Antwerp
vs
Westerlo
Fri 21 May, 16:00 UTC · Matchweek 34 · probabilities and historical statistics
Live Games
Predicted outcome
Event markets
This match League average
Predicted Score
Team comparison
- Antwerp
- Westerlo
Did you know?
- Westerlo's matches have gone over 1.5 goals in 10 of their last 10.
- Westerlo have scored in 8 consecutive matches.
- Westerlo have outscored their xG by 0.85 goals per game over their last 10. Finishing that hot rarely keeps up.
- Westerlo's matches have gone over 2.5 goals in 9 of their last 10.
H2H
All 11 meetings on file.
| Date | Home | Score | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| 11 Oct 26 | 5–1 | ||
| 23 May 26 | 2–0 | ||
| 25 Apr 26 | 2–4 | ||
| 15 Feb 26 | 0–2 | ||
| 30 Aug 25 | 2–0 | ||
| 19 Jan 25 | 3–2 | ||
| 21 Sep 24 | 1–2 | ||
| 23 Dec 23 | 2–2 | ||
| 15 Sep 23 | 0–3 | ||
| 27 Dec 22 | 3–3 | ||
| 04 Sep 22 | 3–0 |
- Antwerp win · 6 (55%)
- Draw · 2 (18%)
- Westerlo win · 3 (27%)
Biggest win: Westerlo 5–1 Antwerp (11 Oct 26).
Antwerp vs Westerlo head to head: in the previous 11 meetings, Antwerp have won 6 times, Westerlo have won 3 times and 2 ended in a draw. Antwerp scored 23 goals and Westerlo scored 19 goals in these matches. The latest meeting, on 11 Oct 2026, was won 5-1 by Westerlo, at home against Antwerp. Across these matches, both teams scored in 6 of 11 and 8 had over 2.5 goals. Antwerp kept 3 clean sheets and Westerlo kept 2.
How they play
Each line runs across the 18 clubs of the league, from up to the last 19 league games of each. A marker at either end means the most or least of that measure.
- Set piece heavy
- Keeps the ball
- Open play side
- Plays on the floor
-
PossessionCedes the ballKeeps the ball52% 6th of 18 50% 8th of 18
-
Shot selectionShoots on sightWaits for the chance0.11 xG a shot 9th of 18 0.10 xG a shot 11th of 18
-
Set piecesOpen playSet pieces29% of xG 4th of 18 20% of xG 15th of 18
-
Route to goalOn the groundCrosses and headers19% of shots 11th of 18 17% of shots 14th of 18
Where they differ
- Antwerp get more of their chances from set pieces than Westerlo, 29% against 20%.
Ball Stats (Last 10 games)
Disciplinary/Tackles (Last 10 games)
Previous Game Statistics (Last 10)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 2 (22%)
- Over · 7 (78%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 4 (44%)
- Over · 5 (56%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 5 (56%)
- Over · 4 (44%)
- Yes · 2 (20%)
- No · 8 (80%)
- Yes · 6 (60%)
- No · 4 (40%)
- Under · 0 (0%)
- Over · 10 (100%)
- Under · 1 (11%)
- Over · 8 (89%)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 2 (22%)
- Over · 7 (78%)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 5 (56%)
- Over · 4 (44%)
- Yes · 2 (20%)
- No · 8 (80%)
- Yes · 7 (70%)
- No · 3 (30%)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 2 (22%)
- Over · 7 (78%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 4 (44%)
- Over · 5 (56%)
- Under · 6 (60%)
- Over · 4 (40%)
- Under · 5 (56%)
- Over · 4 (44%)
- Yes · 3 (30%)
- No · 7 (70%)
- Yes · 4 (40%)
- No · 6 (60%)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 0 (0%)
- Over · 10 (100%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 6 (60%)
- Over · 4 (40%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Yes · 4 (40%)
- No · 6 (60%)
- Yes · 3 (30%)
- No · 7 (70%)
Antwerp
Previous 10 Matches
WDLLLLLWLD-
01 Nov 26 A Antwerp vs
Cercle Brugge 1–2 L
-
20 Sep 26 H Antwerp vs
Union Saint-Gilloise 0–2 L
-
13 Sep 26 A Antwerp vs
Club Brugge 1–3 L
-
05 Sep 26 A Antwerp vs
Standard Liege 0–1 L
-
30 Aug 26 H Antwerp vs
Sint-Truiden 1–4 L
Previous 10 Matches
WLLWWDLLWD-
20 Sep 26 H Antwerp vs
Union Saint-Gilloise 0–2 L
-
30 Aug 26 H Antwerp vs
Sint-Truiden 1–4 L
-
03 May 26 H Antwerp vs
Standard Liege 0–5 L
-
18 Apr 26 H Antwerp vs
Oud-Heverlee Leuven 2–0 W
Previous 10 Matches
LWWLDWLLLL-
01 Nov 26 A Antwerp vs
Cercle Brugge 1–2 L
-
13 Sep 26 A Antwerp vs
Club Brugge 1–3 L
-
05 Sep 26 A Antwerp vs
Standard Liege 0–1 L
-
15 May 26 A Antwerp vs
Oud-Heverlee Leuven 0–3 L
-
21 Apr 26 A Antwerp vs
Standard Liege 2–1 W
Form & stats (Last 10)
13th in the league · 11 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | WDLLLLLWLD | 0.80 |
| Home | WLLWWDLLWD | 1.40 |
| Away | LWWLDWLLLL | 1.00 |
All time statistics
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 44% | 50% | 37% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 2.64 | 2.97 | 2.30 |
| Scored/game | 1.48 | 1.80 | 1.15 |
| Conceded/game | 1.16 | 1.17 | 1.15 |
| Both teams scored | 48% | 53% | 43% |
| Clean sheets | 33% | 31% | 35% |
| Failed to score | 25% | 20% | 29% |
| xG/game | 1.40 | 1.62 | 1.18 |
| xG against/game | 1.46 | 1.40 | 1.52 |
| npxG/game | 1.24 | 1.40 | 1.08 |
| Led at half-time | 32% | 35% | 29% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 12% | 24% | 3% |
Westerlo
Previous 10 Matches
LLDWWWWDLL-
31 Oct 26 A Westerlo vs
Anderlecht 1–4 L
-
20 Sep 26 A Westerlo vs
Sint-Truiden 2–0 W
-
12 Sep 26 H Westerlo vs
Standard Liege 4–2 W
-
30 Aug 26 H Westerlo vs
Zulte Waregem 2–2 D
Previous 10 Matches
LLDLLDWWDL-
12 Sep 26 H Westerlo vs
Standard Liege 4–2 W
-
30 Aug 26 H Westerlo vs
Zulte Waregem 2–2 D
-
08 Aug 26 H Westerlo vs
Union Saint-Gilloise 1–5 L
-
19 May 26 H Westerlo vs
Standard Liege 1–2 L
-
02 May 26 H Westerlo vs
Oud-Heverlee Leuven 3–3 D
Previous 10 Matches
WWLWLLLWWL-
31 Oct 26 A Westerlo vs
Anderlecht 1–4 L
-
20 Sep 26 A Westerlo vs
Sint-Truiden 2–0 W
-
21 Apr 26 A Westerlo vs
Oud-Heverlee Leuven 2–0 W
-
11 Apr 26 A Westerlo vs
Standard Liege 2–1 W
Form & stats (Last 10)
9th in the league · 14 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | LLDWWWWDLL | 1.40 |
| Home | LLDLLDWWDL | 0.90 |
| Away | WWLWLLLWWL | 1.50 |
All time statistics
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 32% | 35% | 30% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 3.29 | 3.49 | 3.07 |
| Scored/game | 1.59 | 1.81 | 1.36 |
| Conceded/game | 1.70 | 1.69 | 1.72 |
| Both teams scored | 59% | 63% | 56% |
| Clean sheets | 23% | 23% | 23% |
| Failed to score | 23% | 19% | 27% |
| xG/game | 1.55 | 1.77 | 1.32 |
| xG against/game | 1.73 | 1.60 | 1.87 |
| npxG/game | 1.39 | 1.55 | 1.21 |
| Led at half-time | 36% | 37% | 35% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 2% | 0% | 3% |
League standings
Antwerp are 13th with 11 points. Westerlo are 9th with 14 points.
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 10 | 9 | 0 | 1 | 26 | 8 | +18 | 27 | |
| 2 | 11 | 9 | 0 | 2 | 26 | 13 | +13 | 27 | |
| 3 | 10 | 8 | 2 | 0 | 29 | 7 | +22 | 26 | |
| 4 | 10 | 8 | 1 | 1 | 19 | 6 | +13 | 25 | |
| 5 | 10 | 6 | 1 | 3 | 13 | 11 | +2 | 19 | |
| 6 | 11 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 15 | 13 | +2 | 16 | |
| 7 | 10 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 18 | 14 | +4 | 15 | |
| 8 | 11 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 18 | 16 | +2 | 15 | |
| 9 | 11 | 4 | 2 | 5 | 26 | 30 | -4 | 14 | |
| 10 | 11 | 3 | 3 | 5 | 12 | 17 | -5 | 12 | |
| 11 | 11 | 3 | 3 | 5 | 13 | 20 | -7 | 12 | |
| 12 | 10 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 12 | 16 | -4 | 11 | |
| 13 | 11 | 3 | 2 | 6 | 18 | 24 | -6 | 11 | |
| 14 | 11 | 3 | 1 | 7 | 13 | 23 | -10 | 10 | |
| 15 | 11 | 2 | 3 | 6 | 14 | 22 | -8 | 9 | |
| 16 | 10 | 2 | 2 | 6 | 18 | 21 | -3 | 8 | |
| 17 | 11 | 2 | 1 | 8 | 13 | 24 | -11 | 7 | |
| 18 | 10 | 1 | 1 | 8 | 4 | 22 | -18 | 4 |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Lineups & injuries
No expected XI available for Antwerp yet.
Out / doubtful
- M. Benitez Suspended · Red_card_suspension (back 2026-11-07)
Season Player Statistics
Each player’s numbers in their last 3 matches individually, next to their season total and appearances.
Goals
Scored this season
Antwerp
- M. Frey 000 4 7
- S. Porozo 101 4 4
- R. V. Helden 100 2 8
Westerlo
- N. Bassette 201 8 11
- S. Saito 200 5 11
- C. Sandra 000 2 11
Shots on target
Efforts that tested the keeper
Total shots
Every attempt on goal
Westerlo
- N. Bassette 334 29 11
- I. Sakamoto 121 18 10
- S. Saito 301 17 11
Most carded
Yellow and red cards
Antwerp
- S. Porozo 011 4Y 4
- B. Deuff 000 2Y 1R 5
- Y. Tsunashima –10 2Y 7
Westerlo
- R. Laalaoui 1–– 1Y 1R 2
- I. Sakamoto 000 2Y 10
- C. Sandra 000 2Y 11
Most fouls
Fouls committed
Antwerp
- Y. Tsunashima –10 12 7
- S. Porozo 332 12 4
- M. Frey 100 11 7
Westerlo
- N. Bassette 000 21 11
- I. Fofana 022 21 10
- A. Lapage 13– 14 9
Most tackles
Tackles made
Interceptions
Passes cut out
Antwerp
- Y. Tsunashima –00 12 7
- R. V. Helden 210 11 8
- A. Vermeeren 01– 10 6
Duels won
Challenges won
Blocked shots
Shots stopped on the way
Antwerp
- R. V. Helden 200 7 8
- Y. Tsunashima –01 6 7
- A. Vermeeren 10– 4 6
Key passes
Passes that set up a shot
Antwerp
- I. Salah 218 17 8
- M. Fofana 000 13 6
- A. Vermeeren 00– 8 6
Westerlo
- C. Congreve –01 19 8
- S. Saito 320 17 11
- I. Sakamoto 111 15 10
Referee
No referee assigned yet, or no cards data on file for the official appointed to this fixture.
Historic Bets Win Rate
How often each market has actually landed over each side’s last 10 games.
Top 5 Bangers
The five markets that have landed most often over the last 10 games, best first.
-
1
Westerlo Over 1.5 Goals in the Match 100.0%
-
2
Antwerp Over 8.5 Shots on Target in the Match 100.0%
-
3
Westerlo 1st Half Over 0.5 Goals 100.0%
-
4
Antwerp Team Over 10.5 Fouls 90.0%
-
5
Westerlo To Score 90.0%
-
1
AJ
A. Jungdal Over 1.5 Saves 100.0%
-
2
DF
D. Foulon Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 90.0%
-
3
NB
N. Bassette Over 1.5 Shots 80.0%
-
4
LF
L. Flø Over 1.5 Tackles 80.0%
-
5
NB
N. Bassette Over 0.5 Shots on Target 80.0%
Match Result
3 markets
Handicap
3 markets
Goals
9 markets
Both Teams to Score
5 markets
Correct Score
3 markets
Half-Time
6 markets
Half-Time / Full-Time
5 markets
First & Last Goal
5 markets
Clean Sheet & Win to Nil
4 markets
Corners
9 markets
Cards
7 markets
Shots
6 markets
Fouls & Offsides
4 markets
Match Specials
3 markets
Goalscorer
6 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Assists
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Shots
6 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Cards
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Fouls
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Tackles
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Goalkeeper
4 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Player Combos
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad