Sint-Truiden
vs
Mechelen
Sat 30 Jan, 16:00 UTC · Matchweek 19 · probabilities and historical statistics
Live Games
Predicted outcome
Event markets
This match League average
Predicted Score
Team comparison
- Sint-Truiden
- Mechelen
Did you know?
- Sint-Truiden's matches have gone over 1.5 goals in 10 of their last 10.
- Mechelen have won just 1 of their last 10 away matches.
- Sint-Truiden have won just 2 of their last 10 matches.
- Sint-Truiden's matches have gone over 2.5 goals in 7 of their last 10.
H2H
All 15 meetings on file.
| Date | Home | Score | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| 11 Oct 26 | 4–3 | ||
| 24 May 26 | 3–0 | ||
| 26 Apr 26 | 1–4 | ||
| 21 Dec 25 | 1–0 | ||
| 04 Oct 25 | 1–3 | ||
| 21 Feb 25 | 1–1 | ||
| 08 Nov 24 | 2–1 | ||
| 12 May 24 | 2–1 | ||
| 05 Apr 24 | 2–3 | ||
| 03 Dec 23 | 0–2 | ||
| 17 Sep 23 | 2–0 | ||
| 11 Mar 23 | 1–0 | ||
| 27 Aug 22 | 3–1 | ||
| 04 Mar 22 | 1–1 | ||
| 06 Nov 21 | 0–1 |
- Sint-Truiden win · 11 (73%)
- Draw · 2 (13%)
- Mechelen win · 2 (13%)
Biggest win: Sint-Truiden 3–0 Mechelen (24 May 26).
Sint-Truiden vs Mechelen head to head: in the previous 15 meetings, Sint-Truiden have won 11 times, Mechelen have won 2 times and 2 ended in a draw. Sint-Truiden scored 31 goals and Mechelen scored 14 goals in these matches. The latest meeting, on 11 Oct 2026, was won 4-3 by Mechelen, at home against Sint-Truiden. Across these matches, both teams scored in 9 of 15 and 8 had over 2.5 goals. Sint-Truiden kept 5 clean sheets and Mechelen kept 1.
How they play
Each line runs across the 18 clubs of the league, from up to the last 19 league games of each. A marker at either end means the most or least of that measure.
- Keeps the ball
- Selective shooters
- Set piece heavy
- Crosses and headers
- Shoots on sight
-
PossessionCedes the ballKeeps the ball56% 2nd of 18 48% 11th of 18
-
Shot selectionShoots on sightWaits for the chance0.11 xG a shot 6th of 18 0.10 xG a shot 14th of 18
-
Set piecesOpen playSet pieces25% of xG 8th of 18 32% of xG 2nd of 18
-
Route to goalOn the groundCrosses and headers19% of shots 9th of 18 20% of shots 4th of 18
Where they differ
- Sint-Truiden see much more of the ball than Mechelen, 56% against 48%.
- Sint-Truiden wait for better chances than Mechelen, 0.11 xG a shot against 0.10.
- Mechelen get more of their chances from set pieces than Sint-Truiden, 32% against 25%.
Ball Stats (Last 10 games)
Disciplinary/Tackles (Last 10 games)
Previous Game Statistics (Last 10)
- Under · 0 (0%)
- Over · 10 (100%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 6 (60%)
- Over · 4 (40%)
- Yes · 1 (10%)
- No · 9 (90%)
- Yes · 6 (60%)
- No · 4 (40%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Yes · 2 (20%)
- No · 8 (80%)
- Yes · 4 (40%)
- No · 6 (60%)
- Under · 0 (0%)
- Over · 10 (100%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 9 (90%)
- Over · 1 (10%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Yes · 3 (30%)
- No · 7 (70%)
- Yes · 5 (50%)
- No · 5 (50%)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 8 (80%)
- Over · 2 (20%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 8 (80%)
- Over · 2 (20%)
- Under · 6 (60%)
- Over · 4 (40%)
- Under · 8 (80%)
- Over · 2 (20%)
- Yes · 1 (10%)
- No · 9 (90%)
- Yes · 5 (50%)
- No · 5 (50%)
Sint-Truiden
Previous 10 Matches
LWLLLWWLLD-
05 Nov 26 H Sint-Truiden vs
Brann 1–1 D
-
01 Nov 26 H Sint-Truiden vs
Oud-Heverlee Leuven 1–2 L
-
25 Oct 26 A Sint-Truiden vs
Club Brugge 2–3 L
-
22 Oct 26 A Sint-Truiden vs
Midtjylland 1–0 W
-
15 Oct 26 H Sint-Truiden vs
Iberia 1999 2–0 W
-
11 Oct 26 A Sint-Truiden vs
Mechelen 3–4 L
-
20 Sep 26 H Sint-Truiden vs
Westerlo 0–2 L
-
12 Sep 26 A Sint-Truiden vs
Beveren 0–2 L
-
05 Sep 26 H Sint-Truiden vs
RAAL La Louviere 4–0 W
-
02 Sep 26 H Sint-Truiden vs
Union Saint-Gilloise 0–3 L
Previous 10 Matches
WDWDLWLWLD-
05 Nov 26 H Sint-Truiden vs
Brann 1–1 D
-
01 Nov 26 H Sint-Truiden vs
Oud-Heverlee Leuven 1–2 L
-
15 Oct 26 H Sint-Truiden vs
Iberia 1999 2–0 W
-
20 Sep 26 H Sint-Truiden vs
Westerlo 0–2 L
-
05 Sep 26 H Sint-Truiden vs
RAAL La Louviere 4–0 W
-
02 Sep 26 H Sint-Truiden vs
Union Saint-Gilloise 0–3 L
-
08 Aug 26 H Sint-Truiden vs
Lommel 1–1 D
-
24 May 26 H Sint-Truiden vs
Mechelen 3–0 W
-
16 May 26 H Sint-Truiden vs
Gent 1–1 D
-
02 May 26 H Sint-Truiden vs
Union Saint-Gilloise 2–1 W
Previous 10 Matches
DWLLDWLLWL-
25 Oct 26 A Sint-Truiden vs
Club Brugge 2–3 L
-
22 Oct 26 A Sint-Truiden vs
Midtjylland 1–0 W
-
11 Oct 26 A Sint-Truiden vs
Mechelen 3–4 L
-
12 Sep 26 A Sint-Truiden vs
Beveren 0–2 L
-
30 Aug 26 A Sint-Truiden vs
Antwerp 4–1 W
-
14 Aug 26 A Sint-Truiden vs
Cercle Brugge 3–3 D
-
21 May 26 A Sint-Truiden vs
Anderlecht 1–3 L
-
09 May 26 A Sint-Truiden vs
Club Brugge 0–2 L
-
26 Apr 26 A Sint-Truiden vs
Mechelen 4–1 W
-
19 Apr 26 A Sint-Truiden vs
Gent 0–0 D
Form & stats (Last 10)
15th in the league · 8 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | DDWLWLLLLL | 0.80 |
| Home | LWWDWDLWLL | 1.40 |
| Away | LDWLLDWLLL | 0.80 |
All time statistics
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 38% | 45% | 31% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 2.72 | 2.67 | 2.78 |
| Scored/game | 1.32 | 1.43 | 1.21 |
| Conceded/game | 1.40 | 1.23 | 1.56 |
| Both teams scored | 56% | 57% | 55% |
| Clean sheets | 23% | 25% | 21% |
| Failed to score | 24% | 20% | 29% |
| xG/game | 1.55 | 1.76 | 1.34 |
| xG against/game | 1.48 | 1.35 | 1.61 |
| npxG/game | 1.41 | 1.58 | 1.24 |
| Led at half-time | 32% | 40% | 23% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 11% | 7% | 14% |
Mechelen
Previous 10 Matches
LDLDLLDWWW-
11 Oct 26 H Mechelen vs
Sint-Truiden 4–3 W
-
11 Sep 26 H Mechelen vs
Anderlecht 0–1 L
-
29 Aug 26 A Mechelen vs
RAAL La Louviere 2–2 D
-
16 Aug 26 H Mechelen vs
Standard Liege 3–3 D
Previous 10 Matches
LLLWDDLLWW-
11 Oct 26 H Mechelen vs
Sint-Truiden 4–3 W
-
11 Sep 26 H Mechelen vs
Anderlecht 0–1 L
-
16 Aug 26 H Mechelen vs
Standard Liege 3–3 D
-
21 May 26 H Mechelen vs
Club Brugge 2–2 D
-
26 Apr 26 H Mechelen vs
Sint-Truiden 1–4 L
-
18 Apr 26 H Mechelen vs
Anderlecht 1–2 L
-
12 Apr 26 H Mechelen vs
Union Saint-Gilloise 0–1 L
Previous 10 Matches
DLLDLLLDDW-
29 Aug 26 A Mechelen vs
RAAL La Louviere 2–2 D
-
24 May 26 A Mechelen vs
Sint-Truiden 0–3 L
-
17 May 26 A Mechelen vs
Anderlecht 2–2 D
-
10 May 26 A Mechelen vs
Union Saint-Gilloise 0–3 L
-
22 Apr 26 A Mechelen vs
Club Brugge 1–6 L
Form & stats (Last 10)
10th in the league · 12 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | LDLDLLDWWW | 1.20 |
| Home | LLLWDDLLWW | 1.10 |
| Away | DLLDLLLDDW | 0.70 |
All time statistics
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 36% | 43% | 29% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 3.03 | 3.12 | 2.94 |
| Scored/game | 1.45 | 1.74 | 1.17 |
| Conceded/game | 1.58 | 1.38 | 1.77 |
| Both teams scored | 58% | 62% | 54% |
| Clean sheets | 23% | 27% | 19% |
| Failed to score | 24% | 17% | 31% |
| xG/game | 1.45 | 1.64 | 1.25 |
| xG against/game | 1.55 | 1.46 | 1.64 |
| npxG/game | 1.36 | 1.49 | 1.23 |
| Led at half-time | 33% | 38% | 28% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 6% | 8% | 5% |
League standings
Sint-Truiden are 15th with 8 points. Mechelen are 10th with 12 points.
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 10 | 9 | 0 | 1 | 26 | 8 | +18 | 27 | |
| 2 | 10 | 8 | 2 | 0 | 29 | 7 | +22 | 26 | |
| 3 | 10 | 8 | 1 | 1 | 19 | 6 | +13 | 25 | |
| 4 | 10 | 8 | 0 | 2 | 21 | 12 | +9 | 24 | |
| 5 | 10 | 6 | 1 | 3 | 13 | 11 | +2 | 19 | |
| 6 | 10 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 18 | 14 | +4 | 15 | |
| 7 | 11 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 18 | 16 | +2 | 15 | |
| 8 | 10 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 13 | 11 | +2 | 15 | |
| 9 | 10 | 4 | 2 | 4 | 25 | 25 | +0 | 14 | |
| 10 | 10 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 13 | 18 | -5 | 12 | |
| 11 | 10 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 12 | 16 | -4 | 11 | |
| 12 | 10 | 3 | 1 | 6 | 16 | 22 | -6 | 10 | |
| 13 | 11 | 3 | 1 | 7 | 13 | 23 | -10 | 10 | |
| 14 | 10 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 10 | 17 | -7 | 9 | |
| 15 | 10 | 2 | 2 | 6 | 18 | 21 | -3 | 8 | |
| 16 | 10 | 2 | 1 | 7 | 13 | 23 | -10 | 7 | |
| 17 | 10 | 1 | 3 | 6 | 13 | 22 | -9 | 6 | |
| 18 | 10 | 1 | 1 | 8 | 4 | 22 | -18 | 4 |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Lineups & injuries
No expected XI available for Mechelen yet.
Out / doubtful
- A. Ayodele Injured · Cruciate ligament injury (back 2027-05-10)
Season Player Statistics
Each player’s numbers in their last 3 matches individually, next to their season total and appearances.
Goals
Scored this season
Sint-Truiden
- S. Baždar 100 5 5
- I. Sebaoui 110 3 10
- R. Merlen 000 3 8
Mechelen
- M. Van Brederode 001 4 10
- S. Michez 110 2 5
- T. Koudou 000 1 9
Shots on target
Efforts that tested the keeper
Sint-Truiden
- I. Sebaoui 211 8 10
- S. Baždar 100 7 5
- R. Merlen 100 6 8
Mechelen
- M. Van Brederode 012 7 10
- S. Michez 122 6 5
- B. Raman 200 3 5
Total shots
Every attempt on goal
Sint-Truiden
- I. Sebaoui 533 38 10
- S. Baždar 401 19 5
- N. Mbuku 217 15 2
Mechelen
- M. Van Brederode 012 11 10
- T. Koudou 011 10 9
- S. Michez 234 10 5
Most carded
Yellow and red cards
Sint-Truiden
- R. Vanwesemael 03– 3Y 1R 8
- N. Ishiwatari 100 4Y 5
- K. Matsuzawa 101 2Y 4
Mechelen
- F. Hammar 100 4Y 10
- M. Decherf 110 4Y 4
- M. Eerdhuijzen 0–1 2Y 6
Most fouls
Fouls committed
Sint-Truiden
- I. Sebaoui 001 13 10
- N. Ishiwatari 320 13 5
- V. Musliu ––2 9 8
Most tackles
Tackles made
Sint-Truiden
- N. Ishiwatari 255 30 5
- A. Sissako 132 25 10
- I. Sebaoui 110 15 10
Interceptions
Passes cut out
Sint-Truiden
- V. Musliu ––0 13 8
- A. Sissako 200 9 10
- R. Vanwesemael 31– 7 8
Duels won
Challenges won
Sint-Truiden
- A. Sissako 543 56 10
- N. Ishiwatari 669 52 5
- I. Sebaoui 622 49 10
Mechelen
- F. Hammar 748 72 10
- L. Marijnissen 050 45 7
- T. Koudou 156 40 9
Blocked shots
Shots stopped on the way
Mechelen
- F. Hammar 030 8 10
- L. Marijnissen 010 6 7
- M. Eerdhuijzen 0–0 4 6
Key passes
Passes that set up a shot
Sint-Truiden
- I. Sebaoui 002 17 10
- R. Merlen 112 16 8
- R. Vanwesemael 20– 14 8
Mechelen
- M. Van Brederode 153 24 10
- T. Koudou 100 10 9
- C. J. V. Meirvenne 000 8 4
Referee
No referee assigned yet, or no cards data on file for the official appointed to this fixture.
Historic Bets Win Rate
How often each market has actually landed over each side’s last 10 games.
Top 5 Bangers
The five markets that have landed most often over the last 10 games, best first.
-
1
Sint-Truiden Over 1.5 Goals in the Match 100.0%
-
2
Mechelen Team Over 10.5 Fouls 80.0%
-
3
Mechelen Over 2.5 Cards in the Match 80.0%
-
4
Sint-Truiden 2nd Half Over 1.5 Goals 80.0%
-
5
Sint-Truiden 1st Half Over 0.5 Goals 80.0%
-
1
FH
F. Hammar Over 1.5 Tackles 90.0%
-
2
IS
I. Sebaoui Over 1.5 Shots 90.0%
-
3
FH
F. Hammar Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 90.0%
-
4
NM
N. Miras Over 1.5 Saves 80.0%
-
5
IS
I. Sebaoui Over 0.5 Shots on Target 70.0%
Match Result
3 markets
Handicap
3 markets
Goals
9 markets
Both Teams to Score
5 markets
Correct Score
6 markets
Half-Time
6 markets
Half-Time / Full-Time
5 markets
First & Last Goal
5 markets
Clean Sheet & Win to Nil
4 markets
Corners
9 markets
Cards
7 markets
Shots
6 markets
Fouls & Offsides
4 markets
Match Specials
3 markets
Goalscorer
6 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Assists
4 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Shots
6 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Cards
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Fouls
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Tackles
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Goalkeeper
4 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Player Combos
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad