Standard Liege
vs
Mechelen
Sat 13 Mar, 16:00 UTC · Matchweek 25 · probabilities and historical statistics
Live Games
Predicted outcome
Event markets
This match League average
Predicted Score
Team comparison
- Standard Liege
- Mechelen
Did you know?
- Mechelen have won just 1 of their last 10 away matches.
- Mechelen have won just 3 of their last 10 matches.
- Mechelen beat Standard Liege 3-0 in the biggest recent win between these two.
- 8 of the last 15 meetings between these two have ended in a draw.
H2H
All 15 meetings on file.
| Date | Home | Score | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| 16 Aug 26 | 3–3 | ||
| 28 Nov 25 | 0–1 | ||
| 12 Sep 25 | 1–1 | ||
| 10 May 25 | 0–0 | ||
| 29 Mar 25 | 2–2 | ||
| 26 Dec 24 | 0–0 | ||
| 09 Aug 24 | 0–0 | ||
| 25 May 24 | 3–2 | ||
| 23 Apr 24 | 0–0 | ||
| 20 Dec 23 | 3–0 | ||
| 05 Nov 23 | 1–1 | ||
| 17 Jan 23 | 2–0 | ||
| 19 Oct 22 | 2–0 | ||
| 30 Jan 22 | 1–2 | ||
| 01 Oct 21 | 3–1 |
- Standard Liege win · 2 (13%)
- Draw · 8 (53%)
- Mechelen win · 5 (33%)
Biggest win: Mechelen 3–0 Standard Liege (20 Dec 23).
Standard Liege vs Mechelen head to head: in the previous 15 meetings, Standard Liege have won 2 times, Mechelen have won 5 times and 8 ended in a draw. Standard Liege scored 14 goals and Mechelen scored 20 goals in these matches. The latest meeting, on 16 Aug 2026, ended 3-3 at Mechelen. Standard Liege are unbeaten in the last 7 meetings. Across these matches, both teams scored in 7 of 15 and 6 had over 2.5 goals. Standard Liege kept 6 clean sheets and Mechelen kept 6.
How they play
Each line runs across the 18 clubs of the league, from up to the last 19 league games of each. A marker at either end means the most or least of that measure.
- Selective shooters
- Set piece heavy
- Set piece heavy
- Crosses and headers
- Shoots on sight
-
PossessionCedes the ballKeeps the ball48% 10th of 18 48% 11th of 18
-
Shot selectionShoots on sightWaits for the chance0.12 xG a shot 2nd of 18 0.10 xG a shot 14th of 18
-
Set piecesOpen playSet pieces26% of xG 6th of 18 32% of xG 2nd of 18
-
Route to goalOn the groundCrosses and headers18% of shots 11th of 18 20% of shots 4th of 18
Where they differ
- Standard Liege wait for better chances than Mechelen, 0.12 xG a shot against 0.10.
- Mechelen go more through the air than Standard Liege, 20% of shots against 18%.
Ball Stats (Last 10 games)
Disciplinary/Tackles (Last 10 games)
Previous Game Statistics (Last 10)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 2 (22%)
- Over · 7 (78%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 3 (33%)
- Over · 6 (67%)
- Under · 8 (80%)
- Over · 2 (20%)
- Under · 4 (44%)
- Over · 5 (56%)
- Yes · 3 (30%)
- No · 7 (70%)
- Yes · 6 (60%)
- No · 4 (40%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 4 (44%)
- Over · 5 (56%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 4 (44%)
- Over · 5 (56%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 4 (44%)
- Over · 5 (56%)
- Yes · 2 (20%)
- No · 8 (80%)
- Yes · 4 (40%)
- No · 6 (60%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 1 (11%)
