Antwerp
vs
Cercle Brugge
Fri 09 Apr, 16:00 UTC · Matchweek 28 · probabilities and historical statistics
Live Games
Predicted outcome
Event markets
This match League average
Predicted Score
Team comparison
- Antwerp
- Cercle Brugge
Did you know?
- Cercle Brugge have conceded in each of their last 10 matches.
- Cercle Brugge have won just 1 of their last 10 matches.
- Antwerp's matches have gone over 1.5 goals in 9 of their last 10.
- Antwerp's matches have gone over 2.5 goals in 8 of their last 10.
H2H
All 13 meetings on file.
| Date | Home | Score | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| 01 Nov 26 | 2–1 | ||
| 31 Jan 26 | 0–4 | ||
| 04 Oct 25 | 1–1 | ||
| 01 Mar 25 | 0–0 | ||
| 06 Oct 24 | 3–0 | ||
| 12 May 24 | 1–2 | ||
| 21 Apr 24 | 0–1 | ||
| 09 Dec 23 | 1–3 | ||
| 30 Jul 23 | 1–0 | ||
| 09 Apr 23 | 2–1 | ||
| 11 Sep 22 | 0–2 | ||
| 09 Apr 22 | 1–1 | ||
| 31 Oct 21 | 0–1 |
- Antwerp win · 8 (62%)
- Draw · 3 (23%)
- Cercle Brugge win · 2 (15%)
Biggest win: Cercle Brugge 0–4 Antwerp (31 Jan 26).
Antwerp vs Cercle Brugge head to head: in the previous 13 meetings, Antwerp have won 8 times, Cercle Brugge have won 2 times and 3 ended in a draw. Antwerp scored 21 goals and Cercle Brugge scored 8 goals in these matches. The latest meeting, on 1 Nov 2026, was won 2-1 by Cercle Brugge, at home against Antwerp. Across these matches, both teams scored in 6 of 13 and 6 had over 2.5 goals. Antwerp kept 7 clean sheets and Cercle Brugge kept 1.
How they play
Each line runs across the 18 clubs of the league, from up to the last 19 league games of each. A marker at either end means the most or least of that measure.
- Set piece heavy
- Keeps the ball
- Set piece heavy
- Cedes possession
- Selective shooters
-
PossessionCedes the ballKeeps the ball52% 6th of 18 45% 16th of 18
-
Shot selectionShoots on sightWaits for the chance0.11 xG a shot 8th of 18 0.12 xG a shot 4th of 18
-
Set piecesOpen playSet pieces30% of xG 4th of 18 33% of xG 1st of 18
-
Route to goalOn the groundCrosses and headers18% of shots 12th of 18 19% of shots 5th of 18
Where they differ
- Antwerp see much more of the ball than Cercle Brugge, 52% against 45%.
- Cercle Brugge go more through the air than Antwerp, 19% of shots against 18%.
Ball Stats (Last 10 games)
Disciplinary/Tackles (Last 10 games)
Previous Game Statistics (Last 10)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 6 (60%)
- Over · 4 (40%)
- Under · 6 (60%)
- Over · 4 (40%)
- Yes · 2 (20%)
- No · 8 (80%)
- Yes · 6 (60%)
- No · 4 (40%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 6 (60%)
- Over · 4 (40%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Yes · 0 (0%)
- No · 10 (100%)
- Yes · 7 (70%)
- No · 3 (30%)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 7 (70%)
- Over · 3 (30%)
- Under · 6 (60%)
- Over · 4 (40%)
- Yes · 3 (30%)
- No · 7 (70%)
- Yes · 4 (40%)
- No · 6 (60%)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Yes · 0 (0%)
- No · 10 (100%)
- Yes · 9 (90%)
- No · 1 (10%)
Antwerp
Previous 10 Matches
WWDLLLLLWL-
01 Nov 26 A Antwerp vs
Cercle Brugge 1–2 L
-
20 Sep 26 H Antwerp vs
Union Saint-Gilloise 0–2 L
-
13 Sep 26 A Antwerp vs
Club Brugge 1–3 L
-
05 Sep 26 A Antwerp vs
Standard Liege 0–1 L
-
30 Aug 26 H Antwerp vs
Sint-Truiden 1–4 L
Previous 10 Matches
LWLLWWDLLW-
20 Sep 26 H Antwerp vs
Union Saint-Gilloise 0–2 L
-
30 Aug 26 H Antwerp vs
Sint-Truiden 1–4 L
-
03 May 26 H Antwerp vs
Standard Liege 0–5 L
-
18 Apr 26 H Antwerp vs
Oud-Heverlee Leuven 2–0 W
Previous 10 Matches
LWWLDWLLLL-
01 Nov 26 A Antwerp vs
Cercle Brugge 1–2 L
-
13 Sep 26 A Antwerp vs
Club Brugge 1–3 L
-
05 Sep 26 A Antwerp vs
Standard Liege 0–1 L
-
15 May 26 A Antwerp vs
Oud-Heverlee Leuven 0–3 L
-
21 Apr 26 A Antwerp vs
Standard Liege 2–1 W
Form & stats (Last 10)
12th in the league · 10 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | WWDLLLLLWL | 1.00 |
| Home | LWLLWWDLLW | 1.30 |
| Away | LWWLDWLLLL | 1.00 |
All time statistics
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 44% | 51% | 37% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 2.63 | 2.96 | 2.30 |
| Scored/game | 1.47 | 1.80 | 1.15 |
| Conceded/game | 1.16 | 1.16 | 1.15 |
| Both teams scored | 48% | 53% | 43% |
| Clean sheets | 33% | 31% | 35% |
| Failed to score | 25% | 20% | 29% |
| xG/game | 1.39 | 1.59 | 1.18 |
| xG against/game | 1.45 | 1.39 | 1.52 |
| npxG/game | 1.23 | 1.38 | 1.08 |
| Led at half-time | 32% | 35% | 29% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 12% | 24% | 3% |
Cercle Brugge
Previous 10 Matches
DDLLLDLLLW-
01 Nov 26 H Cercle Brugge vs
Antwerp 2–1 W
-
25 Oct 26 A Cercle Brugge vs
Union Saint-Gilloise 2–5 L
-
10 Oct 26 H Cercle Brugge vs
Anderlecht 1–2 L
-
19 Sep 26 A Cercle Brugge vs
Charleroi 2–3 L
-
12 Sep 26 A Cercle Brugge vs
Oud-Heverlee Leuven 1–1 D
-
06 Sep 26 H Cercle Brugge vs
Gent 0–3 L
-
29 Aug 26 H Cercle Brugge vs
Lommel 0–1 L
-
23 Aug 26 A Cercle Brugge vs
Club Brugge 0–1 L
-
14 Aug 26 H Cercle Brugge vs
Sint-Truiden 3–3 D
-
08 Aug 26 A Cercle Brugge vs
Standard Liege 2–2 D
Previous 10 Matches
DLWWLDLLLW-
01 Nov 26 H Cercle Brugge vs
Antwerp 2–1 W
-
10 Oct 26 H Cercle Brugge vs
Anderlecht 1–2 L
-
06 Sep 26 H Cercle Brugge vs
Gent 0–3 L
-
29 Aug 26 H Cercle Brugge vs
Lommel 0–1 L
-
14 Aug 26 H Cercle Brugge vs
Sint-Truiden 3–3 D
-
01 May 26 H Cercle Brugge vs
Zulte Waregem 2–3 L
-
24 Apr 26 H Cercle Brugge vs
Dender 2–1 W
-
11 Apr 26 H Cercle Brugge vs
RAAL La Louviere 3–0 W
-
15 Mar 26 H Cercle Brugge vs
RAAL La Louviere 1–3 L
-
01 Mar 26 H Cercle Brugge vs
Dender 0–0 D
Previous 10 Matches
LWDWLDLDLL-
25 Oct 26 A Cercle Brugge vs
Union Saint-Gilloise 2–5 L
-
19 Sep 26 A Cercle Brugge vs
Charleroi 2–3 L
-
12 Sep 26 A Cercle Brugge vs
Oud-Heverlee Leuven 1–1 D
-
23 Aug 26 A Cercle Brugge vs
Club Brugge 0–1 L
-
08 Aug 26 A Cercle Brugge vs
Standard Liege 2–2 D
-
09 May 26 A Cercle Brugge vs
RAAL La Louviere 1–4 L
-
19 Apr 26 A Cercle Brugge vs
Dender 4–1 W
-
04 Apr 26 A Cercle Brugge vs
Zulte Waregem 2–2 D
-
22 Mar 26 A Cercle Brugge vs
Anderlecht 3–2 W
-
08 Mar 26 A Cercle Brugge vs
Sint-Truiden 1–2 L
Form & stats (Last 10)
17th in the league · 6 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | DDLLLDLLLW | 0.60 |
| Home | DLWWLDLLLW | 1.10 |
| Away | LWDWLDLDLL | 0.90 |
All time statistics
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 33% | 37% | 29% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 2.84 | 2.88 | 2.81 |
| Scored/game | 1.40 | 1.55 | 1.25 |
| Conceded/game | 1.44 | 1.33 | 1.56 |
| Both teams scored | 61% | 62% | 60% |
| Clean sheets | 22% | 22% | 22% |
| Failed to score | 23% | 21% | 25% |
| xG/game | 1.58 | 1.72 | 1.44 |
| xG against/game | 1.54 | 1.45 | 1.63 |
| npxG/game | 1.45 | 1.59 | 1.30 |
| Led at half-time | 33% | 32% | 33% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 5% | 0% | 9% |
League standings
Antwerp are 12th with 10 points. Cercle Brugge are 17th with 6 points.
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 10 | 9 | 0 | 1 | 26 | 8 | +18 | 27 | |
| 2 | 10 | 8 | 2 | 0 | 29 | 7 | +22 | 26 | |
| 3 | 10 | 8 | 1 | 1 | 19 | 6 | +13 | 25 | |
| 4 | 10 | 8 | 0 | 2 | 21 | 12 | +9 | 24 | |
| 5 | 10 | 6 | 1 | 3 | 13 | 11 | +2 | 19 | |
| 6 | 10 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 18 | 14 | +4 | 15 | |
| 7 | 11 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 18 | 16 | +2 | 15 | |
| 8 | 10 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 13 | 11 | +2 | 15 | |
| 9 | 10 | 4 | 2 | 4 | 25 | 25 | +0 | 14 | |
| 10 | 10 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 13 | 18 | -5 | 12 | |
| 11 | 10 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 12 | 16 | -4 | 11 | |
| 12 | 10 | 3 | 1 | 6 | 16 | 22 | -6 | 10 | |
| 13 | 11 | 3 | 1 | 7 | 13 | 23 | -10 | 10 | |
| 14 | 10 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 10 | 17 | -7 | 9 | |
| 15 | 10 | 2 | 2 | 6 | 18 | 21 | -3 | 8 | |
| 16 | 10 | 2 | 1 | 7 | 13 | 23 | -10 | 7 | |
| 17 | 10 | 1 | 3 | 6 | 13 | 22 | -9 | 6 | |
| 18 | 10 | 1 | 1 | 8 | 4 | 22 | -18 | 4 |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Lineups & injuries
No expected XI available for Antwerp yet.
Out / doubtful
- M. Benitez Suspended · Red_card_suspension (back 2026-11-07)
Season Player Statistics
Each player’s numbers in their last 3 matches individually, next to their season total and appearances.
Goals
Scored this season
Antwerp
- M. Frey 000 4 7
- S. Porozo 010 3 3
- R. V. Helden 010 2 8
Cercle Brugge
- S. Ngoura 010 3 9
- T. Akinsola 002 2 3
- K. Kouassi 00– 2 1
Shots on target
Efforts that tested the keeper
Cercle Brugge
- S. Ngoura 310 10 9
- T. Akinsola 114 6 3
- K. Kouassi 00– 4 1
Total shots
Every attempt on goal
Cercle Brugge
- S. Ngoura 521 29 9
- L. Mondele 000 11 7
- D. Vanzeir 00– 10 7
Most carded
Yellow and red cards
Antwerp
- B. Deuff –00 2Y 1R 4
- S. Porozo 101 3Y 3
- Y. Tsunashima 0–1 2Y 6
Cercle Brugge
- V. Konaté 01– 3Y 9
- S. Ngoura 110 2Y 9
- D. Vanzeir 01– 0Y 1R 7
Most fouls
Fouls committed
Antwerp
- Y. Tsunashima 0–1 12 6
- M. Frey 110 11 7
- S. Porozo 033 10 3
Cercle Brugge
- S. Ngoura 132 16 9
- I. Diakité –22 16 7
- V. Konaté 11– 14 9
Most tackles
Tackles made
Antwerp
- R. V. Helden 333 19 8
- M. Fofana 021 13 5
- L. Schelfhout ––– 13 3
Cercle Brugge
- V. Konaté 20– 17 9
- G. Magnee 404 17 8
- I. Diakité –21 17 7
Interceptions
Passes cut out
Antwerp
- Y. Tsunashima 0–0 12 6
- R. V. Helden 021 11 8
- A. Vermeeren 401 10 6
Duels won
Challenges won
Antwerp
- M. Frey 301 52 7
- R. V. Helden 668 40 8
- Y. Tsunashima 1–1 39 6
Cercle Brugge
- I. Diakité –36 50 7
- S. Ngoura 568 46 9
- V. Konaté 44– 43 9
Blocked shots
Shots stopped on the way
Antwerp
- R. V. Helden 020 7 8
- Y. Tsunashima 0–0 5 6
- A. Vermeeren 110 4 6
Key passes
Passes that set up a shot
Antwerp
- M. Fofana 100 13 5
- I. Salah 121 9 7
- A. Vermeeren 400 8 6
Cercle Brugge
- G. Magnee 301 26 8
- D. Vanzeir 21– 9 7
- S. Ngoura 002 6 9
Referee
No referee assigned yet, or no cards data on file for the official appointed to this fixture.
Historic Bets Win Rate
How often each market has actually landed over each side’s last 10 games.
Top 5 Bangers
The five markets that have landed most often over the last 10 games, best first.
-
1
Antwerp Team Over 10.5 Fouls 100.0%
-
2
Antwerp Over 8.5 Shots on Target in the Match 100.0%
-
3
Antwerp Goal After 75 Minutes 90.0%
-
4
Cercle Brugge Over 7.5 Corners in the Match 90.0%
-
5
Antwerp Over 1.5 Goals in the Match 90.0%
-
1
VK
V. Konaté Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 100.0%
-
2
TN
T. B. Nozawa Over 1.5 Saves 90.0%
-
3
SN
S. Ngoura Over 1.5 Shots 90.0%
-
4
HB
H. V. D. Bruggen Over 1.5 Tackles 70.0%
-
5
SN
S. Ngoura Over 0.5 Shots on Target 60.0%
Match Result
3 markets
Handicap
3 markets
Goals
9 markets
Both Teams to Score
5 markets
Correct Score
4 markets
Half-Time
6 markets
Half-Time / Full-Time
5 markets
First & Last Goal
5 markets
Clean Sheet & Win to Nil
4 markets
Corners
9 markets
Cards
7 markets
Shots
6 markets
Fouls & Offsides
4 markets
Match Specials
3 markets
Goalscorer
6 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Assists
4 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Shots
6 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Cards
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Fouls
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Tackles
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Goalkeeper
4 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Player Combos
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad