Eric García Martret
Known as Eric García
Defender
·
Barcelona
· 1st in the league
Next fixture
Sun 25 Oct, 20:00 UTC HOME
Real Madrid
Analysis
Season Performance
Eric García at Barcelona this season. Stats will be limited if it's early in the season.
Minutes played: 603 · Starts: 7
| Stat | Value | Season Avg ?Eric García's per-90 rate on each stat, compared to the average for other defenders in La Liga. Green is clearly above that average, red is clearly below, orange is close to it. A stat needs enough qualifying players at this position before a comparison is shown. |
|---|---|---|
| Shooting | ||
| Goals | 1 0.15 | 1.1 0.24 |
| Expected goals (xG) | 1.04 0.16 | 0.25 0.05 |
| Shots | 6 0.90 | 3.4 0.73 |
| Shots on target | 2 0.30 | 1.7 0.35 |
| Passing | ||
| Assists | - - | 1.2 0.22 |
| Expected assists (xA) | 0.59 0.09 | 0.26 0.05 |
| Key passes | 5 0.75 | 3.2 0.70 |
| Defending | ||
| Clean sheets | 4 0.60 | 2.2 0.54 |
| Tackles | 16 2.39 | 8.7 1.87 |
| Interceptions | 5 0.75 | 5.5 1.17 |
| Duels won | 25 3.73 | 20.6 4.51 |
| Blocked shots | 2 0.30 | 3.0 0.70 |
| Discipline | ||
| Fouls committed | 4 0.60 | 5.2 1.18 |
| Fouls drawn | 1 0.15 | 4.0 0.88 |
| Yellow cards | - - | 1.6 0.36 |
| Red cards | - - | 1.0 0.23 |
Player Traits
Eric García’s statistical strengths and weaknesses, in comparison to similar players. This is based on current season only.
- Tackles74%
- Interceptions22%
- Duels won28%
- Blocked shots19%
- Clean sheets70%
- Goals27%
- Expected goals (xG)94%
- Expected assists (xA)78%
Squad standing
Where Eric García ranks among 27 registered Barcelona players this season.
- 10th of 27 for Goals
- 5th of 27 for Minutes played
- 10th of 27 for Shots on target
- 10th of 27 for Fouls committed
- 9th of 27 for Expected goals (xG)
- 2nd of 27 for Tackles
- 6th of 27 for Interceptions
- 9th of 27 for Duels won
- 3rd of 27 for Blocked shots
- 11th of 27 for Key passes
Historic Bets
Eric García’s most frequent betting markets, based on every match on file.
- 1 Over 1.5 Tackles 66.7% Based on 42 matches across 2 seasons on file
- 2 Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 61.9% Based on 42 matches across 2 seasons on file
- 3 Over 2.5 Tackles 33.3% Based on 42 matches across 2 seasons on file
- 4 Over 1.5 Fouls Committed 19.0% Based on 42 matches across 2 seasons on file
- 5 Over 0.5 Shots on Target 17.6% Based on 153 matches across 6 seasons on file
Recent Form
The same markets over Eric García’s last 10 matches (73 minutes on average). Newest on the right.
- 1 Over 1.5 Tackles 60%
- 2 Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 40% Below career
- 3 Over 2.5 Tackles 30%
- 4 Over 1.5 Fouls Committed 0% Below career
- 5 Over 0.5 Shots on Target 20%
Match log
Every finished match on file Eric García actually featured in, most recent first, bounded to Sportmonks’ own per-match player-stats coverage, not this player’s full career (see “Season by season” below for that). This is also what the last-10-games Player Bets list on each fixture page’s Odds & Bets tab reads from.
| Date | Opponent | Result | Min | G | A | Shots | SOT | Tackles | Fouls | CS | Cards | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17 Oct 26 | Away | Real Betis |
W | 44’ | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
| 10 Oct 26 | Home | Getafe |
W | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | Y | - |
| 19 Sep 26 | Away | Sevilla |
W | 92’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | - | - |
| 16 Sep 26 | Home | Racing Santander |
W | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | - | - |
| 13 Sep 26 | Away | Levante |
W | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 1 | - | - |
| 06 Sep 26 | Away | Valencia |
W | 29’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Y | - |
| 27 Aug 26 | Home | Athletic Bilbao |
W | 80’ | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 0 | Y | - |
| 23 Aug 26 | Away | Elche |
W | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 1 | Y | - |
| 23 May 26 | Away | Valencia |
L | 62’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | Y | - |
| 17 May 26 | Home | Real Betis |
W | 63’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | Y | - |
| 10 May 26 | Home | Real Madrid |
W | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | Y | - |
| 02 May 26 | Away | Osasuna |
W | 82’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | Y | |
| 22 Apr 26 | Home | Celta Vigo |
W | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | Y | |
| 11 Apr 26 | Home | Espanyol |
W | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 3 | - | |
| 04 Apr 26 | Away | Atletico Madrid |
W | 78’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | - | - |
| 07 Mar 26 | Away | Athletic Bilbao |
W | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 0 | Y | - |
| 28 Feb 26 | Home | Villarreal |
W | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | - | - |
| 22 Feb 26 | Home | Levante |
W | 90’ | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Y | - |
| 16 Feb 26 | Away | Girona |
L | 73’ | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | - | |
| 07 Feb 26 | Home | Mallorca |
W | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | Y | - |
| 31 Jan 26 | Away | Elche |
W | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 1 | - | - |
| 25 Jan 26 | Home | Real Oviedo |
W | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | Y | - |
| 18 Jan 26 | Away | Real Sociedad |
L | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | - | |
| 03 Jan 26 | Away | Espanyol |
W | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 4 | Y | - |
| 21 Dec 25 | Away | Villarreal |
W | 66’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | Y | - |
| 13 Dec 25 | Home | Osasuna |
W | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1 | Y | - |
| 06 Dec 25 | Away | Real Betis |
W | 81’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 2 | - | - |
| 02 Dec 25 | Home | Atletico Madrid |
W | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | - | - |
| 29 Nov 25 | Home | Alaves |
W | 46’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | - | - |
| 22 Nov 25 | Home | Athletic Bilbao |
W | 74’ | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | Y | - |
| 09 Nov 25 | Away | Celta Vigo |
W | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | - | - |
| 02 Nov 25 | Home | Elche |
W | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | - | - |
| 26 Oct 25 | Away | Real Madrid |
L | 74’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | - | - |
| 18 Oct 25 | Home | Girona |
W | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 3 | - | - |
| 05 Oct 25 | Away | Sevilla |
L | 44’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 0 | - | - |
| 28 Sep 25 | Home | Real Sociedad |
W | 12’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | Y | - |
| 25 Sep 25 | Away | Real Oviedo |
W | 90’ | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | - | - |
| 21 Sep 25 | Home | Getafe |
W | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | Y | - |
| 14 Sep 25 | Home | Valencia |
W | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | Y | - |
| 31 Aug 25 | Away | Rayo Vallecano |
D | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
| 23 Aug 25 | Away | Levante |
W | 85’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | - | - |
| 16 Aug 25 | Away | Mallorca |
W | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 1 | Y | - |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Season by season
Every season on file for Eric García, most recent first, as far back as the data goes. For the Premier League this can reach further back than the current season’s Sportmonks-sourced columns: Understat’s own cached match history covers up to 6 seasons, so an earlier row may carry goals/assists/xG/xA while its tackles/interceptions/etc. show ‘-’ (Sportmonks itself only carries 3 seasons per league).
| Season | 2026/2027 | 2025/2026 | 2024/2025 | 2023/2024 | 2022/2023 | 2021/2022 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Team | Barcelona | Barcelona | Barcelona | Girona | Barcelona | Barcelona |
| Mins | 603 | 2730 | 1557 | 2700 | 1411 | 2053 |
| Starts | 7 | 34 | 29 | 30 | 15 | 23 |
| Goals | 1 | 1 | 2 | 5 | 1 | 0 |
| Assists | - | 2 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| xG | 1.04 | 3.34 | 2.35 | 3.56 | 1.06 | 0.43 |
| xA | 0.59 | 1.97 | 1.01 | 0.37 | 0.27 | 0.12 |
| Shots | 6 | 25 | 14 | 17 | 7 | 6 |
| SOT | 2 | 7 | 8 | 6 | 1 | 4 |
| Tackles | 16 | 75 | 38 | - | - | - |
| Int. | 5 | 49 | 19 | - | - | - |
| Duels won | 25 | 143 | 76 | - | - | - |
| Blocked | 2 | 7 | 8 | - | - | - |
| Key passes | 5 | 31 | 7 | - | - | - |
| Fouls | 4 | 34 | 20 | - | - | - |
| Fouls drawn | 1 | 24 | 8 | - | - | - |
| Clean sheets | 4 | 13 | 12 | - | - | - |
| Yel | - | 6 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 |
| Red | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | 1 |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Real Betis
Getafe
Sevilla
Racing Santander
Levante
Valencia
Athletic Bilbao
Elche
Osasuna
Celta Vigo
Espanyol
Atletico Madrid
Villarreal
Girona
Mallorca
Real Oviedo
Real Sociedad
Alaves
Rayo Vallecano