- Over · 8 (89%)
- Under · 6 (60%)
- Over · 4 (40%)
- Under · 1 (11%)
- Over · 8 (89%)
- Under · 9 (90%)
- Over · 1 (10%)
- Under · 2 (22%)
- Over · 7 (78%)
- Yes · 4 (40%)
- No · 6 (60%)
- Yes · 4 (40%)
- No · 6 (60%)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 8 (89%)
- Over · 1 (11%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 8 (89%)
- Over · 1 (11%)
- Under · 6 (60%)
- Over · 4 (40%)
- Under · 8 (89%)
- Over · 1 (11%)
- Yes · 1 (10%)
- No · 9 (90%)
- Yes · 4 (40%)
- No · 6 (60%)
Standard Liege
Previous 10 Matches
DWWWLLLLDW-
06 Nov 26 H Standard Liege vs
Beveren 3–0 W
-
31 Oct 26 H Standard Liege vs
Kortrijk 1–1 D
-
25 Oct 26 A Standard Liege vs
Genk 1–2 L
-
11 Oct 26 H Standard Liege vs
Charleroi 0–1 L
-
18 Sep 26 A Standard Liege vs
Gent 1–2 L
-
12 Sep 26 A Standard Liege vs
Westerlo 2–4 L
-
05 Sep 26 H Standard Liege vs
Antwerp 1–0 W
-
29 Aug 26 A Standard Liege vs
Oud-Heverlee Leuven 2–1 W
-
21 Aug 26 H Standard Liege vs
RAAL La Louviere 2–0 W
-
16 Aug 26 A Standard Liege vs
Mechelen 3–3 D
Previous 10 Matches
LWDLDWWLDW-
06 Nov 26 H Standard Liege vs
Beveren 3–0 W
-
31 Oct 26 H Standard Liege vs
Kortrijk 1–1 D
-
11 Oct 26 H Standard Liege vs
Charleroi 0–1 L
-
05 Sep 26 H Standard Liege vs
Antwerp 1–0 W
-
21 Aug 26 H Standard Liege vs
RAAL La Louviere 2–0 W
-
08 Aug 26 H Standard Liege vs
Cercle Brugge 2–2 D
-
23 May 26 H Standard Liege vs
Charleroi 0–2 L
-
16 May 26 H Standard Liege vs
Genk 0–0 D
-
08 May 26 H Standard Liege vs
Oud-Heverlee Leuven 2–1 W
-
21 Apr 26 H Standard Liege vs
Antwerp 1–2 L
Previous 10 Matches
WWDWWDWLLL-
25 Oct 26 A Standard Liege vs
Genk 1–2 L
-
18 Sep 26 A Standard Liege vs
Gent 1–2 L
-
12 Sep 26 A Standard Liege vs
Westerlo 2–4 L
-
29 Aug 26 A Standard Liege vs
Oud-Heverlee Leuven 2–1 W
-
16 Aug 26 A Standard Liege vs
Mechelen 3–3 D
-
19 May 26 A Standard Liege vs
Westerlo 2–1 W
-
03 May 26 A Standard Liege vs
Antwerp 5–0 W
-
25 Apr 26 A Standard Liege vs
Genk 1–1 D
-
18 Apr 26 A Standard Liege vs
Charleroi 2–1 W
-
04 Apr 26 A Standard Liege vs
Oud-Heverlee Leuven 3–1 W
Form & stats (Last 10)
7th in the league · 15 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | DWWWLLLLDW | 1.40 |
| Home | LWDLDWWLDW | 1.50 |
| Away | WWDWWDWLLL | 1.70 |
All time statistics
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 32% | 34% | 29% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 2.46 | 2.17 | 2.76 |
| Scored/game | 1.13 | 1.12 | 1.14 |
| Conceded/game | 1.33 | 1.05 | 1.62 |
| Both teams scored | 48% | 44% | 52% |
| Clean sheets | 29% | 35% | 22% |
| Failed to score | 32% | 31% | 33% |
| xG/game | 1.19 | 1.27 | 1.11 |
| xG against/game | 1.53 | 1.30 | 1.75 |
| npxG/game | 1.05 | 1.10 | 0.99 |
| Led at half-time | 25% | 29% | 21% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 4% | 11% | 0% |
Mechelen
Previous 10 Matches
DLDLLDWWWL-
07 Nov 26 A Mechelen vs
Oud-Heverlee Leuven 0–2 L
-
11 Oct 26 H Mechelen vs
Sint-Truiden 4–3 W
-
11 Sep 26 H Mechelen vs
Anderlecht 0–1 L
-
29 Aug 26 A Mechelen vs
RAAL La Louviere 2–2 D
-
16 Aug 26 H Mechelen vs
Standard Liege 3–3 D
Previous 10 Matches
LLLWDDLLWW-
11 Oct 26 H Mechelen vs
Sint-Truiden 4–3 W
-
11 Sep 26 H Mechelen vs
Anderlecht 0–1 L
-
16 Aug 26 H Mechelen vs
Standard Liege 3–3 D
-
21 May 26 H Mechelen vs
Club Brugge 2–2 D
-
26 Apr 26 H Mechelen vs
Sint-Truiden 1–4 L
-
18 Apr 26 H Mechelen vs
Anderlecht 1–2 L
-
12 Apr 26 H Mechelen vs
Union Saint-Gilloise 0–1 L
Previous 10 Matches
LLDLLLDDWL-
07 Nov 26 A Mechelen vs
Oud-Heverlee Leuven 0–2 L
-
29 Aug 26 A Mechelen vs
RAAL La Louviere 2–2 D
-
24 May 26 A Mechelen vs
Sint-Truiden 0–3 L
-
17 May 26 A Mechelen vs
Anderlecht 2–2 D
-
10 May 26 A Mechelen vs
Union Saint-Gilloise 0–3 L
-
22 Apr 26 A Mechelen vs
Club Brugge 1–6 L
Form & stats (Last 10)
11th in the league · 12 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | DLDLLDWWWL | 1.20 |
| Home | LLLWDDLLWW | 1.10 |
| Away | LLDLLLDDWL | 0.60 |
All time statistics
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 36% | 43% | 29% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 3.03 | 3.12 | 2.93 |
| Scored/game | 1.45 | 1.74 | 1.16 |
| Conceded/game | 1.58 | 1.38 | 1.77 |
| Both teams scored | 57% | 62% | 53% |
| Clean sheets | 23% | 27% | 19% |
| Failed to score | 25% | 17% | 32% |
| xG/game | 1.45 | 1.64 | 1.25 |
| xG against/game | 1.55 | 1.46 | 1.64 |
| npxG/game | 1.36 | 1.49 | 1.23 |
| Led at half-time | 33% | 38% | 28% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 6% | 8% | 5% |
League standings
Standard Liege are 7th with 15 points. Mechelen are 11th with 12 points.
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 10 | 9 | 0 | 1 | 26 | 8 | +18 | 27 | |
| 2 | 11 | 9 | 0 | 2 | 26 | 13 | +13 | 27 | |
| 3 | 10 | 8 | 2 | 0 | 29 | 7 | +22 | 26 | |
| 4 | 10 | 8 | 1 | 1 | 19 | 6 | +13 | 25 | |
| 5 | 10 | 6 | 1 | 3 | 13 | 11 | +2 | 19 | |
| 6 | 10 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 18 | 14 | +4 | 15 | |
| 7 | 11 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 18 | 16 | +2 | 15 | |
| 8 | 10 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 13 | 11 | +2 | 15 | |
| 9 | 11 | 4 | 2 | 5 | 26 | 30 | -4 | 14 | |
| 10 | 11 | 3 | 3 | 5 | 12 | 17 | -5 | 12 | |
| 11 | 11 | 3 | 3 | 5 | 13 | 20 | -7 | 12 | |
| 12 | 10 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 12 | 16 | -4 | 11 | |
| 13 | 10 | 3 | 1 | 6 | 16 | 22 | -6 | 10 | |
| 14 | 11 | 3 | 1 | 7 | 13 | 23 | -10 | 10 | |
| 15 | 10 | 2 | 2 | 6 | 18 | 21 | -3 | 8 | |
| 16 | 10 | 2 | 1 | 7 | 13 | 23 | -10 | 7 | |
| 17 | 10 | 1 | 3 | 6 | 13 | 22 | -9 | 6 | |
| 18 | 10 | 1 | 1 | 8 | 4 | 22 | -18 | 4 |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Lineups & injuries
No expected XI available for Standard Liege yet.
Out / doubtful
- C. Nielsen Injured · Unknown (back 2026-11-30)
- J. Homawoo Injured · Achilles tendon injury (back 2027-01-31)
- M. Fossey Injured · Knee injury
No expected XI available for Mechelen yet.
Out / doubtful
- A. Ayodele Injured · Cruciate ligament injury (back 2027-05-10)
Season Player Statistics
Each player’s numbers in their last 3 matches individually, next to their season total and appearances.
