Mechelen
vs
Cercle Brugge
Sat 06 Feb, 16:00 UTC · Matchweek 20 · probabilities and historical statistics
Live Games
Predicted outcome
Event markets
This match League average
Predicted Score
Team comparison
- Mechelen
- Cercle Brugge
Did you know?
- Cercle Brugge have won just 2 of their last 10 matches.
- Cercle Brugge have scored in 6 consecutive matches.
- Mechelen have won just 3 of their last 10 home matches.
- Cercle Brugge's matches have had over 9.5 corners in 6 of their last 9 (corner data on file).
H2H
All 10 meetings on file.
| Date | Home | Score | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| 13 Dec 25 | 2–3 | ||
| 21 Sep 25 | 0–0 | ||
| 12 Jan 25 | 1–0 | ||
| 22 Sep 24 | 2–0 | ||
| 02 Mar 24 | 2–3 | ||
| 28 Oct 23 | 0–2 | ||
| 23 Dec 22 | 1–1 | ||
| 13 Aug 22 | 0–0 | ||
| 26 Feb 22 | 2–2 | ||
| 27 Nov 21 | 3–1 |
- Mechelen win · 3 (30%)
- Draw · 4 (40%)
- Cercle Brugge win · 3 (30%)
Biggest win: Mechelen 2–0 Cercle Brugge (22 Sep 24).
Mechelen vs Cercle Brugge head to head: in the previous 10 meetings, Mechelen have won 3 times, Cercle Brugge have won 3 times and 4 ended in a draw. Mechelen scored 12 goals and Cercle Brugge scored 13 goals in these matches. The latest meeting, on 13 Dec 2025, was won 3-2 by Mechelen, away at Cercle Brugge. Across these matches, both teams scored in 5 of 10 and 4 had over 2.5 goals. Mechelen kept 3 clean sheets and Cercle Brugge kept 4.
How they play
Each line runs across the 18 clubs of the league, from up to the last 19 league games of each. A marker at either end means the most or least of that measure.
- Set piece heavy
- Shoots on sight
- Crosses and headers
- Set piece heavy
- Cedes possession
- Selective shooters
-
PossessionCedes the ballKeeps the ball48% 11th of 18 45% 16th of 18
-
Shot selectionShoots on sightWaits for the chance0.10 xG a shot 14th of 18 0.12 xG a shot 4th of 18
-
Set piecesOpen playSet pieces32% of xG 2nd of 18 34% of xG 1st of 18
-
Route to goalOn the groundCrosses and headers20% of shots 5th of 18 20% of shots 4th of 18
Where they differ
- Cercle Brugge wait for better chances than Mechelen, 0.12 xG a shot against 0.10.
Ball Stats (Last 10 games)
Disciplinary/Tackles (Last 10 games)
Previous Game Statistics (Last 10)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 4 (44%)
- Over · 5 (56%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 4 (44%)
- Over · 5 (56%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 4 (44%)
- Over · 5 (56%)
- Yes · 2 (20%)
- No · 8 (80%)
- Yes · 4 (40%)
- No · 6 (60%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 1 (11%)
- Over · 8 (89%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 3 (33%)
- Over · 6 (67%)
- Under · 7 (70%)
- Over · 3 (30%)
- Under · 3 (33%)
- Over · 6 (67%)
- Yes · 1 (10%)
- No · 9 (90%)
- Yes · 6 (60%)
- No · 4 (40%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Yes · 2 (20%)
- No · 8 (80%)
- Yes · 5 (50%)
- No · 5 (50%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 1 (11%)
- Over · 8 (89%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 1 (11%)
- Over · 8 (89%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 1 (11%)
- Over · 8 (89%)
- Yes · 1 (10%)
- No · 9 (90%)
- Yes · 8 (80%)
- No · 2 (20%)
Mechelen
Previous 10 Matches
DLDLLDWWWL-
07 Nov 26 A Mechelen vs
Oud-Heverlee Leuven 0–2 L
-
11 Oct 26 H Mechelen vs
Sint-Truiden 4–3 W
-
11 Sep 26 H Mechelen vs
Anderlecht 0–1 L
-
29 Aug 26 A Mechelen vs
RAAL La Louviere 2–2 D
-
16 Aug 26 H Mechelen vs
Standard Liege 3–3 D
Previous 10 Matches
LLLWDDLLWW-
11 Oct 26 H Mechelen vs
Sint-Truiden 4–3 W
-
11 Sep 26 H Mechelen vs
Anderlecht 0–1 L
-
16 Aug 26 H Mechelen vs
Standard Liege 3–3 D
-
21 May 26 H Mechelen vs
Club Brugge 2–2 D
-
26 Apr 26 H Mechelen vs
Sint-Truiden 1–4 L
-
18 Apr 26 H Mechelen vs
Anderlecht 1–2 L
-
12 Apr 26 H Mechelen vs
Union Saint-Gilloise 0–1 L
Previous 10 Matches
LLDLLLDDWL-
07 Nov 26 A Mechelen vs
Oud-Heverlee Leuven 0–2 L
-
29 Aug 26 A Mechelen vs
RAAL La Louviere 2–2 D
-
24 May 26 A Mechelen vs
Sint-Truiden 0–3 L
-
17 May 26 A Mechelen vs
Anderlecht 2–2 D
-
10 May 26 A Mechelen vs
Union Saint-Gilloise 0–3 L
-
22 Apr 26 A Mechelen vs
Club Brugge 1–6 L
Form & stats (Last 10)
11th in the league · 12 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | DLDLLDWWWL | 1.20 |
| Home | LLLWDDLLWW | 1.10 |
| Away | LLDLLLDDWL | 0.60 |
All time statistics
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 36% | 43% | 29% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 3.03 | 3.12 | 2.93 |
| Scored/game | 1.45 | 1.74 | 1.16 |
| Conceded/game | 1.58 | 1.38 | 1.77 |
| Both teams scored | 57% | 62% | 53% |
| Clean sheets | 23% | 27% | 19% |
| Failed to score | 25% | 17% | 32% |
| xG/game | 1.45 | 1.64 | 1.25 |
| xG against/game | 1.55 | 1.46 | 1.64 |
| npxG/game | 1.36 | 1.49 | 1.23 |
| Led at half-time | 33% | 38% | 28% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 6% | 8% | 5% |
Cercle Brugge
Previous 10 Matches
DLLLDLLLWW-
07 Nov 26 A Cercle Brugge vs
RAAL La Louviere 1–0 W
-
01 Nov 26 H Cercle Brugge vs
Antwerp 2–1 W
-
25 Oct 26 A Cercle Brugge vs
Union Saint-Gilloise 2–5 L
-
10 Oct 26 H Cercle Brugge vs
Anderlecht 1–2 L
-
19 Sep 26 A Cercle Brugge vs
Charleroi 2–3 L
-
12 Sep 26 A Cercle Brugge vs
Oud-Heverlee Leuven 1–1 D
-
06 Sep 26 H Cercle Brugge vs
Gent 0–3 L
-
29 Aug 26 H Cercle Brugge vs
Lommel 0–1 L
-
23 Aug 26 A Cercle Brugge vs
Club Brugge 0–1 L
-
14 Aug 26 H Cercle Brugge vs
Sint-Truiden 3–3 D
Previous 10 Matches
DLWWLDLLLW-
01 Nov 26 H Cercle Brugge vs
Antwerp 2–1 W
-
10 Oct 26 H Cercle Brugge vs
Anderlecht 1–2 L
-
06 Sep 26 H Cercle Brugge vs
Gent 0–3 L
-
29 Aug 26 H Cercle Brugge vs
Lommel 0–1 L
-
14 Aug 26 H Cercle Brugge vs
Sint-Truiden 3–3 D
-
01 May 26 H Cercle Brugge vs
Zulte Waregem 2–3 L
-
24 Apr 26 H Cercle Brugge vs
Dender 2–1 W
-
11 Apr 26 H Cercle Brugge vs
RAAL La Louviere 3–0 W
-
15 Mar 26 H Cercle Brugge vs
RAAL La Louviere 1–3 L
-
01 Mar 26 H Cercle Brugge vs
Dender 0–0 D
Previous 10 Matches
WDWLDLDLLW-
07 Nov 26 A Cercle Brugge vs
RAAL La Louviere 1–0 W
-
25 Oct 26 A Cercle Brugge vs
Union Saint-Gilloise 2–5 L
-
19 Sep 26 A Cercle Brugge vs
Charleroi 2–3 L
-
12 Sep 26 A Cercle Brugge vs
Oud-Heverlee Leuven 1–1 D
-
23 Aug 26 A Cercle Brugge vs
Club Brugge 0–1 L
-
08 Aug 26 A Cercle Brugge vs
Standard Liege 2–2 D
-
09 May 26 A Cercle Brugge vs
RAAL La Louviere 1–4 L
-
19 Apr 26 A Cercle Brugge vs
Dender 4–1 W
-
04 Apr 26 A Cercle Brugge vs
Zulte Waregem 2–2 D
-
22 Mar 26 A Cercle Brugge vs
Anderlecht 3–2 W
Form & stats (Last 10)
15th in the league · 9 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | DLLLDLLLWW | 0.80 |
| Home | DLWWLDLLLW | 1.10 |
| Away | WDWLDLDLLW | 1.20 |
All time statistics
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 34% | 37% | 30% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 2.83 | 2.88 | 2.79 |
| Scored/game | 1.40 | 1.55 | 1.25 |
| Conceded/game | 1.44 | 1.33 | 1.54 |
| Both teams scored | 60% | 62% | 59% |
| Clean sheets | 23% | 22% | 23% |
| Failed to score | 23% | 21% | 25% |
| xG/game | 1.58 | 1.72 | 1.44 |
| xG against/game | 1.54 | 1.45 | 1.63 |
| npxG/game | 1.45 | 1.59 | 1.30 |
| Led at half-time | 33% | 32% | 33% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 5% | 0% | 9% |
League standings
Mechelen are 11th with 12 points. Cercle Brugge are 15th with 9 points.
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 10 | 9 | 0 | 1 | 26 | 8 | +18 | 27 | |
| 2 | 11 | 9 | 0 | 2 | 26 | 13 | +13 | 27 | |
| 3 | 10 | 8 | 2 | 0 | 29 | 7 | +22 | 26 | |
| 4 | 10 | 8 | 1 | 1 | 19 | 6 | +13 | 25 | |
| 5 | 10 | 6 | 1 | 3 | 13 | 11 | +2 | 19 | |
| 6 | 11 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 15 | 13 | +2 | 16 | |
| 7 | 10 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 18 | 14 | +4 | 15 | |
| 8 | 11 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 18 | 16 | +2 | 15 | |
| 9 | 11 | 4 | 2 | 5 | 26 | 30 | -4 | 14 | |
| 10 | 11 | 3 | 3 | 5 | 12 | 17 | -5 | 12 | |
| 11 | 11 | 3 | 3 | 5 | 13 | 20 | -7 | 12 | |
| 12 | 10 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 12 | 16 | -4 | 11 | |
| 13 | 11 | 3 | 2 | 6 | 18 | 24 | -6 | 11 | |
| 14 | 11 | 3 | 1 | 7 | 13 | 23 | -10 | 10 | |
| 15 | 11 | 2 | 3 | 6 | 14 | 22 | -8 | 9 | |
| 16 | 10 | 2 | 2 | 6 | 18 | 21 | -3 | 8 | |
| 17 | 11 | 2 | 1 | 8 | 13 | 24 | -11 | 7 | |
| 18 | 10 | 1 | 1 | 8 | 4 | 22 | -18 | 4 |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Lineups & injuries
No expected XI available for Mechelen yet.
Out / doubtful
- A. Ayodele Injured · Cruciate ligament injury (back 2027-05-10)
Season Player Statistics
Each player’s numbers in their last 3 matches individually, next to their season total and appearances.
Goals
Scored this season
Mechelen
- M. Van Brederode 01– 4 10
- S. Michez 10– 2 5
- T. Koudou 00– 1 9
Cercle Brugge
- S. Ngoura 10– 3 9
- T. Akinsola 02– 2 3
- K. Kouassi 0–– 2 1
Shots on target
Efforts that tested the keeper
Mechelen
- M. Van Brederode 12– 7 10
- S. Michez 22– 6 5
- B. Raman 00– 3 5
Cercle Brugge
- S. Ngoura 10– 10 9
- T. Akinsola 14– 6 3
- K. Kouassi 0–– 4 1
Total shots
Every attempt on goal
Mechelen
- M. Van Brederode 12– 11 10
- T. Koudou 11– 10 9
- S. Michez 34– 10 5
Cercle Brugge
- S. Ngoura 21– 29 9
- L. Mondele 00– 11 7
- D. Vanzeir 0–– 10 7
Most carded
Yellow and red cards
Mechelen
- F. Hammar 00– 4Y 10
- M. Decherf 10– 4Y 4
- M. Eerdhuijzen –1– 2Y 6
Cercle Brugge
- V. Konaté 1–– 3Y 9
- S. Ngoura 10– 2Y 9
- D. Vanzeir 1–– 0Y 1R 7
Most fouls
Fouls committed
Most tackles
Tackles made
Interceptions
Passes cut out
Duels won
Challenges won
Mechelen
- F. Hammar 48– 72 10
- L. Marijnissen 50– 45 7
- T. Koudou 56– 40 9
Cercle Brugge
- I. Diakité 36– 50 7
- S. Ngoura 68– 46 9
- V. Konaté 4–– 43 9
Blocked shots
Shots stopped on the way
Mechelen
- F. Hammar 30– 8 10
- L. Marijnissen 10– 6 7
- M. Eerdhuijzen –0– 4 6
Key passes
Passes that set up a shot
Mechelen
- M. Van Brederode 53– 24 10
- T. Koudou 00– 10 9
- C. J. V. Meirvenne 00– 8 4
Cercle Brugge
- G. Magnee 01– 26 8
- D. Vanzeir 1–– 9 7
- S. Ngoura 02– 6 9
Referee
No referee assigned yet, or no cards data on file for the official appointed to this fixture.
Historic Bets Win Rate
How often each market has actually landed over each side’s last 10 games.
Top 5 Bangers
The five markets that have landed most often over the last 10 games, best first.
-
1
Cercle Brugge Over 7.5 Corners in the Match 88.9%
-
2
Mechelen Over 2.5 Cards in the Match 88.9%
-
3
Cercle Brugge Odd Number of Goals 80.0%
-
4
Cercle Brugge Team Over 3.5 Corners 77.8%
-
5
Mechelen Team Over 1.5 Offsides 77.8%
Match Result
3 markets
Handicap
3 markets
Goals
9 markets
Both Teams to Score
5 markets
Correct Score
7 markets
Half-Time
6 markets
Half-Time / Full-Time
5 markets
First & Last Goal
5 markets
Clean Sheet & Win to Nil
4 markets
Corners
9 markets
Cards
7 markets
Shots
6 markets
Fouls & Offsides
4 markets
Match Specials
3 markets
Goalscorer
6 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Assists
4 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Shots
6 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Cards
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Fouls
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Tackles
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Goalkeeper
4 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Player Combos
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad