Daniel Olmo Carvajal
Known as Dani Olmo
Midfielder
·
Barcelona
· 1st in the league
Next fixture
Sun 25 Oct, 20:00 UTC HOME
Real Madrid
Analysis
Season Performance
Dani Olmo at Barcelona this season. Stats will be limited if it's early in the season.
Minutes played: 348 · Starts: 9
| Stat | Value | Season Avg ?Dani Olmo's per-90 rate on each stat, compared to the average for other midfielders in La Liga. Green is clearly above that average, red is clearly below, orange is close to it. A stat needs enough qualifying players at this position before a comparison is shown. |
|---|---|---|
| Shooting | ||
| Goals | 1 0.26 | 1.3 0.29 |
| Expected goals (xG) | 1.28 0.33 | 0.47 0.10 |
| Shots | 14 3.62 | 5.8 1.34 |
| Shots on target | 5 1.29 | 2.5 0.60 |
| Passing | ||
| Assists | 3 0.78 | 1.6 0.34 |
| Expected assists (xA) | 3.22 0.83 | 0.53 0.11 |
| Key passes | 15 3.88 | 5.7 1.26 |
| Defending | ||
| Clean sheets | 4 1.03 | 2.0 0.56 |
| Tackles | 5 1.29 | 8.6 2.15 |
| Interceptions | 2 0.52 | 4.6 1.17 |
| Duels won | 20 5.17 | 20.1 4.86 |
| Blocked shots | - - | 1.9 0.45 |
| Discipline | ||
| Fouls committed | 2 0.52 | 5.9 1.46 |
| Fouls drawn | 8 2.07 | 5.5 1.34 |
| Yellow cards | 1 0.26 | 1.6 0.41 |
| Red cards | - - | 1.0 0.26 |
Player Traits
Dani Olmo’s statistical strengths and weaknesses, in comparison to similar players. This is based on current season only.
- Key passes98%
- Assists92%
- Goals60%
- Tackles28%
- Interceptions26%
- Duels won57%
- Expected goals (xG)94%
- Expected assists (xA)98%
Squad standing
Where Dani Olmo ranks among 27 registered Barcelona players this season.
- 9th of 27 for Goals
- 3rd of 27 for Assists
- 14th of 27 for Minutes played
- 6th of 27 for Shots on target
- 16th of 27 for Fouls committed
- 6th of 27 for Expected goals (xG)
- 11th of 27 for Tackles
- 12th of 27 for Interceptions
- 13th of 27 for Duels won
- 4th of 27 for Key passes
Historic Bets
Dani Olmo’s most frequent betting markets, based on every match on file.
- 1 Over 1.5 Shots 48.5% Based on 130 matches across 6 seasons on file
- 2 Over 0.5 Shots on Target 46.9% Based on 130 matches across 6 seasons on file
- 3 Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 45.2% Based on 42 matches across 2 seasons on file
- 4 Score or Assist & Team to Win 33.3% Based on 42 matches across 2 seasons on file
- 5 To Score or Assist 32.3% Based on 130 matches across 6 seasons on file
Recent Form
The same markets over Dani Olmo’s last 10 matches (41 minutes on average). Newest on the right.
- 1 Over 1.5 Shots 60% Above career
- 2 Over 0.5 Shots on Target 40%
- 3 Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 30% Below career
- 4 Score or Assist & Team to Win 30%
- 5 To Score or Assist 30%
Match log
Every finished match on file Dani Olmo actually featured in, most recent first, bounded to Sportmonks’ own per-match player-stats coverage, not this player’s full career (see “Season by season” below for that). This is also what the last-10-games Player Bets list on each fixture page’s Odds & Bets tab reads from.
| Date | Opponent | Result | Min | G | A | Shots | SOT | Tackles | Fouls | Cards | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17 Oct 26 | Away | Real Betis |
W | 28’ | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | - |
| 10 Oct 26 | Home | Getafe |
W | 61’ | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | |
| 19 Sep 26 | Away | Sevilla |
W | 16’ | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - |
| 16 Sep 26 | Home | Racing Santander |
W | 90’ | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | - |
| 13 Sep 26 | Away | Levante |
W | 24’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| 06 Sep 26 | Away | Valencia |
W | 15’ | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | - |
| 31 Aug 26 | Home | Rayo Vallecano |
W | 64’ | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | - |
| 27 Aug 26 | Home | Athletic Bilbao |
W | 27’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | - |
| 23 Aug 26 | Away | Elche |
W | 25’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| 23 May 26 | Away | Valencia |
L | 62’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | - |
| 17 May 26 | Home | Real Betis |
W | 15’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | - |
| 13 May 26 | Away | Alaves |
L | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| 10 May 26 | Home | Real Madrid |
W | 64’ | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5 | |
| 02 May 26 | Away | Osasuna |
W | 62’ | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | - |
| 25 Apr 26 | Away | Getafe |
W | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 1 | - |
| 22 Apr 26 | Home | Celta Vigo |
W | 73’ | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1 | - |
| 11 Apr 26 | Home | Espanyol |
W | 16’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| 04 Apr 26 | Away | Atletico Madrid |
W | 90’ | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | - |
| 22 Mar 26 | Home | Rayo Vallecano |
W | 29’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| 15 Mar 26 | Home | Sevilla |
W | 90’ | 1 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 1 | - |
| 07 Mar 26 | Away | Athletic Bilbao |
W | 62’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| 28 Feb 26 | Home | Villarreal |
W | 59’ | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 2 | - |
| 22 Feb 26 | Home | Levante |
W | 66’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | - |
| 16 Feb 26 | Away | Girona |
L | 80’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | - |
| 07 Feb 26 | Home | Mallorca |
W | 67’ | 0 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 1 | - |
| 31 Jan 26 | Away | Elche |
W | 62’ | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | - |
| 25 Jan 26 | Home | Real Oviedo |
W | 75’ | 1 | 1 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | - |
| 18 Jan 26 | Away | Real Sociedad |
L | 63’ | 0 | 0 | 6 | 3 | 2 | 2 | - |
| 03 Jan 26 | Away | Espanyol |
W | 26’ | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | - |
| 02 Dec 25 | Home | Atletico Madrid |
W | 66’ | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 2 | - |
| 29 Nov 25 | Home | Alaves |
W | 90’ | 2 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 3 | - |
| 22 Nov 25 | Home | Athletic Bilbao |
W | 81’ | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 4 | 1 | - |
| 09 Nov 25 | Away | Celta Vigo |
W | 86’ | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | - |
| 02 Nov 25 | Home | Elche |
W | 24’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| 05 Oct 25 | Away | Sevilla |
L | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | - |
| 28 Sep 25 | Home | Real Sociedad |
W | 44’ | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - |
| 25 Sep 25 | Away | Real Oviedo |
W | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 0 | - |
| 21 Sep 25 | Home | Getafe |
W | 90’ | 1 | 1 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 2 | - |
| 14 Sep 25 | Home | Valencia |
W | 22’ | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | - |
| 31 Aug 25 | Away | Rayo Vallecano |
D | 62’ | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | - |
| 23 Aug 25 | Away | Levante |
W | 44’ | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - |
| 16 Aug 25 | Away | Mallorca |
W | 44’ | 0 | 0 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 1 | - |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Season by season
Every season on file for Dani Olmo, most recent first, as far back as the data goes. For the Premier League this can reach further back than the current season’s Sportmonks-sourced columns: Understat’s own cached match history covers up to 6 seasons, so an earlier row may carry goals/assists/xG/xA while its tackles/interceptions/etc. show ‘-’ (Sportmonks itself only carries 3 seasons per league).
| Season | 2026/2027 | 2025/2026 | 2024/2025 | 2023/2024 | 2022/2023 | 2021/2022 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Team | Barcelona | Barcelona | Barcelona | RB Leipzig | RB Leipzig | RB Leipzig |
| Mins | 348 | 2074 | 1214 | 1487 | 1294 | 732 |
| Starts | 9 | 24 | 13 | 17 | 15 | 7 |
| Goals | 1 | 7 | 10 | 4 | 2 | 3 |
| Assists | 3 | 8 | 4 | 5 | 5 | 3 |
| xG | 1.28 | 8.75 | 6.64 | 3.74 | 2.69 | 2.53 |
| xA | 3.22 | 6.66 | 3.85 | 5.41 | 5.53 | 2.32 |
| Shots | 14 | 70 | 42 | 45 | 43 | 22 |
| SOT | 5 | 21 | 17 | 13 | 16 | 12 |
| Tackles | 5 | 34 | 16 | - | - | - |
| Int. | 2 | 14 | 5 | - | - | - |
| Duels won | 20 | 112 | 75 | - | - | - |
| Blocked | - | 1 | 3 | - | - | - |
| Key passes | 15 | 49 | 28 | - | - | - |
| Fouls | 2 | 27 | 21 | - | - | - |
| Fouls drawn | 8 | 42 | 26 | - | - | - |
| Clean sheets | 4 | 13 | 9 | - | - | - |
| Yel | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 |
| Red | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Real Betis
Getafe
Sevilla
Racing Santander
Levante
Valencia
Rayo Vallecano
Athletic Bilbao
Elche
Alaves
Osasuna
Celta Vigo
Espanyol
Atletico Madrid
Villarreal
Girona
Mallorca
Real Oviedo
Real Sociedad