Hannover
vs
Kaiserslautern
Sun 20 Dec, 12:30 UTC · Matchweek 16 · probabilities and historical statistics
Live Games
Predicted outcome
Event markets
This match League average
Predicted Score
Team comparison
- Hannover
- Kaiserslautern
Did you know?
- Hannover have conceded in each of their last 8 matches.
- Both teams have scored in 6 of the last 8 meetings between these two.
- Hannover have won just 3 of their last 10 matches.
- Kaiserslautern have kept a clean sheet in 7 of their last 10 games.
H2H
All 8 meetings on file.
| Date | Home | Score | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| 18 Jan 26 | 3–1 | ||
| 03 Aug 25 | 1–0 | ||
| 15 Feb 25 | 0–0 | ||
| 14 Sep 24 | 3–1 | ||
| 16 Mar 24 | 1–1 | ||
| 06 Oct 23 | 3–1 | ||
| 28 Jan 23 | 1–3 | ||
| 15 Jul 22 | 2–1 |
- Hannover win · 2 (25%)
- Draw · 2 (25%)
- Kaiserslautern win · 4 (50%)
Biggest win: Kaiserslautern 3–1 Hannover (18 Jan 26).
Hannover vs Kaiserslautern head to head: in the previous 8 meetings, Hannover have won 2 times, Kaiserslautern have won 4 times and 2 ended in a draw. Hannover scored 9 goals and Kaiserslautern scored 13 goals in these matches. The latest meeting, on 18 Jan 2026, was won 3-1 by Kaiserslautern, at home against Hannover. Across these matches, both teams scored in 6 of 8 and 5 had over 2.5 goals. Hannover kept 2 clean sheets and Kaiserslautern kept 1.
How they play
Each line runs across the 18 clubs of the league, from up to the last 19 league games of each. A marker at either end means the most or least of that measure.
- Set piece heavy
- Keeps the ball
- Selective shooters
- Open play side
-
PossessionCedes the ballKeeps the ball53% 5th of 18 49% 12th of 18
-
Shot selectionShoots on sightWaits for the chance0.11 xG a shot 5th of 18 0.10 xG a shot 11th of 18
-
Set piecesOpen playSet pieces38% of xG 3rd of 18 20% of xG 14th of 18
-
Route to goalOn the groundCrosses and headers17% of shots 11th of 18 18% of shots 7th of 18
Where they differ
- Hannover get more of their chances from set pieces than Kaiserslautern, 38% against 20%.
- Hannover see much more of the ball than Kaiserslautern, 53% against 49%.
- Hannover wait for better chances than Kaiserslautern, 0.11 xG a shot against 0.10.
Ball Stats (Last 10 games)
Disciplinary/Tackles (Last 10 games)
Previous Game Statistics (Last 10)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 2 (22%)
- Over · 7 (78%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 2 (22%)
- Over · 7 (78%)
- Under · 8 (80%)
- Over · 2 (20%)
- Under · 4 (44%)
- Over · 5 (56%)
- Yes · 1 (10%)
- No · 9 (90%)
- Yes · 6 (60%)
- No · 4 (40%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 2 (22%)
- Over · 7 (78%)
- Under · 6 (60%)
- Over · 4 (40%)
- Under · 2 (22%)
- Over · 7 (78%)
- Under · 10 (100%)
- Over · 0 (0%)
- Under · 3 (33%)
- Over · 6 (67%)
- Yes · 7 (70%)
- No · 3 (30%)
- Yes · 1 (10%)
- No · 9 (90%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 7 (70%)
- Over · 3 (30%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Yes · 1 (10%)
- No · 9 (90%)
- Yes · 8 (80%)
- No · 2 (20%)
- Under · 7 (70%)
- Over · 3 (30%)
- Under · 3 (33%)
- Over · 6 (67%)
- Under · 7 (70%)
- Over · 3 (30%)
- Under · 3 (33%)
- Over · 6 (67%)
- Under · 10 (100%)
- Over · 0 (0%)
- Under · 4 (44%)
- Over · 5 (56%)
- Yes · 6 (60%)
- No · 4 (40%)
- Yes · 1 (10%)
- No · 9 (90%)
Hannover
Previous 10 Matches
LWDLWLDLWD-
08 Nov 26 A Hannover vs
Heidenheim 2–2 D
-
01 Nov 26 H Hannover vs
Dynamo Dresden 2–1 W
-
25 Oct 26 A Hannover vs
Braunschweig 0–2 L
Previous 10 Matches
WDDDDLDWDW-
01 Nov 26 H Hannover vs
Dynamo Dresden 2–1 W
-
03 May 26 H Hannover vs
Preussen Munster 3–3 D
-
05 Apr 26 H Hannover vs
Elversberg 1–1 D
-
20 Mar 26 H Hannover vs
Braunschweig 1–0 W
Previous 10 Matches
DWWDLWLLLD-
08 Nov 26 A Hannover vs
Heidenheim 2–2 D
-
25 Oct 26 A Hannover vs
Braunschweig 0–2 L
-
15 Mar 26 A Hannover vs
Schalke 04 2–2 D
Form & stats (Last 10)
11th in the league · 12 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | LWDLWLDLWD | 1.20 |
| Home | WDDDDLDWDW | 1.50 |
| Away | DWWDLWLLLD | 1.20 |
All time statistics
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 34% | 41% | 27% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 2.81 | 2.66 | 2.96 |
| Scored/game | 1.34 | 1.40 | 1.28 |
| Conceded/game | 1.47 | 1.26 | 1.69 |
| Both teams scored | 59% | 54% | 64% |
| Clean sheets | 25% | 31% | 19% |
| Failed to score | 23% | 22% | 23% |
| xG/game | 1.19 | 1.22 | 1.17 |
| xG against/game | 1.99 | 1.82 | 2.16 |
| npxG/game | 1.09 | 1.11 | 1.07 |
| Deep completions/game | 4.6 | 5.0 | 4.2 |
| PPDA (press intensity) | 18.1 | 9.7 | 26.4 |
| Led at half-time | 29% | 30% | 27% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 11% | 17% | 6% |
Kaiserslautern
Previous 10 Matches
DWWLWDWWLW-
07 Nov 26 A Kaiserslautern vs
Osnabruck 1–0 W
-
31 Oct 26 H Kaiserslautern vs
Hertha Berlin 0–3 L
-
24 Oct 26 A Kaiserslautern vs
Nurnberg 1–0 W
-
17 Oct 26 H Kaiserslautern vs
Bochum 2–0 W
-
09 Oct 26 A Kaiserslautern vs
Heidenheim 0–0 D
-
19 Sep 26 H Kaiserslautern vs
Braunschweig 1–0 W
-
12 Sep 26 A Kaiserslautern vs
Magdeburg 0–3 L
-
05 Sep 26 H Kaiserslautern vs
Darmstadt 3–0 W
-
30 Aug 26 A Kaiserslautern vs
St Pauli 2–1 W
-
15 Aug 26 H Kaiserslautern vs
Karlsruhe 0–0 D
Previous 10 Matches
LWWLWDWWWL-
31 Oct 26 H Kaiserslautern vs
Hertha Berlin 0–3 L
-
17 Oct 26 H Kaiserslautern vs
Bochum 2–0 W
-
19 Sep 26 H Kaiserslautern vs
Braunschweig 1–0 W
-
05 Sep 26 H Kaiserslautern vs
Darmstadt 3–0 W
-
15 Aug 26 H Kaiserslautern vs
Karlsruhe 0–0 D
-
08 May 26 H Kaiserslautern vs
Arminia Bielefeld 2–0 W
-
24 Apr 26 H Kaiserslautern vs
Braunschweig 0–2 L
-
04 Apr 26 H Kaiserslautern vs
Fortuna Dusseldorf 3–0 W
-
15 Mar 26 H Kaiserslautern vs
Karlsruhe 3–0 W
-
28 Feb 26 H Kaiserslautern vs
Paderborn 1–2 L
Previous 10 Matches
WLLWDWLDWW-
07 Nov 26 A Kaiserslautern vs
Osnabruck 1–0 W
-
24 Oct 26 A Kaiserslautern vs
Nurnberg 1–0 W
-
09 Oct 26 A Kaiserslautern vs
Heidenheim 0–0 D
-
12 Sep 26 A Kaiserslautern vs
Magdeburg 0–3 L
-
30 Aug 26 A Kaiserslautern vs
St Pauli 2–1 W
-
08 Aug 26 A Kaiserslautern vs
Wolfsburg 0–0 D
-
17 May 26 A Kaiserslautern vs
Magdeburg 1–0 W
-
02 May 26 A Kaiserslautern vs
Dynamo Dresden 0–1 L
-
17 Apr 26 A Kaiserslautern vs
Holstein Kiel 0–3 L
-
11 Apr 26 A Kaiserslautern vs
Hertha Berlin 1–0 W
Form & stats (Last 10)
3rd in the league · 21 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | DWWLWDWWLW | 2.00 |
| Home | LWWLWDWWWL | 1.90 |
| Away | WLLWDWLDWW | 1.70 |
All time statistics
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 40% | 51% | 30% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 3.03 | 3.26 | 2.80 |
| Scored/game | 1.52 | 1.88 | 1.18 |
| Conceded/game | 1.50 | 1.38 | 1.62 |
| Both teams scored | 56% | 63% | 49% |
| Clean sheets | 22% | 22% | 23% |
| Failed to score | 29% | 19% | 38% |
| xG/game | 1.39 | 1.82 | 1.03 |
| xG against/game | 1.35 | 1.31 | 1.38 |
| npxG/game | 1.32 | 1.66 | 1.03 |
| Led at half-time | 32% | 47% | 16% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 7% | 0% | 12% |
League standings
Hannover are 11th with 12 points. Kaiserslautern are 3rd with 21 points.
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 11 | 10 | 1 | 0 | 25 | 9 | +16 | 31 | |
| 2 | 11 | 7 | 3 | 1 | 26 | 13 | +13 | 24 | |
| 3 | 11 | 6 | 3 | 2 | 10 | 7 | +3 | 21 | |
| 4 | 11 | 6 | 2 | 3 | 25 | 14 | +11 | 20 | |
| 5 | 11 | 5 | 4 | 2 | 26 | 16 | +10 | 19 | |
| 6 | 11 | 5 | 2 | 4 | 18 | 16 | +2 | 17 | |
| 7 | 11 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 19 | 20 | -1 | 16 | |
| 8 | 11 | 4 | 2 | 5 | 11 | 13 | -2 | 14 | |
| 9 | 11 | 2 | 6 | 3 | 13 | 16 | -3 | 12 | |
| 10 | 11 | 3 | 3 | 5 | 13 | 19 | -6 | 12 | |
| 11 | 11 | 3 | 3 | 5 | 12 | 18 | -6 | 12 | |
| 12 | 11 | 2 | 5 | 4 | 18 | 20 | -2 | 11 | |
| 13 | 11 | 3 | 2 | 6 | 16 | 18 | -2 | 11 | |
| 14 | 11 | 3 | 2 | 6 | 14 | 18 | -4 | 11 | |
| 15 | 11 | 3 | 2 | 6 | 15 | 20 | -5 | 11 | |
| 16 | 11 | 3 | 2 | 6 | 15 | 24 | -9 | 11 | |
| 17 | 11 | 2 | 3 | 6 | 9 | 21 | -12 | 9 | |
| 18 | 11 | 1 | 5 | 5 | 11 | 14 | -3 | 8 |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Lineups & injuries
No expected XI available for Hannover yet.
Out / doubtful
- B. Pichler Injured · Unknown (back 2026-11-30)
- K. Steinmann Injured · Unknown (back 2026-11-30)
- L. Gindorf Injured · Unknown (back 2026-11-30)
Season Player Statistics
Each player’s numbers in their last 3 matches individually, next to their season total and appearances.
Goals
Scored this season
Hannover
- M. Hartel 01– 3 10
- L. Gindorf ––– 3 6
- H. Chakroun 01– 2 4
Kaiserslautern
- T. Fidjeu-Tazemeta 001 3 4
- E. Yardımcı 100 3 2
- S. Şahin 0–0 1 10
Shots on target
Efforts that tested the keeper
Hannover
- L. Gindorf ––– 8 6
- K. Oudenne 00– 7 10
- M. Hartel 02– 5 10
Kaiserslautern
- T. Fidjeu-Tazemeta 023 12 4
- N. Skyttä 201 7 7
- P. Joly 101 5 8
Total shots
Every attempt on goal
Hannover
- L. Gindorf ––– 20 6
- K. Oudenne 02– 17 10
- B. Källman 44– 17 7
Kaiserslautern
- T. Fidjeu-Tazemeta 134 21 4
- M. Ritter 10– 17 7
- P. Joly 123 15 8
Most carded
Yellow and red cards
Most fouls
Fouls committed
Hannover
- B. Tomiak 30– 13 11
- B. Källman 21– 12 7
- F. Roggow 34– 12 4
Kaiserslautern
- T. Fidjeu-Tazemeta 331 15 4
- F. Kunze 0–1 13 7
- P. Joly 302 12 8
Most tackles
Tackles made
Interceptions
Passes cut out
Duels won
Challenges won
Blocked shots
Shots stopped on the way
Hannover
- S. T. Þórðarson 10– 9 10
- B. Allgeier –1– 7 7
- M. Neubauer 1–– 6 9
Key passes
Passes that set up a shot
Hannover
- M. Neubauer 3–– 17 9
- M. Hartel 22– 14 10
- K. Oudenne 01– 13 10
Referee
No referee assigned yet, or no cards data on file for the official appointed to this fixture.
Historic Bets Win Rate
How often each market has actually landed over each side’s last 10 games.
Top 5 Bangers
The five markets that have landed most often over the last 10 games, best first.
-
1
Hannover Over 8.5 Shots on Target in the Match 100.0%
-
2
Hannover Over 2.5 Cards in the Match 100.0%
-
3
Kaiserslautern Both Teams to Score: No 90.0%
-
4
Hannover Team Over 10.5 Fouls 80.0%
-
5
Hannover Over 1.5 Goals in the Match 80.0%
-
1
LW
L. Weinkauf Over 1.5 Saves 100.0%
-
2
BK
B. Källman Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 80.0%
-
3
HC
H. Chakroun Over 0.5 Shots on Target 71.4%
-
4
NS
N. Skyttä Over 1.5 Shots 70.0%
-
5
VG
V. Ghiță Over 1.5 Tackles 70.0%
Match Result
3 markets
Handicap
3 markets
Goals
9 markets
Both Teams to Score
5 markets
Correct Score
7 markets
Half-Time
6 markets
Half-Time / Full-Time
5 markets
First & Last Goal
5 markets
Clean Sheet & Win to Nil
4 markets
Corners
9 markets
Cards
7 markets
Shots
6 markets
Fouls & Offsides
4 markets
Match Specials
3 markets
Goalscorer
5 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Assists
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Shots
6 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Cards
2 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Fouls
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Tackles
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Goalkeeper
4 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Player Combos
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad