Fabián Ruiz Peña
Known as Fabián Ruiz
Midfielder
·
Paris Saint-Germain
· 6th in the league
Next fixture
Sat 17 Oct, 15:15 UTC AWAY
Strasbourg
Analysis
Season Performance
Fabián Ruiz at Paris Saint-Germain this season. Stats will be limited if it's early in the season.
Minutes played: 326 · Starts: 3
| Stat | Value | Season Avg ?Fabián Ruiz's per-90 rate on each stat, compared to the average for other midfielders in Ligue 1. Green is clearly above that average, red is clearly below, orange is close to it. A stat needs enough qualifying players at this position before a comparison is shown. |
|---|---|---|
| Shooting | ||
| Goals | - - | 1.3 0.34 |
| Expected goals (xG) | 0.27 0.07 | 0.52 0.13 |
| Shots | 8 2.21 | 5.5 1.42 |
| Shots on target | 3 0.83 | 2.2 0.59 |
| Passing | ||
| Assists | 2 0.55 | 1.5 0.42 |
| Expected assists (xA) | 0.57 0.16 | 0.54 0.13 |
| Key passes | 10 2.76 | 5.8 1.47 |
| Defending | ||
| Clean sheets | 1 0.28 | 1.8 0.51 |
| Tackles | 7 1.93 | 8.1 2.14 |
| Interceptions | 3 0.83 | 4.5 1.14 |
| Duels won | 12 3.31 | 18.1 4.73 |
| Blocked shots | - - | 1.7 0.41 |
| Discipline | ||
| Fouls committed | 2 0.55 | 5.1 1.30 |
| Fouls drawn | 2 0.55 | 4.9 1.28 |
| Yellow cards | 1 0.28 | 1.4 0.37 |
| Red cards | - - | - - |
Player Traits
Fabián Ruiz’s statistical strengths and weaknesses, in comparison to similar players. This is based on current season only.
- Key passes88%
- Assists80%
- Tackles56%
- Interceptions35%
- Duels won23%
- Expected goals (xG)53%
- Expected assists (xA)67%
Squad standing
Where Fabián Ruiz ranks among 24 registered Paris Saint-Germain players this season.
- 1st of 24 for Assists
- 9th of 24 for Minutes played
- 9th of 24 for Shots on target
- 9th of 24 for Fouls committed
- 12th of 24 for Expected goals (xG)
- 6th of 24 for Tackles
- 7th of 24 for Interceptions
- 12th of 24 for Duels won
- 4th of 24 for Key passes
Historic Bets
Fabián Ruiz’s most frequent betting markets, based on every match on file.
- 1 Over 1.5 Shots 30.1% Based on 136 matches across 6 seasons on file
- 2 Over 0.5 Shots on Target 29.4% Based on 136 matches across 6 seasons on file
- 3 To Score or Assist 24.3% Based on 136 matches across 6 seasons on file
- 4 Over 1.5 Tackles 23.1% Based on 26 matches across 2 seasons on file
- 5 Over 2.5 Tackles 19.2% Based on 26 matches across 2 seasons on file
Recent Form
The same markets over Fabián Ruiz’s last 10 matches (57 minutes on average). Newest on the right.
- 1 Over 1.5 Shots 30%
- 2 Over 0.5 Shots on Target 30%
- 3 To Score or Assist 20%
- 4 Over 1.5 Tackles 30%
- 5 Over 2.5 Tackles 30% Above career
Match log
Every finished match on file Fabián Ruiz actually featured in, most recent first, bounded to Sportmonks’ own per-match player-stats coverage, not this player’s full career (see “Season by season” below for that). This is also what the last-10-games Player Bets list on each fixture page’s Odds & Bets tab reads from.
| Date | Opponent | Result | Min | G | A | Shots | SOT | Tackles | Fouls | Cards | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 Oct 26 | Home | Le Mans |
W | 32’ | 0 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | - |
| 20 Sep 26 | Away | Marseille |
W | 65’ | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| 13 Sep 26 | Away | Brest |
W | 51’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| 04 Sep 26 | Home | Monaco |
L | 76’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | - |
| 28 Aug 26 | Away | Lille |
D | 72’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 2 | |
| 23 Aug 26 | Away | Rennes |
D | 30’ | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | - |
| 17 May 26 | Away | Paris FC |
L | 90’ | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 1 | - |
| 13 May 26 | Away | Lens |
W | 29’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | - |
| 10 May 26 | Home | Brest |
W | 61’ | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| 02 May 26 | Home | Lorient |
D | 61’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| 25 Apr 26 | Away | Angers |
W | 46’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| 22 Apr 26 | Home | Nantes |
W | 30’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| 19 Apr 26 | Home | Lyon |
L | 18’ | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 16 Jan 26 | Home | Lille |
W | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 1 | - |
| 04 Jan 26 | Home | Paris FC |
W | 90’ | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 0 | - |
| 13 Dec 25 | Away | Metz |
W | 46’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | - |
| 06 Dec 25 | Home | Rennes |
W | 19’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| 29 Nov 25 | Away | Monaco |
L | 83’ | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| 22 Nov 25 | Home | Le Havre |
W | 19’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| 09 Nov 25 | Away | Lyon |
W | 74’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| 01 Nov 25 | Home | Nice |
W | 25’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| 22 Sep 25 | Away | Marseille |
L | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - |
| 14 Sep 25 | Home | Lens |
W | 19’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | - |
| 30 Aug 25 | Away | Toulouse |
W | 90’ | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | - |
| 22 Aug 25 | Home | Angers |
W | 90’ | 1 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 3 | 0 | - |
| 17 Aug 25 | Away | Nantes |
W | 61’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Season by season
Every season on file for Fabián Ruiz, most recent first, as far back as the data goes. For the Premier League this can reach further back than the current season’s Sportmonks-sourced columns: Understat’s own cached match history covers up to 6 seasons, so an earlier row may carry goals/assists/xG/xA while its tackles/interceptions/etc. show ‘-’ (Sportmonks itself only carries 3 seasons per league).
| Season | 2026/2027 | 2025/2026 | 2024/2025 | 2023/2024 | 2022/2023 | 2021/2022 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Team | Paris Saint-Germain | Paris Saint-Germain | Paris Saint-Germain | Paris Saint-Germain | Paris Saint-Germain | Napoli |
| Mins | 326 | 1131 | 1928 | 1189 | 1908 | 2415 |
| Starts | 3 | 13 | 21 | 14 | 21 | 29 |
| Goals | - | 1 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 7 |
| Assists | 2 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 2 | 4 |
| xG | 0.27 | 1.87 | 4.62 | 1.77 | 2.72 | 1.52 |
| xA | 0.57 | 2.19 | 4.92 | 1.43 | 2.03 | 3.54 |
| Shots | 8 | 19 | 43 | 19 | 26 | 39 |
| SOT | 3 | 4 | 12 | 6 | 9 | 13 |
| Tackles | 7 | 18 | 37 | - | - | - |
| Int. | 3 | 16 | 16 | - | - | - |
| Duels won | 12 | 25 | 66 | - | - | - |
| Blocked | - | - | 3 | - | - | - |
| Key passes | 10 | 19 | 37 | - | - | - |
| Fouls | 2 | 2 | 6 | - | - | - |
| Fouls drawn | 2 | 3 | 10 | - | - | - |
| Clean sheets | 1 | 11 | 7 | - | - | - |
| Yel | 1 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 2 |
| Red | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Le Mans
Marseille
Brest
Monaco
Lille
Rennes
Paris FC
Lens
Lorient
Angers
Nantes
Lyon
Metz
Le Havre
Nice
Toulouse