro Martínez
ever present
-
Man United
Injured
Luke Shaw
ever present
Sporting CP
Previous 10 Matches
WDDWWLLWWW-
07 Nov 26 H Sporting CP vs
Moreirense 1–0 W
-
03 Nov 26 A Sporting CP vs
Shakhtar Donetsk 1–0 W
-
30 Oct 26 A Sporting CP vs
Casa Pia 2–0 W
-
25 Oct 26 H Sporting CP vs
Academico Viseu 1–2 L
-
21 Oct 26 H Sporting CP vs
LASK 2–3 L
-
13 Oct 26 A Sporting CP vs
Lens
2–0
W
-
09 Oct 26 A Sporting CP vs
Braga 3–1 W
-
19 Sep 26 H Sporting CP vs
Arouca 2–2 D
-
13 Sep 26 A Sporting CP vs
Famalicao 1–1 D
-
09 Sep 26 H Sporting CP vs
Galatasaray 3–1 W
Previous 10 Matches
WWWWWWDLLW-
07 Nov 26 H Sporting CP vs
Moreirense 1–0 W
-
25 Oct 26 H Sporting CP vs
Academico Viseu 1–2 L
-
21 Oct 26 H Sporting CP vs
LASK 2–3 L
-
19 Sep 26 H Sporting CP vs
Arouca 2–2 D
-
09 Sep 26 H Sporting CP vs
Galatasaray 3–1 W
-
05 Sep 26 H Sporting CP vs
Nacional 2–0 W
-
22 Aug 26 H Sporting CP vs
Alverca 3–1 W
-
14 Aug 26 H Sporting CP vs
Vitoria Guimaraes 3–2 W
-
16 May 26 H Sporting CP vs
Gil Vicente 3–0 W
-
04 May 26 H Sporting CP vs
Vitoria Guimaraes 5–1 W
Previous 10 Matches
DDWDWDWWWW-
03 Nov 26 A Sporting CP vs
Shakhtar Donetsk 1–0 W
-
30 Oct 26 A Sporting CP vs
Casa Pia 2–0 W
-
13 Oct 26 A Sporting CP vs
Lens
2–0
W
-
09 Oct 26 A Sporting CP vs
Braga 3–1 W
-
13 Sep 26 A Sporting CP vs
Famalicao 1–1 D
-
28 Aug 26 A Sporting CP vs
Rio Ave 4–0 W
-
08 Aug 26 A Sporting CP vs
Estrela Amadora 2–2 D
-
11 May 26 A Sporting CP vs
Rio Ave 4–1 W
-
26 Apr 26 A Sporting CP vs
AVS 1–1 D
-
15 Apr 26 A Sporting CP vs
Arsenal
0–0
D
Form & stats (Last 10)
10th in the league phase · 9 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | WWLWLDWWLW | 1.90 |
| Home | DLWWWWWLWL | 1.90 |
| Away | LDLDLWLDWW | 1.20 |
All time statistics
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 71% | 80% | 63% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 3.20 | 3.30 | 3.10 |
| Scored/game | 2.33 | 2.53 | 2.13 |
| Conceded/game | 0.87 | 0.77 | 0.97 |
| Both teams scored | 52% | 47% | 57% |
| Clean sheets | 43% | 48% | 39% |
| Failed to score | 6% | 5% | 8% |
| xG/game | 2.02 | 2.25 | 1.78 |
| xG against/game | 0.88 | 0.83 | 0.93 |
| npxG/game | 1.82 | 2.02 | 1.61 |
| Led at half-time | 53% | 60% | 47% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 38% | 38% | 38% |
Man United
Previous 10 Matches
WLDDLDLLLW-
03 Nov 26 H Man United vs
Roma
3–2
W
-
31 Oct 26 A Man United vs
Chelsea
0–2
L
-
25 Oct 26 H Man United vs
Bournemouth
0–3
L
-
21 Oct 26 A Man United vs
Como
1–4
L
-
18 Oct 26 A Man United vs
Leeds
1–1
D
-
13 Oct 26 A Man United vs
Atletico Madrid
0–2
L
-
10 Oct 26 H Man United vs
Tottenham
1–1
D
-
20 Sep 26 A Man United vs
Fulham
1–1
D
-
13 Sep 26 H Man United vs
Man City
0–1
L
-
10 Sep 26 H Man United vs
Sabah 4–0 W
Previous 10 Matches
LWWWWWLDLW-
03 Nov 26 H Man United vs
Roma
3–2
W
-
25 Oct 26 H Man United vs
Bournemouth
0–3
L
-
10 Oct 26 H Man United vs
Tottenham
1–1
D
-
13 Sep 26 H Man United vs
Man City
0–1
L
-
10 Sep 26 H Man United vs
Sabah 4–0 W
-
30 Aug 26 H Man United vs
Ipswich 5–2 W
-
17 May 26 H Man United vs
Nott'm Forest
3–2
W
-
03 May 26 H Man United vs
Liverpool
3–2
W
-
27 Apr 26 H Man United vs
Brentford
2–1
W
-
13 Apr 26 H Man United vs
Leeds
1–2
L
Previous 10 Matches
WDWLDDLDLL-
31 Oct 26 A Man United vs
Chelsea
0–2
L
-
21 Oct 26 A Man United vs
Como
1–4
L
-
18 Oct 26 A Man United vs
Leeds
1–1
D
-
13 Oct 26 A Man United vs
Atletico Madrid
0–2
L
-
20 Sep 26 A Man United vs
Fulham
1–1
D
-
06 Sep 26 A Man United vs
Everton
2–2
D
-
22 Aug 26 A Man United vs
Hull 0–2 L
-
24 May 26 A Man United vs
Brighton
3–0
W
-
09 May 26 A Man United vs
Sunderland
0–0
D
-
18 Apr 26 A Man United vs
Chelsea
1–0
W
* not enough games played in this league yet. It includes recent matches from other divisions to fill out the sample.
Form & stats (Last 10)
17th in the league phase · 6 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall* | WLDDLDLLLW | 0.90 |
| Home* | LWWWWWLDLW | 1.90 |
| Away* | WDWLDDLDLL | 1.00 |
All time statistics
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 48% | 56% | 39% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 2.95 | 3.07 | 2.83 |
| Scored/game | 1.63 | 1.85 | 1.41 |
| Conceded/game | 1.32 | 1.22 | 1.42 |
| Both teams scored | 57% | 58% | 56% |
| Clean sheets | 27% | 28% | 26% |
| Failed to score | 22% | 20% | 24% |
| xG/game | 1.72 | 1.95 | 1.50 |
| xG against/game | 1.40 | 1.28 | 1.53 |
| npxG/game | 1.57 | 1.76 | 1.37 |
| Deep completions/game | 8.4 | 9.4 | 7.4 |
| PPDA (press intensity) | 11.9 | 11.7 | 12.1 |
| Led at half-time | 35% | 41% | 29% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 20% | 28% | 13% |
League standings
Sporting CP are 10th with 9 points. Man United are 17th with 6 points.
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Paris Saint-Germain |
4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 20 | 5 | +15 | 12 |
| 2 | Real Madrid |
4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 13 | 7 | +6 | 12 |
| 3 | Arsenal |
4 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 8 | 3 | +5 | 10 |
| 4 | Como |
4 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 19 | 6 | +13 | 9 |
| 5 | Barcelona |
4 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 14 | 6 | +8 | 9 |
| 6 | Aston Villa |
4 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 12 | 6 | +6 | 9 |
| 7 | Man City |
4 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 12 | 7 | +5 | 9 |
| 8 | Liverpool |
4 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 14 | 10 | +4 | 9 |
| 9 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 11 | 7 | +4 | 9 | |
| 10 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 8 | 4 | +4 | 9 | |
| 11 | Real Betis |
4 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 8 | 6 | +2 | 9 |
| 12 | Borussia Dortmund |
4 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 7 | 5 | +2 | 9 |
| 13 | Bayern Munich |
4 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 12 | 5 | +7 | 8 |
| 14 | Stuttgart |
4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 7 | 4 | +3 | 7 |
| 15 | Inter |
4 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 8 | 6 | +2 | 6 |
| 16 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 10 | 9 | +1 | 6 | |
| 17 | Man United |
4 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 8 | 8 | +0 | 6 |
| 18 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 8 | 9 | -1 | 6 | |
| 19 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 6 | 11 | -5 | 5 | |
| 20 | Roma |
4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 10 | 8 | +2 | 4 |
| 21 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 4 | +0 | 4 | |
| 22 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 9 | 10 | -1 | 4 | |
| 23 | Atletico Madrid |
4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 5 | -1 | 4 |
| 24 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | -1 | 4 | |
| 25 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 9 | -5 | 4 | |
| 26 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 6 | 7 | -1 | 3 | |
| 27 | Napoli |
4 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 6 | 11 | -5 | 3 |
| 28 | Villarreal |
4 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 8 | 14 | -6 | 3 |
| 29 | RB Leipzig |
4 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 5 | 11 | -6 | 3 |
| 30 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 5 | 11 | -6 | 3 | |
| 31 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 4 | 10 | -6 | 3 | |
| 32 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 4 | 11 | -7 | 3 | |
| 33 | Lens |
4 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 4 | 16 | -12 | 3 |
| 34 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 5 | 9 | -4 | 1 | |
| 35 | Lille |
4 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 10 | -6 | 1 |
| 36 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 17 | -16 | 0 |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Lineups & injuries
No expected XI available for Man United yet.
Out / doubtful
- Martinez Suspended · Suspended until 22 Nov
- Baleba Injured · Hamstring injury - Unknown return date
- Rashford Injured · Hip injury - Unknown return date
- Shaw Injured · Unspecified injury - Unknown return date
- Ugarte Injured · Knee injury - Unknown return date
- Šeško Injured · Shin injury - Unknown return date
- Dorgu Doubtful · 75% to play · Hamstring injury - 75% chance of playing
Season Player Statistics
Each player’s numbers in their last 3 matches individually, next to their season total and appearances.
Goals
Scored this season
Sporting CP
- L. J. Suárez 120 8 7
- F. Gonçalves –0– 3 7
- G. Catamo 000 2 8
Man United
- Bryan Mbeumo ––0 4 9
- Bruno Fernandes ––1 3 8
- Matheus Cunha ––2 1 7
Shots on target
Efforts that tested the keeper
Sporting CP
- L. J. Suárez 230 11 7
- G. Catamo 000 8 8
- F. Gonçalves –0– 7 7
Man United
- Bryan Mbeumo ––0 12 9
- Bruno Fernandes ––1 6 8
- Matheus Cunha ––3 6 7
Total shots
Every attempt on goal
Sporting CP
- L. J. Suárez 264 28 7
- G. Catamo 220 18 8
- F. Ioannidis 000 18 3
Man United
- Bryan Mbeumo ––1 27 9
- Bruno Fernandes ––4 25 8
- Matheus Cunha ––4 18 7
Most carded
Yellow and red cards
Sporting CP
- M. Araújo 001 4Y 8
- L. J. Suárez 000 4Y 7
- G. Catamo 000 3Y 8
Man United
- Harry Maguire ––1 4Y 9
- Lisandro Martínez ––0 2Y 1R 8
- Diogo Dalot ––0 2Y 9
Most fouls
Fouls committed
Sporting CP
- I. Fresneda 100 16 8
- S. Altimira 202 14 10
- I. Doumbia 112 12 9
Man United
- Matheus Cunha ––4 10 7
- Diogo Dalot ––0 9 9
- Harry Maguire ––2 8 9
Most tackles
Tackles made
Sporting CP
- S. Altimira 115 36 10
- I. Doumbia 020 17 9
- I. Fresneda 320 16 8
Man United
- Diogo Dalot ––4 17 9
- Youri Tielemans ––0 13 8
- Matheus Cunha ––3 12 7
Interceptions
Passes cut out
Sporting CP
- S. Altimira 230 18 10
- I. Doumbia 000 12 9
- G. Inácio 011 10 9
Man United
- Harry Maguire ––1 17 9
- Diogo Dalot ––3 14 9
- Leny Yoro ––4 11 6
Duels won
Challenges won
Sporting CP
- S. Altimira 536 69 10
- M. Araújo 464 50 8
- G. Catamo 477 43 8
Man United
- Harry Maguire ––3 49 9
- Diogo Dalot ––10 47 9
- Youri Tielemans ––2 37 8
Blocked shots
Shots stopped on the way
Sporting CP
- Quaresma 000 7 4
- G. Inácio 020 5 9
- I. Fresneda 000 4 8
Man United
- Lisandro Martínez ––0 5 8
- Harry Maguire ––0 3 9
- Luke Shaw ––– 3 5
Key passes
Passes that set up a shot
Sporting CP
- M. Araújo 202 16 8
- N. Irankunda 22– 14 4
- L. Guilherme 01– 11 3
Man United
- Bruno Fernandes ––5 19 8
- Diogo Dalot ––0 15 9
- Bryan Mbeumo ––0 15 9
Referee
No referee assigned yet, or no cards data on file for the official appointed to this fixture.
Historic Bets Win Rate
How often each market has actually landed over each side’s last 10 games.
Top 5 Bangers
The five markets that have landed most often over the last 10 games, best first.
-
1
Man United
Over 2.5 Cards in the Match
90.0%
-
2
Man United
Over 1.5 Goals in the Match
90.0%
-
3
Man United
Team Over 10.5 Fouls
80.0%
-
4
Sporting CP Over 8.5 Corners in the Match 80.0%
-
5
Man United
Team Over 3.5 Corners
80.0%
-
1
LS
L. J. Suárez Over 0.5 Shots on Target 90.0%
-
2
RS
R. Silva Over 1.5 Saves 80.0%
-
3
GC
G. Catamo Over 1.5 Shots 80.0%
-
4
MA
M. Araújo Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 80.0%
-
5
LS
L. J. Suárez To Score or Assist 80.0%
Match Result
3 markets
Handicap
3 markets
Goals
9 markets
Both Teams to Score
5 markets
Correct Score
7 markets
Half-Time
6 markets
Half-Time / Full-Time
5 markets
First & Last Goal
5 markets
Clean Sheet & Win to Nil
4 markets
Corners
9 markets
Cards
7 markets
Shots
6 markets
Fouls & Offsides
4 markets
Match Specials
3 markets
Goalscorer
7 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Assists
4 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Shots
6 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Cards
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Fouls
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Tackles
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Goalkeeper
4 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Player Combos
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Paris Saint-Germain
Real Madrid
Barcelona
Aston Villa
Real Betis
Borussia Dortmund
Bayern Munich
Stuttgart
Inter
Napoli
Villarreal
RB Leipzig
Lille