Vicenza
vs
Empoli
Sat 24 Apr, 15:00 UTC · Matchweek 35 · probabilities and historical statistics
Live Games
Predicted outcome
Limited history for Vicenza. Fewer past top flight matches on record means these figures are less reliable than usual.
Event markets
This match League average
Predicted Score
Team comparison
- Vicenza
- Empoli
Did you know?
- Vicenza's matches have gone over 1.5 goals in 10 of their last 10.
- Empoli have gone 8 matches without a win.
- Empoli have conceded in each of their last 8 matches.
- Empoli have won just 1 of their last 10 matches.
H2H
- Vicenza win · 1 (100%)
- Draw · 0 (0%)
- Empoli win · 0 (0%)
Biggest win: Empoli 0–2 Vicenza (23 Oct 26).
Vicenza vs Empoli head to head: in their only meeting on file, Vicenza have won once, Empoli have not won and none ended in a draw. Vicenza scored 2 goals and Empoli scored 0 goals in that match. The latest meeting, on 23 Oct 2026, was won 2-0 by Vicenza, away at Empoli. At least one side failed to score. Vicenza kept 1 clean sheet.
How they play
Each line runs across the 20 clubs of the league, from up to the last 19 league games of each. A marker at either end means the most or least of that measure.
- Set piece heavy
- Cedes possession
- Shoots on sight
- Set piece heavy
- Crosses and headers
- Cedes possession
-
PossessionCedes the ballKeeps the ball48% 17th of 20 46% 18th of 20
-
Shot selectionShoots on sightWaits for the chance0.09 xG a shot 16th of 20 0.10 xG a shot 6th of 20
-
Set piecesOpen playSet pieces41% of xG 1st of 20 40% of xG 2nd of 20
-
Route to goalOn the groundCrosses and headers21% of shots 6th of 20 24% of shots 2nd of 20
Where they differ
- Empoli wait for better chances than Vicenza, 0.10 xG a shot against 0.09.
Ball Stats (Last 10 games)
Disciplinary/Tackles (Last 10 games)
Previous Game Statistics (Last 10)
- Under · 0 (0%)
- Over · 10 (100%)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 6 (60%)
- Over · 4 (40%)
- Under · 7 (70%)
- Over · 3 (30%)
- Yes · 1 (10%)
- No · 9 (90%)
- Yes · 7 (70%)
- No · 3 (30%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 3 (33%)
- Over · 6 (67%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 5 (56%)
- Over · 4 (44%)
- Under · 6 (60%)
- Over · 4 (40%)
- Under · 6 (67%)
- Over · 3 (33%)
- Yes · 1 (10%)
- No · 9 (90%)
- Yes · 7 (70%)
- No · 3 (30%)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 0 (0%)
- Over · 10 (100%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 0 (0%)
- Over · 10 (100%)
- Under · 8 (80%)
- Over · 2 (20%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Yes · 1 (10%)
- No · 9 (90%)
- Yes · 7 (70%)
- No · 3 (30%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 1 (11%)
- Over · 8 (89%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 3 (33%)
- Over · 6 (67%)
- Under · 7 (70%)
- Over · 3 (30%)
- Under · 4 (44%)
- Over · 5 (56%)
- Yes · 1 (10%)
- No · 9 (90%)
- Yes · 6 (60%)
- No · 4 (40%)
Vicenza
Previous 10 Matches
WLDDLLDWLL-
12 Sep 26 H Vicenza vs
Juve Stabia 1–1 D
-
06 Sep 26 A Vicenza vs
Virtus Entella 2–2 D
Previous 10 Matches
LLWWLDLDWL-
06 Sep 26 A Vicenza vs
Virtus Entella 2–2 D
-
06 May 22 A Vicenza vs Alessandria 1–0 W
* not enough games played in this league yet. It includes recent matches from other divisions to fill out the sample.
Form & stats (Last 10)
17th in the league · 9 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | WLDDLLDWLL | 0.90 |
| Home* | WLWDLWWDLL | 1.40 |
| Away* | LLWWLDLDWL | 1.10 |
All time statistics
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 23% | 26% | 20% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 2.71 | 2.65 | 2.76 |
| Scored/game | 1.06 | 1.17 | 0.96 |
| Conceded/game | 1.65 | 1.48 | 1.80 |
| Both teams scored | 52% | 61% | 44% |
| Clean sheets | 17% | 13% | 20% |
| Failed to score | 35% | 30% | 40% |
| xG/game | 1.14 | 0.82 | 1.35 |
| xG against/game | 1.66 | 1.81 | 1.56 |
| npxG/game | 1.14 | 0.82 | 1.35 |
| Led at half-time | 15% | 9% | 20% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 0% | 0% | 0% |
Empoli
Previous 10 Matches
DDWDWWLLLD-
01 Nov 26 H Empoli vs
Juve Stabia 2–2 D
-
19 Apr 26 H Empoli vs
Virtus Entella 1–1 D
Previous 10 Matches
LLLDLWLDLDForm & stats (Last 10)
18th in the league · 9 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | LWLLLDLLDD | 0.60 |
| Home | DDWDWWLLLD | 1.30 |
| Away | LLLDLWLDLD | 0.60 |
All time statistics
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 23% | 29% | 18% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 2.65 | 2.66 | 2.64 |
| Scored/game | 1.08 | 1.18 | 0.98 |
| Conceded/game | 1.57 | 1.48 | 1.66 |
| Both teams scored | 55% | 55% | 56% |
| Clean sheets | 19% | 22% | 16% |
| Failed to score | 33% | 32% | 33% |
| xG/game | 1.12 | 1.23 | 1.02 |
| xG against/game | 1.65 | 1.66 | 1.64 |
| npxG/game | 1.03 | 1.11 | 0.95 |
| Deep completions/game | 5.3 | 5.8 | 4.7 |
| PPDA (press intensity) | 12.9 | 12.6 | 13.2 |
| Led at half-time | 22% | 24% | 20% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 8% | 8% | 7% |
League standings
Vicenza are 17th with 9 points. Empoli are 18th with 9 points.
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 11 | 8 | 3 | 0 | 25 | 13 | +12 | 27 | |
| 2 | 11 | 5 | 5 | 1 | 17 | 7 | +10 | 20 | |
| 3 | 10 | 6 | 2 | 2 | 18 | 10 | +8 | 20 | |
| 4 | 11 | 5 | 4 | 2 | 15 | 11 | +4 | 19 | |
| 5 | 11 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 16 | 11 | +5 | 16 | |
| 6 | 11 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 15 | 11 | +4 | 16 | |
| 7 | 11 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 20 | 17 | +3 | 16 | |
| 8 | 11 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 19 | 13 | +6 | 16 | |
| 9 | 11 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 12 | 11 | +1 | 16 | |
| 10 | 11 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 12 | 13 | -1 | 15 | |
| 11 | 11 | 3 | 6 | 2 | 12 | 14 | -2 | 15 | |
| 12 | 11 | 3 | 6 | 2 | 13 | 12 | +1 | 15 | |
| 13 | 10 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 10 | 11 | -1 | 12 | |
| 14 | 11 | 3 | 2 | 6 | 9 | 20 | -11 | 11 | |
| 15 | 10 | 2 | 4 | 4 | 11 | 12 | -1 | 10 | |
| 16 | 10 | 3 | 1 | 6 | 9 | 13 | -4 | 10 | |
| 17 | 10 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 13 | 20 | -7 | 9 | |
| 18 | 11 | 2 | 3 | 6 | 12 | 19 | -7 | 9 | |
| 19 | 10 | 2 | 2 | 6 | 10 | 18 | -8 | 8 | |
| 20 | 11 | 1 | 3 | 7 | 11 | 23 | -12 | 6 |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Lineups & injuries
No expected XI available for Vicenza yet.
Out / doubtful
- F. Tsadjout Injured · Hip injury (back 2026-12-10)
Season Player Statistics
Each player’s numbers in their last 3 matches individually, next to their season total and appearances.
Goals
Scored this season
Vicenza
- S. Merkaj 000 2 9
- N. Brighenti 001 2 7
- T. Corazza 000 2 4
Empoli
- E. Saporiti 110 4 11
- B. Popov 010 3 6
- J. Ceesay 001 2 9
Shots on target
Efforts that tested the keeper
Empoli
- E. Saporiti 221 9 11
- S. Shpendi 1–1 6 6
- J. Ceesay 001 5 9
Total shots
Every attempt on goal
Vicenza
- S. Merkaj 112 13 9
- T. Corazza 420 12 4
- G. Moncini ––0 11 4
Empoli
- E. Saporiti 352 23 11
- S. Shpendi 2–2 14 6
- J. Ceesay 012 13 9
Most carded
Yellow and red cards
Vicenza
- N. Brighenti 010 3Y 7
- S. Merkaj 010 3Y 9
- M. Valoti 010 3Y 6
Empoli
- L. Magnino 1–– 5Y 9
- M. Curto –10 2Y 2R 9
- G. Yepes 001 2Y 9
Most fouls
Fouls committed
Vicenza
- S. Merkaj 144 23 9
- M. Valoti 631 17 6
- L. Caferri 230 14 6
Empoli
- J. Ceesay 111 16 9
- F. Bandinelli 131 15 4
- E. Biondini 220 14 7
Most tackles
Tackles made
Vicenza
- L. Caferri 142 18 6
- G. Pellizzari 43– 15 7
- M. Valoti 134 14 6
Empoli
- G. Yepes 533 29 9
- K. Zedadka 221 20 7
- L. Magnino 0–– 19 9
Interceptions
Passes cut out
Vicenza
- N. Brighenti 222 14 7
- M. Carraro ––3 11 6
- A. Bellemo 440 9 6
Empoli
- C. Cauz 1–– 14 9
- K. Zedadka 110 11 7
- N. Corrado 033 10 10
Duels won
Challenges won
Vicenza
- G. Pellizzari 124– 48 7
- S. Merkaj 263 36 9
- M. Valoti 456 35 6
Empoli
- K. Zedadka 744 53 7
- G. Yepes 864 52 9
- E. Saporiti 641 39 11
Blocked shots
Shots stopped on the way
Vicenza
- N. Brighenti 101 6 7
- L. Caferri 000 4 6
- R. Marchizza 100 3 8
Empoli
- M. Curto –10 6 9
- S. Romagnoli 0–– 6 3
- L. Magnino 0–– 5 9
Key passes
Passes that set up a shot
Vicenza
- T. Corazza 500 14 4
- F. Costa ––2 9 6
- S. Merkaj 001 6 9
Empoli
- E. Saporiti 033 20 11
- N. Corrado 221 9 10
- F. Distefano 011 8 2
Referee
No referee assigned yet, or no cards data on file for the official appointed to this fixture.
Historic Bets Win Rate
How often each market has actually landed over each side’s last 10 games.
Top 5 Bangers
The five markets that have landed most often over the last 10 games, best first.
-
1
Vicenza Team Over 10.5 Fouls 100.0%
-
2
Vicenza Team Over 3.5 Corners 100.0%
-
3
Vicenza Over 1.5 Goals in the Match 100.0%
-
4
Vicenza Goal After 75 Minutes 90.0%
-
5
Vicenza Over 7.5 Corners in the Match 90.0%
-
1
GP
G. Pellizzari Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 100.0%
-
2
RG
R. Gagno Over 1.5 Saves 90.0%
-
3
GY
G. Yepes Over 1.5 Tackles 88.9%
-
4
ES
E. Saporiti Over 1.5 Shots 70.0%
-
5
ES
E. Saporiti Over 0.5 Shots on Target 60.0%
Match Result
3 markets
Handicap
3 markets
Goals
9 markets
Both Teams to Score
5 markets
Correct Score
5 markets
Half-Time
6 markets
Half-Time / Full-Time
5 markets
First & Last Goal
5 markets
Clean Sheet & Win to Nil
4 markets
Corners
9 markets
Cards
7 markets
Shots
6 markets
Fouls & Offsides
4 markets
Match Specials
3 markets
Goalscorer
5 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Assists
2 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Shots
5 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Cards
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Fouls
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Tackles
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Goalkeeper
4 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Player Combos
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Lecce
Parma
Como