Standard Liege
vs
Genk
Fri 14 May, 16:00 UTC · Matchweek 33 · probabilities and historical statistics
Live Games
Predicted outcome
Event markets
This match League average
Predicted Score
Team comparison
- Standard Liege
- Genk
Did you know?
- Genk's matches have gone over 2.5 goals in 7 of their last 10.
- Genk's matches have had over 9.5 corners in 7 of their last 10 (corner data on file).
- Genk have won just 3 of their last 10 away matches.
- Genk beat Standard Liege 0-3 in the biggest recent win between these two.
H2H
All 13 meetings on file.
| Date | Home | Score | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| 25 Oct 26 | 2–1 | ||
| 16 May 26 | 0–0 | ||
| 25 Apr 26 | 1–1 | ||
| 22 Feb 26 | 0–3 | ||
| 10 Aug 25 | 2–1 | ||
| 14 Feb 25 | 1–2 | ||
| 28 Jul 24 | 0–0 | ||
| 10 Mar 24 | 1–0 | ||
| 25 Nov 23 | 1–0 | ||
| 09 Apr 23 | 2–0 | ||
| 31 Jul 22 | 3–1 | ||
| 13 Feb 22 | 2–0 | ||
| 23 Jul 21 | 1–1 |
- Standard Liege win · 4 (31%)
- Draw · 4 (31%)
- Genk win · 5 (38%)
Biggest win: Genk 0–3 Standard Liege (22 Feb 26).
Standard Liege vs Genk head to head: in the previous 13 meetings, Standard Liege have won 4 times, Genk have won 5 times and 4 ended in a draw. Standard Liege scored 13 goals and Genk scored 13 goals in these matches. The latest meeting, on 25 Oct 2026, was won 2-1 by Genk, at home against Standard Liege. Genk are unbeaten in the last 3 meetings. Across these matches, both teams scored in 6 of 13 and 5 had over 2.5 goals. Standard Liege kept 5 clean sheets and Genk kept 4.
How they play
Each line runs across the 18 clubs of the league, from up to the last 19 league games of each. A marker at either end means the most or least of that measure.
- Selective shooters
- Set piece heavy
- Crosses and headers
- Keeps the ball
- Selective shooters
-
PossessionCedes the ballKeeps the ball48% 10th of 18 54% 4th of 18
-
Shot selectionShoots on sightWaits for the chance0.12 xG a shot 2nd of 18 0.11 xG a shot 5th of 18
-
Set piecesOpen playSet pieces26% of xG 6th of 18 23% of xG 11th of 18
-
Route to goalOn the groundCrosses and headers18% of shots 11th of 18 21% of shots 3rd of 18
Where they differ
- Genk go more through the air than Standard Liege, 21% of shots against 18%.
- Genk see much more of the ball than Standard Liege, 54% against 48%.
Ball Stats (Last 10 games)
Disciplinary/Tackles (Last 10 games)
Previous Game Statistics (Last 10)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 2 (22%)
- Over · 7 (78%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 3 (33%)
- Over · 6 (67%)
- Under · 8 (80%)
- Over · 2 (20%)
- Under · 4 (44%)
- Over · 5 (56%)
- Yes · 3 (30%)
- No · 7 (70%)
- Yes · 6 (60%)
- No · 4 (40%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 7 (70%)
- Over · 3 (30%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Yes · 3 (30%)
