Gabriel Gudmundsson
Defender
·
Leeds
· 7th in the league
Next fixture
Sun 25 Oct, 16:30 UTC AWAY
Sunderland
Analysis
Season Performance
Gabriel Gudmundsson at Leeds this season. Stats will be limited if it's early in the season.
Minutes played: 432 · Starts: 5
| Stat | Value | Season Avg ?Gabriel Gudmundsson's per-90 rate on each stat, compared to the average for other defenders in Premier League. Green is clearly above that average, red is clearly below, orange is close to it. A stat needs enough qualifying players at this position before a comparison is shown. |
|---|---|---|
| Shooting | ||
| Goals | - - | 1.2 0.24 |
| Expected goals (xG) | 0.04 0.01 | 0.33 0.06 |
| Shots | 2 0.42 | 3.9 0.87 |
| Shots on target | 1 0.21 | 1.8 0.38 |
| Passing | ||
| Assists | 1 0.21 | 1.3 0.25 |
| Expected assists (xA) | 0.57 0.12 | 0.29 0.06 |
| Key passes | 3 0.62 | 3.5 0.77 |
| Defending | ||
| Clean sheets | 1 0.21 | 1.9 0.47 |
| Tackles | 11 2.29 | 7.2 1.60 |
| Interceptions | 6 1.25 | 5.3 1.19 |
| Duels won | 23 4.79 | 21.0 4.65 |
| Blocked shots | - - | 3.7 0.82 |
| Discipline | ||
| Fouls committed | 4 0.83 | 4.3 1.00 |
| Fouls drawn | 6 1.25 | 4.1 0.93 |
| Yellow cards | 1 0.21 | 1.4 0.33 |
| Red cards | - - | 1.0 0.44 |
Player Traits
Gabriel Gudmundsson’s statistical strengths and weaknesses, in comparison to similar players. This is based on current season only.
- Tackles84%
- Interceptions61%
- Duels won55%
- Clean sheets23%
- Assists52%
- Expected goals (xG)24%
- Expected assists (xA)79%
Squad standing
Where Gabriel Gudmundsson ranks among 24 registered Leeds players this season.
- 2nd of 24 for Assists
- 10th of 24 for Minutes played
- 7th of 24 for Shots on target
- 7th of 24 for Fouls committed
- 13th of 24 for Expected goals (xG)
- 5th of 24 for Tackles
- 5th of 24 for Interceptions
- 8th of 24 for Duels won
- 6th of 24 for Key passes
Historic Bets
Gabriel Gudmundsson’s most frequent betting markets, based on every match on file.
- 1 Over 1.5 Tackles 62.2% Based on 37 matches across 2 seasons on file
- 2 Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 59.5% Based on 37 matches across 2 seasons on file
- 3 Over 1.5 Fouls Committed 27.0% Based on 37 matches across 2 seasons on file
- 4 Over 2.5 Tackles 27.0% Based on 37 matches across 2 seasons on file
- 5 Over 0.5 Shots on Target 14.3% Based on 140 matches across 6 seasons on file
Recent Form
The same markets over Gabriel Gudmundsson’s last 10 matches (83 minutes on average). Newest on the right.
- 1 Over 1.5 Tackles 40% Below career
- 2 Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 60%
- 3 Over 1.5 Fouls Committed 10% Below career
- 4 Over 2.5 Tackles 30%
- 5 Over 0.5 Shots on Target 10%
Match log
Every finished match on file Gabriel Gudmundsson actually featured in, most recent first, bounded to Sportmonks’ own per-match player-stats coverage, not this player’s full career (see “Season by season” below for that). This is also what the last-10-games Player Bets list on each fixture page’s Odds & Bets tab reads from.
| Date | Opponent | Result | Min | G | A | Shots | SOT | Tackles | Fouls | CS | Cards | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18 Oct 26 | Home | Man United |
D | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | - | |
| 10 Oct 26 | Away | Arsenal |
L | 90’ | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | - | - |
| 20 Sep 26 | Home | Crystal Palace |
D | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | Y | - |
| 14 Sep 26 | Home | Newcastle |
W | 72’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | Y | - |
| 05 Sep 26 | Away | Brighton |
D | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | - | - |
| 22 Apr 26 | Away | Bournemouth |
D | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | - | - |
| 18 Apr 26 | Home | Wolves |
W | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | Y | - |
| 13 Apr 26 | Away | Man United |
W | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | - | - |
| 15 Mar 26 | Away | Crystal Palace |
D | 45’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | Y | |
| 03 Mar 26 | Home | Sunderland |
L | 84’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
| 28 Feb 26 | Home | Man City |
L | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1 | - | - |
| 21 Feb 26 | Away | Aston Villa |
D | 46’ | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | Y | - |
| 10 Feb 26 | Away | Chelsea |
D | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | - | |
| 06 Feb 26 | Home | Nott'm Forest |
W | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 2 | - | - |
| 31 Jan 26 | Home | Arsenal |
L | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | - | |
| 17 Jan 26 | Home | Fulham |
W | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | Y | - |
| 07 Jan 26 | Away | Newcastle |
L | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | - | - |
| 04 Jan 26 | Home | Man United |
D | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | - | - |
| 01 Jan 26 | Away | Liverpool |
D | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 2 | Y | - |
| 28 Dec 25 | Away | Sunderland |
D | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | - | - |
| 20 Dec 25 | Home | Crystal Palace |
W | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 0 | - | - |
| 14 Dec 25 | Away | Brentford |
D | 89’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3 | - | - |
| 06 Dec 25 | Home | Liverpool |
D | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | - | |
| 03 Dec 25 | Home | Chelsea |
W | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 8 | 2 | - | - |
| 29 Nov 25 | Away | Man City |
L | 21’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | - | - |
| 23 Nov 25 | Home | Aston Villa |
L | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 1 | - | - |
| 09 Nov 25 | Away | Nott'm Forest |
L | 82’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | - | - |
| 01 Nov 25 | Away | Brighton |
L | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | - | - |
| 24 Oct 25 | Home | West Ham |
W | 44’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Y | - |
| 18 Oct 25 | Away | Burnley |
L | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | - | - |
| 04 Oct 25 | Home | Tottenham |
L | 79’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | - | - |
| 27 Sep 25 | Home | Bournemouth |
D | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 3 | - | - |
| 20 Sep 25 | Away | Wolves |
W | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
| 13 Sep 25 | Away | Fulham |
L | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | - | - |
| 30 Aug 25 | Home | Newcastle |
D | 80’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | Y | - |
| 23 Aug 25 | Away | Arsenal |
L | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 | - | |
| 18 Aug 25 | Home | Everton |
W | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | Y | - |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Season by season
Every season on file for Gabriel Gudmundsson, most recent first, as far back as the data goes. For the Premier League this can reach further back than the current season’s Sportmonks-sourced columns: Understat’s own cached match history covers up to 6 seasons, so an earlier row may carry goals/assists/xG/xA while its tackles/interceptions/etc. show ‘-’ (Sportmonks itself only carries 3 seasons per league).
| Season | 2026/2027 | 2025/2026 | 2024/2025 | 2023/2024 | 2022/2023 | 2021/2022 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Team | Leeds | Leeds | Lille | Lille | Lille | Lille |
| Mins | 432 | 2640 | 1796 | 1253 | 823 | 1333 |
| Starts | 5 | 31 | 20 | 14 | 9 | 15 |
| Goals | - | - | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Assists | 1 | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| xG | 0.04 | 0.88 | 1.08 | 1.59 | 0.39 | 2.55 |
| xA | 0.57 | 3.10 | 2.21 | 1.38 | 1.17 | 1.24 |
| Shots | 2 | 18 | 18 | 15 | 7 | 19 |
| SOT | 1 | 3 | 5 | 5 | 1 | 6 |
| Tackles | 11 | 65 | - | - | - | - |
| Int. | 6 | 28 | - | - | - | - |
| Duels won | 23 | 178 | - | - | - | - |
| Blocked | - | 7 | - | - | - | - |
| Key passes | 3 | 21 | - | - | - | - |
| Fouls | 4 | 31 | - | - | - | - |
| Fouls drawn | 6 | 56 | - | - | - | - |
| Clean sheets | 1 | 6 | - | - | - | - |
| Yel | 1 | 5 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 3 |
| Red | - | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Man United
Arsenal
Crystal Palace
Newcastle
Brighton
Bournemouth
Wolves
Man City
Aston Villa
Chelsea
Nott'm Forest
Fulham
Liverpool
Brentford
West Ham
Burnley
Tottenham
Everton