Antwerp
vs
Gent
Fri 23 Apr, 16:00 UTC · Matchweek 30 · probabilities and historical statistics
Live Games
Predicted outcome
Event markets
This match League average
Predicted Score
Team comparison
- Antwerp
- Gent
Did you know?
- Antwerp's matches have gone over 1.5 goals in 9 of their last 10.
- Gent have outscored their xG by 0.61 goals per game over their last 10. Finishing that hot rarely keeps up.
- Gent have won 8 of their last 10 matches (all competitions).
- Antwerp's matches have gone over 2.5 goals in 8 of their last 10.
H2H
All 12 meetings on file.
| Date | Home | Score | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| 14 Dec 25 | 0–2 | ||
| 14 Sep 25 | 1–2 | ||
| 11 May 25 | 0–3 | ||
| 13 Apr 25 | 0–1 | ||
| 09 Mar 25 | 0–1 | ||
| 01 Sep 24 | 1–1 | ||
| 25 Feb 24 | 2–2 | ||
| 27 Sep 23 | 0–0 | ||
| 07 Jan 23 | 2–0 | ||
| 28 Aug 22 | 1–2 | ||
| 30 Jan 22 | 0–1 | ||
| 03 Oct 21 | 1–0 |
- Antwerp win · 6 (50%)
- Draw · 3 (25%)
- Gent win · 3 (25%)
Biggest win: Gent 0–3 Antwerp (11 May 25).
Antwerp vs Gent head to head: in the previous 12 meetings, Antwerp have won 6 times, Gent have won 3 times and 3 ended in a draw. Antwerp scored 15 goals and Gent scored 8 goals in these matches. The latest meeting, on 14 Dec 2025, was won 2-0 by Antwerp, away at Gent. Across these matches, both teams scored in 4 of 12 and 4 had over 2.5 goals. Antwerp kept 6 clean sheets and Gent kept 3.
How they play
Each line runs across the 18 clubs of the league, from up to the last 19 league games of each. A marker at either end means the most or least of that measure.
- Set piece heavy
- Keeps the ball
- Plays on the floor
- Cedes possession
-
PossessionCedes the ballKeeps the ball52% 6th of 18 46% 14th of 18
-
Shot selectionShoots on sightWaits for the chance0.11 xG a shot 8th of 18 0.11 xG a shot 9th of 18
-
Set piecesOpen playSet pieces30% of xG 4th of 18 22% of xG 12th of 18
-
Route to goalOn the groundCrosses and headers18% of shots 12th of 18 16% of shots 15th of 18
Where they differ
- Antwerp get more of their chances from set pieces than Gent, 30% against 22%.
- Antwerp see much more of the ball than Gent, 52% against 46%.
Ball Stats (Last 10 games)
Disciplinary/Tackles (Last 10 games)
Previous Game Statistics (Last 10)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 6 (60%)
- Over · 4 (40%)
- Under · 6 (60%)
- Over · 4 (40%)
- Yes · 2 (20%)
- No · 8 (80%)
- Yes · 6 (60%)
- No · 4 (40%)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 6 (60%)
- Over · 4 (40%)
- Under · 9 (90%)
- Over · 1 (10%)
- Under · 7 (70%)
- Over · 3 (30%)
- Yes · 5 (50%)
- No · 5 (50%)
- Yes · 4 (40%)
- No · 6 (60%)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 7 (70%)
- Over · 3 (30%)
- Under · 6 (60%)
- Over · 4 (40%)
- Yes · 3 (30%)
- No · 7 (70%)
- Yes · 4 (40%)
- No · 6 (60%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 6 (60%)
- Over · 4 (40%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 8 (80%)
- Over · 2 (20%)
- Under · 6 (60%)
- Over · 4 (40%)
- Yes · 3 (30%)
- No · 7 (70%)
- Yes · 4 (40%)
- No · 6 (60%)
Antwerp
Previous 10 Matches
WWDLLLLLWL-
01 Nov 26 A Antwerp vs
Cercle Brugge 1–2 L
-
20 Sep 26 H Antwerp vs
Union Saint-Gilloise 0–2 L
-
13 Sep 26 A Antwerp vs
Club Brugge 1–3 L
-
05 Sep 26 A Antwerp vs
Standard Liege 0–1 L
-
30 Aug 26 H Antwerp vs
Sint-Truiden 1–4 L
Previous 10 Matches
LWLLWWDLLW-
20 Sep 26 H Antwerp vs
Union Saint-Gilloise 0–2 L
-
30 Aug 26 H Antwerp vs
Sint-Truiden 1–4 L
-
03 May 26 H Antwerp vs
Standard Liege 0–5 L
-
18 Apr 26 H Antwerp vs
Oud-Heverlee Leuven 2–0 W
Previous 10 Matches
LWWLDWLLLL-
01 Nov 26 A Antwerp vs
Cercle Brugge 1–2 L
-
13 Sep 26 A Antwerp vs
Club Brugge 1–3 L
-
05 Sep 26 A Antwerp vs
Standard Liege 0–1 L
-
15 May 26 A Antwerp vs
Oud-Heverlee Leuven 0–3 L
-
21 Apr 26 A Antwerp vs
Standard Liege 2–1 W
Form & stats (Last 10)
12th in the league · 10 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | WWDLLLLLWL | 1.00 |
| Home | LWLLWWDLLW | 1.30 |
| Away | LWWLDWLLLL | 1.00 |
All time statistics
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 44% | 51% | 37% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 2.63 | 2.96 | 2.30 |
| Scored/game | 1.47 | 1.80 | 1.15 |
| Conceded/game | 1.16 | 1.16 | 1.15 |
| Both teams scored | 48% | 53% | 43% |
| Clean sheets | 33% | 31% | 35% |
| Failed to score | 25% | 20% | 29% |
| xG/game | 1.39 | 1.59 | 1.18 |
| xG against/game | 1.45 | 1.39 | 1.52 |
| npxG/game | 1.23 | 1.38 | 1.08 |
| Led at half-time | 32% | 35% | 29% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 12% | 24% | 3% |
Gent
Previous 10 Matches
WWDWWWLWLD-
25 Oct 26 H Gent vs
Anderlecht 4–0 W
-
15 Oct 26 H Gent vs
AGF Aarhus 1–0 W
-
10 Oct 26 A Gent vs
Zulte Waregem 2–0 W
-
18 Sep 26 H Gent vs
Standard Liege 2–1 W
-
06 Sep 26 A Gent vs
Cercle Brugge 3–0 W
-
03 Sep 26 H Gent vs
Oud-Heverlee Leuven 1–0 W
Previous 10 Matches
DLDDWWWWWW-
25 Oct 26 H Gent vs
Anderlecht 4–0 W
-
15 Oct 26 H Gent vs
AGF Aarhus 1–0 W
-
18 Sep 26 H Gent vs
Standard Liege 2–1 W
-
03 Sep 26 H Gent vs
Oud-Heverlee Leuven 1–0 W
-
30 Aug 26 H Gent vs
Club Brugge 2–1 W
-
21 May 26 H Gent vs
Union Saint-Gilloise 0–0 D
-
10 May 26 H Gent vs
Anderlecht 1–1 D
-
26 Apr 26 H Gent vs
Club Brugge 0–2 L
-
19 Apr 26 H Gent vs
Sint-Truiden 0–0 D
Previous 10 Matches
LDLWWDWLLD-
10 Oct 26 A Gent vs
Zulte Waregem 2–0 W
-
06 Sep 26 A Gent vs
Cercle Brugge 3–0 W
-
16 Aug 26 A Gent vs
RAAL La Louviere 2–1 W
-
24 May 26 A Gent vs
Club Brugge 0–5 L
-
16 May 26 A Gent vs
Sint-Truiden 1–1 D
Form & stats (Last 10)
4th in the league · 25 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | WWWWWDWWWL | 2.50 |
| Home | DDLDDWWWWW | 1.90 |
| Away | LDLDLWWDWL | 1.20 |
All time statistics
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 44% | 53% | 36% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 2.79 | 2.89 | 2.68 |
| Scored/game | 1.56 | 1.80 | 1.33 |
| Conceded/game | 1.22 | 1.10 | 1.35 |
| Both teams scored | 49% | 54% | 44% |
| Clean sheets | 34% | 35% | 34% |
| Failed to score | 24% | 15% | 33% |
| xG/game | 1.51 | 1.60 | 1.42 |
| xG against/game | 1.48 | 1.32 | 1.64 |
| npxG/game | 1.39 | 1.46 | 1.32 |
| Led at half-time | 36% | 41% | 30% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 6% | 10% | 0% |
League standings
Antwerp are 12th with 10 points. Gent are 4th with 25 points.
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 10 | 9 | 0 | 1 | 26 | 8 | +18 | 27 | |
| 2 | 11 | 9 | 0 | 2 | 26 | 13 | +13 | 27 | |
| 3 | 10 | 8 | 2 | 0 | 29 | 7 | +22 | 26 | |
| 4 | 10 | 8 | 1 | 1 | 19 | 6 | +13 | 25 | |
| 5 | 10 | 6 | 1 | 3 | 13 | 11 | +2 | 19 | |
| 6 | 10 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 18 | 14 | +4 | 15 | |
| 7 | 11 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 18 | 16 | +2 | 15 | |
| 8 | 10 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 13 | 11 | +2 | 15 | |
| 9 | 11 | 4 | 2 | 5 | 26 | 30 | -4 | 14 | |
| 10 | 10 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 13 | 18 | -5 | 12 | |
| 11 | 10 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 12 | 16 | -4 | 11 | |
| 12 | 10 | 3 | 1 | 6 | 16 | 22 | -6 | 10 | |
| 13 | 11 | 3 | 1 | 7 | 13 | 23 | -10 | 10 | |
| 14 | 10 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 10 | 17 | -7 | 9 | |
| 15 | 10 | 2 | 2 | 6 | 18 | 21 | -3 | 8 | |
| 16 | 10 | 2 | 1 | 7 | 13 | 23 | -10 | 7 | |
| 17 | 10 | 1 | 3 | 6 | 13 | 22 | -9 | 6 | |
| 18 | 10 | 1 | 1 | 8 | 4 | 22 | -18 | 4 |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Lineups & injuries
No expected XI available for Antwerp yet.
Out / doubtful
- M. Benitez Suspended · Red_card_suspension (back 2026-11-07)
No expected XI available for Gent yet.
Out / doubtful
- H. Vernemmen Injured · Muscle injury (back 2026-11-10)
- M. Balikwisha Injured · Knock injury (back 2026-11-09)
- M. Ngom Injured · Cruciate ligament injury (back 2027-06-10)
Season Player Statistics
Each player’s numbers in their last 3 matches individually, next to their season total and appearances.
Goals
Scored this season
Antwerp
- M. Frey 000 4 7
- S. Porozo 010 3 3
- R. V. Helden 010 2 8
Gent
- I. Cisse 11– 4 3
- M. Sonko 010 3 10
- J. Vergara ––0 3 6
Shots on target
Efforts that tested the keeper
Gent
- M. Sonko 220 10 10
- J. Vergara ––0 7 6
- M. Volckaert 110 5 5
Total shots
Every attempt on goal
Most carded
Yellow and red cards
Antwerp
- B. Deuff –00 2Y 1R 4
- S. Porozo 101 3Y 3
- Y. Tsunashima 0–1 2Y 6
Gent
- I. Cisse 00– 1Y 1R 3
- T. Araújo 001 2Y 10
- S. Van Der Heyden 000 2Y 10
Most fouls
Fouls committed
Antwerp
- Y. Tsunashima 0–1 12 6
- M. Frey 110 11 7
- S. Porozo 033 10 3
Gent
- M. Ngom ––– 13 7
- T. D. Vlieger 011 11 5
- L. Lopes 201 10 6
Most tackles
Tackles made
Antwerp
- R. V. Helden 333 19 8
- M. Fofana 021 13 5
- L. Schelfhout ––– 13 3
Gent
- T. D. Vlieger 042 24 5
- M. Delorge 153 21 8
- T. Araújo 152 19 10
Interceptions
Passes cut out
Antwerp
- Y. Tsunashima 0–0 12 6
- R. V. Helden 021 11 8
- A. Vermeeren 401 10 6
Gent
- T. Araújo 223 13 10
- M. Delorge 110 12 8
- M. Ngom ––– 12 7
Duels won
Challenges won
Antwerp
- M. Frey 301 52 7
- R. V. Helden 668 40 8
- Y. Tsunashima 1–1 39 6
Gent
- T. D. Vlieger 2102 52 5
- T. Araújo 577 44 10
- J. Vergara ––3 42 6
Blocked shots
Shots stopped on the way
Antwerp
- R. V. Helden 020 7 8
- Y. Tsunashima 0–0 5 6
- A. Vermeeren 110 4 6
Gent
- S. Van Der Heyden 201 7 10
- M. Ngom ––– 5 7
- L. Lopes 101 5 6
Key passes
Passes that set up a shot
Antwerp
- M. Fofana 100 13 5
- I. Salah 121 9 7
- A. Vermeeren 400 8 6
Gent
- T. Araújo 132 15 10
- M. Sonko 117 11 10
- M. Delorge 110 11 8
Referee
No referee assigned yet, or no cards data on file for the official appointed to this fixture.
Historic Bets Win Rate
How often each market has actually landed over each side’s last 10 games.
Top 5 Bangers
The five markets that have landed most often over the last 10 games, best first.
-
1
Antwerp Team Over 10.5 Fouls 100.0%
-
2
Antwerp Over 8.5 Shots on Target in the Match 100.0%
-
3
Antwerp Goal After 75 Minutes 90.0%
-
4
Antwerp Over 1.5 Goals in the Match 90.0%
-
5
Gent To Win or Draw (Double Chance) 90.0%
-
1
TN
T. B. Nozawa Over 1.5 Saves 90.0%
-
2
MS
M. Sonko Over 1.5 Shots 90.0%
-
3
DF
D. Foulon Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 90.0%
-
4
TA
T. Araújo Over 1.5 Tackles 70.0%
-
5
LB
L. Bénes Over 0.5 Shots on Target 60.0%
Match Result
3 markets
Handicap
3 markets
Goals
9 markets
Both Teams to Score
5 markets
Correct Score
6 markets
Half-Time
6 markets
Half-Time / Full-Time
5 markets
First & Last Goal
5 markets
Clean Sheet & Win to Nil
4 markets
Corners
9 markets
Cards
7 markets
Shots
6 markets
Fouls & Offsides
4 markets
Match Specials
3 markets
Goalscorer
6 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Assists
4 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Shots
6 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Cards
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Fouls
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Tackles
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Goalkeeper
4 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Player Combos
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad