Kortrijk
vs
Gent
Fri 07 May, 16:00 UTC · Matchweek 32 · probabilities and historical statistics
Live Games
Predicted outcome
Limited history for Kortrijk. Fewer past top flight matches on record means these figures are less reliable than usual.
Event markets
This match League average
Predicted Score
Team comparison
- Kortrijk
- Gent
Did you know?
- Kortrijk have won just 1 of their last 10 matches.
- Gent's matches have gone over 1.5 goals in 9 of their last 10.
- Kortrijk have underscored their xG by 0.62 goals per game over their last 10. They have created more than the scoreline shows.
- Kortrijk beat Gent 0-4 in the biggest recent win between these two.
H2H
All 8 meetings on file.
| Date | Home | Score | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| 16 Mar 25 | 1–2 | ||
| 28 Jul 24 | 0–1 | ||
| 26 Dec 23 | 0–2 | ||
| 30 Jul 23 | 3–2 | ||
| 15 Jan 23 | 2–1 | ||
| 13 Nov 22 | 0–4 | ||
| 14 Jan 22 | 2–2 | ||
| 19 Sep 21 | 1–0 |
- Kortrijk win · 2 (25%)
- Draw · 1 (12%)
- Gent win · 5 (62%)
Biggest win: Kortrijk 0–4 Gent (13 Nov 22).
Kortrijk vs Gent head to head: in the previous 8 meetings, Kortrijk have won 2 times, Gent have won 5 times and 1 ended in a draw. Kortrijk scored 8 goals and Gent scored 15 goals in these matches. The latest meeting, on 16 Mar 2025, was won 2-1 by Kortrijk, away at Gent. Across these matches, both teams scored in 4 of 8 and 5 had over 2.5 goals. Kortrijk kept 1 clean sheet and Gent kept 3.
How they play
Each line runs across the 18 clubs of the league, from up to the last 19 league games of each. A marker at either end means the most or least of that measure.
- Open play side
- Cedes possession
- Shoots on sight
- Plays on the floor
- Cedes possession
-
PossessionCedes the ballKeeps the ball44% 17th of 18 46% 14th of 18
-
Shot selectionShoots on sightWaits for the chance0.10 xG a shot 13th of 18 0.11 xG a shot 10th of 18
-
Set piecesOpen playSet pieces16% of xG 18th of 18 22% of xG 12th of 18
-
Route to goalOn the groundCrosses and headers19% of shots 6th of 18 16% of shots 15th of 18
Where they differ
- Kortrijk go more through the air than Gent, 19% of shots against 16%.
- Gent get more of their chances from set pieces than Kortrijk, 22% against 16%.
Ball Stats (Last 10 games)
Disciplinary/Tackles (Last 10 games)
Previous Game Statistics (Last 10)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 8 (80%)
- Over · 2 (20%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Yes · 1 (10%)
- No · 9 (90%)
- Yes · 3 (30%)
- No · 7 (70%)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 6 (60%)
- Over · 4 (40%)
- Under · 9 (90%)
- Over · 1 (10%)
- Under · 7 (70%)
- Over · 3 (30%)
- Yes · 5 (50%)
- No · 5 (50%)
- Yes · 4 (40%)
- No · 6 (60%)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 6 (60%)
- Over · 4 (40%)
- Yes · 2 (20%)
- No · 8 (80%)
- Yes · 6 (60%)
- No · 4 (40%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 6 (60%)
- Over · 4 (40%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 8 (80%)
- Over · 2 (20%)
- Under · 6 (60%)
- Over · 4 (40%)
- Yes · 3 (30%)
- No · 7 (70%)
- Yes · 4 (40%)
- No · 6 (60%)
Kortrijk
Previous 10 Matches
LLLLLLWLDL-
31 Oct 26 A Kortrijk vs
Standard Liege 1–1 D
-
13 Sep 26 A Kortrijk vs
RAAL La Louviere 0–3 L
-
06 Sep 26 H Kortrijk vs
Zulte Waregem 0–2 L
-
03 Sep 26 A Kortrijk vs
Anderlecht 0–1 L
-
07 Aug 26 A Kortrijk vs
Club Brugge 0–3 L
Previous 10 Matches
DWDWDLLLWL-
06 Sep 26 H Kortrijk vs
Zulte Waregem 0–2 L
-
10 May 25 H Kortrijk vs
Sint-Truiden 2–2 D
-
30 Mar 25 H Kortrijk vs
Cercle Brugge 2–2 D
-
08 Mar 25 H Kortrijk vs
Oud-Heverlee Leuven 2–0 W
-
23 Feb 25 H Kortrijk vs
Cercle Brugge 1–1 D
Previous 10 Matches
LWWLWLLLLD-
31 Oct 26 A Kortrijk vs
Standard Liege 1–1 D
-
13 Sep 26 A Kortrijk vs
RAAL La Louviere 0–3 L
-
03 Sep 26 A Kortrijk vs
Anderlecht 0–1 L
-
07 Aug 26 A Kortrijk vs
Club Brugge 0–3 L
-
03 May 25 A Kortrijk vs
Cercle Brugge 2–0 W
-
06 Apr 25 A Kortrijk vs
Sint-Truiden 3–0 W
-
01 Mar 25 A Kortrijk vs
Sint-Truiden 2–4 L
Form & stats (Last 10)
18th in the league · 4 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | LLLLLLWLDL | 0.40 |
| Home | DWDWDLLLWL | 1.20 |
| Away | LWWLWLLLLD | 1.00 |
All time statistics
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 24% | 28% | 20% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 2.76 | 2.67 | 2.85 |
| Scored/game | 1.02 | 1.07 | 0.97 |
| Conceded/game | 1.74 | 1.60 | 1.88 |
| Both teams scored | 49% | 51% | 48% |
| Clean sheets | 19% | 21% | 16% |
| Failed to score | 34% | 32% | 36% |
| xG/game | 1.04 | 1.19 | 0.90 |
| xG against/game | 1.70 | 1.44 | 1.95 |
| npxG/game | 0.99 | 1.14 | 0.85 |
| Led at half-time | 21% | 29% | 13% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 0% | 0% | 0% |
Gent
Previous 10 Matches
WWDWWWLWLD-
25 Oct 26 H Gent vs
Anderlecht 4–0 W
-
15 Oct 26 H Gent vs
AGF Aarhus 1–0 W
-
10 Oct 26 A Gent vs
Zulte Waregem 2–0 W
-
18 Sep 26 H Gent vs
Standard Liege 2–1 W
-
06 Sep 26 A Gent vs
Cercle Brugge 3–0 W
-
03 Sep 26 H Gent vs
Oud-Heverlee Leuven 1–0 W
Previous 10 Matches
DLDDWWWWWW-
25 Oct 26 H Gent vs
Anderlecht 4–0 W
-
15 Oct 26 H Gent vs
AGF Aarhus 1–0 W
-
18 Sep 26 H Gent vs
Standard Liege 2–1 W
-
03 Sep 26 H Gent vs
Oud-Heverlee Leuven 1–0 W
-
30 Aug 26 H Gent vs
Club Brugge 2–1 W
-
21 May 26 H Gent vs
Union Saint-Gilloise 0–0 D
-
10 May 26 H Gent vs
Anderlecht 1–1 D
-
26 Apr 26 H Gent vs
Club Brugge 0–2 L
-
19 Apr 26 H Gent vs
Sint-Truiden 0–0 D
Previous 10 Matches
LDLWWDWLLD-
10 Oct 26 A Gent vs
Zulte Waregem 2–0 W
-
06 Sep 26 A Gent vs
Cercle Brugge 3–0 W
-
16 Aug 26 A Gent vs
RAAL La Louviere 2–1 W
-
24 May 26 A Gent vs
Club Brugge 0–5 L
-
16 May 26 A Gent vs
Sint-Truiden 1–1 D
Form & stats (Last 10)
4th in the league · 25 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | WWWWWDWWWL | 2.50 |
| Home | DDLDDWWWWW | 1.90 |
| Away | LDLDLWWDWL | 1.20 |
All time statistics
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 44% | 53% | 36% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 2.79 | 2.89 | 2.68 |
| Scored/game | 1.56 | 1.80 | 1.33 |
| Conceded/game | 1.22 | 1.10 | 1.35 |
| Both teams scored | 49% | 54% | 44% |
| Clean sheets | 34% | 35% | 34% |
| Failed to score | 24% | 15% | 33% |
| xG/game | 1.51 | 1.60 | 1.42 |
| xG against/game | 1.48 | 1.32 | 1.64 |
| npxG/game | 1.39 | 1.46 | 1.32 |
| Led at half-time | 36% | 41% | 30% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 6% | 10% | 0% |
League standings
Kortrijk are 18th with 4 points. Gent are 4th with 25 points.
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 10 | 9 | 0 | 1 | 26 | 8 | +18 | 27 | |
| 2 | 11 | 9 | 0 | 2 | 26 | 13 | +13 | 27 | |
| 3 | 10 | 8 | 2 | 0 | 29 | 7 | +22 | 26 | |
| 4 | 10 | 8 | 1 | 1 | 19 | 6 | +13 | 25 | |
| 5 | 10 | 6 | 1 | 3 | 13 | 11 | +2 | 19 | |
| 6 | 11 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 15 | 13 | +2 | 16 | |
| 7 | 10 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 18 | 14 | +4 | 15 | |
| 8 | 11 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 18 | 16 | +2 | 15 | |
| 9 | 11 | 4 | 2 | 5 | 26 | 30 | -4 | 14 | |
| 10 | 11 | 3 | 3 | 5 | 12 | 17 | -5 | 12 | |
| 11 | 11 | 3 | 3 | 5 | 13 | 20 | -7 | 12 | |
| 12 | 10 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 12 | 16 | -4 | 11 | |
| 13 | 11 | 3 | 2 | 6 | 18 | 24 | -6 | 11 | |
| 14 | 11 | 3 | 1 | 7 | 13 | 23 | -10 | 10 | |
| 15 | 11 | 2 | 3 | 6 | 14 | 22 | -8 | 9 | |
| 16 | 10 | 2 | 2 | 6 | 18 | 21 | -3 | 8 | |
| 17 | 11 | 2 | 1 | 8 | 13 | 24 | -11 | 7 | |
| 18 | 10 | 1 | 1 | 8 | 4 | 22 | -18 | 4 |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Lineups & injuries
No expected XI available for Kortrijk yet.
Out / doubtful
- J. Ndjeungoue Suspended · Red_card_suspension (back 2026-11-08)
No expected XI available for Gent yet.
Out / doubtful
- H. Vernemmen Injured · Muscle injury (back 2026-11-10)
- M. Balikwisha Injured · Knock injury (back 2026-11-09)
- M. Ngom Injured · Cruciate ligament injury (back 2027-06-10)
Season Player Statistics
Each player’s numbers in their last 3 matches individually, next to their season total and appearances.
Goals
Scored this season
Kortrijk
- T. Ambrose 001 1 10
- G. Koyalipou 010 1 8
- S. Campbell 0–0 1 7
Gent
- I. Cisse 11– 4 3
- M. Sonko 010 3 10
- J. Vergara ––0 3 6
Shots on target
Efforts that tested the keeper
Kortrijk
- G. Koyalipou 030 10 8
- S. Campbell 1–0 4 7
- J. V. Landschoot 010 3 3
Gent
- M. Sonko 220 10 10
- J. Vergara ––0 7 6
- M. Volckaert 110 5 5
Total shots
Every attempt on goal
Kortrijk
- G. Koyalipou 253 30 8
- S. Campbell 2–2 21 7
- T. Ambrose 221 13 10
Gent
- M. Sonko 322 24 10
- J. Vergara ––1 17 6
- T. Araújo 021 14 10
Most carded
Yellow and red cards
Kortrijk
- T. Ambrose 010 4Y 10
- J. Ndjeungoue 001 2Y 1R 7
- R. Kohon 00– 2Y 1R 6
Gent
- I. Cisse 00– 1Y 1R 3
- T. Araújo 001 2Y 10
- S. Van Der Heyden 000 2Y 10
Most fouls
Fouls committed
Kortrijk
- B. Dejaegere 2–2 17 9
- H. Murray-Campbell 162 15 7
- T. Ambrose 111 12 10
Gent
- M. Ngom ––– 13 7
- T. D. Vlieger 011 11 5
- L. Lopes 201 10 6
Most tackles
Tackles made
Kortrijk
- B. Dejaegere 0–0 23 9
- M. Anderson 354 20 5
- J. Ndjeungoue 121 18 7
Gent
- T. D. Vlieger 042 24 5
- M. Delorge 153 21 8
- T. Araújo 152 19 10
Interceptions
Passes cut out
Kortrijk
- J. Ndjeungoue 090 14 7
- H. Murray-Campbell 211 12 7
- B. Dejaegere 2–2 11 9
Gent
- T. Araújo 223 13 10
- M. Delorge 110 12 8
- M. Ngom ––– 12 7
Duels won
Challenges won
Kortrijk
- B. Dejaegere 5–7 57 9
- T. Ambrose 464 56 10
- G. Koyalipou 397 45 8
Gent
- T. D. Vlieger 2102 52 5
- T. Araújo 577 44 10
- J. Vergara ––3 42 6
Blocked shots
Shots stopped on the way
Kortrijk
- H. Murray-Campbell 010 9 7
- N. Mehssatou ––0 4 3
- B. Dejaegere 0–1 2 9
Gent
- S. Van Der Heyden 201 7 10
- M. Ngom ––– 5 7
- L. Lopes 101 5 6
Key passes
Passes that set up a shot
Kortrijk
- B. Dejaegere 0–1 15 9
- T. Ambrose 222 13 10
- S. Campbell 1–1 8 7
Gent
- T. Araújo 132 15 10
- M. Sonko 117 11 10
- M. Delorge 110 11 8
Referee
No referee assigned yet, or no cards data on file for the official appointed to this fixture.
Historic Bets Win Rate
How often each market has actually landed over each side’s last 10 games.
Top 5 Bangers
The five markets that have landed most often over the last 10 games, best first.
-
1
Gent Over 1.5 Goals in the Match 90.0%
-
2
Gent To Win or Draw (Double Chance) 90.0%
-
3
Gent To Score 90.0%
-
4
Gent Win Either Half 90.0%
-
5
Gent 1st Half Over 0.5 Goals 80.0%
-
1
MI
M. Ilić Over 1.5 Saves 90.0%
-
2
MS
M. Sonko Over 1.5 Shots 90.0%
-
3
TA
T. Ambrose Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 90.0%
-
4
TA
T. Araújo Over 1.5 Tackles 70.0%
-
5
GK
G. Koyalipou Over 0.5 Shots on Target 60.0%
Match Result
3 markets
Handicap
3 markets
Goals
9 markets
Both Teams to Score
5 markets
Correct Score
5 markets
Half-Time
6 markets
Half-Time / Full-Time
5 markets
First & Last Goal
5 markets
Clean Sheet & Win to Nil
4 markets
Corners
9 markets
Cards
7 markets
Shots
6 markets
Fouls & Offsides
4 markets
Match Specials
3 markets
Goalscorer
5 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Assists
4 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Shots
6 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Cards
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Fouls
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Tackles
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Goalkeeper
4 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Player Combos
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad