AZ Alkmaar vs Utrecht

Sun 24 Jan, 15:45 UTC · Matchweek 20 · probabilities and historical statistics

Predicted outcome

AZ Alkmaar win · Most likely 55.3%
Draw 24.4%
Utrecht win 20.3%

Event markets

Both teams to score 62%Avg 62%
Over 1.5 goals 83%Avg 86%
Over 2.5 goals 62%Avg 61%
AZ Alkmaar clean sheet 30%Avg 25%
Utrecht clean sheet 14%Avg 16%
Over 8.5 corners 77%Avg 69%
Over 9.5 corners 66%Avg 55%
Over 2.5 cards 56%Avg 60%
Over 3.5 cards 33%Avg 38%

This match League average

Predicted Score

2-19.8%
2-08.0%
1-07.3%

Team comparison

Attack Defense Form Discipline Cleansheets
  • AZ Alkmaar
  • Utrecht

Did you know?

  • Utrecht's matches have gone over 1.5 goals in 10 of their last 10.
  • Utrecht have conceded in each of their last 10 matches.
  • Both teams have scored in 9 of Utrecht's last 10 matches.
  • Utrecht's matches have gone over 2.5 goals in 9 of their last 10.

H2H

All 11 meetings on file.

DateHomeScoreAway
15 Aug 26 Utrecht 1–4 AZ Alkmaar
01 Mar 26 Utrecht 2–0 AZ Alkmaar
26 Oct 25 AZ Alkmaar 4–1 Utrecht
18 Jan 25 Utrecht 0–0 AZ Alkmaar
29 Sep 24 AZ Alkmaar 1–2 Utrecht
19 May 24 AZ Alkmaar 3–3 Utrecht
03 Dec 23 Utrecht 1–1 AZ Alkmaar
28 Jan 23 AZ Alkmaar 5–5 Utrecht
09 Oct 22 Utrecht 1–2 AZ Alkmaar
11 May 22 Utrecht 2–2 AZ Alkmaar
17 Oct 21 AZ Alkmaar 5–1 Utrecht
11meetings
  • AZ Alkmaar win · 4 (36%)
  • Draw · 5 (45%)
  • Utrecht win · 2 (18%)
Avg. total goals 4.18 League avg: 3.22
Over 2.5 goals 73% League avg: 61%
Both teams to score 82% League avg: 62%
Whoever hosts wins 27% League avg: 43%
Avg. total corners 10.91 League avg: 10.35
Avg. total cards 2.45 League avg: 3.14
AZ Alkmaar avg. goals 2.45 League avg: 1.61
Utrecht avg. goals 1.73 League avg: 1.61

Biggest win: AZ Alkmaar 5–1 Utrecht (17 Oct 21).

AZ Alkmaar vs Utrecht head to head: in the previous 11 meetings, AZ Alkmaar have won 4 times, Utrecht have won 2 times and 5 ended in a draw. AZ Alkmaar scored 27 goals and Utrecht scored 19 goals in these matches. The latest meeting, on 15 Aug 2026, was won 4-1 by AZ Alkmaar, away at Utrecht. Across these matches, both teams scored in 9 of 11 and 8 had over 2.5 goals. AZ Alkmaar kept 1 clean sheet and Utrecht kept 2.

How they play

Each line runs across the 18 clubs of the league, from up to the last 19 league games of each. A marker at either end means the most or least of that measure.

AZ Alkmaar
  • Plays on the floor
  • Keeps the ball
  • Selective shooters
Utrecht
  • Set piece heavy
  • Crosses and headers
  • Possession
    Cedes the ballKeeps the ball
    57% 5th of 18 47% 12th of 18
  • Shot selection
    Shoots on sightWaits for the chance
    0.12 xG a shot 6th of 18 0.11 xG a shot 12th of 18
  • Set pieces
    Open playSet pieces
    20% of xG 9th of 18 22% of xG 5th of 18
  • Route to goal
    On the groundCrosses and headers
    12% of shots 17th of 18 18% of shots 5th of 18

Where they differ

  • Utrecht go more through the air than AZ Alkmaar, 18% of shots against 12%.
  • AZ Alkmaar see much more of the ball than Utrecht, 57% against 47%.
  • AZ Alkmaar wait for better chances than Utrecht, 0.12 xG a shot against 0.11.

Ball Stats (Last 10 games)

AZ Alkmaar Utrecht
18 (1.8 avg) Goals 18 (1.8 avg)
175 (17.5 avg) Total Shots 140 (14.0 avg)
65 (6.5 avg) Shots on Target 42 (4.2 avg)
45 (4.5 avg) Blocked Shots 46 (4.6 avg)
74 (7.4 avg) Corners 49 (4.9 avg)
842 (93.6 avg) Attacks 735 (81.7 avg)
566 (62.9 avg) Dangerous Attacks 370 (41.1 avg)
141 (14.1 avg) Key Passes 100 (10.0 avg)
5313 (531.3 avg) Passes 4274 (427.4 avg)
4593 (86%) Pass Accuracy 3452 (81%)
58% Ball Possession 48%

Disciplinary/Tackles (Last 10 games)

AZ Alkmaar Utrecht
0 (0.0 avg) Red Cards 0 (0.0 avg)
16 (1.6 avg) Yellow Cards 21 (2.1 avg)
175 (17.5 avg) Tackles 157 (15.7 avg)
127 (12.7 avg) Fouls 161 (16.1 avg)
16 (1.8 avg) Offsides 10 (1.2 avg)
494 (49.4 avg) Duels Won 453 (45.3 avg)
116 (11.6 avg) Aerial Duels Won 147 (14.7 avg)

Previous Game Statistics (Last 10)

AZ Alkmaar

1.5Goals
  • Under · 2 (20%)
  • Over · 8 (80%)
7.5Corners
  • Under · 2 (20%)
  • Over · 8 (80%)
2.5Goals
  • Under · 6 (60%)
  • Over · 4 (40%)
8.5Corners
  • Under · 2 (20%)
  • Over · 8 (80%)
3.5Goals
  • Under · 6 (60%)
  • Over · 4 (40%)
9.5Corners
  • Under · 5 (50%)
  • Over · 5 (50%)
CS
  • Yes · 2 (20%)
  • No · 8 (80%)
BTTS
  • Yes · 5 (50%)
  • No · 5 (50%)

Utrecht

1.5Goals
  • Under · 0 (0%)
  • Over · 10 (100%)
7.5Corners
  • Under · 1 (10%)
  • Over · 9 (90%)
2.5Goals
  • Under · 1 (10%)
  • Over · 9 (90%)
8.5Corners
  • Under · 1 (10%)
  • Over · 9 (90%)
3.5Goals
  • Under · 3 (30%)
  • Over · 7 (70%)
9.5Corners
  • Under · 4 (40%)
  • Over · 6 (60%)
CS
  • Yes · 0 (0%)
  • No · 10 (100%)
BTTS
  • Yes · 9 (90%)
  • No · 1 (10%)