Calvin Verdonk
Defender
·
Lille
· 2nd in the league
Next fixture
Sun 25 Oct, 14:00 UTC AWAY
Monaco
Analysis
Season Performance
Calvin Verdonk at Lille this season. Stats will be limited if it's early in the season.
Minutes played: 123 · Starts: 5
| Stat | Value | Season Avg ?Calvin Verdonk's per-90 rate on each stat, compared to the average for other defenders in Ligue 1. Green is clearly above that average, red is clearly below, orange is close to it. A stat needs enough qualifying players at this position before a comparison is shown. |
|---|---|---|
| Shooting | ||
| Goals | - - | 1.2 0.27 |
| Expected goals (xG) | 0.01 0.01 | 0.29 0.07 |
| Shots | 1 0.73 | 3.1 0.81 |
| Shots on target | - - | 1.7 0.42 |
| Passing | ||
| Assists | - - | 1.2 0.31 |
| Expected assists (xA) | 0.0 0.00 | 0.29 0.07 |
| Key passes | - - | 3.2 0.79 |
| Defending | ||
| Clean sheets | 3 2.20 | 1.7 0.47 |
| Tackles | 5 3.66 | 7.0 1.76 |
| Interceptions | 1 0.73 | 5.2 1.30 |
| Duels won | 7 5.12 | 17.1 4.30 |
| Blocked shots | 1 0.73 | 2.8 0.71 |
| Discipline | ||
| Fouls committed | 4 2.93 | 4.2 1.08 |
| Fouls drawn | 1 0.73 | 3.8 1.00 |
| Yellow cards | 1 0.73 | 1.2 0.31 |
| Red cards | - - | 1.0 0.26 |
Player Traits
Calvin Verdonk’s statistical strengths and weaknesses, in comparison to similar players. This is based on current season only.
- Tackles95%
- Interceptions22%
- Duels won71%
- Blocked shots62%
- Clean sheets99%
- Expected goals (xG)29%
- Expected assists (xA)8%
Squad standing
Where Calvin Verdonk ranks among 26 registered Lille players this season.
- 19th of 26 for Minutes played
- 11th of 26 for Fouls committed
- 14th of 26 for Expected goals (xG)
- 11th of 26 for Tackles
- 12th of 26 for Interceptions
- 15th of 26 for Duels won
- 6th of 26 for Blocked shots
Historic Bets
Calvin Verdonk’s most frequent betting markets, based on every match on file.
- 1 Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 47.8% Based on 23 matches across 2 seasons on file
- 2 Over 1.5 Tackles 26.1% Based on 23 matches across 2 seasons on file
- 3 Over 1.5 Fouls Committed 17.4% Based on 23 matches across 2 seasons on file
- 4 To Be Booked (Yellow Card) 16.7% Based on 24 matches across 2 seasons on file
- 5 Over 2.5 Fouls Committed 13.0% Based on 23 matches across 2 seasons on file
Recent Form
The same markets over Calvin Verdonk’s last 10 matches (19 minutes on average). Newest on the right.
- 1 Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 20% Below career
- 2 Over 1.5 Tackles 10% Below career
- 3 Over 1.5 Fouls Committed 10%
- 4 To Be Booked (Yellow Card) 10%
- 5 Over 2.5 Fouls Committed 10%
Match log
Every finished match on file Calvin Verdonk actually featured in, most recent first, bounded to Sportmonks’ own per-match player-stats coverage, not this player’s full career (see “Season by season” below for that). This is also what the last-10-games Player Bets list on each fixture page’s Odds & Bets tab reads from.
| Date | Opponent | Result | Min | G | A | Shots | SOT | Tackles | Fouls | CS | Cards | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17 Oct 26 | Home | Brest |
D | 36’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | Y | |
| 10 Oct 26 | Home | Le Havre |
W | 17’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | Y | - |
| 03 Sep 26 | Away | Toulouse |
W | 46’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 1 | Y | - |
| 28 Aug 26 | Home | Paris Saint-Germain |
D | 10’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | - | - |
| 23 Aug 26 | Away | Angers |
W | 14’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Y | - |
| 17 May 26 | Home | Auxerre |
L | 44’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | - | - |
| 10 May 26 | Away | Monaco |
W | 1’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Y | - |
| 03 May 26 | Home | Le Havre |
D | 16’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | Y | - |
| 12 Apr 26 | Away | Toulouse |
W | 7’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Y | - |
| 04 Apr 26 | Home | Lens |
W | 1’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Y | - |
| 22 Mar 26 | Away | Marseille |
W | 78’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | - | |
| 15 Mar 26 | Away | Rennes |
W | 84’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | - | - |
| 01 Mar 26 | Home | Nantes |
W | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | Y | - |
| 22 Feb 26 | Away | Angers |
W | 84’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | Y | - |
| 06 Feb 26 | Away | Metz |
D | 8’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Y | - |
| 01 Feb 26 | Away | Lyon |
L | 12’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Y | - |
| 25 Jan 26 | Home | Strasbourg |
L | 21’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | - | - |
| 03 Jan 26 | Home | Rennes |
L | 74’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | - | - |
| 09 Nov 25 | Away | Strasbourg |
L | 5’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | Y | |
| 02 Nov 25 | Home | Angers |
W | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | Y | |
| 19 Oct 25 | Away | Nantes |
W | 8’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | Y | - |
| 28 Sep 25 | Home | Lyon |
L | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | - | - |
| 20 Sep 25 | Away | Lens |
L | 72’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | - |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Season by season
Every season on file for Calvin Verdonk, most recent first, as far back as the data goes. For the Premier League this can reach further back than the current season’s Sportmonks-sourced columns: Understat’s own cached match history covers up to 6 seasons, so an earlier row may carry goals/assists/xG/xA while its tackles/interceptions/etc. show ‘-’ (Sportmonks itself only carries 3 seasons per league).
| Season | 2026/2027 | 2025/2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Team | Lille | Lille |
| Mins | 123 | 785 |
| Starts | 5 | 7 |
| Goals | - | - |
| Assists | - | - |
| xG | 0.01 | 0.04 |
| xA | 0.00 | 0.70 |
| Shots | 1 | 3 |
| SOT | - | 1 |
| Tackles | 5 | 15 |
| Int. | 1 | 18 |
| Duels won | 7 | 31 |
| Blocked | 1 | 1 |
| Key passes | - | 8 |
| Fouls | 4 | 14 |
| Fouls drawn | 1 | 3 |
| Clean sheets | 3 | 8 |
| Yel | 1 | 3 |
| Red | - | 1 |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Brest
Le Havre
Toulouse
Paris Saint-Germain
Angers
Auxerre
Lens
Marseille
Rennes
Nantes
Metz
Lyon
Strasbourg