Sassuolo
vs
Monza
Sun 17 Jan, 00:00 UTC · Matchweek 20 · probabilities and historical statistics
Live Games
Predicted outcome
Limited history for Monza. Fewer past top flight matches on record means these figures are less reliable than usual.
Event markets
This match League average
Predicted Score
Team comparison
- Sassuolo
- Monza
Did you know?
- Monza's matches have gone over 1.5 goals in 10 of their last 10.
- Sassuolo have conceded in each of their last 10 matches.
- Monza have not lost to Sassuolo in their last 5 meetings.
- Both teams have scored in 9 of Sassuolo's last 10 matches.
H2H
All 5 meetings on file.
| Date | Home | Score | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| 18 Sep 26 | Monza |
2–1 | Sassuolo |
| 28 Jan 24 | Monza |
1–0 | Sassuolo |
| 02 Oct 23 | Sassuolo |
0–1 | Monza |
| 19 May 23 | Sassuolo |
1–2 | Monza |
| 22 Jan 23 | Monza |
1–1 | Sassuolo |
- Sassuolo win · 0 (0%)
- Draw · 1 (20%)
- Monza win · 4 (80%)
Biggest win: Monza 2–1 Sassuolo (18 Sep 26).
Sassuolo vs Monza head to head: in the previous 5 meetings, Sassuolo have not won, Monza have won 4 times and 1 ended in a draw. Sassuolo scored 3 goals and Monza scored 7 goals in these matches. The latest meeting, on 18 Sep 2026, was won 2-1 by Monza, at home against Sassuolo. Monza are unbeaten in the last 5 meetings. Across these matches, both teams scored in 3 of 5 and 2 had over 2.5 goals. Monza kept 2.
Ball Stats (Last 10 games)
Sassuolo
Monza
Disciplinary/Tackles (Last 10 games)
Sassuolo
Monza
Previous Game Statistics (Last 10)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 2 (22%)
- Over · 7 (78%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 4 (44%)
- Over · 5 (56%)
- Under · 6 (60%)
- Over · 4 (40%)
- Under · 4 (44%)
- Over · 5 (56%)
- Yes · 0 (0%)
- No · 10 (100%)
- Yes · 9 (90%)
- No · 1 (10%)
- Under · 0 (0%)
- Over · 10 (100%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Yes · 0 (0%)
- No · 10 (100%)
- Yes · 8 (80%)
- No · 2 (20%)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 8 (80%)
- Over · 2 (20%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Yes · 2 (20%)
- No · 8 (80%)
- Yes · 7 (70%)
- No · 3 (30%)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 6 (60%)
- Over · 4 (40%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Yes · 0 (0%)
- No · 10 (100%)
- Yes · 6 (60%)
- No · 4 (40%)
Sassuolo
Previous 10 Matches
LLLLWDWLDLPrevious 10 Matches
WWLWWWLWWDForm & stats (Last 10)
11th in the league · 8 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | LLLLWDWLDL | 0.80 |
| Home | WWLWWWLWWD | 2.20 |
| Away | LDLDLLLDLL | 0.30 |
All time statistics
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 32% | 37% | 28% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 3.09 | 3.11 | 3.07 |
| Scored/game | 1.46 | 1.57 | 1.35 |
| Conceded/game | 1.63 | 1.54 | 1.72 |
| Both teams scored | 65% | 65% | 65% |
| Clean sheets | 18% | 21% | 16% |
| Failed to score | 22% | 19% | 25% |
| xG/game | 1.39 | 1.42 | 1.36 |
| xG against/game | 1.63 | 1.50 | 1.75 |
| npxG/game | 1.24 | 1.26 | 1.22 |
| Deep completions/game | 6.6 | 7.2 | 6.0 |
| PPDA (press intensity) | 13.7 | 14.1 | 13.3 |
| Led at half-time | 30% | 32% | 28% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 12% | 11% | 12% |
Monza
Previous 10 Matches
LWLLLLDLWLPrevious 10 Matches
LDLDLLLLLWPrevious 10 Matches
LLLLWLLDLLForm & stats (Last 10)
16th in the league · 4 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | LWLLLLDLWL | 0.70 |
| Home | LDLDLLLLLW | 0.50 |
| Away | LLLLWLLDLL | 0.40 |
All time statistics
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 24% | 25% | 23% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 2.59 | 2.51 | 2.67 |
| Scored/game | 1.03 | 1.10 | 0.97 |
| Conceded/game | 1.56 | 1.41 | 1.70 |
| Both teams scored | 52% | 56% | 48% |
| Clean sheets | 21% | 22% | 20% |
| Failed to score | 33% | 27% | 39% |
| xG/game | 1.11 | 1.17 | 1.06 |
| xG against/game | 1.62 | 1.51 | 1.72 |
| npxG/game | 1.02 | 1.04 | 1.00 |
| Deep completions/game | 4.5 | 4.9 | 4.2 |
| PPDA (press intensity) | 14.4 | 14.0 | 14.8 |
| Led at half-time | 22% | 22% | 21% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 2% | 0% | 4% |
League standings
Sassuolo are 11th with 8 points. Monza are 16th with 4 points.
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Inter |
7 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 21 | 9 | +12 | 19 |
| 2 | Lazio |
6 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 11 | 4 | +7 | 16 |
| 3 | Roma |
6 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 14 | 3 | +11 | 14 |
| 4 | Frosinone |
7 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 13 | 9 | +4 | 13 |
| 5 | Cagliari |
6 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 3 | +3 | 13 |
| 6 | AC Milan |
6 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 11 | 5 | +6 | 12 |
| 7 | Juventus |
6 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 9 | 5 | +4 | 11 |
| 8 | Como |
6 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 9 | 6 | +3 | 11 |
| 9 | Napoli |
7 | 3 | 1 | 3 | 10 | 7 | +3 | 10 |
| 10 | Atalanta |
6 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 8 | 8 | +0 | 9 |
| 11 | Sassuolo |
7 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 12 | 14 | -2 | 8 |
| 12 | Torino |
6 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 7 | 9 | -2 | 7 |
| 13 | Lecce |
6 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 6 | 12 | -6 | 6 |
| 14 | Bologna |
7 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 6 | 10 | -4 | 5 |
| 15 | Udinese |
6 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 9 | 13 | -4 | 4 |
| 16 | Monza |
6 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 9 | 15 | -6 | 4 |
| 17 | Genoa |
6 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 5 | 11 | -6 | 4 |
| 18 | Parma |
6 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 10 | -6 | 4 |
| 19 | Fiorentina |
6 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 7 | 14 | -7 | 4 |
| 20 | Venezia |
7 | 1 | 0 | 6 | 6 | 16 | -10 | 3 |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Lineups & injuries
No expected XI available for Sassuolo yet.
Out / doubtful
- Fedde Leysen Injured · Cruciate Ligament Tear (1 games missed)
- Ismaël Koné Injured · Tibia And Fibula Fracture (14 games missed)
No expected XI available for Monza yet.
Out / doubtful
- Jan Ziolkowski Injured · Heel Spur (6 games missed)
- Matteo Pessina Injured · Knee Injury (10 games missed)
- Patrick Ciurria Injured · Unknown Injury (10 games missed)
- Lorenzo Lucchesi Unavailable · Red Card Suspension (0 games missed)
Season Player Statistics
Each player’s numbers in their last 3 matches individually, next to their season total and appearances.
Goals
Scored this season
Sassuolo
- Vasilije Adžić 10– 3 6
- Domenico Berardi 001 2 4
- Cas Odenthal –10 2 2
Monza
- Gustavo Varela 020 4 5
- Ricardo Mangas 100 1 6
- Jay Robinson 00– 1 4
Shots on target
Efforts that tested the keeper
Sassuolo
- Domenico Berardi 102 9 4
- Armand Laurienté 101 6 7
- Kristian Thorstvedt 121 6 3
Monza
- Gustavo Varela 120 5 5
- Dany Mota –04 5 4
- Samuele Birindelli 110 4 6
Total shots
Every attempt on goal
Sassuolo
- Armand Laurienté 323 23 7
- Vasilije Adžić 21– 12 6
- Domenico Berardi 212 12 4
Monza
- Gustavo Varela 231 12 5
- Samuele Birindelli 124 10 6
- Dany Mota –05 9 4
Most carded
Yellow and red cards
Sassuolo
- Luca Lipani 100 2Y 6
- Nemanja Matić 000 1Y 7
- Fedde Leysen 00– 1Y 6
Monza
- Lorenzo Lucchesi 001 2Y 1R 6
- Eddy Kouadio 010 2Y 6
- Michael Folorunsho 010 2Y 4
Most fouls
Fouls committed
Sassuolo
- Armand Laurienté 042 8 7
- Kieron Bowie 012 7 3
- Josh Doig 100 5 7
Monza
- Lorenzo Lucchesi 212 11 6
- Ebenezer Akinsanmiro 310 9 5
- Eddy Kouadio 222 8 6
Most tackles
Tackles made
Sassuolo
- Darryl Bakola 723 19 5
- Nemanja Matić 220 12 7
- Josh Doig 021 10 7
Monza
- Eddy Kouadio 714 15 6
- Andrea Carboni 241 9 6
- Lorenzo Lucchesi 320 8 6
Interceptions
Passes cut out
Sassuolo
- Nemanja Matić 022 9 7
- Josh Doig 112 9 7
- Domenico Berardi 120 5 4
Monza
- Eddy Kouadio 224 19 6
- Lorenzo Lucchesi 401 14 6
- Ricardo Mangas 001 5 6
Duels won
Challenges won
Sassuolo
- Darryl Bakola 864 35 5
- Armand Laurienté 345 25 7
- Nemanja Matić 432 24 7
Monza
- Andrea Carboni 851 26 6
- Lorenzo Lucchesi 761 23 6
- Eddy Kouadio 934 21 6
Blocked shots
Shots stopped on the way
Sassuolo
- Fedde Leysen 10– 5 6
- Duje Caleta-Car 121 4 3
- Simone Cinquegrano 00– 3 5
Monza
- Lorenzo Lucchesi 001 6 6
- Eddy Kouadio 031 5 6
- Andrea Carboni 010 3 6
Key passes
Passes that set up a shot
Sassuolo
- Vasilije Adžić 20– 12 6
- Armand Laurienté 212 11 7
- Domenico Berardi 222 9 4
Monza
- Samuele Birindelli 323 11 6
- Ricardo Mangas 112 10 6
- Gustavo Varela 330 6 5
Referee
No referee assigned yet, or no cards data on file for the official appointed to this fixture.
Historic Bets Win Rate
How often each market has actually landed over each side’s last 10 games.
Top 5 Bangers
The five markets that have landed most often over the last 10 games, best first.
-
1
Monza
Over 1.5 Goals in the Match
100.0%
-
2
Sassuolo
To Score
90.0%
-
3
Sassuolo
Both Teams to Score
90.0%
-
4
Sassuolo
Over 8.5 Shots on Target in the Match
88.9%
-
5
Sassuolo
Over 3.5 Cards in the Match
88.9%
-
1
AM
Arijanet Murić
Over 1.5 Saves
100.0%
-
2
LL
Lorenzo Lucchesi
Over 0.5 Fouls Committed
100.0%
-
3
AL
Armand Laurienté
Over 1.5 Shots
80.0%
-
4
DB
Domenico Berardi
Over 0.5 Shots on Target
80.0%
-
5
DB
Darryl Bakola
Over 1.5 Tackles
70.0%
Match Result
3 markets
Handicap
3 markets
Goals
9 markets
Both Teams to Score
5 markets
Correct Score
4 markets
Half-Time
6 markets
Half-Time / Full-Time
5 markets
First & Last Goal
5 markets
Clean Sheet & Win to Nil
4 markets
Corners
9 markets
Cards
7 markets
Shots
6 markets
Fouls & Offsides
4 markets
Match Specials
3 markets
Goalscorer
6 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Assists
2 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Shots
6 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Cards
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Fouls
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Tackles
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Goalkeeper
4 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Player Combos
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Frosinone
AC Milan
Juventus
Bologna
Torino
Atalanta
Parma
Lecce
Como
Cagliari
Verona
Fiorentina
Genoa
Lazio
Udinese
Inter
Napoli
Venezia
Roma