Goals
Scored this season
Standard Liege
- D. Eckert Ayensa 003 7 10
- A. Abid 000 3 11
- S. Drammeh 010 3 5
Mechelen
- M. Van Brederode 01– 4 10
- S. Michez 10– 2 5
- T. Koudou 00– 1 9
Shots on target
Efforts that tested the keeper
Standard Liege
- D. Eckert Ayensa 104 14 10
- A. Abid 010 8 11
- S. Drammeh 020 7 5
Mechelen
- M. Van Brederode 12– 7 10
- S. Michez 22– 6 5
- B. Raman 00– 3 5
Total shots
Every attempt on goal
Standard Liege
- D. Eckert Ayensa 315 24 10
- A. Abid 111 20 11
- C. Nielsen ––– 19 8
Mechelen
- M. Van Brederode 12– 11 10
- T. Koudou 11– 10 9
- S. Michez 34– 10 5
Most carded
Yellow and red cards
Standard Liege
- M. Epolo 1–0 2Y 1R 10
- A. Trouillet 110 3Y 11
- G. Mortensen 000 1Y 1R 8
Mechelen
- F. Hammar 00– 4Y 10
- M. Decherf 10– 4Y 4
- M. Eerdhuijzen –1– 2Y 6
Most fouls
Fouls committed
Standard Liege
- R. Touzghar 212 15 9
- I. Karamoko 100 12 11
- D. Eckert Ayensa 120 11 10
Most tackles
Tackles made
Standard Liege
- A. Trouillet 101 22 11
- I. Karamoko 111 19 11
- C. Nielsen ––– 18 8
Interceptions
Passes cut out
Standard Liege
- A. Trouillet 011 19 11
- M. Fossey 33– 18 9
- I. Hautekiet 030 16 11
Duels won
Challenges won
Standard Liege
- I. Karamoko 263 57 11
- I. Hautekiet 5135 53 11
- D. Eckert Ayensa 696 48 10
Mechelen
- F. Hammar 48– 72 10
- L. Marijnissen 50– 45 7
- T. Koudou 56– 40 9
Blocked shots
Shots stopped on the way
Standard Liege
- I. Hautekiet 310 9 11
- I. Karamoko 101 7 11
- M. Fossey 10– 7 9
Mechelen
- F. Hammar 30– 8 10
- L. Marijnissen 10– 6 7
- M. Eerdhuijzen –0– 4 6
Key passes
Passes that set up a shot
Standard Liege
- A. Abid 225 25 11
- R. Touzghar 151 17 9
- C. Nielsen ––– 16 8
Mechelen
- M. Van Brederode 53– 24 10
- T. Koudou 00– 10 9
- C. J. V. Meirvenne 00– 8 4
Referee
No referee assigned yet, or no cards data on file for the official appointed to this fixture.
Historic Bets Win Rate
How often each market has actually landed over each side’s last 10 games.
Top 5 Bangers
The five markets that have landed most often over the last 10 games, best first.
-
1
Standard Liege To Score 90.0%
-
2
Mechelen Over 2.5 Cards in the Match 88.9%
-
3
Standard Liege Over 1.5 Goals in the Match 80.0%
-
4
Standard Liege Over 7.5 Corners in the Match 77.8%
-
5
Mechelen Team Over 1.5 Offsides 77.8%
-
1
LP
L. Pirard Over 1.5 Saves 90.0%
-
2
FH
F. Hammar Over 1.5 Tackles 90.0%
-
3
DL
D. Lavalėe Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 90.0%
-
4
MD
M. Decherf To Be Booked (Yellow Card) 66.7%
-
5
DA
D. Eckert Ayensa Over 1.5 Shots 60.0%
Match Result
3 markets
Handicap
3 markets
Goals
9 markets
Both Teams to Score
5 markets
Correct Score
8 markets
Half-Time
6 markets
Half-Time / Full-Time
5 markets
First & Last Goal
5 markets
Clean Sheet & Win to Nil
4 markets
Corners
9 markets
Cards
7 markets
Shots
6 markets
Fouls & Offsides
4 markets
Match Specials
3 markets
Goalscorer
7 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Assists
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Shots
6 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Cards
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Fouls
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Tackles
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Goalkeeper
4 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Player Combos
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad