Universitatea Cluj
vs
CFR Cluj
Sat 12 Dec, 14:00 UTC · Matchweek 19 · probabilities and historical statistics
Live Games
Predicted outcome
Event markets
This match League average
Predicted Score
Team comparison
- Universitatea Cluj
- CFR Cluj
Did you know?
- CFR Cluj beat Universitatea Cluj 4-0 in the biggest recent win between these two.
- These two have gone over 2.5 goals in 10 of their last 13 meetings.
- Universitatea Cluj have picked up 2.6 cards per game over their last 10, well above the league average of 1.5.
- Universitatea Cluj's matches have had over 9.5 corners in 7 of their last 10 (corner data on file).
H2H
All 13 meetings on file.
| Date | Home | Score | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| 08 Oct 26 | 1–3 | ||
| 25 Apr 26 | 1–0 | ||
| 16 Mar 26 | 2–1 | ||
| 07 Feb 26 | 3–2 | ||
| 29 Sep 25 | 2–2 | ||
| 03 May 25 | 1–0 | ||
| 31 Mar 25 | 1–0 | ||
| 09 Dec 24 | 3–2 | ||
| 04 Aug 24 | 2–3 | ||
| 21 Dec 23 | 4–0 | ||
| 21 Aug 23 | 3–4 | ||
| 13 Mar 23 | 4–0 | ||
| 23 Oct 22 | 1–2 |
- Universitatea Cluj win · 5 (38%)
- Draw · 1 (8%)
- CFR Cluj win · 7 (54%)
Biggest win: CFR Cluj 4–0 Universitatea Cluj (21 Dec 23).
Universitatea Cluj vs CFR Cluj head to head: in the previous 13 meetings, Universitatea Cluj have won 5 times, CFR Cluj have won 7 times and 1 ended in a draw. Universitatea Cluj scored 20 goals and CFR Cluj scored 27 goals in these matches. The latest meeting, on 8 Oct 2026, was won 3-1 by Universitatea Cluj, away at CFR Cluj. Across these matches, both teams scored in 8 of 13 and 10 had over 2.5 goals. Universitatea Cluj kept 1 clean sheet and CFR Cluj kept 4.
How they play
Each line runs across the 13 clubs of the league, from up to the last 19 league games of each. A marker at either end means the most or least of that measure.
- Selective shooters
- Set piece heavy
- Cedes possession
- Shoots on sight
-
PossessionCedes the ballKeeps the ball53% 6th of 13 46% 10th of 13
-
Shot selectionShoots on sightWaits for the chance0.12 xG a shot 1st of 13 0.10 xG a shot 10th of 13
-
Set piecesOpen playSet pieces28% of xG 6th of 13 31% of xG 3rd of 13
-
Route to goalOn the groundCrosses and headers15% of shots 7th of 13 15% of shots 8th of 13
Where they differ
- Universitatea Cluj wait for better chances than CFR Cluj, 0.12 xG a shot against 0.10.
- Universitatea Cluj see much more of the ball than CFR Cluj, 53% against 46%.
Ball Stats (Last 10 games)
Disciplinary/Tackles (Last 10 games)
Previous Game Statistics (Last 10)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Yes · 5 (50%)
- No · 5 (50%)
- Yes · 4 (40%)
- No · 6 (60%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 6 (60%)
- Over · 4 (40%)
- Yes · 3 (30%)
- No · 7 (70%)
- Yes · 6 (60%)
- No · 4 (40%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 7 (70%)
- Over · 3 (30%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Yes · 3 (30%)
- No · 7 (70%)
- Yes · 7 (70%)
- No · 3 (30%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 7 (70%)
- Over · 3 (30%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Yes · 2 (20%)
- No · 8 (80%)
- Yes · 6 (60%)
- No · 4 (40%)
Universitatea Cluj
Previous 10 Matches
LLWWWLDWWD-
07 Nov 26 A Universitatea Cluj vs
Csikszereda 0–0 D
-
02 Nov 26 H Universitatea Cluj vs
FCSB 1–0 W
-
23 Oct 26 A Universitatea Cluj vs
Corvinul Hunedoara 3–0 W
-
19 Oct 26 H Universitatea Cluj vs
Arges Pitesti 2–2 D
-
12 Oct 26 H Universitatea Cluj vs
Rapid Bucharest 3–4 L
-
08 Oct 26 A Universitatea Cluj vs
CFR Cluj 3–1 W
-
20 Sep 26 A Universitatea Cluj vs
Voluntari 2–0 W
-
14 Sep 26 H Universitatea Cluj vs
Otelul Galati 3–0 W
-
07 Sep 26 A Universitatea Cluj vs
Universitatea Craiova 0–4 L
-
28 Aug 26 H Universitatea Cluj vs
Petrolul Ploiesti 2–3 L
Previous 10 Matches
WDWWWLWLDW-
02 Nov 26 H Universitatea Cluj vs
FCSB 1–0 W
-
19 Oct 26 H Universitatea Cluj vs
Arges Pitesti 2–2 D
-
12 Oct 26 H Universitatea Cluj vs
Rapid Bucharest 3–4 L
-
14 Sep 26 H Universitatea Cluj vs
Otelul Galati 3–0 W
-
28 Aug 26 H Universitatea Cluj vs
Petrolul Ploiesti 2–3 L
-
17 Aug 26 H Universitatea Cluj vs
UTA Arad 2–1 W
-
03 Aug 26 H Universitatea Cluj vs
Botosani 2–1 W
-
19 Jul 26 H Universitatea Cluj vs
Farul Constanta 2–1 W
-
23 May 26 H Universitatea Cluj vs
Dinamo Bucharest 1–1 D
-
09 May 26 H Universitatea Cluj vs
Rapid Bucharest 1–0 W
Previous 10 Matches
LLLLLLWWWD-
07 Nov 26 A Universitatea Cluj vs
Csikszereda 0–0 D
-
23 Oct 26 A Universitatea Cluj vs
Corvinul Hunedoara 3–0 W
-
08 Oct 26 A Universitatea Cluj vs
CFR Cluj 3–1 W
-
20 Sep 26 A Universitatea Cluj vs
Voluntari 2–0 W
-
07 Sep 26 A Universitatea Cluj vs
Universitatea Craiova 0–4 L
-
22 Aug 26 A Universitatea Cluj vs
Dinamo Bucharest 1–2 L
-
26 Jul 26 A Universitatea Cluj vs
Sepsi OSK 0–1 L
-
17 May 26 A Universitatea Cluj vs
Universitatea Craiova 0–5 L
-
25 Apr 26 A Universitatea Cluj vs
CFR Cluj 0–1 L
-
18 Apr 26 A Universitatea Cluj vs
Dinamo Bucharest 1–2 L
Form & stats (Last 10)
5th in the league · 26 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | LLWWWLDWWD | 1.70 |
| Home | WDWWWLWLDW | 2.00 |
| Away | LLLLLLWWWD | 1.00 |
All time statistics
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 43% | 49% | 36% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 2.43 | 2.52 | 2.33 |
| Scored/game | 1.31 | 1.48 | 1.13 |
| Conceded/game | 1.12 | 1.05 | 1.20 |
| Both teams scored | 47% | 51% | 42% |
| Clean sheets | 35% | 36% | 33% |
| Failed to score | 28% | 20% | 35% |
| xG/game | 1.29 | 1.15 | 1.43 |
| xG against/game | 1.09 | 0.95 | 1.23 |
| npxG/game | 1.23 | 1.07 | 1.39 |
| Led at half-time | 32% | 38% | 27% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 22% | 23% | 21% |
CFR Cluj
Previous 10 Matches
WWDLWLWLDD-
31 Oct 26 A CFR Cluj vs
Petrolul Ploiesti 1–1 D
-
25 Oct 26 H CFR Cluj vs
Dinamo Bucharest 2–2 D
-
12 Oct 26 A CFR Cluj vs
Arges Pitesti 1–0 W
-
08 Oct 26 H CFR Cluj vs
Universitatea Cluj 1–3 L
-
04 Sep 26 H CFR Cluj vs
Farul Constanta 0–0 D
-
29 Aug 26 A CFR Cluj vs
Csikszereda 3–2 W
Previous 10 Matches
DWDDWWDWLD-
25 Oct 26 H CFR Cluj vs
Dinamo Bucharest 2–2 D
-
08 Oct 26 H CFR Cluj vs
Universitatea Cluj 1–3 L
-
04 Sep 26 H CFR Cluj vs
Farul Constanta 0–0 D
-
22 May 26 H CFR Cluj vs
Arges Pitesti 1–1 D
-
08 May 26 H CFR Cluj vs
Universitatea Craiova 0–0 D
-
25 Apr 26 H CFR Cluj vs
Universitatea Cluj 1–0 W
-
12 Apr 26 H CFR Cluj vs
Dinamo Bucharest 1–1 D
Previous 10 Matches
WDLLLWLWLD-
31 Oct 26 A CFR Cluj vs
Petrolul Ploiesti 1–1 D
-
12 Oct 26 A CFR Cluj vs
Arges Pitesti 1–0 W
-
29 Aug 26 A CFR Cluj vs
Csikszereda 3–2 W
-
16 Aug 26 A CFR Cluj vs
Corvinul Hunedoara 0–3 L
-
02 Aug 26 A CFR Cluj vs
Rapid Bucharest 1–3 L
-
18 Jul 26 A CFR Cluj vs
Otelul Galati 1–2 L
-
16 May 26 A CFR Cluj vs
Dinamo Bucharest 0–0 D
-
04 May 26 A CFR Cluj vs
Rapid Bucharest 2–1 W
Form & stats (Last 10)
9th in the league · 18 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | WWDLWLWLDD | 1.50 |
| Home | DWDDWWDWLD | 1.70 |
| Away | WDLLLWLWLD | 1.10 |
All time statistics
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 54% | 64% | 44% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 2.69 | 2.76 | 2.61 |
| Scored/game | 1.65 | 1.88 | 1.44 |
| Conceded/game | 1.03 | 0.89 | 1.18 |
| Both teams scored | 54% | 52% | 56% |
| Clean sheets | 35% | 40% | 31% |
| Failed to score | 15% | 13% | 18% |
| xG/game | 1.34 | 1.64 | 1.05 |
| xG against/game | 1.15 | 1.04 | 1.27 |
| npxG/game | 1.23 | 1.56 | 0.90 |
| Led at half-time | 42% | 47% | 37% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 13% | 17% | 11% |
League standings
Universitatea Cluj are 5th with 26 points. CFR Cluj are 9th with 18 points.
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 15 | 10 | 3 | 2 | 32 | 11 | +21 | 33 | |
| 2 | 14 | 10 | 2 | 2 | 34 | 10 | +24 | 32 | |
| 3 | 14 | 9 | 3 | 2 | 23 | 13 | +10 | 30 | |
| 4 | 15 | 8 | 3 | 4 | 20 | 18 | +2 | 27 | |
| 5 | 15 | 8 | 2 | 5 | 26 | 20 | +6 | 26 | |
| 6 | 14 | 6 | 5 | 3 | 23 | 21 | +2 | 23 | |
| 7 | 14 | 6 | 3 | 5 | 20 | 20 | +0 | 21 | |
| 8 | 14 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 16 | 16 | +0 | 19 | |
| 9 | 14 | 5 | 3 | 6 | 20 | 21 | -1 | 18 | |
| 10 | 15 | 5 | 3 | 7 | 16 | 20 | -4 | 18 | |
| 11 | 15 | 4 | 3 | 8 | 10 | 17 | -7 | 15 | |
| 12 | 14 | 3 | 6 | 5 | 9 | 19 | -10 | 15 | |
| 13 | 14 | 3 | 5 | 6 | 18 | 19 | -1 | 14 | |
| 14 | 14 | 2 | 6 | 6 | 16 | 22 | -6 | 12 | |
| 15 | 14 | 2 | 2 | 10 | 14 | 31 | -17 | 8 | |
| 16 | 15 | 1 | 3 | 11 | 9 | 28 | -19 | 6 |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Lineups & injuries
No expected XI available for Universitatea Cluj yet.
Out / doubtful
None reported.
Season Player Statistics
Each player’s numbers in their last 3 matches individually, next to their season total and appearances.
Goals
Scored this season
Universitatea Cluj
- J. Lukić 31– 7 9
- A. Aliev ––– 6 5
- I. Macalou 00– 3 13
CFR Cluj
- S. Dražić 001 7 13
- A. Cordea 01– 6 13
- L. Biliboc 0–0 2 9
Shots on target
Efforts that tested the keeper
Universitatea Cluj
- J. Lukić 32– 11 9
- I. Macalou 21– 9 13
- A. Aliev ––– 8 5
CFR Cluj
- A. Cordea 01– 11 13
- S. Dražić 002 10 13
- L. Biliboc 1–1 9 9
Total shots
Every attempt on goal
Universitatea Cluj
- I. Macalou 23– 33 13
- J. Lukić 42– 23 9
- M. Drammeh ––– 18 9
CFR Cluj
- A. Cordea 02– 37 13
- S. Dražić 105 28 13
- L. Biliboc 2–2 20 9
Most carded
Yellow and red cards
Most fouls
Fouls committed
Universitatea Cluj
- D. Mikanović 32– 16 13
- P. Pinho –3– 14 6
- D. Codrea 3–– 13 10
CFR Cluj
- C. Braun 211 21 13
- O. Perianu 030 16 11
- V. Kun ––– 12 6
Most tackles
Tackles made
Universitatea Cluj
- D. Mikanović 31– 29 13
- A. Chipciu 23– 29 13
- O. Bic 11– 28 13
CFR Cluj
- C. Braun 623 35 13
- O. Perianu 412 22 11
- A. Șfaiț 134 17 5
Interceptions
Passes cut out
Universitatea Cluj
- O. Bic 13– 19 13
- A. Chipciu 31– 18 13
- I. Cristea 00– 12 13
CFR Cluj
- S. Rocha ––– 22 8
- M. Camora 50– 16 8
- I. Gelashvili 205 15 6
Duels won
Challenges won
Universitatea Cluj
- J. Lukić 129– 68 9
- I. Macalou 411– 61 13
- A. Chipciu 35– 58 13
CFR Cluj
- C. Braun 1028 73 13
- S. Dražić 255 64 13
- O. Perianu 516 53 11
Blocked shots
Shots stopped on the way
Universitatea Cluj
- D. Codrea 0–– 9 10
- I. Cristea 03– 8 13
- D. Mikanović 10– 5 13
CFR Cluj
- A. Krešić 1–– 6 5
- C. Braun 002 4 13
- O. Perianu 103 4 11
Key passes
Passes that set up a shot
Universitatea Cluj
- I. Macalou 11– 21 13
- O. Bic 51– 20 13
- A. Chipciu 01– 17 13
CFR Cluj
- A. Cordea 11– 26 13
- A. Șfaiț 122 12 5
- L. Biliboc 0–5 11 9
Referee
No referee assigned yet, or no cards data on file for the official appointed to this fixture.
Historic Bets Win Rate
How often each market has actually landed over each side’s last 10 games.
Top 5 Bangers
The five markets that have landed most often over the last 10 games, best first.
-
1
Universitatea Cluj Over 7.5 Corners in the Match 90.0%
-
2
Universitatea Cluj Team Over 1.5 Cards 90.0%
-
3
Universitatea Cluj Team Over 3.5 Shots on Target 80.0%
-
4
CFR Cluj Over 2.5 Cards in the Match 80.0%
-
5
Universitatea Cluj Over 1.5 Goals in the Match 80.0%
-
1
NM
N. Michail Over 1.5 Saves 100.0%
-
2
AC
A. Cordea Over 1.5 Shots 90.0%
-
3
VK
V. Kun Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 90.0%
-
4
AC
A. Chipciu Over 1.5 Tackles 80.0%
-
5
JL
J. Lukić To Score or Assist 70.0%
Match Result
3 markets
Handicap
3 markets
Goals
9 markets
Both Teams to Score
5 markets
Correct Score
6 markets
Half-Time
6 markets
Half-Time / Full-Time
5 markets
First & Last Goal
5 markets
Clean Sheet & Win to Nil
4 markets
Corners
9 markets
Cards
7 markets
Shots
6 markets
Fouls & Offsides
4 markets
Match Specials
3 markets
Goalscorer
7 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Assists
4 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Shots
6 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Cards
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Fouls
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Tackles
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Goalkeeper
4 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Player Combos
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad