Matthias Lukas Ginter
Known as Matthias Ginter
Defender
·
Freiburg
· 2nd in the league
Next fixture
Sun 18 Oct, 13:30 UTC AWAY
Bayer Leverkusen
Analysis
Season Performance
Matthias Ginter at Freiburg this season. Stats will be limited if it's early in the season.
Minutes played: 450 · Starts: 5
| Stat | Value | Season Avg ?Matthias Ginter's per-90 rate on each stat, compared to the average for other defenders in Bundesliga. Green is clearly above that average, red is clearly below, orange is close to it. A stat needs enough qualifying players at this position before a comparison is shown. |
|---|---|---|
| Shooting | ||
| Goals | - - | 1.2 0.35 |
| Expected goals (xG) | 0.83 0.17 | 0.34 0.08 |
| Shots | 11 2.20 | 3.6 0.97 |
| Shots on target | 1 0.20 | 1.7 0.46 |
| Passing | ||
| Assists | 3 0.60 | 1.4 0.37 |
| Expected assists (xA) | 0.8 0.16 | 0.41 0.10 |
| Key passes | 8 1.60 | 3.8 1.04 |
| Defending | ||
| Clean sheets | 2 0.40 | 1.8 0.49 |
| Tackles | 7 1.40 | 7.5 1.90 |
| Interceptions | 8 1.60 | 5.6 1.37 |
| Duels won | 40 8.00 | 20.4 5.06 |
| Blocked shots | 2 0.40 | 3.5 0.83 |
| Discipline | ||
| Fouls committed | 3 0.60 | 4.3 1.12 |
| Fouls drawn | 10 2.00 | 4.1 1.03 |
| Yellow cards | 1 0.20 | 1.2 0.31 |
| Red cards | - - | - - |
Player Traits
Matthias Ginter’s statistical strengths and weaknesses, in comparison to similar players. This is based on current season only.
- Tackles30%
- Interceptions68%
- Duels won95%
- Blocked shots25%
- Clean sheets45%
- Assists78%
- Expected goals (xG)82%
- Expected assists (xA)76%
Squad standing
Where Matthias Ginter ranks among 27 registered Freiburg players this season.
- 1st of 27 for Assists
- 3rd of 27 for Minutes played
- 7th of 27 for Shots on target
- 7th of 27 for Fouls committed
- 5th of 27 for Expected goals (xG)
- 2nd of 27 for Tackles
- 2nd of 27 for Interceptions
- 2nd of 27 for Duels won
- 5th of 27 for Blocked shots
- 3rd of 27 for Key passes
Historic Bets
Matthias Ginter’s most frequent betting markets, based on every match on file.
- 1 Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 43.2% Based on 37 matches across 2 seasons on file
- 2 Over 0.5 Shots on Target 24.0% Based on 154 matches across 6 seasons on file
- 3 Over 1.5 Tackles 18.9% Based on 37 matches across 2 seasons on file
- 4 Score or Assist & Team to Win 18.9% Based on 37 matches across 2 seasons on file
- 5 Over 1.5 Shots 18.2% Based on 154 matches across 6 seasons on file
Recent Form
The same markets over Matthias Ginter’s last 10 matches (86 minutes on average). Newest on the right.
- 1 Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 40%
- 2 Over 0.5 Shots on Target 20%
- 3 Over 1.5 Tackles 20%
- 4 Score or Assist & Team to Win 40% Above career
- 5 Over 1.5 Shots 60% Above career
Match log
Every finished match on file Matthias Ginter actually featured in, most recent first, bounded to Sportmonks’ own per-match player-stats coverage, not this player’s full career (see “Season by season” below for that). This is also what the last-10-games Player Bets list on each fixture page’s Odds & Bets tab reads from.
| Date | Opponent | Result | Min | G | A | Shots | SOT | Tackles | Fouls | CS | Cards | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11 Oct 26 | Home | Schalke 04 |
W | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | - | |
| 19 Sep 26 | Away | Eintracht Frankfurt |
D | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
| 12 Sep 26 | Home | Borussia Monchengladbach |
W | 90’ | 0 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | Y | - |
| 05 Sep 26 | Away | Paderborn |
W | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | Y | - |
| 30 Aug 26 | Home | Werder Bremen |
W | 90’ | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
| 16 May 26 | Home | RB Leipzig |
W | 72’ | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | - | - |
| 10 May 26 | Away | Hamburg |
L | 71’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
| 03 May 26 | Home | Wolfsburg |
D | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | - | |
| 19 Apr 26 | Home | Heidenheim |
W | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 0 | - | - |
| 12 Apr 26 | Away | Mainz |
W | 83’ | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | Y | - |
| 04 Apr 26 | Home | Bayern Munich |
L | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | - | |
| 22 Mar 26 | Away | St Pauli |
W | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
| 15 Mar 26 | Home | Union Berlin |
L | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | - | - |
| 07 Mar 26 | Home | Bayer Leverkusen |
D | 90’ | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 2 | - | - |
| 01 Mar 26 | Away | Eintracht Frankfurt |
L | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | - | - |
| 22 Feb 26 | Home | Borussia Monchengladbach |
W | 90’ | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | - | - |
| 14 Feb 26 | Away | Hoffenheim |
L | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
| 07 Feb 26 | Home | Werder Bremen |
W | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Y | - |
| 01 Feb 26 | Away | Stuttgart |
L | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | - | - |
| 25 Jan 26 | Home | FC Cologne |
W | 90’ | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
| 18 Jan 26 | Away | Augsburg |
D | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | - | - |
| 10 Jan 26 | Home | Hamburg |
W | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | - | - |
| 20 Dec 25 | Away | Wolfsburg |
W | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | - | - |
| 14 Dec 25 | Home | Borussia Dortmund |
D | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
| 06 Dec 25 | Away | Heidenheim |
L | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
| 30 Nov 25 | Home | Mainz |
W | 90’ | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | Y | - |
| 22 Nov 25 | Away | Bayern Munich |
L | 90’ | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
| 09 Nov 25 | Home | St Pauli |
W | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | - | - |
| 01 Nov 25 | Away | Union Berlin |
D | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | Y | - |
| 26 Oct 25 | Away | Bayer Leverkusen |
L | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | - | - |
| 19 Oct 25 | Home | Eintracht Frankfurt |
D | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | - | - |
| 05 Oct 25 | Away | Borussia Monchengladbach |
D | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | Y | - |
| 28 Sep 25 | Home | Hoffenheim |
D | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | - | - |
| 20 Sep 25 | Away | Werder Bremen |
W | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Y | - |
| 13 Sep 25 | Home | Stuttgart |
W | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | - | - |
| 31 Aug 25 | Away | FC Cologne |
L | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | - | - |
| 23 Aug 25 | Home | Augsburg |
L | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | - |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Season by season
Every season on file for Matthias Ginter, most recent first, as far back as the data goes. For the Premier League this can reach further back than the current season’s Sportmonks-sourced columns: Understat’s own cached match history covers up to 6 seasons, so an earlier row may carry goals/assists/xG/xA while its tackles/interceptions/etc. show ‘-’ (Sportmonks itself only carries 3 seasons per league).
| Season | 2026/2027 | 2025/2026 | 2024/2025 | 2023/2024 | 2022/2023 | 2021/2022 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Team | Freiburg | Freiburg | Freiburg | Freiburg | Freiburg | Borussia Monchengladbach |
| Mins | 450 | 2836 | 2565 | 1929 | 3060 | 2359 |
| Starts | 5 | 32 | 28 | 22 | 34 | 27 |
| Goals | - | 3 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 1 |
| Assists | 3 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| xG | 0.83 | 2.06 | 4.02 | 1.00 | 2.43 | 2.31 |
| xA | 0.80 | 2.11 | 1.24 | 1.28 | 0.71 | 1.84 |
| Shots | 11 | 19 | 24 | 7 | 21 | 31 |
| SOT | 1 | 7 | 4 | 4 | 11 | 14 |
| Tackles | 7 | 24 | 30 | - | - | - |
| Int. | 8 | 26 | 20 | - | - | - |
| Duels won | 40 | 152 | 158 | - | - | - |
| Blocked | 2 | 22 | 23 | - | - | - |
| Key passes | 8 | 17 | 10 | - | - | - |
| Fouls | 3 | 18 | 13 | - | - | - |
| Fouls drawn | 10 | 21 | 26 | - | - | - |
| Clean sheets | 2 | 6 | 11 | - | - | - |
| Yel | 1 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 3 | 2 |
| Red | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Schalke 04
Eintracht Frankfurt
Borussia Monchengladbach
Paderborn
Werder Bremen
RB Leipzig
Hamburg
Wolfsburg
Heidenheim
Mainz
Bayern Munich
St Pauli
Union Berlin
Hoffenheim
Stuttgart
FC Cologne
Augsburg
Borussia Dortmund