Ajax
vs
Utrecht
Sun 06 Dec, 13:30 UTC · Matchweek 15 · probabilities and historical statistics
Live Games
Predicted outcome
Event markets
This match League average
Predicted Score
Team comparison
- Ajax
- Utrecht
Did you know?
- Utrecht's matches have gone over 1.5 goals in 10 of their last 10.
- Ajax are unbeaten in their last 8 matches.
- Ajax have scored in 10 consecutive matches.
- Utrecht have conceded in each of their last 10 matches.
H2H
All 10 meetings on file.
| Date | Home | Score | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 May 26 | 1–2 | ||
| 09 Nov 25 | 2–1 | ||
| 20 Apr 25 | 4–0 | ||
| 04 Dec 24 | 2–2 | ||
| 03 Mar 24 | 2–0 | ||
| 22 Oct 23 | 4–3 | ||
| 21 May 23 | 3–1 | ||
| 28 Aug 22 | 0–2 | ||
| 16 Jan 22 | 0–3 | ||
| 03 Oct 21 | 0–1 |
- Ajax win · 4 (40%)
- Draw · 1 (10%)
- Utrecht win · 5 (50%)
Biggest win: Utrecht 4–0 Ajax (20 Apr 25).
Ajax vs Utrecht head to head: in the previous 10 meetings, Ajax have won 4 times, Utrecht have won 5 times and 1 ended in a draw. Ajax scored 17 goals and Utrecht scored 16 goals in these matches. The latest meeting, on 10 May 2026, was won 2-1 by Utrecht, away at Ajax. Utrecht are unbeaten in the last 4 meetings. Across these matches, both teams scored in 5 of 10 and 7 had over 2.5 goals. Ajax kept 3 clean sheets and Utrecht kept 2.
How they play
Each line runs across the 18 clubs of the league, from up to the last 19 league games of each. A marker at either end means the most or least of that measure.
- Plays on the floor
- Keeps the ball
- Open play side
- Set piece heavy
- Crosses and headers
-
PossessionCedes the ballKeeps the ball56% 5th of 18 47% 11th of 18
-
Shot selectionShoots on sightWaits for the chance0.11 xG a shot 10th of 18 0.11 xG a shot 12th of 18
-
Set piecesOpen playSet pieces18% of xG 13th of 18 22% of xG 6th of 18
-
Route to goalOn the groundCrosses and headers13% of shots 16th of 18 18% of shots 6th of 18
Where they differ
- Utrecht go more through the air than Ajax, 18% of shots against 13%.
- Utrecht get more of their chances from set pieces than Ajax, 22% against 18%.
- Ajax see much more of the ball than Utrecht, 56% against 47%.
Ball Stats (Last 10 games)
Disciplinary/Tackles (Last 10 games)
Previous Game Statistics (Last 10)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 1 (11%)
- Over · 8 (89%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 3 (33%)
- Over · 6 (67%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 6 (67%)
- Over · 3 (33%)
- Yes · 2 (20%)
- No · 8 (80%)
- Yes · 8 (80%)
- No · 2 (20%)
- Under · 0 (0%)
- Over · 10 (100%)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Yes · 0 (0%)
- No · 10 (100%)
- Yes · 9 (90%)
- No · 1 (10%)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 7 (70%)
- Over · 3 (30%)
- Yes · 2 (20%)
- No · 8 (80%)
- Yes · 8 (80%)
- No · 2 (20%)
- Under · 0 (0%)
- Over · 10 (100%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 6 (60%)
- Over · 4 (40%)
- Yes · 1 (10%)
- No · 9 (90%)
- Yes · 7 (70%)
- No · 3 (30%)
Ajax
Previous 10 Matches
WDDLWWWWWD-
05 Nov 26 A Ajax vs
Midtjylland 6–1 W
-
31 Oct 26 H Ajax vs
AZ Alkmaar 1–0 W
-
25 Oct 26 A Ajax vs
Sparta Rotterdam 2–1 W
-
15 Oct 26 A Ajax vs
Hajduk Split 1–2 L
-
10 Oct 26 H Ajax vs
NEC Nijmegen 1–1 D
Previous 10 Matches
LDLDLWDDWW-
31 Oct 26 H Ajax vs
AZ Alkmaar 1–0 W
-
10 Oct 26 H Ajax vs
NEC Nijmegen 1–1 D
-
05 Sep 26 H Ajax vs
PSV Eindhoven 1–3 L
-
16 Aug 26 H Ajax vs
Heerenveen 2–2 D
-
02 May 26 H Ajax vs
PSV Eindhoven 2–2 D
Previous 10 Matches
WDWWWLWWWD-
05 Nov 26 A Ajax vs
Midtjylland 6–1 W
-
25 Oct 26 A Ajax vs
Sparta Rotterdam 2–1 W
-
15 Oct 26 A Ajax vs
Hajduk Split 1–2 L
-
12 Sep 26 A Ajax vs
Fortuna Sittard 5–1 W
-
09 Aug 26 A Ajax vs
PEC Zwolle 2–0 W
-
17 May 26 A Ajax vs
Heerenveen 0–0 D
Form & stats (Last 10)
3rd in the league · 25 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | WLWWDDWWWD | 2.10 |
| Home | WLDLDLWDDW | 1.30 |
| Away | DWWDWWWWWD | 2.40 |
All time statistics
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 56% | 60% | 52% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 3.43 | 3.40 | 3.46 |
| Scored/game | 2.23 | 2.42 | 2.04 |
| Conceded/game | 1.20 | 0.98 | 1.42 |
| Both teams scored | 58% | 53% | 63% |
| Clean sheets | 35% | 40% | 30% |
| Failed to score | 11% | 10% | 12% |
| xG/game | 1.76 | 1.92 | 1.60 |
| xG against/game | 1.30 | 1.14 | 1.46 |
| npxG/game | 1.64 | 1.80 | 1.48 |
| Led at half-time | 50% | 60% | 41% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 20% | 29% | 14% |
Utrecht
Previous 10 Matches
LDLDWLWWDL-
24 Oct 26 H Utrecht vs
PEC Zwolle 1–1 D
-
08 Sep 26 H Utrecht vs
Go Ahead Eagles 3–3 D
-
30 Aug 26 H Utrecht vs
PSV Eindhoven 1–6 L
-
22 Aug 26 A Utrecht vs
Sparta Rotterdam 3–3 D
-
15 Aug 26 H Utrecht vs
AZ Alkmaar 1–4 L
Previous 10 Matches
WWWWWLLDWD-
24 Oct 26 H Utrecht vs
PEC Zwolle 1–1 D
-
08 Sep 26 H Utrecht vs
Go Ahead Eagles 3–3 D
-
30 Aug 26 H Utrecht vs
PSV Eindhoven 1–6 L
-
15 Aug 26 H Utrecht vs
AZ Alkmaar 1–4 L
-
17 May 26 H Utrecht vs
Fortuna Sittard 2–0 W
-
22 Mar 26 H Utrecht vs
Go Ahead Eagles 2–0 W
-
01 Mar 26 H Utrecht vs
AZ Alkmaar 2–0 W
Previous 10 Matches
WLLWLDWLWL-
22 Aug 26 A Utrecht vs
Sparta Rotterdam 3–3 D
-
04 Apr 26 A Utrecht vs
PSV Eindhoven 3–4 L
Form & stats (Last 10)
13th in the league · 12 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | LDLDWLWWDL | 1.20 |
| Home | WWWWWLLDWD | 2.00 |
| Away | WLLWLDWLWL | 1.30 |
All time statistics
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 40% | 47% | 34% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 3.03 | 2.84 | 3.21 |
| Scored/game | 1.57 | 1.61 | 1.53 |
| Conceded/game | 1.46 | 1.23 | 1.68 |
| Both teams scored | 60% | 55% | 64% |
| Clean sheets | 24% | 30% | 19% |
| Failed to score | 21% | 20% | 22% |
| xG/game | 1.35 | 1.49 | 1.22 |
| xG against/game | 1.38 | 1.20 | 1.56 |
| npxG/game | 1.32 | 1.44 | 1.21 |
| Led at half-time | 28% | 28% | 27% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 9% | 11% | 8% |
League standings
Ajax are 3rd with 25 points. Utrecht are 13th with 12 points.
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 12 | 8 | 2 | 2 | 40 | 15 | +25 | 26 | |
| 2 | 12 | 7 | 4 | 1 | 36 | 17 | +19 | 25 | |
| 3 | 12 | 7 | 4 | 1 | 32 | 15 | +17 | 25 | |
| 4 | 12 | 7 | 3 | 2 | 30 | 12 | +18 | 24 | |
| 5 | 12 | 7 | 2 | 3 | 24 | 16 | +8 | 23 | |
| 6 | 12 | 6 | 3 | 3 | 24 | 16 | +8 | 21 | |
| 7 | 12 | 5 | 5 | 2 | 20 | 20 | +0 | 20 | |
| 8 | 12 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 24 | 27 | -3 | 17 | |
| 9 | 12 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 29 | 28 | +1 | 15 | |
| 10 | 12 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 25 | 27 | -2 | 15 | |
| 11 | 12 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 21 | 29 | -8 | 12 | |
| 12 | 12 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 13 | 24 | -11 | 12 | |
| 13 | 11 | 3 | 3 | 5 | 19 | 31 | -12 | 12 | |
| 14 | 11 | 2 | 5 | 4 | 17 | 19 | -2 | 11 | |
| 15 | 12 | 3 | 2 | 7 | 16 | 29 | -13 | 11 | |
| 16 | 12 | 2 | 4 | 6 | 18 | 25 | -7 | 10 | |
| 17 | 12 | 2 | 3 | 7 | 16 | 25 | -9 | 9 | |
| 18 | 12 | 0 | 3 | 9 | 11 | 40 | -29 | 3 |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Lineups & injuries
No expected XI available for Ajax yet.
Out / doubtful
- A. Gaaei Injured · Knee injury (back 2026-11-30)
- J. Brandt Injured · Unknown (back 2026-11-30)
- K. Dolberg Injured · Knee injury
- O. Edvardsen Injured · Unknown (back 2026-11-20)
- S. Adingra Injured · Overload (back 2026-11-20)
- S. Amrabat Injured · Groin injury (back 2026-12-10)
- V. Tsygankov Injured · Unknown (back 2026-11-30)
No expected XI available for Utrecht yet.
Out / doubtful
- M. Jonathans Injured · Acl knee injury (back 2026-11-22)
- N. Ohio Injured · Cruciate ligament injury (back 2027-01-10)
Season Player Statistics
Each player’s numbers in their last 3 matches individually, next to their season total and appearances.
Goals
Scored this season
Ajax
- J. Brandt 00– 6 9
- T. Arokodare 11– 6 6
- J. Mokio 00– 3 9
Utrecht
- A. Stepanov –00 5 6
- Á. Alarcón 201 4 9
- Y. Cathline 001 3 9
Shots on target
Efforts that tested the keeper
Ajax
- O. Gloukh 01– 12 8
- J. Brandt 00– 10 9
- A. Ouazane 20– 10 4
Utrecht
- Á. Alarcón 311 11 9
- D. De Wit 100 9 11
- A. Stepanov –01 6 6
Total shots
Every attempt on goal
Ajax
- O. Gloukh 12– 33 8
- T. Arokodare 42– 30 6
- A. Ouazane 52– 28 4
Utrecht
- Á. Alarcón 452 28 9
- Y. Cathline 442 23 9
- D. De Wit 112 17 11
Most carded
Yellow and red cards
Ajax
- A. Ouazane 01– 4Y 4
- L. Rosa 10– 3Y 7
- Y. Baas 00– 2Y 9
Utrecht
- D. De Wit 001 3Y 11
- S. Horemans 100 2Y 11
- N. Panagiotou 000 2Y 7
Most fouls
Fouls committed
Most tackles
Tackles made
Ajax
- L. Rosa 23– 18 7
- J. Mokio 00– 14 9
- S. Amrabat 32– 14 5
Utrecht
- S. Horemans 210 19 11
- A. Zagre 210 19 11
- D. De Wit 301 13 11
Interceptions
Passes cut out
Ajax
- Y. Baas 11– 13 9
- S. Amrabat 22– 11 5
- J. Mokio 00– 10 9
Utrecht
- S. Horemans 500 13 11
- J. Overeem 332 12 5
- A. Zagre 120 11 11
Duels won
Challenges won
Ajax
- T. Arokodare 89– 51 6
- O. Gloukh 34– 47 8
- Y. Baas 36– 37 9
Utrecht
- D. De Wit 1694 71 11
- S. Horemans 450 46 11
- Y. Cathline 453 44 9
Blocked shots
Shots stopped on the way
Ajax
- Y. Baas 11– 6 9
- L. Rosa 00– 6 7
- S. Amrabat 21– 5 5
Utrecht
- N. Vesterlund 011 8 10
- A. Zagre 100 7 11
- M. Didden 201 7 8
Key passes
Passes that set up a shot
Ajax
- J. Brandt 51– 34 9
- O. Gloukh 10– 23 8
- S. Berghuis –2– 16 6
Utrecht
- A. Zagre 220 15 11
- D. De Wit 220 13 11
- Y. Cathline 033 12 9
Referee
No referee assigned yet, or no cards data on file for the official appointed to this fixture.
Historic Bets Win Rate
How often each market has actually landed over each side’s last 10 games.
Top 5 Bangers
The five markets that have landed most often over the last 10 games, best first.
-
1
Utrecht Over 1.5 Goals in the Match 100.0%
-
2
Utrecht 2nd Half Over 1.5 Goals 100.0%
-
3
Ajax To Score 100.0%
-
4
Ajax 1st Half Over 0.5 Goals 100.0%
-
5
Utrecht Team Over 10.5 Fouls 90.0%
-
1
TA
T. Arokodare Over 1.5 Shots 90.0%
-
2
AE
A. Engwanda Over 1.5 Tackles 90.0%
-
3
TA
T. Arokodare Over 0.5 Shots on Target 90.0%
-
4
MD
M. Didden Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 90.0%
-
5
MP
M. Paes Over 2.5 Saves 80.0%
Match Result
3 markets
Handicap
3 markets
Goals
9 markets
Both Teams to Score
5 markets
Correct Score
4 markets
Half-Time
6 markets
Half-Time / Full-Time
5 markets
First & Last Goal
5 markets
Clean Sheet & Win to Nil
4 markets
Corners
9 markets
Cards
7 markets
Shots
6 markets
Fouls & Offsides
4 markets
Match Specials
3 markets
Goalscorer
6 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Assists
4 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Shots
6 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Cards
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Fouls
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Tackles
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Goalkeeper
4 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Player Combos
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Atalanta