Braga
vs
Rio Ave
Sat 03 Apr, 11:00 UTC · Matchweek 28 · probabilities and historical statistics
Live Games
Predicted outcome
Event markets
This match League average
Predicted Score
Team comparison
- Braga
- Rio Ave
Did you know?
- Rio Ave have conceded in each of their last 7 matches.
- Rio Ave have won just 2 of their last 10 matches.
- Braga beat Rio Ave 4-0 in the biggest recent win between these two.
- These two have gone over 2.5 goals in 6 of their last 8 meetings.
H2H
All 8 meetings on file.
| Date | Home | Score | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| 08 Feb 26 | 3–0 | ||
| 31 Aug 25 | 2–2 | ||
| 02 Mar 25 | 2–1 | ||
| 29 Sep 24 | 4–0 | ||
| 09 Mar 24 | 0–0 | ||
| 07 Oct 23 | 2–1 | ||
| 05 Mar 23 | 2–0 | ||
| 11 Sep 22 | 2–3 |
- Braga win · 5 (62%)
- Draw · 2 (25%)
- Rio Ave win · 1 (12%)
Biggest win: Braga 4–0 Rio Ave (29 Sep 24).
Braga vs Rio Ave head to head: in the previous 8 meetings, Braga have won 5 times, Rio Ave have won once and 2 ended in a draw. Braga scored 17 goals and Rio Ave scored 7 goals in these matches. The latest meeting, on 8 Feb 2026, was won 3-0 by Braga, at home against Rio Ave. Across these matches, both teams scored in 4 of 8 and 6 had over 2.5 goals. Braga kept 4 clean sheets and Rio Ave kept 1.
How they play
Each line runs across the 18 clubs of the league, from up to the last 19 league games of each. A marker at either end means the most or least of that measure.
- Keeps the ball
- Set piece heavy
- Plays on the floor
-
PossessionCedes the ballKeeps the ball61% 2nd of 18 48% 10th of 18
-
Shot selectionShoots on sightWaits for the chance0.10 xG a shot 11th of 18 0.10 xG a shot 9th of 18
-
Set piecesOpen playSet pieces33% of xG 4th of 18 25% of xG 11th of 18
-
Route to goalOn the groundCrosses and headers19% of shots 9th of 18 16% of shots 13th of 18
Where they differ
- Braga see much more of the ball than Rio Ave, 61% against 48%.
- Braga get more of their chances from set pieces than Rio Ave, 33% against 25%.
Ball Stats (Last 10 games)
Disciplinary/Tackles (Last 10 games)
Previous Game Statistics (Last 10)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 6 (60%)
- Over · 4 (40%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 7 (70%)
- Over · 3 (30%)
- Under · 8 (80%)
- Over · 2 (20%)
- Under · 7 (70%)
- Over · 3 (30%)
- Yes · 4 (40%)
- No · 6 (60%)
- Yes · 5 (50%)
- No · 5 (50%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Yes · 1 (10%)
- No · 9 (90%)
- Yes · 3 (30%)
- No · 7 (70%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 8 (80%)
- Over · 2 (20%)
- Under · 7 (70%)
- Over · 3 (30%)
- Under · 9 (90%)
- Over · 1 (10%)
- Yes · 4 (40%)
- No · 6 (60%)
- Yes · 6 (60%)
- No · 4 (40%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 7 (70%)
- Over · 3 (30%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 9 (90%)
- Over · 1 (10%)
- Under · 6 (60%)
- Over · 4 (40%)
- Yes · 3 (30%)
- No · 7 (70%)
- Yes · 3 (30%)
- No · 7 (70%)
Braga
Previous 10 Matches
LWDLLLWLWD-
05 Nov 26 A Braga vs
AGF Aarhus 0–0 D
-
19 Oct 26 H Braga vs
Gil Vicente 1–2 L
-
15 Oct 26 A Braga vs
FC Copenhagen 0–3 L
-
09 Oct 26 H Braga vs
Sporting CP 1–3 L
-
20 Sep 26 A Braga vs
Santa Clara 0–0 D
-
10 Sep 26 A Braga vs
Estrela Amadora 1–2 L
Previous 10 Matches
DWDDWWLLWW-
19 Oct 26 H Braga vs
Gil Vicente 1–2 L
-
09 Oct 26 H Braga vs
Sporting CP 1–3 L
-
31 Aug 26 H Braga vs
Vitoria Guimaraes 1–0 W
-
16 May 26 H Braga vs
Estrela Amadora 2–2 D
Previous 10 Matches
LLDDWLDLLD-
05 Nov 26 A Braga vs
AGF Aarhus 0–0 D
-
15 Oct 26 A Braga vs
FC Copenhagen 0–3 L
-
20 Sep 26 A Braga vs
Santa Clara 0–0 D
-
10 Sep 26 A Braga vs
Estrela Amadora 1–2 L
-
09 Aug 26 A Braga vs
Moreirense 2–2 D
-
26 Apr 26 A Braga vs
Santa Clara 1–2 L
Form & stats (Last 10)
8th in the league · 14 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | DWWLWDLLLW | 1.40 |
| Home | LWDDDWWLLW | 1.50 |
| Away | WWWLDDWLDL | 1.50 |
All time statistics
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 57% | 61% | 52% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 2.83 | 2.86 | 2.80 |
| Scored/game | 1.77 | 1.93 | 1.61 |
| Conceded/game | 1.06 | 0.93 | 1.18 |
| Both teams scored | 50% | 49% | 51% |
| Clean sheets | 40% | 41% | 38% |
| Failed to score | 16% | 13% | 18% |
| xG/game | 1.64 | 1.82 | 1.47 |
| xG against/game | 1.15 | 0.95 | 1.35 |
| npxG/game | 1.46 | 1.58 | 1.34 |
| Led at half-time | 40% | 47% | 34% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 22% | 25% | 21% |
Rio Ave
Previous 10 Matches
LLWLLDLWLL-
01 Nov 26 A Rio Ave vs
Academico Viseu 1–2 L
-
14 Sep 26 H Rio Ave vs
Estrela Amadora 3–3 D
-
06 Sep 26 A Rio Ave vs
Santa Clara 0–4 L
-
28 Aug 26 H Rio Ave vs
Sporting CP 0–4 L
-
09 Aug 26 A Rio Ave vs
Gil Vicente 0–1 L
Previous 10 Matches
WLDDLLLDWL-
14 Sep 26 H Rio Ave vs
Estrela Amadora 3–3 D
-
28 Aug 26 H Rio Ave vs
Sporting CP 0–4 L
-
11 May 26 H Rio Ave vs
Sporting CP 1–4 L
-
03 May 26 H Rio Ave vs
Gil Vicente 0–0 D
-
15 Mar 26 H Rio Ave vs
Estrela Amadora 2–1 W
Previous 10 Matches
WWWLDLWLLL-
01 Nov 26 A Rio Ave vs
Academico Viseu 1–2 L
-
06 Sep 26 A Rio Ave vs
Santa Clara 0–4 L
-
09 Aug 26 A Rio Ave vs
Gil Vicente 0–1 L
-
25 Apr 26 A Rio Ave vs
Vitoria Guimaraes 0–2 L
-
11 Apr 26 A Rio Ave vs
Santa Clara 2–0 W
Form & stats (Last 10)
16th in the league · 7 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | LLWLLDLWLL | 0.70 |
| Home | WLDDLLLDWL | 0.90 |
| Away | WWWLDLWLLL | 1.30 |
All time statistics
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 24% | 33% | 15% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 2.59 | 2.64 | 2.53 |
| Scored/game | 1.08 | 1.25 | 0.90 |
| Conceded/game | 1.51 | 1.40 | 1.63 |
| Both teams scored | 51% | 53% | 49% |
| Clean sheets | 22% | 25% | 19% |
| Failed to score | 34% | 26% | 41% |
| xG/game | 1.10 | 1.31 | 0.89 |
| xG against/game | 1.50 | 1.36 | 1.64 |
| npxG/game | 0.96 | 1.11 | 0.80 |
| Led at half-time | 23% | 26% | 19% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 4% | 0% | 7% |
League standings
Braga are 8th with 14 points. Rio Ave are 16th with 7 points.
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 10 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 25 | 4 | +21 | 30 | |
| 2 | 10 | 8 | 1 | 1 | 27 | 8 | +19 | 25 | |
| 3 | 11 | 7 | 3 | 1 | 24 | 11 | +13 | 24 | |
| 4 | 10 | 6 | 3 | 1 | 15 | 6 | +9 | 21 | |
| 5 | 11 | 6 | 2 | 3 | 13 | 8 | +5 | 20 | |
| 6 | 10 | 6 | 2 | 2 | 15 | 12 | +3 | 20 | |
| 7 | 10 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 8 | 7 | +1 | 15 | |
| 8 | 10 | 4 | 2 | 4 | 12 | 11 | +1 | 14 | |
| 9 | 11 | 4 | 2 | 5 | 13 | 18 | -5 | 14 | |
| 10 | 11 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 15 | 14 | +1 | 13 | |
| 11 | 11 | 3 | 3 | 5 | 14 | 15 | -1 | 12 | |
| 12 | 10 | 2 | 4 | 4 | 15 | 19 | -4 | 10 | |
| 13 | 10 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 10 | 10 | +0 | 9 | |
| 14 | 10 | 2 | 2 | 6 | 9 | 21 | -12 | 8 | |
| 15 | 11 | 2 | 2 | 7 | 6 | 20 | -14 | 8 | |
| 16 | 10 | 2 | 1 | 7 | 9 | 23 | -14 | 7 | |
| 17 | 10 | 2 | 1 | 7 | 10 | 19 | -9 | 7 | |
| 18 | 10 | 0 | 2 | 8 | 5 | 19 | -14 | 2 |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Lineups & injuries
No expected XI available for Rio Ave yet.
Out / doubtful
- B. Aguilera Injured · Anterior cruciate ligament (back 2026-12-10)
Season Player Statistics
Each player’s numbers in their last 3 matches individually, next to their season total and appearances.
Goals
Scored this season
Braga
- P. Víctor 101 5 8
- R. Horta 001 1 6
- G. Martínez –00 1 4
Rio Ave
- J. Blesa 100 3 10
- D. Bezerra 100 1 10
- F. Petrasso 00– 1 8
Shots on target
Efforts that tested the keeper
Braga
- P. Víctor 111 9 8
- Gabriel Silva 10– 4 5
- J. Milošević –1– 4 3
Rio Ave
- J. Blesa 220 8 10
- D. Bezerra 101 6 10
- M. Patricío 202 4 5
Total shots
Every attempt on goal
Braga
- P. Víctor 321 17 8
- R. Horta 213 14 6
- J. Milošević –5– 13 3
Rio Ave
- D. Bezerra 123 15 10
- J. Blesa 221 11 10
- M. Patricío 302 7 5
Most carded
Yellow and red cards
Braga
- S. Barcia –11 3Y 5
- J. Gorby 101 3Y 5
- V. Carvalho 0–1 2Y 8
Rio Ave
- J. Tomé 300 2Y 1R 5
- F. Petrasso 01– 3Y 8
- A. Ndoj 000 1Y 1R 8
Most fouls
Fouls committed
Rio Ave
- A. Ndoj 003 13 8
- T. Nikitscher ––– 11 6
- F. Petrasso 04– 10 8
Most tackles
Tackles made
Braga
- J. Moutinho 010 16 8
- V. Gómez 220 13 8
- A. Bajrami 3–– 13 4
Rio Ave
- M. Vrousai 304 18 5
- T. Nikitscher ––– 17 6
- G. Liavas 212 15 8
Interceptions
Passes cut out
Braga
- V. Carvalho 3–0 17 8
- J. Moutinho 104 12 8
- G. Lagerbielke 26– 12 7
Rio Ave
- M. Vrousai 131 14 5
- G. Liavas 132 13 8
- A. Ndoj 123 12 8
Duels won
Challenges won
Braga
- V. Carvalho 3–1 47 8
- G. Lagerbielke 67– 41 7
- Gabriel Silva 34– 37 5
Rio Ave
- J. Blesa 834 59 10
- T. Nikitscher ––– 40 6
- T. Monteiro 310 37 4
Blocked shots
Shots stopped on the way
Braga
- A. Bajrami 2–– 4 4
- A. L. Barišić ––1 3 3
- V. Carvalho 0–0 2 8
Rio Ave
- F. Petrasso 01– 8 8
- G. Mancha 1–1 7 6
- A. Ndoj 010 5 8
Key passes
Passes that set up a shot
Braga
- R. Horta 432 19 6
- J. Moutinho 213 15 8
- M. Dorgeles –10 11 5
Rio Ave
- D. Bezerra 113 13 10
- J. Blesa 111 10 10
- A. Ndoj 010 4 8
Referee
No referee assigned yet, or no cards data on file for the official appointed to this fixture.
Historic Bets Win Rate
How often each market has actually landed over each side’s last 10 games.
Top 5 Bangers
The five markets that have landed most often over the last 10 games, best first.
-
1
Braga Team Over 10.5 Fouls 90.0%
-
2
Braga Over 2.5 Cards in the Match 90.0%
-
3
Braga Team Over 3.5 Shots on Target 80.0%
-
4
Rio Ave Over 1.5 Goals in the Match 80.0%
-
5
Rio Ave 1st Half Over 0.5 Goals 80.0%
-
1
EG
E. Van Der Gouw Over 1.5 Saves 100.0%
-
2
TN
T. Nikitscher Over 1.5 Tackles 80.0%
-
3
SN
S. Niakaté Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 80.0%
-
4
RH
R. Horta Over 1.5 Shots 70.0%
-
5
PV
P. Víctor Over 0.5 Shots on Target 70.0%
Match Result
3 markets
Handicap
3 markets
Goals
9 markets
Both Teams to Score
5 markets
Correct Score
6 markets
Half-Time
6 markets
Half-Time / Full-Time
5 markets
First & Last Goal
5 markets
Clean Sheet & Win to Nil
4 markets
Corners
9 markets
Cards
7 markets
Shots
6 markets
Fouls & Offsides
4 markets
Match Specials
3 markets
Goalscorer
5 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Assists
4 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Shots
6 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Cards
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Fouls
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Tackles
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Goalkeeper
4 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Player Combos
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Freiburg