- No · 7 (70%)
- Yes · 5 (50%)
- No · 5 (50%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 1 (11%)
- Over · 8 (89%)
- Under · 6 (60%)
- Over · 4 (40%)
- Under · 1 (11%)
- Over · 8 (89%)
- Under · 9 (90%)
- Over · 1 (10%)
- Under · 2 (22%)
- Over · 7 (78%)
- Yes · 4 (40%)
- No · 6 (60%)
- Yes · 4 (40%)
- No · 6 (60%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 9 (90%)
- Over · 1 (10%)
- Under · 7 (70%)
- Over · 3 (30%)
- Yes · 3 (30%)
- No · 7 (70%)
- Yes · 4 (40%)
- No · 6 (60%)
Standard Liege
Previous 10 Matches
DWWWLLLLDW-
06 Nov 26 H Standard Liege vs
Beveren 3–0 W
-
31 Oct 26 H Standard Liege vs
Kortrijk 1–1 D
-
25 Oct 26 A Standard Liege vs
Genk 1–2 L
-
11 Oct 26 H Standard Liege vs
Charleroi 0–1 L
-
18 Sep 26 A Standard Liege vs
Gent 1–2 L
-
12 Sep 26 A Standard Liege vs
Westerlo 2–4 L
-
05 Sep 26 H Standard Liege vs
Antwerp 1–0 W
-
29 Aug 26 A Standard Liege vs
Oud-Heverlee Leuven 2–1 W
-
21 Aug 26 H Standard Liege vs
RAAL La Louviere 2–0 W
-
16 Aug 26 A Standard Liege vs
Mechelen 3–3 D
Previous 10 Matches
LWDLDWWLDW-
06 Nov 26 H Standard Liege vs
Beveren 3–0 W
-
31 Oct 26 H Standard Liege vs
Kortrijk 1–1 D
-
11 Oct 26 H Standard Liege vs
Charleroi 0–1 L
-
05 Sep 26 H Standard Liege vs
Antwerp 1–0 W
-
21 Aug 26 H Standard Liege vs
RAAL La Louviere 2–0 W
-
08 Aug 26 H Standard Liege vs
Cercle Brugge 2–2 D
-
23 May 26 H Standard Liege vs
Charleroi 0–2 L
-
16 May 26 H Standard Liege vs
Genk 0–0 D
-
08 May 26 H Standard Liege vs
Oud-Heverlee Leuven 2–1 W
-
21 Apr 26 H Standard Liege vs
Antwerp 1–2 L
Previous 10 Matches
WWDWWDWLLL-
25 Oct 26 A Standard Liege vs
Genk 1–2 L
-
18 Sep 26 A Standard Liege vs
Gent 1–2 L
-
12 Sep 26 A Standard Liege vs
Westerlo 2–4 L
-
29 Aug 26 A Standard Liege vs
Oud-Heverlee Leuven 2–1 W
-
16 Aug 26 A Standard Liege vs
Mechelen 3–3 D
-
19 May 26 A Standard Liege vs
Westerlo 2–1 W
-
03 May 26 A Standard Liege vs
Antwerp 5–0 W
-
25 Apr 26 A Standard Liege vs
Genk 1–1 D
-
18 Apr 26 A Standard Liege vs
Charleroi 2–1 W
-
04 Apr 26 A Standard Liege vs
Oud-Heverlee Leuven 3–1 W
Form & stats (Last 10)
8th in the league · 15 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | DWWWLLLLDW | 1.40 |
| Home | LWDLDWWLDW | 1.50 |
| Away | WWDWWDWLLL | 1.70 |
All time statistics
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 32% | 34% | 29% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 2.46 | 2.17 | 2.76 |
| Scored/game | 1.13 | 1.12 | 1.14 |
| Conceded/game | 1.33 | 1.05 | 1.62 |
| Both teams scored | 48% | 44% | 52% |
| Clean sheets | 29% | 35% | 22% |
| Failed to score | 32% | 31% | 33% |
| xG/game | 1.19 | 1.27 | 1.11 |
| xG against/game | 1.53 | 1.30 | 1.75 |
| npxG/game | 1.05 | 1.10 | 0.99 |
| Led at half-time | 25% | 29% | 21% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 4% | 11% | 0% |
Genk
Previous 10 Matches
LWDWDDLWWL-
25 Oct 26 H Genk vs
Standard Liege 2–1 W
-
20 Sep 26 A Genk vs
Club Brugge 0–3 L
-
06 Sep 26 A Genk vs
Anderlecht 0–0 D
-
09 Aug 26 A Genk vs
Zulte Waregem 1–2 L
Previous 10 Matches
DDDWDWWDWW-
25 Oct 26 H Genk vs
Standard Liege 2–1 W
-
25 Apr 26 H Genk vs
Standard Liege 1–1 D
-
12 Apr 26 H Genk vs
Oud-Heverlee Leuven 0–0 D
Previous 10 Matches
WWLDWLDDLL-
20 Sep 26 A Genk vs
Club Brugge 0–3 L
-
06 Sep 26 A Genk vs
Anderlecht 0–0 D
-
09 Aug 26 A Genk vs
Zulte Waregem 1–2 L
-
23 May 26 A Genk vs
Oud-Heverlee Leuven 2–0 W
-
16 May 26 A Genk vs
Standard Liege 0–0 D
Form & stats (Last 10)
7th in the league · 15 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | LWDWDDLWWL | 1.50 |
| Home | DDDWDWWDWW | 2.00 |
| Away | WWLDWLDDLL | 1.20 |
All time statistics
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 50% | 58% | 41% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 2.96 | 2.84 | 3.08 |
| Scored/game | 1.73 | 1.87 | 1.58 |
| Conceded/game | 1.23 | 0.97 | 1.50 |
| Both teams scored | 57% | 50% | 64% |
| Clean sheets | 28% | 37% | 19% |
| Failed to score | 19% | 20% | 19% |
| xG/game | 1.79 | 1.95 | 1.64 |
| xG against/game | 1.24 | 1.00 | 1.48 |
| npxG/game | 1.64 | 1.78 | 1.50 |
| Led at half-time | 39% | 43% | 34% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 8% | 4% | 11% |
League standings
Standard Liege are 8th with 15 points. Genk are 7th with 15 points.
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 10 | 9 | 0 | 1 | 26 | 8 | +18 | 27 | |
| 2 | 11 | 9 | 0 | 2 | 26 | 13 | +13 | 27 | |
| 3 | 10 | 8 | 2 | 0 | 29 | 7 | +22 | 26 | |
| 4 | 10 | 8 | 1 | 1 | 19 | 6 | +13 | 25 | |
| 5 | 10 | 6 | 1 | 3 | 13 | 11 | +2 | 19 | |
| 6 | 11 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 15 | 13 | +2 | 16 | |
| 7 | 10 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 18 | 14 | +4 | 15 | |
| 8 | 11 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 18 | 16 | +2 | 15 | |
| 9 | 11 | 4 | 2 | 5 | 26 | 30 | -4 | 14 | |
| 10 | 11 | 3 | 3 | 5 | 12 | 17 | -5 | 12 | |
| 11 | 11 | 3 | 3 | 5 | 13 | 20 | -7 | 12 | |
| 12 | 10 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 12 | 16 | -4 | 11 | |
| 13 | 11 | 3 | 2 | 6 | 18 | 24 | -6 | 11 | |
| 14 | 11 | 3 | 1 | 7 | 13 | 23 | -10 | 10 | |
| 15 | 11 | 2 | 3 | 6 | 14 | 22 | -8 | 9 | |
| 16 | 10 | 2 | 2 | 6 | 18 | 21 | -3 | 8 | |
| 17 | 11 | 2 | 1 | 8 | 13 | 24 | -11 | 7 | |
| 18 | 10 | 1 | 1 | 8 | 4 | 22 | -18 | 4 |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Lineups & injuries
No expected XI available for Standard Liege yet.
Out / doubtful
- C. Nielsen Injured · Unknown (back 2026-11-30)
- J. Homawoo Injured · Achilles tendon injury (back 2027-01-31)
- M. Fossey Injured · Knee injury
Season Player Statistics
Each player’s numbers in their last 3 matches individually, next to their season total and appearances.
Goals
Scored this season
Standard Liege
- D. Eckert Ayensa 003 7 10
- A. Abid 000 3 11
- S. Drammeh 010 3 5
Genk
- R. Durosinmi 100 6 10
- A. Bibout 010 3 0
- J. N. Kongolo 000 2 10
Shots on target
Efforts that tested the keeper
Standard Liege
- D. Eckert Ayensa 104 14 10
- A. Abid 010 8 11
- S. Drammeh 020 7 5
Genk
- R. Durosinmi 300 9 10
- B. Heynen 012 6 10
- J. Erenbjerg 002 6 8
Total shots
Every attempt on goal
Standard Liege
- D. Eckert Ayensa 315 24 10
- A. Abid 111 20 11
- C. Nielsen ––– 19 8
Genk
- B. Heynen 144 25 10
- R. Durosinmi 320 22 10
- J. Erenbjerg 005 19 8
Most carded
Yellow and red cards
Standard Liege
- M. Epolo 1–0 2Y 1R 10
- A. Trouillet 110 3Y 11
- G. Mortensen 000 1Y 1R 8
Genk
- D. Heymans 01– 2Y 1R 3
- J. N. Kongolo 000 2Y 10
- R. Durosinmi 000 2Y 10
Most fouls
Fouls committed
Standard Liege
- R. Touzghar 212 15 9
- I. Karamoko 100 12 11
- D. Eckert Ayensa 120 11 10
Genk
- R. Durosinmi 211 17 10
- J. N. Kongolo 023 15 10
- B. Heynen 212 14 10
Most tackles
Tackles made
Standard Liege
- A. Trouillet 101 22 11
- I. Karamoko 111 19 11
- C. Nielsen ––– 18 8
Genk
- Kayembe 002 23 10
- B. Heynen 013 23 10
- J. N. Kongolo 403 21 10
Interceptions
Passes cut out
Standard Liege
- A. Trouillet 011 19 11
- M. Fossey 33– 18 9
- I. Hautekiet 030 16 11
Genk
- Kayembe 201 21 10
- M. Smets 303 14 9
- J. N. Kongolo 012 13 10
Duels won
Challenges won
Standard Liege
- I. Karamoko 263 57 11
- I. Hautekiet 5135 53 11
- D. Eckert Ayensa 696 48 10
Genk
- Kayembe 557 58 10
- R. Durosinmi 484 58 10
- B. Heynen 347 57 10
Blocked shots
Shots stopped on the way
Standard Liege
- I. Hautekiet 310 9 11
- I. Karamoko 101 7 11
- M. Fossey 10– 7 9
Genk
- B. Heynen 200 9 10
- J. N. Kongolo 010 8 10
- M. Smets 000 8 9
Key passes
Passes that set up a shot
Standard Liege
- A. Abid 225 25 11
- R. Touzghar 151 17 9
- C. Nielsen ––– 16 8
Genk
- J. Ito 232 23 10
- J. Erenbjerg 101 15 8
- R. Durosinmi 020 12 10
Referee
No referee assigned yet, or no cards data on file for the official appointed to this fixture.
Historic Bets Win Rate
How often each market has actually landed over each side’s last 10 games.
Top 5 Bangers
The five markets that have landed most often over the last 10 games, best first.
-
1
Genk Over 8.5 Corners in the Match 90.0%
-
2
Genk 1st Half Over 0.5 Goals 90.0%
-
3
Standard Liege To Score 90.0%
-
4
Genk First Goal Before 30 Minutes 80.0%
-
5
Genk Over 2.5 Cards in the Match 80.0%
-
1
BH
B. Heynen Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 100.0%
-
2
LP
L. Pirard Over 1.5 Saves 90.0%
-
3
KA
K. Amaro Over 1.5 Tackles 71.4%
-
4
BH
B. Heynen Over 1.5 Shots 70.0%
-
5
DA
D. Eckert Ayensa Over 0.5 Shots on Target 60.0%
Match Result
3 markets
Handicap
3 markets
Goals
9 markets
Both Teams to Score
5 markets
Correct Score
7 markets
Half-Time
6 markets
Half-Time / Full-Time
5 markets
First & Last Goal
5 markets
Clean Sheet & Win to Nil
4 markets
Corners
9 markets
Cards
7 markets
Shots
6 markets
Fouls & Offsides
4 markets
Match Specials
3 markets
Goalscorer
7 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Assists
4 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Shots
6 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Cards
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Fouls
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Tackles
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Goalkeeper
4 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Player Combos
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad