Vicenza vs Palermo

Sat 06 Feb, 16:00 UTC · Matchweek 24 · probabilities and historical statistics

Predicted outcome

Vicenza win 19.2%
Draw 27.5%
Palermo win · Most likely 53.3%

Limited history for Vicenza. Fewer past top flight matches on record means these figures are less reliable than usual.

Event markets

Both teams to score 53%Avg 56%
Over 1.5 goals 75%Avg 76%
Over 2.5 goals 49%Avg 48%
Vicenza clean sheet 18%Avg 31%
Palermo clean sheet 38%Avg 21%
Over 8.5 corners 64%Avg 57%
Over 9.5 corners 51%Avg 46%
Over 2.5 cards 81%Avg 84%
Over 3.5 cards 63%Avg 70%

This match League average

Predicted Score

0-110.6%
0-29.8%
1-29.8%

Team comparison

Attack Defense Form Discipline Cleansheets
  • Vicenza
  • Palermo

Did you know?

  • Vicenza's matches have gone over 1.5 goals in 10 of their last 10.
  • Palermo are unbeaten in their last 10 matches.
  • Palermo have scored in 10 consecutive matches.
  • Both teams have scored in 9 of Palermo's last 10 matches.

H2H

All 1 meeting on file.

DateHomeScoreAway
01 Nov 26 Palermo 3–1 Vicenza
1meetings
  • Vicenza win · 0 (0%)
  • Draw · 0 (0%)
  • Palermo win · 1 (100%)
Avg. total goals 4.00 League avg: 2.56
Over 2.5 goals 100% League avg: 48%
Both teams to score 100% League avg: 56%
Whoever hosts wins 100% League avg: 43%
Avg. total corners 8.00 League avg: 9.49
Avg. total cards 3.00 League avg: 4.50
Vicenza avg. goals 1.00 League avg: 1.28
Palermo avg. goals 3.00 League avg: 1.28

Biggest win: Palermo 3–1 Vicenza (01 Nov 26).

Vicenza vs Palermo head to head: in their only meeting on file, Vicenza have not won, Palermo have won once and none ended in a draw. Vicenza scored 1 goal and Palermo scored 3 goals in that match. The latest meeting, on 1 Nov 2026, was won 3-1 by Palermo, at home against Vicenza. Both teams scored. Neither side has kept a clean sheet against the other.

How they play

Each line runs across the 20 clubs of the league, from up to the last 19 league games of each. A marker at either end means the most or least of that measure.

Vicenza
  • Set piece heavy
  • Cedes possession
  • Shoots on sight
Palermo
  • Selective shooters
  • Possession
    Cedes the ballKeeps the ball
    48% 17th of 20 48% 14th of 20
  • Shot selection
    Shoots on sightWaits for the chance
    0.09 xG a shot 16th of 20 0.11 xG a shot 3rd of 20
  • Set pieces
    Open playSet pieces
    41% of xG 1st of 20 26% of xG 9th of 20
  • Route to goal
    On the groundCrosses and headers
    21% of shots 6th of 20 18% of shots 8th of 20

Where they differ

  • Palermo wait for better chances than Vicenza, 0.11 xG a shot against 0.09.
  • Vicenza get more of their chances from set pieces than Palermo, 41% against 26%.

Ball Stats (Last 10 games)

Vicenza Palermo
13 (1.3 avg) Goals 24 (2.4 avg)
126 (12.6 avg) Total Shots 182 (18.2 avg)
31 (3.1 avg) Shots on Target 61 (6.1 avg)
39 (3.9 avg) Blocked Shots 54 (5.4 avg)
57 (5.7 avg) Corners 38 (3.8 avg)
461 (92.2 avg) Attacks 461 (76.8 avg)
239 (47.8 avg) Dangerous Attacks 254 (42.3 avg)
87 (8.7 avg) Key Passes 126 (12.6 avg)
3730 (373.0 avg) Passes 4304 (430.4 avg)
3036 (81%) Pass Accuracy 3476 (81%)
48% Ball Possession 49%

Disciplinary/Tackles (Last 10 games)

Vicenza Palermo
0 (0.0 avg) Red Cards 0 (0.0 avg)
24 (2.4 avg) Yellow Cards 12 (1.2 avg)
152 (15.2 avg) Tackles 154 (15.4 avg)
168 (16.8 avg) Fouls 105 (10.5 avg)
11 (1.4 avg) Offsides 14 (1.4 avg)
457 (45.7 avg) Duels Won 468 (46.8 avg)
119 (11.9 avg) Aerial Duels Won 142 (14.2 avg)

Previous Game Statistics (Last 10)

Vicenza

1.5Goals
  • Under · 0 (0%)
  • Over · 10 (100%)
7.5Corners
  • Under · 1 (10%)
  • Over · 9 (90%)
2.5Goals
  • Under · 2 (20%)
  • Over · 8 (80%)
8.5Corners
  • Under · 5 (50%)
  • Over · 5 (50%)
3.5Goals
  • Under · 6 (60%)
  • Over · 4 (40%)
9.5Corners
  • Under · 7 (70%)
  • Over · 3 (30%)
CS
  • Yes · 1 (10%)
  • No · 9 (90%)
BTTS
  • Yes · 7 (70%)
  • No · 3 (30%)

Palermo

1.5Goals
  • Under · 0 (0%)
  • Over · 10 (100%)
7.5Corners
  • Under · 4 (44%)
  • Over · 5 (56%)
2.5Goals
  • Under · 3 (30%)
  • Over · 7 (70%)
8.5Corners
  • Under · 6 (67%)
  • Over · 3 (33%)
3.5Goals
  • Under · 5 (50%)
  • Over · 5 (50%)
9.5Corners
  • Under · 6 (67%)
  • Over · 3 (33%)
CS
  • Yes · 1 (10%)
  • No · 9 (90%)
BTTS
  • Yes · 9 (90%)
  • No · 1 (10%)